Brazilian National Competitions Clubs Directory


Obs.: In 22/Dec/2010, CBF awarded to Taça Brasil (1959-1968) and Roberto Gomes Pedrosa (1967-1970) tournaments the status of Brazilian Championships.


(between brackets the competitions that the club played along the history)
Abaeté FC (Abaetetuba, PA) [7b]
ABC FC (Natal, RN) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
ADAP (Campo Mourão, PR) [7b]                                               (a)
ADAP Galo Maringá FC (Maringá, PR) [7b,9]                                  (a)
Adesg (Senador Guiomard, AC) [7b,9]
EC Água Verde (Curitiba, PR) [3]                                           (b)
Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá, PA) [7b,7c,8,9]
EC Águia Negra (Rio Brilhante, MS) [7b,8,9]
Alecrim FC (Natal, RN) [3,4b,5b,6a,6b,7b,7c,8,9]
Alegrense FC (Alegre, ES) [9]
SC Alliança (Campos, RJ) [1]                                               (e)
AA Altos (Altos, PI) [8,9]
CN Almirante Barroso (Itajaí, SC) [4b]
AA Alvorada (Alvorada, TO) [7b,9]
Amadense EC (Tobias Barreto, SE) [9]
Amapá Clube (Macapá, AP) [7b,9]
CF Amazônia (Porto Velho, RO) [7b,9]
América FC (Manaus, AM) [7a,8,9]
América FC (Fortaleza, CE) [3]
América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG) [4b,5a,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9,10]
América FC (Teófilo Otoni, MG) [8]
América FC (Esperança, PB) [7b]
América FC (Recife, PE) [4b,6a,6b,6c,7b,8]
América FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
América FC (Natal, RN) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
América FC (Joinville, SC) [6a]                                            (c)
América FC (Propriá, SE) [3,7b,9]
América FC (São José do Rio Preto, SP) [5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b]
Americana FL (Americana, SP) [6d,7b,7c,9]                                  (d)
Americano FC (Campos, RJ) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
CM Ananindeua (Ananindeua, PA) [7b,9]
AA Anapolina (Anápolis, GO) [5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
Anápolis FC (Anápolis, GO) [3,4b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Andirá EC (Rio Branco, AC) [7b]
AA Aparecidense (Aparecida de Goiânia, GO) [8,9]
Aquidauanense FC (Aquidauana, MS) [9]
AE Araçatuba (Araçatuba, SP) [7b]
EC Aracruz (Aracruz, ES) [8,9]
AA Araguaia (Barra do Garças, MT) [8]
Araguaia AC (Alto Araguaia, MT) [8,9]
Araguaína FR (Araguaína, TO) [7b,7c,8,9]
Arapongas EC (Arapongas, PR) [8,9]
Araxá EC (Araxá, MG) [8]
Ariquemes FC (Ariquemes, RO) [8]
SE Ariquemes (Ariquemes, RO) [7b,9]
ASA (Arapiraca, AL) [4b,5a,6b,6d,7b,7c,9]
ASSU (Açu, RN) [8,9]
Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (Alagoinhas, BA) [6a,6b,7a,7b,8]
Atlético Acreano (Rio Branco, AC) [7b,8,9]
Atlético Cajazeirense de Desportos (Cajazeiras, PB) [7b,9]
Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO) [3,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
Atlético Clube [Três Corações, MG) [7b]
Atlético Roraima Clube (Boa Vista, RR) [7b,8,9]
Clube Atlético Hermann Aichinger (Ibirama, SC) [7b,9]
Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte, MG) [1,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6d,9,10]
Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,9,10]
Clube Atlético Sorocaba (Sorocaba, SP) [7b,9]
Auto Esporte Clube (João Pessoa, PB) [3,6c,7a,7b,9]
Auto Esporte Clube (Teresina, PI) [5b,6c]
Audax Rio JFC (São João de Meriti, RJ) [8]
Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC) [4b,5a,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
Bacabal EC (Bacabal, MA) [7b,9]
EC Bahia (Salvador, BA) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,9,10]
AD Bahia de Feira (Feira de Santana, BA) [4b,8,9]                          (d)
AD Bandeirante (Brasília, DF) [6d,9]
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,2,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró, RN) [6b,7a,7b,7c,8,9]
Barbalha FC (Barbalha, CE) [9]
Baré EC (Boa Vista, RR) [7b,8,9]
