Seleção Brasileira (Brazilian National Team) 1939-1946


1934-1938

1947-1952

index page


97 - BRASIL 1x5 ARGENTINA (Brazil 1x5 Argentina)
Data (Date): 15-01-1939
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (60)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Carlos de Oliveira Monteiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Batatais [Fluminense] (3)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] - cap (7 / 12)
Machado II [Fluminense] (5)
Bioró [Fluminense] (1)
Brandão [Corinthians] (9)
Médio [Flamengo] (1)
Luizinho M. Oliveira [Palestra Itália] (10 / 17)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (5)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] (8 / 27)
Tim [Fluminense] (8)
Hércules [Fluminense] (3)

Técnico (Coach): Carlos Nascimento (1)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, Oscar Montañéz, Sabino Coletta - Arcádio López, Bruno Rodolfi, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Antonio Sastre, Herminio Masantonio, Manuel Moreno, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Ángel Fernández Roca

Gols (Goals):

Enrique García, Herminio Masantonio, Manuel Moreno, Herminio Masantonio, Manuel Moreno, Leônidas da Silva (13 / 29)

 

98 - BRASIL 3x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 3x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 22-01-1939
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (61)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Carlos de Oliveira Monteiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Thadeu [América] (1)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] - cap (8 / 13)
Florindo I [Vasco] (1)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (5)
Brandão [Corinthians] (10)
Affonsinho [São Cristóvão] (11 / 12)
Adílson [Madureira] (1)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (6)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] (9 / 28)
Perácio [Botafogo] (5)
Carreiro [São Cristóvão] (2)

Técnico (Coach): Carlos Nascimento (2)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, Oscar Montañéz, Sabino Coletta - Arcádio López, Bruno Rodolfi, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Antonio Sastre, Herminio Masantonio, Manuel Moreno, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Ángel Fernández Roca

Gols (Goals):

Leônidas da Silva (14 / 30), Bruno Rodolfi, Enrique García, Adílson (1), Perácio (4)

 

99 - BRASIL 2x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 2x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 18-02-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (62)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Parque Antarctica
Cidade (City): São Paulo (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): José Ferreira Lemos "Juca" (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Aimoré [Botafogo] (1 / 2)
Jahu [Vasco] (8)
Junqueira [Palestra Itália] (1)
Affonsinho [São Cristóvão] (12 / 13)
(Del Nero) [Palestra Itália] (1)
Zarzur [Vasco] - cap (2)
Argemiro [Vasco] (2)
Adílson [Madureira] (2)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (7)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] (10 / 29)
Tim [Fluminense] (9)
Carreiro [São Cristóvão] (3)

Técnico (Coach): Sylvio Lagreca (1)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón, Víctor Valussi - Manuel Aragüez, Ángel Perucca, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Antonio Sastre, Luis Arrieta (Fabio Cassán), Emilio Baldonedo, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Fabio Cassán, Leônidas da Silva (15 / 31), Leônidas da Silva (16 / 32), Emilio Baldonedo

Obs: Resultado obtido na prorrogação; no tempo normal: 1x1. (Result obtained at extra time; at the regular time: 1x1.)

 

100 - BRASIL 0x3 ARGENTINA (Brazil 0x3 Argentina)
Data (Date): 25-02-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (63)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Parque Antarctica
Cidade (City): São Paulo (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): José Ferreira Lemos "Juca" (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Aimoré [Botafogo] (2 / 3)
Jahu [Vasco] (9)
Florindo I [Vasco] (2)
Del Nero [Palestra Itália] (2)
Zarzur [Vasco] - cap (3)
(Brandão) [Corinthians] (11)
Argemiro [Vasco] (3)
Adílson [Madureira] (3)
(Lopes) [Corinthians] (4)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (8)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] (11 / 30)
Tim [Fluminense] (10)
Carreiro [São Cristóvão] (4)

Técnico (Coach): Sylvio Lagreca (2)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón, Víctor Valussi - Manuel Aragüez, Ángel Perucca, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle (Juan Zorrilla), Antonio Sastre, Fabio Cassán, Emilio Baldonedo (Manuel Fidel), Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Emilio Baldonedo, Manuel Fidel, Antonio Sastre

 

101 - BRASIL 1x6 ARGENTINA (Brazil 1x6 Argentina)
Data (Date): 05-03-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (64)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio El Gasómetro
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Aimoré [Botafogo] (3 / 4)
(Jurandyr) [Palestra Itália] (6)
Jahu [Vasco] (10)
Florindo I [Vasco] (3)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (6)
Zarzur [Vasco] - cap (4)
Argemiro [Vasco] (4)
Lopes [Corinthians] (5)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (9)
Carvalho Leite [Botafogo] (10 / 26)
Jair R. Pinto [Madureira] (1)
Carreiro [Fluminense] (5)

