Brazil 2nd Level 1980 
Taça De Prata

Participating Teams:
ABC Futebol Clube (Natal-RN)
Agremiação Sportiva Arapiraquense - ASA(Arapiraca)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José Do Rio Preto-SP)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos-RJ)
Associação Atlética ANAPOLINA (Anápolis-GO)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços De Caldas-MG)
Associação Atlética INTERNACIONAL (Limeira-SP)
Associação CHAPECOENSE de Futebol (Chapecó-SC)
Associação Cultural Esporte Clube BARAÚNAS (Mossró-RN)
Associação Desportiva CONFIANÇA (Aracaju-SE)
Associação Desportiva LEÔNICO (Salvador-BA)
Associação FERROVIÁRIA De Esportes(Araraquara-SP)
Atlético RIO NEGRO Clube (Manaus-AM)  
AVAÍ Futebol Clube (Florianópolis-SC) 
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio De Janeiro-RJ)
BONSUCESSO Futebol Clube (Rio De Janeiro-RJ)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
BOTAFOGO Sport Club (Salvador-BA)
BRASÍLIA Esporte Clube (Brasília-DF)  
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande-PB)  
CAMPO GRANDE Atlético Clube (Rio De Janeiro-RJ)
CENTRAL Sport Club (Caruaru-PE)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - AL (Maceió-AL)
Club Sportivo SERGIPE (Aracaju-SE)
Clube Atlético JUVENTUS (São Paulo-SP)  
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba-PR) 
Clube de Regatas GUARÁ (Brasília-DF)  
Clube Esportivo OPERÁRIO Varzeograndense (Várzea Grande-MT)
COMERCIAL Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
CRICIÚMA Esporte Clube (Criciúma)-Sc  
Esporte Clube COMERCIAL (Campo Grande-MS)
Esporte Clube JUVENTUDE (Caxias Do Sul-RS)
Esporte Clube NOROESTE (Bauru-SP)
Esporte Clube NOVO HAMBURGO (Novo Hamburgo-RS)
Esporte Clube XV DE NOVEMBRO (Piracicaba-SP)
FIGUEIRENSE Futebol Clube (Florianópolis-SC)
FORTALEZA Esporte Clube (Fortaleza-CE)  
GOIÂNIA Esporte Clube (Goiânia-GO) 
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia-GO)
GOYTACAZ Futebol Clube (Campos-RJ)
GRÊMIO De Esportes MARINGÁ (Maringá-PR) 
Grêmio Esportivo BRASIL (Pelotas-RS)   
ITABUNA Esporte Clube (Itabuna-BA)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara-GO)  
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina-PR)   
MOTO CLUBE (São Luís-MA) 
Nacional FAST Club (Manaus-AM)  
OPERÁRIO Ferroviário Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa-PR)
PAYSANDU Sport Club (Belém-PA)  
PIAUÍ Esporte Clube (Teresina-PI)
RIO BRANCO Atlético Clube (Cariacica-ES)
RIVER Atlético Clube (Teresina-PI)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís-MA)
SERRANO Futebol Clube (Petrópolis-RJ)
Sociedade Esportiva Recreativa CAXIAS (Caxias Do Sul-RS)
SPORT Club do Recife (Recife-PE)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande-PB)
TUNA LUSO Brasileira (Belém-PA)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba-MG)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia-MG)
UNIÃO Esporte Clube (Rondonópolis-MT)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima-MG)
VITÓRIA Futebol Clube (Vitória-ES)

First Phase
Group winners qualified to 2nd phase (promotion playoff) to dispute berths in
"Copa Brasil" - 1st level.  Second and third places qualified to 3rd phase.

Group A

Round 1
[Feb 23]
Moto Clube        1-1  Fast
  [Libânio 80'; Benê 60']
Rio Negro         0-3  Tuna Luso
  [Nílson 38' e 60' e Sena 80']

[Feb 24]
Sampaio Corrêa    0-0  Paysandu
River             1-0  Piauí
  [Sima 50']

Round 2
[Feb 27] 
Fast              2-2  Sampaio Corrêa
Paysandu          1-1  Moto Clube
[Feb 28]
River             0-0  Rio Negro 
Tuna Luso         2-0  Piauí

Round 3
[Mar 1]
Moto Clube        1-1  River
Rio Negro         2-1  Fast
[Mar 2]
Sampaio Corrêa    4-1  Piauí
Paysandu          2-1  Tuna Luso

Round 4 
[Mar 5] 
Fast              0-0  River
[Mar 8] 
Piauí             1-2  Paysandu
Rio Negro         3-1  Moto Clube
[Mar 9] 
Sampaio Corrêa    3-1  Tuna Luso

Round 5
[Mar 12]
River             4-1  Sampaio Corrêa
Paysandu          5-0  Rio Negro
[Mar 13] 
Tuna Luso         3-3  Moto Clube
Piauí             3-0  Fast