Barra do Garças FC (Barra do Garças, MT) [6d,9]
Barra Mansa FC (Barra Mansa, RJ) [4b,7b]
Barra EC (Barra Nova, MT) [7b]
Barra FC (Teresópolis, RJ) [7b]
Barras FC (Barras, PI) [7b,9]
GR Barueri (Barueri, SP) [5c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]                                 (d)
CS Batalhense (Batalha, AL) [7b]
AA Batel (Guarapuava, PR) [7b]
FC Bayer (Belford Roxo, RJ) [7b]
Betim FC (Betim, MG) [5c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]                                     (d)
Blumenau EC (Blumenau, SC) [6c,7b,9]                                       (d)
Boa EC (Ituiutaba, MG) [6d,7b,7c,9]                                        (d)
Boavista SC (Saquarema, RJ) [7b,8,9]
Bonsucesso FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,6b]
Bosque Formosa EC (Formosa, GO) [8] - plays in the Distrito Federal championship
A Botafogo FC (Guará, DF) [7b,8,9]                                         (d)
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa, PB) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,7c,8,9]
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,,8,9]
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6d,9]
Botafogo SC (Salvador, BA) [4b,6b]
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP) [5c,6c,6d,7b,9]
GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS) [1,5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Brasília EC (Brasília, DF) [5a,5b,6b,7b,8,9]
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF) [5c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Brusque FC (Brusque, SC) [6c,7b,8,9]
AA Cabofriense (Cabo Frio, RJ) [6c,7b]
AD Cabofriense (Cabo Frio, RJ) [7b,8,9]
Associação Caçadorense de Desportos (Caçador, SC) [7b]
Cacerense EC (Cáceres, MT) [7b,9]
Cachoeiro FC (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim, ES) [7b,9]
Caiçara EC (Campo Maior, PI) [9]
Caldas EC (Caldas, GO) [7b]
AA Caldense (Poços de Caldas, MG) [5b,6b,7b,8,9]
Calouros do Ar FC (Fortaleza, CE) [4b,6a]
Camaçari FC (Camaçari, BA) [7b,8,9]
Cametá SC (Cametá, PA) [8,9]
Campinense Clube (Campina Grande,PB) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [5a,5b,6b,6c,7b]
CS Capelense (Capela, AL) [3,6c,7a,7b,9]
Capivariano FC (Capivari. SP) [9]
Cascavel EC (Cascavel, PR) [6b,7b]
Castanhal EC (Castanhal, PA) [7b,9]
GE Catanduvense (Catanduva, SP) [6c]
AE Catuense (Alagoinhas, BA) [5b,6b,6c,7b,9]
Caxias FC (Joinville, SC) [7b,9]                                           (c)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul, RS) [5a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
SE Caxiense (Duque de Caxias, MA) [7b]
Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,9]
SE Ceilandense (Ceilândia, DF) [7b]
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia, DF) [6c,7b,8,9]
CE Nova Esperança (Jardim, MS) [7b,8,9]
Central SC (Caruaru, PE) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
Central SC (Barra do Piraí, RJ) [6a]
Centro Esportivo Limoeirense (Limoeiro, PE) [7b]
Cerâmica AC (Gravataí, RS) [8,9]
CEUB EC (Brasília, DF) [5a]                                                (e)
CFZ de Brasília SE (Brasília, DF) [7b,9]
CFZ do Rio (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [7b]
SER Chapadão (Chapadão do Sul, MS) [7b,9]
Chapadinha FC (Chapadinha, MA) [7b]
Associação Chapecoense de Futebol (Chapecó, SC) [5b,5c,6b,6c,7b,7c,8,9]
Cianorte FC (Cianorte, PR) [7b,8,9]
AA Colatina (Colatina, ES) [5a,6b,6c,7a,7b,9]
Colinas EC (Colinas do Tocantins, TO) [9]
Colo-Colo FR (Ilhéus, BA) [7b,8,9]
Colorado EC (Curitiba, PR) [5a,5b,6b,7b]                                   (b)
Comercial AC (Campo Maior, PI) [8,9]
Comercial FC (Viçosa, AL) [7b]
Comercial FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP) [5a,6b,7b]
EC Comercial (Campo Grande, MS) [5a,5b,6b,7b,8,9]
EC Comercial (Cornélio Procópio, PR) [3]
Concórdia AC (Concárdia, SC) [8]
AD Confiança (Aracaju, SE) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,7c,8,9]