Técnico (Coach): Jayme Barcellos (1)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón, Víctor Valussi (Ernesto González) - Manuel Aragüez, Ángel Perucca, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Antonio Sastre, Herminio Masantonio, Emilio Baldonedo, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Herminio Masantonio, Carlos Peucelle, Carlos Peucelle, Jair R. Pinto (1), Carlos Peucelle, Emilio Baldonedo, Herminio Masantonio

 

102 - BRASIL 3x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 3x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 10-03-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (65)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio El Gasómetro
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Nascimento [Vasco] (1)
Norival [Fluminense] (1)
Florindo I [Vasco] (4)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (7)
Zarzur [Vasco] (5)
Argemiro [Vasco] (5)
Lelé [Madureira] (1)
(Lopes) [Corinthians] (6)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (10)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] - cap (12 / 31)
Jair R. Pinto [Madureira] (2)
Hércules [Fluminense] (4)
(Carreiro) [Fluminense] (6)

Técnico (Coach): Jayme Barcellos (2)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón, Víctor Valussi - Manuel Aragüez, Ángel Perucca, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Manuel Moreno, Herminio Masantonio (Fabio Cassán), Emilio Baldonedo, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Hércules (1), Emilio Baldonedo, Emilio Baldonedo, Hércules (2), Leônidas da Silva (17 / 33)

 

103 - BRASIL 1x5 ARGENTINA (Brazil 1x5 Argentina)
Data (Date): 17-03-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (66)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio Almirante Cordero
Cidade (City): Avellaneda (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Jurandyr [Palestra Itália] (7)
Norival [Fluminense] (2)
Florindo I [Vasco] (5)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (8)
Zarzur [Vasco] (6)
Argemiro [Vasco] (6)
Lopes [Corinthians] (7)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (11)
(Carvalho Leite) [Botafogo] (11 / 27)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] - cap (13 / 32)
Jair R. Pinto [Madureira] (3)
Carreiro [Fluminense] (7)

Técnico (Coach): Jayme Barcellos (3)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón, Víctor Valussi - Manuel Aragüez (Roberto Sbarra), Raúl Leguizamón, Perico Suárez - Carlos Peucelle, Antonio Sastre, Herminio Masantonio (Fabio Cassán), Emilio Baldonedo, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Emilio Baldonedo, Herminio Masantonio, Carlos Peucelle, Leônidas da Silva (18 / 34), Emilio Baldonedo, Fabio Cassán

 

104 - BRASIL 3x4 URUGUAI (Brazil 3x4 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 24-03-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (67)
Competição (Competition): Copa Rio Branco
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Nascimento [Vasco] (2)
Norival [Fluminense] (3)
Florindo I [Vasco] (6)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (9)
Zarzur [Vasco] (7)
Affonsinho [São Cristóvão] (13 / 14)
Pedro Amorim [Fluminense] (1)
Hortêncio [América] (1)
(Romeu Pelliciari) [Fluminense] (12)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] - cap (14 / 33)
Jair R. Pinto [Madureira] (4)
Hércules [Fluminense] (5)

Técnico (Coach): Jayme Barcellos (4)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Julio Barrios, Héctor Romero, Agenor Muñíz - Carlos Martínez, Sixto González, Raúl Rodríguez - Ricardo Pérez, Oscar Chirimini (Luis Mata), Pedro Lago, Severino Varela, Adelaido Camaití.

Técnico (Coach): Pedro Cea

Gols (Goals):

Ricardo Pérez, Hércules (3), Pedro Amorim (1), Leônidas da Silva (19 / 35), Raúl Rodríguez, Severino Varela, Severino Varela

 

105 - BRASIL 1x1 URUGUAI (Brazil 1x1 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 31-03-1940
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (68)
Competição (Competition): Copa Rio Branco
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): José Ferreira Lemos "Juca" (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Nascimento [Vasco] (3)
Norival [Fluminense] (4)
Machado II [Fluminense] (6)
Zezé Procópio [Botafogo] (10)
Zarzur [Vasco] (8)
(Brant) [Fluminense] (1)
Argemiro [Vasco] (7)
Pedro Amorim [Fluminense] (2)
Romeu Pelliciari [Fluminense] (13)
Leônidas da Silva [Flamengo] - cap (15 / 34)
Jair R. Pinto [Madureira] (5)
(Perácio) [Botafogo] (6)
Hércules [Fluminense] (6)

Técnico (Coach): Jayme Barcellos (5)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Julio Barrios (Aníbal Paz), Héctor Romero, Agenor Muñíz - Carlos Martínez (Alberto Delgado), Sixto González, Raúl Rodríguez - Ricardo Pérez, Oscar Chirimini (Luis Mata), Pedro Lago, Severino Varela, Adelaido Camaití.

