SÃO PAULO STATE STADIA:

City				Stadium						Teams who use it			Capacity

Águas de Lindóia		Leonardo Barbieri [1]				Águas de Lindóia			  4,000
Americana			Décio Vitta					Rio Branco/A				 15,000
Americana			Municipal de Americana				Vasco da Gama
Amparo				José Araújo Cintra				Amparo					  3,000
Andradina			Evandro B. Calvoso				Andradina				  8,392
Araçatuba			Adhemar de Barros				Araçatuba				 16,000
Araraquara									ADA
Araraquara			Fonte Luminosa					Ferroviária				 23,000
Araras				Doutor Hermínio Ometto				União São João				 22,000
Araras				São Joaquim					Ararense
Areias										Areias
Assis				Municipal Antonio Viana da Silva (Tonicão)	VOCEM					  9,000
Barretos			Antônio Gomes Martins (Barretão)		Barretos				 15,500
Barueri				Jardim Califórnia					Grêmio Barueri				  3,000
Barueri				Jardim Silveira					Roma [4]
Barueri				Orlando Novelli					Roma [4]
Barueri				Orlando Novelli					Grêmio Barueri
Batatais			Osvaldo Scatena					Batatais				  7,030
Bauru				Doutor Alfredo de Castilho			Noroeste				 36,000
Bebedouro			Arnaldo Bulle					Internacional/B				  3,000
Birigüi				Pedro Marin Berbel				Bandeirante				 18,000
Bragança Paulista		Marcelo Stéfani					Bragantino				 25,000
Botucatu			Antônio Delmanto				Botucatuense
Botucatu			Dr. Acrísio Paes Cruz				Ferroviária
Caçapava			Capitão José Ludgero de Siqueira		Corinthians-Vale do Paraíba
Caieiras			Carlos Ferracini [1]				Paulista				  7,000
Campinas			Brinco de Ouro da Princesa			Guarani					 50,000
Campinas			Dr. Horácio Antonio da Costa			Mogiana
Campinas			Moisés Lucarelli				Ponte Preta				 28,000
Capão Bonito			Dr. José Sidney Cunha				Elosport				  4,500
Campo Limpo Paulista		General Aldévio Barbosa de Lemos		AA Campo Limpo, SC Campo Limpo		  5,000
Capivari			Carlos Conaghi					Capivariano				 10,600
Caraguatatuba			XV de Novembro					XV de Novembro/C			  8,350
Catanduva			Silvio Salles					CA Catanduvense, GE Catanduvense	 17,800
Cotia				Municipal Euclides de Almeida			Paulistano de São Roque			  3,000
Dracena				Municipal					Dracena
Espírito Santo do Pinhal	Municipal Prefeito José Costa			Ginásio Pinhalense			  4,000
Fernandópolis			Cláudio Rodante					Fernandópolis				 15,000
Franca				Doutor José Lancha Filho (Lanchão)		Francana				 18,000
Garça				Frederico Blatzeck				Garça					 10,000
Guararapes			Municipal Adelmo Almeida			Guararapes
Guaratinguetá			Prof. Dario Rodrigues Leite			Esportiva Guaratinguetá, Guaratinguetá EC 5,000
Guarujá				Municipal Antônio Fernandes			Guarujá					  5,000
Guarulhos			Antonio S. Oliveira				Flamengo/G, Guarulhos			  7,060
Guarulhos			Cícero Miranda					Guarulhos
Ibaté				Garibaldi Pereira (Usina Tamoio)		Ibaté					  3,000
Ibitinga			Manuel Martins					Rio Branco				  5,000
Igarapava			Juvenal de Campos				Igarapava				  5,000
Ilha Solteira			Frei Arnaldo Castilho				AE Ilha Solteira			  6,000
Ilha Solteira									SE Ilha Solteira
Indaiatuba			Ítalo Mário Limongi				Primavera				  5,000
Indaiatuba			Rômulo Zoppi (OSAN)					OSAN				          6,0500
Iracemápolis			Albino P. Carneiro				Iracemapolense
Itapetininga			Engenheiro Péricles d'Ávila Mendes		DERAC, Itapetininga			  5,000
Itápolis			Idenor Picardi Seneghin				Oeste					 15,000
Itapira				Municipal de Itapira				Itapira					  5,000
Itaquaquecetuba			Ildeu Silva Carmo				Itaquaquecetuba				  5,000
Itararé				Virgínio Holtz					Itararé					  6,000
Itatiba				Francisco Bartolomeu				Itatiba					  3,000