SC Corinthians Alagoano (Maceió, AL) [7b,9]                                (b)
EC Corinthians PP (Presidente Prudente,SP) [7b]
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo, SP) [1,2,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6d,9,10]
AC Coríntians (Caicó, RN) [7b,8,9]
AA Cori-Sabbá (Floriano, PI) [7b,9]
Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,9,10]
Coroatá FC (Coroatá, MA) [7b]
Corumbaense FC (Corumbá, MS) [5b,7a,7b]
AA Coruripe (Coruripe, AL) [7b,8,9]
Coxim AC (Coxim, MS) [7b,9]
CRAC (Catalão, GO) [7b,7c,8,9]
CRB (Maceió, AL) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
CA Cristal (Macapá, AP) [7b,8,9]
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte, MG) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,9,10]
EC Cruzeiro (Porto Alegre, RS) [8]
AE Cruzeiro do Sul (Brasília, DF) [3]                                      (e)
CSA (Maceió, AL) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
CTE Colatina (Colatina, ES) [9]
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá, MT) [7b,7c,8,9]
Defelê FC (Brasília, DF) [3]                                               (e)
Democrata FC (Sete Lagoas, MG) [6c,7b]
EC Democrata (Governador Valadares, MG) [4b,6d,7b,8,9]
Associação Desportiva FVRD (Cariacica, ES) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9] (d)
CE Dom Bosco (Cuiabá, MT) [5a,6c,7a,9]
EC Dom Pedro II (Brasília, DF) [7b,9]
CA Douradense (Dourados, MS) [6c,7b]
EC Duque de Caxias (Duque de Caxias, MA) [7b,9]
Duque de Caxias FC (Duque de Caxias, RJ) [6d,7b,7c,8]
AE Eletrovapo (Niterói, RJ) [3]                                            (e)
AER Engenheiro Beltrão (Engenheiro Beltrão, PR) [7b]
EC Espigão (Espigào d'Oeste, RO) [9]
Espírito Santo FC (Vitória, ES) [8]
Sociedade Esportiva Guaxupé (Guaxupé, MG) [7b]
Clube Esportivo BG (Bento Gonçalves, RS) [6b,6c,7b,9]
Clube Esportivo Passense (Passos, MG) [6c,7b]
Estanciano EC (Estância, SE) [8,9]
Estrela do Mar EC (João Pessoa, PB) [3]                                    (e)
Estrela do Norte FC (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim, ES) [7b,8,9]
Estudantes SC (Timbaúba, PE) [6c,7b]
Fabril EC (Lavras, MG) [7b]
Nacional Fast Clube (Manaus, AM) [4b,5a,6b,7b,9]
Feirense FC (Feira de Santana, BA) [7b,8]                                  (d)
Associação Ferroviária de Esportes (Araraquara, SP) [5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
CA Ferroviário (Curitiba, PR) [3,4a]                                       (b)
Clube Ferroviário do Recife (Recife, PE) [6a]
Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza, CE) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Ferroviário EC (São Luís, MA) [3,4b,6a]
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC) [5a,5c,6b,6c,6d,7a,7b,9]
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,9,10]
EC Flamengo (Teresina, PI) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Flamengo EC (Arcoverde, PE) [7b]
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6d,7b,9,10]
Fluminense FFC (Feira de Santana, BA) [3,4b,5a,6a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Fonseca FC (Niterói, RJ) [3]                                               (e)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
Foz do Iguaçu EC (Foz do Iguaçu, PR) [6c]
Foz do Iguaçu FC (Foz do Iguaçu, PR) [8]
AA Francana (Franca, SP) [5a,7b]
Friburguense AC (Nova Friburgo, RJ) [7b,8,9]
Galícia EC (Salvador, BA) [4b,5b,6b,7b,8]
Galvez EC (Rio Branco, AC) [9]
SE Gama (Gama, DF) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
SC Gaúcho (Passo Fundo, RS) [7b]
SC Genus de Porto Velho (Porto Velho, RO) [7b,8,9]                         (d)
Globo FC (Ceará-Mirim, RN) [8,9]
GE Glória (Vacaria, RS) [6c,7b]
Goianésia EC (Goianésia, GO) [8,9]
Goiânia EC (Goiânia, GO) [5a,6b,6c,7b,9]
Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO) [3,5a,5b,5c,6b,6d,9,10]
Goiatuba EC (Goiatuba, GO) [6c,6d,7b,9]
Goytacaz FC (Campos, RJ) [3,5a,6b,7b]
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,9,10]