Técnico (Coach): Pedro Cea

Gols (Goals):

Severino Varela, Leônidas da Silva (20 / 36)

Obs: Resultado obtido na prorrogação; no tempo normal: 1x1. (Result obtained at extra time; at the regular time: 1x1.)

 

106 - BRASIL 6x1 CHILE (Brazil 6x1 Chile)
Data (Date): 14-01-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (69)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Aníbal Tejada (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (1)
Norival [Fluminense] (5)
Oswaldo Gerico [Vasco] (1)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (14 / 15)
Brandão [Corinthians] - cap (12)
Dino II [Corinthians] (1)
Cláudio C. Pinho [Santos] (1)
Servílio I [Corinthians] (1)
Pirillo [Flamengo] (1)
Tim [Fluminense] (11)
Patesko [Botafogo] (12 / 31)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (12)

Chile:

Hernán Fernández, Santiago Salfate, Humberto Roa - Oscar Medina, José Pastene, Francisco Las Heras - Benito Armingol, Guillermo Casanova (Manuel Arancibia), Alfonso Domínguez (Florencio Barrera), Armando Contreras, Guillermo Torres.

Técnico (Coach): Francisco Platko

Gols (Goals):

Patesko (5 / 11), Pirillo (1), Alfonso Domínguez, Pirillo (2), Cláudio C. Pinho (1), Patesko (6 / 12), Pirillo (3)

Expulsões (Expulsions): Francisco Las Heras

 

107 - BRASIL 1x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 1x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 18-01-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (70)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): M. Soto (Chile)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (2)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] (9 / 14)
Oswaldo Gerico [Vasco] (2)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (15 / 16)
Brandão [Corinthians] - cap (13)
Dino II [Corinthians] (2)
Cláudio C. Pinho [Santos] (2)
(Pedro Amorim) [Fluminense] (3)
Servílio I [Corinthians] (2)
(Zizinho) [Flamengo] (1)
Pirillo [Flamengo] (2)
Tim [Fluminense] (12)
Patesko [Botafogo] (13 / 32)
(Pipi) [Palestra Itália] (1)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (13)

Argentina:

Sebastián Gualco, José Salomón (Oscar Montañéz), Jorge Alberti - Gregorio Esperón, Eusebio Videla (Ángel Perucca), José Ramos - Mario Tossoni (Juan Carlos Heredia), Adolfo Pedernera, Herminio Masantonio, Manuel Moreno, Enrique García.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Enrique García, Herminio Masantonio, Servílio I (1)

 

108 - BRASIL 2x1 PERU (Brazil 2x1 Peru)
Data (Date): 21-01-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (71)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Marcos Rojas (Paraguai/Paraguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (3)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] (10 / 15)
Oswaldo Gerico [Vasco] (3)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (16 / 17)
Brandão [Corinthians] - cap (14)
Argemiro [Vasco] (8)
Pedro Amorim [Fluminense] (4)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (2)
Russo [Fluminense] (1)
(Pirillo) [Flamengo] (3)
Tim [Fluminense] (13)
Pipi [Palestra Itália] (2)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (14)

Peru:

Juan Honores, Juan Quispe, Enrique Perales - Teobaldo Guzmán, Pablo Pasache, Orestes Jordán (Carlos Portal) - Leopoldo Quiñónez, Alberto Delgado (Luis Guzmán), Teodoro "Lolo" Fernández, Adelfo Magallanes, Pedro Magán (Diego Agurto).

Técnico (Coach): Ángel Fernández Roca

Gols (Goals):

Pedro Amorim (2), Pedro Amorim (3), Teodoro "Lolo" Fernández

 

109 - BRASIL 0x1 URUGUAI (Brazil 0x1 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 24-01-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (72)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Marcos Rojas (Paraguai/Paraguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (4)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] (11 / 16)
Oswaldo Gerico [Vasco] (4)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (17 / 18)
Brandão [Corinthians] - cap (15)
Dino II [Corinthians] (3)
(Argemiro) [Vasco] (9)
Pedro Amorim [Fluminense] (5)
Servílio I [Corinthians] (3)
Pirillo [Flamengo] (4)
Tim [Fluminense] (14)
Patesko [Botafogo] (14 / 33)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (15)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Aníbal Paz, Héctor Romero, Agenor Muñíz - Raúl Rodríguez, Obdulio Varela, Schubert Gambetta - Luis Castro, Severino Varela, Aníbal Ciocca, Roberto Porta, Bibiano Zapiraín.