Itu				Novelli Júnior					Ituano					 20,000
Ituverava			Fazendinha					Ituveravense				  3,000
Jaboticabal			Robert Todd Locki				Jaboticabal				 11,500
Jacareí				Antônio J. Marcadante				Jacareí					  2,870
Jales				Roberto Valle Rolemberg				Jalesense				  5,000
Jaú				Zezinho Magalhães				XV de Jaú				 20,000
José Bonifácio			Municipal Antônio Pereira Braga			José Bonifácio				  1,000
Jundiaí				Jaime Cintra					Jundiaí					 23,000
Juquiá										União do Vale
Leme				Municipal Bruno Lazarini			Lemense					 12,000
Lençóis Paulista		Archangelo Breda				Lençoense				  5,500
Limeira				Agostinho Prada					Independente				 19,000
Limeira				Major José Levy Sobrinho			Internacional/L				 40,000
Lins				Gilberto Siqueira Lopes				Linense					 10,000
Marília				Bento de Abreu					Marília					 17,000
Matão				Doutor Hudson Buck Ferreira			Matonense				 15,000
Mauá				Pedro Benedetti					Mauaense				 13,000
Mirassol			Municipal José Maria de Campos Maia		Mirassol				 17,000
Mococa				Olímpico São Sebastião				Radium					 12,000
Mogi-Guaçu			Alexandre Augusto Camacho			Guaçuano				  5,000
Mogi Mirim			Vail Chaves [1]					All from Mogi Mirim
Mogi Mirim			Wilson Fernandes de Barros			Mogi-Mirim				 32,000
Mogi das Cruzes			Pref. Francisco Ribeiro Nogueira (Nogueirão)	União/MC				 15,000
Monte Azul Paulista		Atlético Monte Azul				Monte Azul				  6,456
Novo Horizonte			Jorge Ismael de Biase				Novorizontino				 16,000
Olímpia				Thereza Breda					Olímpia					 18,000
Orlândia			Virgílio Ferreira Jorge				Orlândia
Osasco										Floresta
Osasco				Prefeito José Liberatti				EC Osasco, Osasco FC			  5,616
Ourinhos			CA Ourinhense				   	Gazeta					  4,000
Ourinhos									Ourinhos
Paranapanema			Professor Pedro Sanches [1]			Montenegro de Avaré
Paraguaçu Paulista		Carlos Afine					Paraguaçuense				 15,000
Pedreira			Wanderley José Vicentini			Campinas
Penápolis			Municipal Tenente Carrizo (Tenentão)		Penapolense
Piracicaba			Barão da Serra Negra				XV de Novembro/P			 17,000
Pirassununga			Belarmino del Nero				Pirassununguense			  4,000
Porto Feliz			Dr. Julien Fouque				Estrela [5]
Porto Ferreira			Municipal de Porto Ferreira			Palmeirinha
Presidente Prudente		Eduardo José Farah (Prudentão)			Corinthians/PP, Prudentina, Prudentino	 62,500
Rancharia			Francisco Franco				Ranchariense				  2,500
Regente Feijó			Municipal Dr. Mário Marcondes dos Reis		Regente Feijó				  1,500
Registro			Municipal Brigadeiro D. A. A. Bertelli		Comercial
Ribeirão Bonito			Vila Mariana					Ribeirão Bonito				  1,000
Ribeirão do Sul			Municipal					Ribeirão do Sul				  1,000
Ribeirão Preto			Dr. Francisco de Palma Travassos		Comercial/RP				 35,000
Ribeirão Preto			Julio César Bruno				Ribeirão Preto				 20,000
Ribeirão Preto			Santa Cruz					Botafogo				 60,000
Rinópolis			Municipal de Rinópolis				Rinópolis, Rinopolense			  2,000
Rio Claro			Benito Agnelo Castellano (Benitão)		Rio Claro, Velo Clube			 10,000
Rio das Pedras			Massud Coury					Riopedrense				  1,500
Riolândia			Municipal					Riolândia
Santa Bárbara d'Oeste		Antônio Lins Ribeiro Guimarães			União Barbarense			 15,000
Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo		Municipal Leônidas Camarinha			Santacruzense				  3,000
Santa Rita do Passa Quatro	José Pereira Silva				Santa Ritense				  5,000
Santo André			Bruno José Daniel				Santo André				 17,000
Santos				Espanha						Jabaquara				 12,500