Round 6
[Mar 15]
Rio Negro         1-3  Sampaio Corrêa
[Mar 19]
Fast              1-1  Paysandu
River             0-0  Tuna Luso
[Mar 20]
Moto Clube        2-0  Piauí

Round 7
[Mar 22]
Piauí             3-2  Rio Negro
Tuna Luso         3-1  Fast
[Mar 23]
Sampaio Corrêa    1-1  Moto Clube 
Paysandu          1-0  River

Table 
 1-Paysandu              7  4  3  0  12- 4  11  Promotion playoff 
----------------------------------------------
 2-Sampaio Corrêa        7  3  3  1  14-10   9  Qualified
 3-Tuna Luso             7  3  2  2  13- 9   8  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-River                 7  2  4  1   6- 3   8
 5-Moto Clube            7  1  5  1  10-10   7
 6-Rio Negro             7  2  1  4   8-16   5
 7-Piauí                 7  2  0  5   8-13   4
 8-Fast                  7  0  4  3   6-12   4

Group B

Round 1  
[Feb 24]          
CSA               3-1  Americano 
  [Siri 2' e 82' e Dentinho 28'; Eli (og) 30']
Sergipe           0-1  ASA
  [Américo 29']
Botafogo-BA       2-0  Confiança 
  [Róbson 54' e Clodoaldo 82']
[Mar 19]
Itabuna           0-2  Bonsucesso

Round 2
[Feb 27]
Americano         3-0  ASA 
Bonsucesso        3-1  Sergipe
Confiança         0-1  Itabuna
[Feb 28]          
CSA               3-0  Botafogo-BA

Round 3 
[Mar 1]           
Sergipe           1-2  Americano
[Mar 2]           
Itabuna           1-2  CSA
ASA               1-1  Botafogo-BA
[Mar 6] 
Confiança         1-1  Bonsucesso

Round 4 
[Mar 8]           
CSA               2-1  Sergipe  
Botafogo-BA       1-2  Itabuna
[Mar 9]
Americano         4-2  Bonsucesso
ASA               0-1  Confiança

Round 5 
[Mar 12]
Sergipe           3-2  Botafogo-BA
Americano         2-0  Confiança
Itabuna           0-2  ASA
Bonsucesso        1-0  CSA

Round 6
[Mar 15]
Botafogo-BA       0-7  Americano
Confiança         1-2  CSA 
[Mar 16]
Itabuna           4-1  Sergipe
ASA               0-0  Bonsucesso 

Round 7
[Mar 22]
CSA               1-2  ASA  
[Mar 23]
Americano         1-1  Itabuna 
Confiança         1-1  Sergipe 
Bonsucesso        1-0  Botafogo-BA
 
Table            
 1-Americano             7  5  1  1  20- 7  11  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-CSA                   7  5  0  2  13- 7  10  Qualified
 3-Bonsucesso            7  4  2  1  10- 6  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-ASA                   7  3  2  2   6- 6   8
 5-Itabuna               7  3  1  3   9- 9   7
 6-Confiança             7  1  2  4   4- 9   4
 7-Sergipe               7  1  1  5   8-15   3
 8-Botafogo-BA           7  1  1  5   6-17   3

Group C 

Round 1
[Feb 23]
Sport             1-0  ABC
  [Didi Duarte 88']
[Feb 24]
Campinense        2-2  Treze  
  [Mauro 23' e 62'; Porto 5' e Jairo Mendonça 40']
Baraúnas          0-2  Fortaleza
  [Marciano 77' e Bodó 89']
Leônico           0-0  Central

Round 2
[Feb 27]
Treze             0-0  Leônico
ABC               2-1  Baraúnas 
[Mar 5]           
Fortaleza         1-2  Sport
Central           0-0  Campinense 

Round 3
[Mar 1]
ABC               0-0  Central
[Mar 2]           
Sport             0-0  Campinense
Baraúnas          3-2  Treze  
Leônico           2-1  Fortaleza

Round 4
[Mar 9]
Sport             1-0  Central
Campinense        1-0  ABC
Leônico           1-1  Baraúnas
[Mar 20]
Fortaleza         3-1  Treze

Round 5
[Mar 12]
ABC               3-0  Leônico
Campinense        1-1  Fortaleza
Central           2-0  Baraúnas
[Mar 13]
Treze             0-0  Sport  

Round 6
[Mar 15]
Fortaleza         2-0  ABC
[Mar 16]          
Leônico           0-1  Sport
Treze             0-0  Central 
Baraúnas          1-0  Campinense

Round 7
[Mar 22]         
Sport             4-0  Baraúnas
[Mar 23]
ABC               2-0  Treze
Campinense        0-0  Leônico 
Central           1-2  Fortaleza
 