Técnico (Coach): Pedro Cea

Gols (Goals):

Severino Varela

 

110 - BRASIL 5x1 EQUADOR (Brazil 5x1 Ecuador)
Data (Date): 31-01-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (73)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (5)
Norival [Fluminense] (6)
Begliomini [Palestra Itália] (1)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (18 / 19)
Jayme [Flamengo] (1)
Argemiro [Vasco] (10)
Cláudio C. Pinho [Santos] (3)
(Joanino) [Atlético-PR] (1)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (3)
Pirillo [Flamengo] (5)
Tim [Fluminense] (15)
Pipi [Palestra Itália] (3)
(Paulo) [Siderúrgica] (1)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (16)

Equador (Ecuador):

Napoleón Medina, Félix Zurita, Luis Hungría - Celso Torres, Arturo Zambrano, Manuel Sempértegui (Luis Mendoza) - Enrique Álvarez, José María Jiménez, José Herrera (José Merino) (Antonio Abril), Marino Alcívar, Pedro Acevedo.

Técnico (Coach): Juan Parodi

Gols (Goals):

Tim (1), Pirillo (4), Enrique Álvarez, Pirillo (5), Zizinho (1), Pirillo (6)

 

111 - BRASIL 1x1 PARAGUAI (Brazil 1x1 Paraguay)
Data (Date): 05-02-1942
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (74)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano (South American Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Caju [Atlético-PR] (6)
Domingos da Guia [Flamengo] (12 / 17)
Oswaldo Gerico [Vasco] (5)
Affonsinho [Fluminense] (19 / 20)
(Jayme) [Flamengo] (2)
Brandão [Corinthians] - cap (16)
Dino II [Corinthians] (4)
(Argemiro) [Vasco] (11)
Pedro Amorim [Fluminense] (6)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (4)
Paulo [Siderúrgica] (2)
(Servílio I) [Corinthians] (4)
Tim [Fluminense] (16)
Patesko [Botafogo] (15 / 34)

Técnico (Coach): Adhemar Pimenta (17)

Paraguai (Paraguay):

Dionisio Ríos (Isidro Alonso), Domingo Benítez, Avelino Acosta - Isidoro Escobar, Miguel Ortega, Julián Benegas - Marcial Barrios, Sixto Castor Cantero (Vicente Sánchez), Eduardo Mingo, Fabio Baudo Franco, Sabino Villalba.

Técnico (Coach): Manuel Fleitas Solich

Gols (Goals):

Zizinho (2), Fabio Baudo Franco

 

112 - BRASIL 6x1 URUGUAI (Brazil 6x1 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 14-05-1944
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (75)
Competição (Competition): amistoso (friendly)
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Genaro Cirillo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (1)
(Jurandyr) [Flamengo] (8)
Piolim [São Paulo] (1)
Begliomini [Corinthians] (2)
Zezé Procópio [São Paulo] - cap (11)
Ruy [Fluminense] (1)
Noronha [São Paulo] (1)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (1)
Lelé [Vasco] (2)
Isaías [Vasco] (1)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (6)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (1)

Técnicos (Coaches): Flávio Costa e (and) Joreca (1)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Flavio Pereyra Nattero, Mario Lorenzo, Secundino Arrascaeta - José Pedro Colturi, Uribe Durán, Julio Sagastume - Luis Volpi, José Antonio Vásquez, José María Medina, Juan Pedro Riephoff (Roberto Porta), Juan Tejera (Juan Santiago).

Técnico (Coach): Ricardo Acosta

Gols (Goals):

Isaías (1), Tesourinha (1), Eduardo Lima (1), Juan Tejera, Ruy (1), Eduardo Lima (2), Lelé (1)

 

113 - BRASIL 4x0 URUGUAI (Brazil 4x0 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 17-05-1944
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (76)
Competição (Competition): amistoso (friendly)
Local (Venue): Estádio do Pacaembu
Cidade (City): São Paulo (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Mário Vianna (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (2)
Norival [Fluminense] (7)
Begliomini [Corinthians] (3)
Zezé Procópio [São Paulo] - cap (12)
Ruy [Fluminense] (2)
(Ávila) [Internacional] (1)
Noronha [São Paulo] (2)
Luizinho M. Oliveira [São Paulo] (11 / 18)
(Alfredo II) [Vasco] (1)
Lelé [Vasco] (3)
Isaías [Vasco] (2)
(Heleno de Freitas) [Botafogo] (1)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (7)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (2)

Técnicos (Coaches): Flávio Costa e (and) Joreca (2)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Juan José Carvidón (Flavio Pereyra Nattero), Julio Vicente Morales (Mario Lorenzo), Agenor Muñíz - José Pedro Colturi, Rodolfo Pini (Uribe Durán), Raúl Rodríguez - Juan Tejera, José Antonio Vásquez, Juan Pedro Riephoff (José María Medina), Roberto Porta, Juan Santiago.

