COPA ALAGOAS DE FUTEBOL SUB-20  2006

Participants                                            

Group A (Maceió I)                                  Group B (Murici)
CRB (AL)                                            Murici FC (AL)
Fortaleza EC (CE)                                   Treze FC (PB)
                                         
Vitória S.A. (BA)                                   Porto Real FC (AL)
AA Guarany (SE)                                     Ceará SC (CE)
            
Group C (Maceió II)                                 Group D (Arapiraca)
CSA (AL)                                            Arapiraca (AL)
SC Corinthians A (AL)                               Sport C Recife (PE)
C Náutico C (PE)                                    ABC FC (RN)
EC Primeiro Passo de V da C (BA)                    CS Sergipe (SE)



This cup was created in 2003 with the intention of being the most important competition of young players in the Nordeste (northeast region of Brazil), and was named SEEL CUP. In 2005, the name was changed to Copa Alagoas (Alagoas Cup) and the number of participants,increased from 12 to 16.

Esta copa foi criada em 2003 com o propósito de ser a mais importante competição de juniores no Nordeste, e foi batizada de Copa SEEL. Em 2005, o nome mudou para Copa Alagoas, e o número de participantes pulou de 12 para 16 participantes.

First Phase

Group A - Maceió I

1.Vitória (BA)            3   3  0  0    8-  2   9  Qualified
2.Guarany (SE)            3   2  0  1    7-  4   6  Qualified    
--------------------------------------------------
3.CRB (AL)                3   1  0  2    2-  5   3 
1.Fortaleza (CE)          3   0  0  3    0-  6   0

Round 1
[Nov 30]
Vitória        3-2  Guarany
  [Vitor Ramos, Ismaile (2); Radar, Alex Alves]
CRB            1-0  Fortaleza
  [Éder]

Round 2
[Dec 2]
CRB            1-2  Guarany
  [Anderson; Alex Alves, Radar]
Fortaleza      0-2  Vitória

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Vitória        2-0  CRB
  [Leomir, William]
Guarany        3-0  Fortaleza

Group B - Murici 
1.Murici (AL)             3   1  2  0    4-  3   5  Qualified
2.Treze (PB)              3   1  1  1    5-  5   4  Qualified  
--------------------------------------------------
3.Ceará (CE)              3   1  1  1    3-  3   4 
4.Porto Real (AL)         3   1  0  2    2-  3   3 

Round 1
[Nov 30]
Ceará          2-1  Treze
  [Felipe, Edézio; Viola]
Murici         1-0  Porto Real

Round 2
[Dec 2]
Treze          2-1  Porto Real
Murici         1-1  Ceará

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Porto Real     1-0  Ceará
Treze          2-2  Murici

Group C - Maceió II
1.Náutico (PE)            3   3  0  0    6-  1   9  Qualified 
2.Corinthians (AL)        3   1  1  1    7-  7   4  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
3.CSA (AL)                3   1  0  2    5-  6   3  
4.Primeiro Passo (BA)     3   0  1  2    4-  8   1

Round 1
[Nov 30]
CSA            4-1  Primeiro Passo
  [Jackson Silva, Peterson, Alex, Bruno; Claudemir]
Corinthians    1-3  Náutico
  [; Eliomar (2)]

Round 2
[Dec 2]
Corinthians    3-3  Primeiro Passo
CSA            0-2  Náutico

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Náutico        1-0  Primeiro Passo
Corinthians    3-1  CSA

Group D - Arapiraca
1.Sport (PE)              3   2  0  1   11-  4   6  Qualified
2.Arapiraca (AL)          3   2  0  1    8-  5   6  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
3.ABC (RN)                3   2  0  1    7-  4   6
4.Sergipe (SE)            3   0  0  3    3- 16   0

Round 1
[Nov 30]
Sergipe        1-5  ABC
[Rafael; Wallison (3)]
Arapiraca      2-3  Sport

Round 2
[Dec 2]
ABC            2-0  Sport
Arapiraca      3-2  Sergipe

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Sport          8-0  Sergipe
ABC            0-3  Arapiraca
  [Kiko (2), Bilé]

Second Phase
[Dec 6]
Vitória (BA)   3-1  Treze (PB)
Murici (AL)    0-0  Guarany (SE)      [pen: 3-2]
Sport (PE)     2-3  Corinthians (AL)
Nautico (PE)   2-1  Arapiraca (AL)

Semifinals
[Dec 8]
Náutico (PE)   2-2  Corinthians (AL)  [pen: 4-3]
  [Melque, Eduardo; Reinaldo, Fágner]
Vitória (BA)   2-1  Murici (AL)
  [Williams; Dimas]  

Third Place Dispute
[Dec 10]
Murici (AL)   0-3  Corinthians (AL)
  [Reinaldo, Ednaldo, Maurício]

Final
[Dec 10]
Vitória (BA)  3-2  Náutico (PE)
Details:
Goals (normal time):
1-0 Williams 15'
2-0 Leomir 36'
3-0 Renan 38'
3-1 Eliomar 64'
3-2 Eliomar 90' (+1)
Stadium: Rei Pelé (Maceió)
Time: 16:00
Referee: Flávio Feijó de Omena/FAF
Linesmen: Pedro Jorge/FAF and José Mário Tenório Pimentel/FAF
VITÓRIA: Lee, Alan (Stefan), John, Vítor and Gustavo; Leomir, Marconi, Marlon and Cleiton; Renan (Ismaile) and Wiliam (Alê).
Coach: Gilmei Aymberê
NÁUTICO: Diego, Eduardo, Douglas, Luis Gustavo (Vítor Ferraz) and Altemar; Fábio, Diogo (Anderson Vieira), João Vítor and Sandro; Eliomar and Tiago Laranjeiras.
Coach: Didi Duarte

Vitória S.A. are 2006 Alagoas Cup Champions! 
(Vitória S.A. é o Campeão da Copa Alagoas 2006!)


Topscorer (Otávio Trophy)
Reinaldo (Corinthians), 7 goals 

Awards:
Champions (Trophy Gov. Luís Abilio) - Vitória S.A. (BA)
Runners-up (Trophy José Sebastião Bastos) - Clube Náutico Capibaribe (PE)
Third Place (Trophy Raimundo Soares) - Sport Club Corinthians Alagoano (AL)
Best Player (Trophy Silva)
Best Goalkepper (Trophy Wanderley)
Best Young Player (Trophy Souza) - Marinho (Corinthians), 16 years old
Best Coach (Trophy Roberval Davino)
Best Referee (Trophy Pedro Rufino) - Charles Herbert/FAF
Fair Play (Trophy Walmari Vilela)


2005

2007

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ângelo Miranda Neto for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ângelo Miranda Neto (angelo@crb-net.com.br)
Last updated: 30 Nov 2006

(C) Copyright Ângelo Miranda Neto, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.