Grêmio Atlético Sampaio (Boa Vista, RR) [7b]
Grêmio Atlético Coariense (Coari, AM) [7b,9]
Grêmio Esportivo Inhumense (Inhumas, GO) [7b]                              (d)
Grêmio Esportivo Jaciara (Jaciara, MT) [7b,9]
Grêmio de Esportes Maringá (Maringá, PR) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7b]
Guajará EC (Guajará-Mirim, RO) [9]
AA Guanabara (Brasília, DF) [3]                                            (e)
CR Guará (Guará, DF) [5a,6b,7b,9]
Guarabira EC (Guarabira, PB) [7b]                                          (d)
EC Guarani (Venâncio Aires, RS) [9]
Guarani EC (Juazeiro do Norte, CE) [8,9]
Guarani EC (Divinópolis, MG) [7a,8]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,7b,7c,9]
Guarany SC (Sobral, CE) [4b,6a,6b,6d,7b,7c,8]
SERC Guarani (Palhoça, SC) [8]
SC Guarany (Cruz Alta, RS) [7b]
Guarapari EC (Guarapari, ES) [6b]
Gurupi EC (Gurupi, TO) [7b,8,9]
Hercílio Luz FC (Tubarão, SC) [3]
Holanda EC (Manaus, AM) [7b,9]
Horizonte FC (Horizonte, CE) [7b,8,9]
IAPE FC (São Luís, MA) [9]
Ibiraçu EC (Ibiraçu, ES) [9]
ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE) [6b,6d,7a,7b,7c,8,9]
AA Iguaçu (União da Vitória, PR) [7b]
SA Imperatriz (Imperatriz, MA) [7b,8,9]
Independência FC (Rio Branco, AC) [6c,7b,9]
Independente AC (Tucuruí, PA) [8,9]
Independente EC (Santana, AP) [9]
Intercap EC (Paraíso do Tocantins, TO) [7b]
AA Internacional (Limeira, SP) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,7b]
EC Internacional (Santa Maria, RS) [4b,5b,6b,7b]
EC Internacional (Lages, SC) [3,8,9]
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre, RS) [3,4a,5a,5b,5c,9]
Interporto FC (Porto Nacional, TO) [7b,8,9]
Ipiranga AC (Anápolis, GO) [4b]
EC Ipitanga BL (Lauro de Freitas, BA) [7b]
Iraty SC (Irati, PR) [7b,8,9]
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana, SE) [5a,5b,6a,6b,7b,8,9]
Itabuna EC (Itabuna, BA) [5a,6b,7b]
Itacuruba SC (Itacuruba, PE) [7b]
Itaperuna EC (Itaperuna, RJ) [6c,6d,7b]
Itapipoca EC (Itapipoca, CE) [7b]
Itaporã FC (Itaporã, MS) [8]
Ituano FC (Itu, SP) [6d,7b,8,9]
Itumbiara EC (Itumbiara, GO) [5a,6b,7a,7b,8,9]
Ivinhema FC (Ivinhema, MS) [9]
AC Izabelense (Santa Izabel, PA) [7a]
EC Jacuipense (Riachão do Jacuípe, BA) [8,9]
Associação Jaguaré EC (Jaguaré, ES) [7b,9]
AD Jaruense (Jaru, RO) [7b]
AE Jataiense (Jataí, GO) [7b]
Ji-Paraná FC (Ji-Paraná, RO) [7b,9]
Clube J. Malucelli (Curitiba, PR) [5c,6d,7b,8,9]                (d)
Joaçaba EC (Joaçaba, SC) [7a]
Joinville EC (Joinville, SC) [5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]                    (c)
SD Juazeirense (Juazeiro, BA) [8,9]
Juazeiro SC (Juazeiro, BA) [7b,9]
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS) [4b,5a,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
SER Juventude (Primavera do Leste, MT) [7b,9]
AC Juventus (Rio Branco, AC) [7b,9]
CA Juventus (São Paulo, SP) [5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
GE Juventus (Jaraguá do Sul, SC) [7b]                                      (f)
Juventus AC (Rio do Sul, SC) [4b]
JV Lideral (Imperatriz, MA) [8,9]
Kaburé EC (Colinas do Tocantins, TO) [7b,9]
AC Lagartense (Lagarto, SE) [9]
Lagarto EC (Lagarto, SE) [6c,7b,9]
CA Lages (Lages, SC) [7b]
CE Lajeadense (Lajeado, RS) [8,9]
Legião FC (Bras¡lia, DF) [7b]
AD Leônico (Salvador, BA) [3,5a,5b,6b,6c]
Liga de Sports da Marinha (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1]                       (e)
AD Limoeiro FC (Limoeiro do Norte, CE) [7b]
EC Limoeiro (Limoeiro do Norte, CE) [7b]
CA Linense (Lins, SP) [7b,8,9]
Linhares EC (Linhares, ES) [7b,9]
Linhares FC (Linhares, ES) [7b,9]
Londrina EC (Londrina, PR) [3,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde, MT) [6d,7b,7c,9]
AA Luziânia (Luziânia, GO) [7b,8,9] - plays in the Distrito Federal championship
Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ) [6d,7b,7c,8]
EC Macapá (Macapá, AP) [7b]
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [7a,7b,7c,8,9]
Maguari EC (Fortaleza, CE) [6a]
EC Mamoré (Patos de Minas, MG) [7b]