Técnico (Coach): Ricardo Acosta

Gols (Goals):

Jair R. Pinto (2), Heleno de Freitas (1), Jair R. Pinto (3), Jair R. Pinto (4)

Expulsões (Expulsions): Zezé Procópio (2), Juan Santiago, Uribe Durán, Juan Tejera

 

114 - BRASIL 3x0 COLÔMBIA (Brazil 3x0 Colombia)
Data (Date): 21-01-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (77)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (3)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (13 / 18)
Norival [Fluminense] (8)
Biguá [Flamengo] (1)
Ruy [São Paulo] (3)
Jayme [Flamengo] (3)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (2)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (5)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (2)
(Servílio I) [Corinthians] (5)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (1)
Jorginho I [América] (1)
(Vevé) [Flamengo] (1)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (1)

Colômbia (Colombia):

Andrés Acosta, Gabriel Mejía, Lucas Martínez - Víctor de la Hoz, Isidro Joleanis (Humberto Picalúa), Juan Quintero - Roberto Gámez, Luis González Rubio, Fulgencio Berdugo, Lancáster De León, Arturo Mendoza.

Técnicos (Coaches): Roberto Meléndez e (and) Ricardo Granados

Gols (Goals):

Jorginho I (1), Heleno de Freitas (2), Jayme (1)

 

115 - BRASIL 2x0 BOLÍVIA (Brazil 2x0 Bolivia)
Data (Date): 28-01-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (78)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (4)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (14 / 19)
Norival [Fluminense] (9)
(Begliomini) [Corinthians] (4)
Biguá [Flamengo] (2)
Ruy [São Paulo] (4)
Jayme [Flamengo] (4)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (3)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (6)
Servílio I [Corinthians] (6)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (2)
(Jair R. Pinto) [Vasco] (8)
Jorginho I [América] (2)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (2)

Bolívia (Bolivia):

Vicente Arraya, Alberto Achá, Nicolás Prieto - Martín Saavedra, Raúl Fernández, Exequiel Calderón - Zenón González, Adrián Ortega, Donato Medrano (Armando Tapia) (Ruperto Inchausti), Walter Orozco, Severo Orgaz.

Técnico (Coach): Julio Borelli

Gols (Goals):

Ademir Menezes (1), Tesourinha (2)

Expulsões (Expulsions): Severo Orgaz

 

116 - BRASIL 3x0 URUGUAI (Brazil 3x0 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 07-02-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (79)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (5)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (15 / 20)
Begliomini [Corinthians] (5)
Biguá [Flamengo] (3)
Ruy [São Paulo] (5)
Jayme [Flamengo] (5)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (4)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (7)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (3)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (9)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (3)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (3)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Roque Máspoli, Raúl Pini (Eusebio Tejera), Agustín Prado - General Viana, Obdulio Varela, Schubert Gambetta - José María Ortiz, José García (Raúl Sarro), Atilio García (Nicolás Falero), Roberto Porta, Bibiano Zapiraín.

Técnico (Coach): José Nasazzi

Gols (Goals):

Heleno de Freitas (3), Ruy (2), Heleno de Freitas (4)

 

117 - BRASIL 1x3 ARGENTINA (Brazil 1x3 Argentina)
Data (Date): 14-02-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (80)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (6)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (16 / 21)
Begliomini [Corinthians] (6)
(Newton II) [Flamengo] (1)
Biguá [Flamengo] (4)
Ruy [São Paulo] (6)
Jayme [Flamengo] (6)
(Alfredo II) [Vasco] (2)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (5)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (8)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (4)
(Servílio I) [Corinthians] (7)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (10)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (4)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (4)

Argentina:

Héctor Ricardo, José Salomón, Rodolfo de Zorzi (Nicolás Palma) - Lucho Sosa, Ángel Perucca, Bartolomé Colombo - Juan Carlos Muñoz, Tucho Méndez (Vicente de la Mata), René Pontoni, Rinaldo Martino (Armando Farro), Félix Loustau.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Tucho Méndez, Tucho Méndez, Heleno de Freitas (5), Tucho Méndez

 

118 - BRASIL 9x2 EQUADOR (Brazil 9x2 Ecuador)
Data (Date): 21-02-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (81)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (7)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (17 / 22)
Newton II [Flamengo] (2)
Biguá [Flamengo] (5)
Ruy [São Paulo] (7)
Alfredo II [Vasco] (3)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (6)
(Jorginho I) [América] (3)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (9)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (5)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (11)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (5)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (5)

Equador (Ecuador):

Napoleón Medina (Víctor Suárez), Jorge Henríquez (Francisco Villagómez), Félix Zurita - Luis Mendoza, Enrique Álvarez, Eloy Mejía - Luis Montenegro, José María Jiménez, Guillermo Albornoz, Víctor Aguayo, José Luis Mendoza.