Santos				Ulrico Mursa					Portuguesa Santista			 15,000
Santos				Urbano Caldeira	(Vila Belmiro)			Santos					 30,000
São Bernardo do Campo		Primeiro de Maio (Vila Euclides)		Palestra, São Bernardo			 17,300
São Caetano do Sul		Anacleto Campanella				São Caetano EC, AD São Caetano		 30,000
São Carlos									São Carlos
São Carlos			Luís Augusto de Oliveira			Sãocarlense				 17,200
São João da Boa Vista		Doutor Getúlio Vargas Filho			Palmeiras/SJBV				  7,000
São José dos Campos		Centro Desportivo João do Pulo			Joseense				  5,000
São José dos Campos		Martins Pereira					São José				 22,000
São José do Rio Pardo		Municipal					Rio Pardo, Riopardense
São José do Rio Preto								União de Gonzaga de Campos
São José do Rio Preto		Anísio Haddad (Riopretão)			Rio Preto				 33,000
São José do Rio Preto		Benedito Teixeira (Teixeirão)			América/SJRP				 55,000
São José do Rio Preto		Mário Alves de Mendonça [1]			All from São José do Rio Preto
São Paulo									Força
São Paulo									SC Paulista
São Paulo			Alfredo Schurig (Fazendinha)			Corinthians				 15,000
São Paulo			Aníbal de Freitas				Guapira					  5,000
São Paulo			Cícero Pompeu de Toledo (Morumbi) [2]		São Paulo				 80,000
São Paulo			Conde Rodolfo Crespi (Rua Javari)		Juventus				  9,000
São Paulo			Nicolau Alayon (Comendador Souza)		Nacional				 17,000
São Paulo			Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte (Canindé)		Portuguesa				 25,000
São Paulo			Palestra Itália (Parque Antártica)		Palmeiras				 32,000
São Paulo			Paulo Machado de Carvalho (Pacaembú) [3]	All from São Paulo			 37,391
São Roque			Municipal Euclides de Almeida			Paulistano				  3,000
São Vicente			Mansueto Pierotti				São Vicente
Serra Negra			Municipal					Serra Negra EC, Serra Negra FC		  4,000
Sertãozinho			Frederico Dalmazo				Sertãozinho				  8,000
Sorocaba			Humberto Realli					São Bento				 12,000
Sorocaba			Rui da Costa Rodrigues (Campo do Estrada)	Atlético/S				 15,000
Sorocaba			Válter Ribeiro [1]				São Bento				 20,000
Sumaré				Centro Esp. Municipal Vereador José Pereira	Ponte Preta Sumaré (aka Ponte Preta B)    5,000
Suzano				Francisco Marques Figueira			ECUS, União Suzano			  5,062
Tanabi				Alberto Víctolo					Tanabi					 15,200
Tambaú				Carlos de Almeida (Jaula da Alfredo Guedes)	Operário
Taquaritinga			Adail Nunes da Silva (Taquarão)			Taquaritinga				 35,000
Taubaté				Joaquim de Morais Filho (Joaquinzão)		Taubaté					 20,000
Tietê				José Ferreira Alves				Tietê					  4,000
Tupã				Alonso Carvalho Braga				Tupã					  6,594
Valinhos			Eugênio Francischini				Valinhos
Vinhedo				Aquário						Estrela [5]				  	  5,000
Votorantim			Votorantim					Votorantim				  5,000
Votuporanga			Municipal Plínio Marin				Votuporanga, Votuporanguense

[1] Belongs to local city Council
[2] Owned by São Paulo FC; used for all international matches in São Paulo
[3] Belongs to city Council; some major and national matches from Corinthians and other clubs played here
[4] Roma changed its home city from Barueri to Apucarana (in state of Paraná)
[5] Estrela changed its home city from Porto Feliz to Vinhedo
SOURCE: Site of FPF (São Paulo state FA)
        Arquivo de Clubes (by Santiago Reis da Cruz)
        Enciclopédia Lance! do Futebol Brasileiro
	Almanaque do Futebol Paulista 2001
	Placar special edition - 500 Times do Brasil

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 06 Oct 2002

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.