Manufatora AC (Niterói, RJ) [3]
Maranhão AC (São Luís, MA) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
CN Marcílio Dias (Itajaí, SC) [6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8]
Marília AC (Marília, SP) [6b,6d,7b,7c,8]
Maringá FC (Maringá, PR) (I) [7b]
Maringá FC (Maringá, PR) (II) [8,9]
CS Maruinense (Maruim, SE) [7b]
SE Matonense (Matão, SP) [7b]
SE Matsubara (Cambará, PR) [7a,7b]
EC Metropol (Criciúma, SC) [3]
CA Metropolitano (Blumenau, SC) [7b,8]
Mineiros EC (Mineiros, GO) [7b,9]
Mirassol FC (Mirassol, SP) [7b,8]
Misto EC (Três Lagoas, MS) [9]
Mixto EC (Cuiabá, MT) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,7b,7c,8,9]
Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP) [6c,6d,7b,7c,8]
Montes Claros FC (Montes Claros, MG) [7b]
Moto Clube (São Luís, MA) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7a,7b,8,9]
Muniz Freire FC (Muniz Freire, ES) [9]
Murici FC (Murici, AL) [8,9]
Nacional AC (Patos, PB) [6c,7b,9]
Nacional AC (Rolândia, PR) [7b]
Nacional AC (São Paulo, SP) [7b]
Nacional EC (Nova Serrana, MG) [8]
Nacional EC (Itumbiara, GO) [6b]
Nacional FC (Manaus, AM) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
Náuas EC (Cruzeiro do Sul, AC) [8]
Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife, PE) [3,4a,4b,5a,5b,5c,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,9,10]
Náutico FC (Caracaraí, RR) [8,9]
CE Naviraiense (Naviraí, MS) [8,9]
EC Noroeste (Bauru, SP) [5a,6b,6c,7b,9]
Nova Iguaçu FC (Nova Iguaçu, RJ) [8]
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo, RS) [4b,5a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Novo Horizonte FC (Ipameri, GO) [7b,9]
GE Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte, SP) [6c,6d,7b]
Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP) [6c,7c,8,9]
Olaria AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [2,5a,7a,7b]
Olímpia FC (Olímpia, SP) [7b]
GE Olímpico (Blumenau, SC) [3]
Olímpico Clube (Manaus, AM) [3,4b]                                         (e)
Olímpico Pirambu FC (Pirambu, SE) [7b,9]
CE Operário Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande, MT) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Operário FC (Campo Grande, MS) [5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,9]
Operário FEC (Ponta Grossa, PR) [5a,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Oratório RC (Macapá, AP) [9]
Grêmio Osasco Audax (Osasco, SP) [8,9]
SE Palmares (Porto Velho, RO) [9]
Palmas FR (Palmas, TO) [7b,8,9]
AA Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP) [1]
EC Palmeiras (Blumenau, SC) [4b]                                           (d)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6d,9,10]
Paragominas FC (Paragominas, PA) [8,9]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR) [5c,6c,6d,7b,9]                                (b)
AC Paranavaí (Paranavaí,PR) [7a,7b,9]
Paranoá EC (Paranoá, DF) [7b]
Parauapebas FC (Parauapebas, PA) [9]
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba, PI) [6c,7b,8,9]
EC Passo Fundo (Passo Fundo, RS) [7b]
Paula Ramos EC (Florianópolis, SC) [3]
Paulista FC (Jundiaí, SP) [6d,7b,8,9]                                        (d)
Paulistano FC (Paulista, PE) [7b]
CA Paulistano (São Paulo, SP) [1]                                          (e)
Paysandu SC (Belém, PA) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9,10]
EC Pelotas (Pelotas, RS) [6c,7b,8,9]
CA Penapolense (Penápolis, SP) [8]
Penarol AC (Itacoatiara, AM) [8,9]
SE Perdigão (Videira, SC) [3]
Petrolina SFC (Petrolina, PE) [7b,8]
Piauí EC (Teresina, PI) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7a,7b,9]
SE Picos (Picos, PI) [6c,7b,9]
Associação Pinheiros FC (Rolim de Moura, RO) [9]
EC Pinheiros (Curitiba, PR) [5b,6b,6c,7b,9]                                (d)
Plácido de Castro FC (Plácido de Castro, AC) [8,9]
Planaltina EC (Planaltina, DF) [7b]
EC Poções (Poções, BA) [7b,9]
Ponta Grossa EC (Ponta Grossa, PR) [7b]
SE Pontaporanense (Ponta Porã, MS) [9]