Técnico (Coach): Rodolfo Orlandini

Gols (Goals):

Zizinho (3), Ademir Menezes (2), Heleno de Freitas (6), Heleno de Freitas (7), Zizinho (4), Víctor Aguayo, Guillermo Albornoz, Ademir Menezes (3), Jair R. Pinto (5), Jair R. Pinto (6), Ademir Menezes (4)

 

119 - BRASIL 1x0 CHILE (Brazil 1x0 Chile)
Data (Date): 28-02-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (82)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Nacional
Cidade (City): Santiago (Chile)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Oberdan [Palmeiras] (8)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (18 / 23)
Norival [Fluminense] (10)
Biguá [Flamengo] (6)
Danilo Alvim [América] (1)
Jayme [Flamengo] (7)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (7)
(Djalma) [Vasco] (1)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (10)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (6)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (12)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (6)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (6)

Chile:

Sergio Livingstone, Jorge Vásquez, Florencio Barrera - Francisco Las Heras, José Pastene, Miguel Busquets - Manuel Piñeiro (Benito Armingol), Guillermo Clavero, Francisco Hormazábal (Carlos Atlaglic), Erasmo Vera (Armando Contreras), Desiderio Medina.

Técnico (Coach): Francisco Platko

Gols (Goals):

Heleno de Freitas (8)

 

120 - BRASIL 3x4 ARGENTINA (Brazil 3x4 Argentina)
Data (Date): 16-12-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (83)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio do Pacaembu
Cidade (City): São Paulo (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Mário Vianna (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Barbosa [Vasco] (1)
(Oberdan) [Palmeiras] (9)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (19 / 24)
Norival [Flamengo] (11)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] (13)
Ruy [São Paulo] (8)
Jayme [Flamengo] (8)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (8)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (11)
(Lelé) [Vasco] (4)
Leônidas da Silva [São Paulo] (16 / 35)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (7)
Chico [Vasco] (1)
(Jair R. Pinto) [Vasco] (13)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (7)

Argentina:

Claudio Vacca, José Salomón, Juan Carlos Sobrero - Lucho Sosa (Juan Carlos Fonda), Ángel Perucca, José Ramos - Mario Boyé, Tucho Méndez (Juan Carlos Salvini), Adolfo Pedernera, Ángel Labruna, Ezra Sued.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Adolfo Pedernera, José Salomón (contra/own goal), Mario Boyé, Zizinho (5), Ademir Menezes (5), Ezra Sued, Ángel Labruna

 

121 - BRASIL 6x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 6x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 20-12-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (84)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Mário Vianna (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (1)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (20 / 25)
Norival [Flamengo] (12)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] (14)
Ruy [São Paulo] (9)
Jayme [Flamengo] (9)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (3)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (12)
Leônidas da Silva [São Paulo] (17 / 36)
(Heleno de Freitas) [Botafogo] (7)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (8)
Chico [Vasco] (2)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (8)

Argentina:

Claudio Vacca, José Manuel Marante, Juan Carlos Sobrero - Lucho Sosa (Juan Carlos Fonda), Ángel Perucca, José Ramos (José Batagliero) - Mario Boyé, Adolfo Pedernera, René Pontoni, Rinaldo Martino (Ángel Labruna), Ezra Sued.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Adolfo Pedernera, Ademir Menezes (6), Leônidas da Silva (21 / 37), Rinaldo Martino, Chico (1), Zizinho (6), Heleno de Freitas (9), Ademir Menezes (7)

 

122 - BRASIL 3x1 ARGENTINA (Brazil 3x1 Argentina)
Data (Date): 23-12-1945
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (85)
Competição (Competition): Copa Roca
Local (Venue): Estádio de São Januário
Cidade (City): Rio de Janeiro (Brasil/Brazil)
Árbitro (Referee): Mário Vianna (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (2)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (21 / 26)
(Newton II) [Flamengo] (3)
Norival [Flamengo] (13)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] (15)
Ruy [São Paulo] (10)
Jayme [Flamengo] (10)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (4)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (13)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (8)
(Leônidas da Silva) [São Paulo] (18 / 37)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (9)
Chico [Vasco] (3)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (9)

Argentina:

Gabriel Ogando, José Salomón, Jorge Alberti - Juan Carlos Fonda, León Strembel (Ángel Perucca), José Batagliero (José Ramos) - Juan Carlos Salvini, Rinaldo Martino, Adolfo Pedernera (René Pontoni), Ángel Labruna, Ezra Sued.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Heleno de Freitas (10), Rinaldo Martino, Eduardo Lima (3), Juan Carlos Fonda (contra/own goal)

 

123 - BRASIL 3x4 URUGUAI (Brazil 3x4 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 05-01-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (86)
Competição (Competition): Copa Rio Branco
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Mário Vianna (Brasil/Brazil)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (3)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (22 / 27)
Norival [Flamengo] (14)
Ivan I [Botafogo] (1)
Ruy [São Paulo] (11)
Jayme [Flamengo] (11)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (5)
(Tesourinha) [Internacional] (9)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (14)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (9)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (14)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (10)
(Chico) [Vasco] (4)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (10)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Roque Máspoli, M. Fernández (Raúl Pini), Eusebio Tejera - Uribe Durán, Obdulio Varela, Luis Prais - Luis Castro (José María Ortiz), José María Medina, Raúl Schiaffino, Juan Pedro Riephoff, Ramón Ferrés (Luis Volpi).

Técnico (Coach): Aníbal Tejada

Gols (Goals):

Jair R. Pinto (7), Juan Pedro Riephoff, Zizinho (7), José María Medina, Juan Pedro Riephoff, Luis Volpi, Jair R. Pinto (8)

 

124 - BRASIL 1x1 URUGUAI (Brazil 1x1 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 09-01-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (87)
Competição (Competition): Copa Rio Branco
Local (Venue): Estádio Centenario
Cidade (City): Montevideo (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Árbitro (Referee): Juan Carlos Armental (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (4)
Newton II [Flamengo] (4)
Norival [Flamengo] (15)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] - cap (16)
Ruy [São Paulo] (12)
Jayme [Flamengo] (12)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (6)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (15)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (10)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (11)
Chico [Vasco] (5)
(Jair R. Pinto) [Vasco] (15)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (11)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Roque Máspoli, Raúl Pini, Eusebio Tejera - Uribe Durán, Obdulio Varela, Luis Prais - José María Ortiz, José María Medina (Walter Gómez), Raúl Schiaffino, Juan Pedro Riephoff (Juan Schiaffino), Luis Volpi.

Técnico (Coach): Aníbal Tejada

Gols (Goals):

José María Medina, Ademir Menezes (8)

Expulsões (Expulsions): Leônidas da Silva (1), Flávio Costa

Obs: 1) Partida suspensa aos 32 minutos do segundo tempo após o abandono de campo por parte da Seleção Brasileira, ocorrida por atritos com o árbitro. (Match suspended at 77 minutes after Brazil leave the field due to disagreements with the referee.)
2) O técnico Flávio Costa foi expulso. (The coach Flávio Costa was sent off.)

 

125 - BRASIL 3x0 BOLÍVIA (Brazil 3x0 Bolivia)
Data (Date): 16-01-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (88)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio El Gasómetro
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (5)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (23 / 28)
Norival [Flamengo] (16)
Ivan I [Botafogo] (2)
Ruy [São Paulo] (13)
Jayme [Flamengo] (13)
Eduardo Lima [Palmeiras] (7)
(Tesourinha) [Internacional] (10)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (16)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (11)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (16)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (12)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (12)

Bolívia (Bolivia):

Vicente Arraya, Alberto Achá, José Bustamante - Exequiel Calderón, Raúl Fernández, Leonardo Ferrel - Zenón González, Adrián Ortega, Armando Tapia (Rosembluth), Miguel Peredo (Félix Garzón), Severo Orgaz.

Técnico (Coach): Diógenes Lara

Gols (Goals):

Heleno de Freitas (11), Zizinho (8), Heleno de Freitas (12)

 

126 - BRASIL 4x3 URUGUAI (Brazil 4x3 Uruguay)
Data (Date): 23-01-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (89)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio El Gasómetro
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Cayetano de Nicola (Paraguai/Paraguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (6)
Newton II [Flamengo] (5)
Norival [Flamengo] (17)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] - cap (17)
Ruy [São Paulo] (14)
Jayme [Flamengo] (14)
(Aleixo) [Corinthians] (1)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (11)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (17)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (12)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (17)
(Ademir Menezes) [Vasco] (13)
Chico [Vasco] (6)
(Eduardo Lima) [Palmeiras] (8)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (13)

Uruguai (Uruguay):

Roque Máspoli, Raúl Pini, Eusebio Tejera - Luis Sabatel, Obdulio Varela, Luis Prais (José Cajiga) - Luis Volpi, José María Medina, Raúl Schiaffino (José García), José Antonio Vásquez, Bibiano Zapiraín.

Técnico (Coach): Aníbal Tejada

Gols (Goals):

Jair R. Pinto (9), Jair R. Pinto (10), José María Medina, José Antonio Vásquez, Heleno de Freitas (13), Chico (2), José María Medina

 

127 - BRASIL 1x1 PARAGUAI (Brazil 1x1 Paraguay)
Data (Date): 29-01-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (90)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Almirante Cordero
Cidade (City): Avellaneda (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Bartolomé Macias (Argentina)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (7)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (24 / 29)
Norival [Flamengo] (18)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] (18)
(Ivan I) [Botafogo] (3)
Ruy [São Paulo] (15)
Aleixo [Corinthians] (2)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (12)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (18)
Leônidas da Silva [São Paulo] (19 / 38)
Ademir Menezes [Vasco] (14)
Chico [Vasco] (7)
(Heleno de Freitas) [Botafogo] (13)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (14)

Paraguai (Paraguay):

Sinforiano García, Enrique Hugo, Amado Casco - Isidoro García, Julio Ramírez, Sixto Castor Cantero (Doroteo Coronel) - Francisco Calonga (Alejandrino Genés), Vicente Sánchez (Nemesio Ferreira), Leocadio Marín, Delfín Benítez Cáceres, Juan Bautista Villalba.