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP) [4a,5a,5b,5c,6a,6c,6d,7b,9]
AC Porto (Caruaru, PE) [7b,8,9]
Porto Alegre FC (Itaperuna, RJ) [7b]
AA Portuguesa (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [7b,8]
AA Portuguesa (Santos, SP) [7b,9]
Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo, SP) [1,2,4a,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7c,9]
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró, RN) [5a,7b,8,9]
ACD Potyguar Seridoense (Currais Novos, RN) [9]
Princesa do Solimões EC (Manacapuru, AM) [6c,8,9]
Atlético Progresso Clube (Mucajaí, RR) [7b]
Prudentópolis EC (Prudentópolis, PR) [9]
PSTC Procopense (Cornélio Procópio, PR) [8,9]
4 de Julho EC (Piripiri, PI) [6c,7b,9]
Clube 15 de Novembro (Campo Bom, RS) [7b,9]
Quixadá FC (Quixadá, CE) [7b]
Rabello FC (Brasília, DF) [3]
Red Bull Brasil (Campinas, SP) [8,9]
AE Real (São Luiz do Anauá, RR) [9]
Real Clube (Itumbiara, GO) [7b]
Real Noroeste CFC (Águia Branca, ES) [9]
Clube do Remo (Belém, PA) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Resende FC (Resende, RJ) [8,9]
Rio Bananal FC (Rio Bananal, ES) [7b]
CE Rio Branco (Campos, RJ) [3,7b]
Rio Branco AC (Cariacica, ES) [1,3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Rio Branco AFC (Andradas, MG) [6c,7b]
Rio Branco EC (Americana, SP) [7b]
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco, AC) [6c,7b,7c,8,9]
Rio Branco SC (Paranaguá, PR) [7b,9]
Rio Claro FC (Rio Claro, SP) [7b]
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (Manaus, AM) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,9]
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (Boa Vista, RR) [7b,9]
Rio Pardo FC (Iúna, ES) [7b]
EC Rio Verde (Rio Verde, GO) [7b]
AA Rioverdense (Rio Verde, GO) [7b]
Ríver AC (Teresina, PI) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
SE River Plate (Carmópolis, SE) [8,9]
AA Rodoviária (Manaus, AM) [6a]                                            (e)
Roma Esporte Apucarana SC Ltda. (Apucarana, PR) [7b,9]
Rondoniense SC (Porto Velho, RO) [8,9]
Rondonópolis EC (Rondonópolis, MT) [9]
RS FC (Alvorada, RS) [7b]
Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro, PE) [6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE) [3,4a,4b,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Santa Cruz REC (Santa Rita, PB) [7b,9]
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz, RN) [7b,8,9]
FC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz do Sul, RS) [4b,6c,7b]
EC Santa Cruz (Estância, SE) [3]
Santa Helena EC (Santa Helena, GO) [9]
SE Santa Inês (Santa Inês, MA) [7b]
Santa Quitéria FC (Santa Quitéria, MA) [9]
SC Santa Rita (Boca da Mata, AL) [9]                                       (b)
Santa Rosa EC (Icoaraci, PA) [7b]
Santana EC (Santana, AP) [8]
AA Santo Amaro (Recife, PE) [7a]                                           (d)
EC Santo André (Santo André, SP) [5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Santo Antônio FC (Vitória, ES) [3]
Santos FC (Macapá, AP) [7b,8,9]
Santos FC (Santos, SP) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,9]
AA São Bento (São Paulo, SP) [1]                                           (e)
EC São Bento (Sorocaba, SP) [5a,6b,7b,8,9]
São Bernardo FC (São Bernardo do Campo, SP) [9]
SE São Borja (São Borja, RS) [7a]
AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul, SP) [5c,6d,7b,7c,8,9,10]
São Cristóvão FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [7b]
AS São Domingos (Maceió, AL) [6a]
São Domingos FC (Aracaju, SE) [9]
São Francisco EC (Santarém, PA) [7b,8,9]
São Gabriel FC (São Gabriel, RS) [7b,9]
São Gonçalo FC (São Gonçalo do Amarante, RN) [7b,9]
EC São José (Porto Alegre, RS) [7b,8,9]
São José EC (São José dos Campos, SP) [5b,5c,6c,7b,9]
SER São José (Macapá, AP) [7b,9]
EC São Luiz (Ijuí, RS) [7b,9]
CERAA São Mateus (São Mateus, ES) [7b,8,9]
SC São Paulo (Rio Grande, RS) [5a,5b,6b,8]
São Paulo FC (São Paulo, SP) [1,2,4a,5a,5b,5c,9,10]
São Raimundo EC (Manaus, AM) [6d,7b,9,10]