Técnico (Coach): Aurelio González

Gols (Goals):

Juan Bautista Villalba, Norival (1)

 

128 - BRASIL 5x1 CHILE (Brazil 5x1 Chile)
Data (Date): 03-02-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (91)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio El Gasómetro
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Ary [Botafogo] (8)
Newton II [Flamengo] (6)
Norival [Flamengo] (19)
Ivan I [Botafogo] (4)
(Zezé Procópio) [Palmeiras] (19)
Ruy [São Paulo] (16)
Aleixo [Corinthians] (3)
(Danilo Alvim) [América] (2)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (13)
Zizinho [Flamengo] - cap (19)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (14)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (18)
Chico [Vasco] (8)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (15)

Chile:

Hernán Fernández, Santiago Salfate, José López - Rodolfo Clavería, Guillermo Fuenzalida (Francisco Las Heras), Hérnan Carvallo Castro - Mario Castro, Atilio Cremaschi, Osvaldo Sáez (Víctor Mancilla), Jorge Peñaloza (Erasmo Vera), Desiderio Medina.

Técnico (Coach): Francisco Platko

Gols (Goals):

Zizinho (9), Zizinho (10), Zizinho (11), Zizinho (12), Santiago Salfate, Chico (3)

 

129 - BRASIL 0x2 ARGENTINA (Brazil 0x2 Argentina)
Data (Date): 10-02-1946
Tipo (Class): oficial (official) (92)
Competição (Competition): Campeonato Sul-Americano Extra (South American Extra Championship)
Local (Venue): Estádio Monumental de Núñez
Cidade (City): Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Árbitro (Referee): Nobel Valentini (Uruguai/Uruguay)
Brasil (Brazil):
(entre colchetes o time a que o jogador pertence/between brackets the team to which the player belongs)

Luiz Borracha [Flamengo] (1)
Domingos da Guia [Corinthians] - cap (25 / 30)
Norival [Flamengo] (20)
Zezé Procópio [Palmeiras] (20)
Danilo Alvim [América] (3)
Jayme [Flamengo] (15)
(Ruy) [São Paulo] (17)
Tesourinha [Internacional] (14)
(Eduardo Lima) [Palmeiras] (9)
Zizinho [Flamengo] (20)
(Ademir Menezes) [Vasco] (15)
Heleno de Freitas [Botafogo] (15)
Jair R. Pinto [Vasco] (19)
Chico [Vasco] (9)

Técnico (Coach): Flávio Costa (16)

Argentina:

Claudio Vacca, José Salomón (José Manuel Marante), Juan Carlos Sobrero - Juan Carlos Fonda, León Strembel (Saúl Ongaro), Natalio Pescia - Vicente de la Mata, Tucho Méndez, Adolfo Pedernera, Ángel Labruna, Félix Loustau.

Técnico (Coach): Guillermo Stábile

Gols (Goals):

Tucho Méndez, Tucho Méndez

Expulsões (Expulsions): Vicente de la Mata, Chico (1)


Explicação: Os números em azul, entre parênteses, se referem aos totais acumulados de jogos de cada tipo e de jogos disputados, gols marcados e cartões recebidos por cada jogador ao longo da história da Seleção Brasileira. Nos itens em que há dois números dentro dos parênteses, o primeiro corresponde à totalização efetuada apenas sobre os jogos oficiais e o segundo corresponde ao total absoluto, incluindo também os jogos não-oficiais.

Explanation: The numbers in blue, between parenthesis, refers to the cumulative totals of each class' matches and each player's matches played, goals scored and cards received, along all the Brazilian National Team history. In the items where are two numbers inside the parenthesis, the first correspond to the totalization made only over the official matches and the second correspond to the absolute total, including also the unofficial matches.


1934-1938

1947-1952

index page


About this document

Many thanks to Fernando Matta (matta@unisys.com.br) and Ivan Soter (isoter@plugue.com.br).

Thanks to David Hayhoe (djhayhoe@gmail.com), Michael Serra (michael@saopaulofc.net), , Marcos Antonio Benedeti (a href="mailto:marcosbenedeti@gmail.com">marcosbenedeti@gmail.com), Harley Lima Fernandes (harleylf_@hotmail.com) and Alexandre Mesquita.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and André do Nascimento Pereira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and André do Nascimento Pereira (andrenpereira@uol.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, André do Nascimento Pereira, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.