São Raimundo EC (Santarém, PA) [7b,7c,8,9]
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista, RR) [7b,8,9]
GE Sãocarlense (São Carlos, SP) [7b]
GE Sapucaiense (Sapucaia do Sul, RS) [9]
CS Sergipe (Aracaju, SE) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7a,7b,8,9]
SD Serra FC (Serra, ES) [6d,7b,9]
Serra Talhada FC (Serra Talhada, PE) [8]
Serrano FC (Serra Talhada, PE) [7b]
Serrano FC (Petrópolis, RJ) [6b]
Serrano SC (Vitória da Conquista, BA) [7b,8]
Sertãozinho FC (Sertãozinho, SP) [7b]
CD Sete de Setembro (Dourados, MS) [8,9]
SS Sete de Setembro (Maceió, AL) [7b]
EC Siderúrgica (Sabará, MG) [3]
Sinop FC (Sinop, MT) [7b,8,9]
Sobradinho EC (Sobradinho, DF) [5b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]                               (d)
Social FC (Coronel Fabriciano, MG) [7b]
Sociedade Esportiva Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros, RN) [7b]
Sorriso EC (Sorriso, MT) [9]
Sousa EC (Sousa, PB) [7b,8,9]
Sport Club do Recife (Recife, PE) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,6d,9,10]
Sport Club Belém (Belém, PA) [6a,6b]
Sul América EC (Manaus, AM) [9]
Taguatinga EC (Taguatinga, DF) [5b,6b,6c,7a,7b,9]
EC Taveirópolis (Campo Grande, MS) [7b]
EC Tigres do Brasil (Duque de Caxias, RJ) [9]
AA Tiradentes (Belém, PA) [7b]
AE Tiradentes (Fortaleza, CE) [6b,8]
GE Tiradentes (Brasília, DF) [6b,6d,7b,9]                              (d) (e)
SE Tiradentes (Teresina, PI) [5a,5b,6a,6b,7b]
Tocantinópolis EC (Tocantinópolis, TO) [7b,8,9]
Tocantins EC (Imperatriz, MA) [7b]
Tocantins FC (Palmas, TO) [8,9]
Toledo C Work (Toledo, PR) [7b]
Tombense FC (Tombos, MG) [7c,8,9]
Trem DC (Macapá, AP) [7b,8,9]
Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB) [3,4b,5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Tubarão FC (Tubarão, SC) [7b]
Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém, PA) [3,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG) [6c,6d,7b,7c,8,9]
Uberaba SC (Uberaba, MG) [5a,5b,6b,7b,8,9]
Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia, MG) [5a,5b,6b,6c,7b,8,9]
Ubiratan EC (Dourados, MS) [6b,6c,7b,9]
SC Ulbra (Canoas, RS) [7b,9]                                               (d)
SC Ulbra Ji-Paraná (Ji-Paraná, RO) [7b,9]                                  (e)
União EC (Rondonópolis, MT) [6b,6c,7b,9]
União Agrícola Barbarense FC (Santa Bárbara d'Oeste, SP) [6d,7b,9]
União Atlética Araguainense (Araguaína, TO) [7b,9]
União Bandeirante FC (Bandeirantes, PR) [4b,6b,7b,9]
SE União Cacoalense (Cacoal, RO) [7b,9]
União São João EC (Araras, SP) [5c,6c,6d,7b]
Unibol (Recife, PE) [7b]
Uniclinic AC (Fortaleza, CE) [8,9]
URT (Patos de Minas, MG) [7b,8,9]
Valeriodoce EC (Itabira, MG) [4b,6c,7b]
AD Vasco da Gama (Rio Branco, AC) [7b,9]
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) [1,2,3,4a,5a,5b,5c,6d,9]
Vênus AC (Abaetetuba, PA) [7b]
Vera Cruz FC (Vitória de Santo Antão, PE) [7b]
Veranópolis ECRC (Veranópolis, RS) [9]
EC Viana (Viana, MA) [7b]
SE Vila Aurora (Rondonópolis, MT) [7b,8,9]
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO) [3,5a,5b,6b,6c,6d,7b,7c,9]
Vilavelhense FC (Vila Velha, ES) [9]
Vilhena EC (Vilhena, RO) [8,9]
Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima, MG) [4b,5a,5b,6a,6b,6d,7b,8,9]
AD Vitória (Vitória de Santo Antão, PE) [7b]
EC Vitória (Salvador, BA) [3,4b,5a,5b,5c,6b,6c,7b,9,10]
Vitória FC (Vitória, ES) [4b,5a,6b,7b,9]
ECPP Vitória da Conquista (Vitória da Conquista, BA) [7b,8,9]
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda, RJ) [5a,6b,6c,6d,7b,8,9]
Votoraty FC (Votorantim, SP) [9]
EC XV de Novembro de Jaú (Jaú, SP) [5a,5b,7b]
EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba, SP) [5a,6b,6c,6d,7b,9]
Ypiranga Clube (Macapá, AP) [7b,8,9]
CA Ypiranga (São Paulo, SP) [1]                                            (e)
EC Ypiranga (Salvador, BA) [4b]
SE Ypiranga FC (Santa Cruz do Capibaribe, PE) [7b,8]
Ypiranga FC (Erechim, RS) [7b,7c,8,9]
(a) ADAP merged with Galo Maringá into ADAP Galo Maringá in Nov/2006.

(b) Água Verde was renamed to Pinheiros;
    Ferroviário was merged into Colorado;
    Colorado and Pinheiros merged to form Paraná Clube;
    Corinthians Alagoano merged into Santa Rita.

(c) América (SC) and Caxias (SC) was merged into Joinville in 1976; since 2001, Caxias has
again its own soccer team, while Joinville continues its own and independent existence.

(d) Clube Malutrom was renamed to J. Malucelli F S/A, after to SC Corinthians Paranaense S/A
and currently is again named J. Malucelli F S/A;
    Desportiva is currently named Desportiva Capixaba S/A;
    Esportivo Guará was renamed to A Botafogo FC;
    Feira EC was renamed to AD Bahia de Feira;
    Genus Rondoniense was renamed to Genus de Porto Velho;
    Grêmio Barueri was renamed to Grêmio Prudente and currently is again named Grêmio Barueri;
    Grêmio Inhumense was renamed to Grêmio Anápolis;
    Guarabira EC was renamed to Desportiva Guarabira;
    Guaratinguetá was renamed to Americana and currently is again named Guaratinguetá;
    AA Independente was renamed to Palmeiras Nordeste, after to EC Independente and currently
is named Feirense FC;
    Ipatinga FC was renamed to Betim FC;
    Ituiutaba was renamed to Boa EC;
    Palmeiras (SC) was renamed to Blumenau;
    Paulista was renamed to Lousano-Paulista FC, after to Etti-Jundiaí FL, after to Jundiaí FL
and currently is again named Paulista FC;
    Santo Amaro was named Recife FC and is currently named Manchete FCR;
    Sobradinho was renamed to Botafogo Sobradinho FC and currently is again named Sobradinho EC;
    Tiradentes was renamed to Flamengo Esportivo Tiradentes;
    Ulbra was renamed to Universidade FC and currently is named Canoas FC.

(e) Extinct teams

(f) Played in 1996 as Jaraguá AC
[1] Predecessor Competitions (1911-1940)
[2] Torneio Rio-São Paulo (1950-1966)
[3] Taça Brasil (1959-1968)
[4a] "Unofficial First Level": Torneio Roberto Gomes Pedrosa (1967-1970)
[4b] "Unofficial Second Level": Copa Norte-Nordeste/Copa Centro-Sul (1968-1970)
[5] Brazilian Championship of 1st level
   [5a] "First Period" (1971-1979)
   [5b] "Second Period" (Taça de Ouro) (1980-1986)
        [5c] "Third Period" (1987-2016) (*)
[6] Brazilian Championship of 2nd level
        [6a] "First Period" (1971-1972)
   [6b] "Second Period" (Taça de Prata) (1980-1986)
        [6c] "Third Period" (1987-1992) (**)
        [6d] "Fourth Period" (1994-2016) (***)
[7] Brazilian Championship of 3rd level
   [7a] "First Period" (Taça de Bronze) (1981)
        [7b] "Second Period" (1987-2008) (****)
        [7c] "Third Period" (2009-2016)
[8] Brazilian Championship of 4th level (2009-2016)
[9] Cup of Brazil (1989-2017)
[10] Cup of Champions (2000-2002)
(*) including Green Module of 1987 (Copa União) and Blue Module of 2000 (Copa João Havelange)
(**) including Yellow Module of 1987
(***) including Yellow Module of 2000 (Copa João Havelange)
(****) including Blue and White Modules of 1987 and Green and White Modules of 2000 (Copa João
Havelange)

About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz Araújo (renato.araujo@compsisnet.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.