Table
 1-Sport                 7  5  2  0   9- 1  12  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-Fortaleza             7  4  1  2  12- 7   9  Qualified
 3-ABC                   7  3  1  3   7- 5   7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Campinense            7  1  5  1   4- 4   7
 5-Central               7  1  4  2   3- 3   6
 6-Leônico               7  1  4  2   3- 6   6
 7-Baraúnas              7  2  1  4   6-13   5
 8-Treze                 7  0  4  3   5-10   4

Group D

Round 1
[Feb 23]
Operário-MT       0-0  Villa Nova
[Feb 24]          
Anapolina         3-0  Uberaba 
  [Divino 55' e 85' e Nei 61'] 
Itumbiara         3-1  União
  [Maurinho 45', Roberto 47' e Wilson 80'; Nilson Lira 4']
Brasília          2-1  Guará
  [Aloísio 21' e Marquinhos 89'; Elmo 10']

Round 2
[Feb 27]
União             1-0  Anapolina
Uberaba           2-1  Itumbiara
[Feb 28]          
Brasília          1-0  Operário-MT
[Mar 5]
Villa Nova        2-0  Guará

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Anapolina         0-0  Operário-MT
Itumbiara         2-1  Villa Nova
Uberaba           3-2  Brasília
Guará             1-1  União

Round 4
[Mar 8]
Operário-MT       1-1  Uberaba
Guará             0-2  Itumbiara
[Mar 9]
Anapolina         3-2  Brasília
União             1-0  Villa Nova

Round 5
[Mar 12]
Uberaba           3-0  Guará
Operário-MT       3-2  União
Brasília          0-1  Itumbiara
[Mar 13]
Villa Nova        1-1  Anapolina

Round 6
[Mar 16]
Guará             0-2  Anapolina
Villa Nova        0-1  Brasília
União             0-1  Uberaba
Itumbiara         1-0  Operário-MT

Round 7           
[Mar 22]
Brasília          4-0  União
[Mar 23]          
Anapolina         2-1  Itumbiara
Uberaba           0-0  Villa Nova 
Operário-MT       2-1  Guará

Table
 1-Anapolina             7  4  2  1  11- 5  10  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-Itumbiara             7  5  0  2  11- 6  10  Qualified
 3-Uberaba               7  4  2  1  10- 7  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Brasília              7  4  0  3  12- 8   8
 5-Operário-MT           7  2  3  2   6- 6   7
 6-Villa Nova            7  1  3  3   4- 5   5
 7-União                 7  2  1  4   6-12   5
 8-Guará                 7  0  1  6   3-14   1

Group E

Round 1
[Feb 23]
Comercial-MS      1-1  América-MG
  [Alcione 53'; Campos 9']
Rio Branco        1-1  Vitória-ES
  [Corró 20'; Evaldo 55']
Goiânia           1-0  Uberlândia
  [Humberto 49']
[Feb 24]
Caldense          0-0  Goiás

Round 2
[Feb 27]
Vitória-ES        1-1  Goiânia
Uberlândia        3-1  Rio Branco
[Feb 28]
Goiás             1-2  Comercial-MS
[Mar 6]
América-MG        1-2  Caldense

Round 3
[Mar 1]
Comercial-MS      2-0  Rio Branco
Goiânia           0-0  Goiás  
[Mar 2] 
Caldense          2-0  Vitória-ES
América-MG        1-0  Uberlândia

Round 4
[Mar 8]
Goiás             2-1  Vitória-ES
[Mar 9] 
Comercial-MS      1-2  Uberlândia
Rio Branco        1-2  América-MG

Round 5
[Mar 12]
América-MG        1-0  Goiânia
Vitória-ES        2-1  Comercial-MS
Uberlândia        1-0  Caldense 
[Mar 13]
Rio Branco        1-0  Goiás  

Round 6
[Mar 15]          
Goiânia           0-0  Comercial-MS
[Mar 16]
Goiás             1-1  América-MG
Caldense          4-0  Rio Branco

Moved Matches
[Mar 20]
Vitória-ES        0-1  Uberlândia
Goiânia           1-0  Caldense 

Round 7
[Mar 23]
Comercial-MS      1-0  Caldense 
América-MG        0-1  Vitória-ES 
Rio Branco        1-1  Goiânia 
Uberlândia        1-1  Goiás
 
Table
 1-Uberlândia            7  4  1  2   8- 5   9  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-Comercial-MS          7  3  2  2   8- 6   8  Qualified
 3-América-MG            7  3  2  2   7- 6   8  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Goiânia               7  2  4  1   4- 3   8
 5-Caldense              7  3  1  3   8- 4   7
 6-Vitória-ES            7  2  2  3   6- 8   6
 7-Goiás                 7  1  4  2   5- 6   6
 8-Rio Branco            7  1  2  4   5-13   4

Group F

Round 1
[Feb 24]
Campo Grande      4-1  Goytacaz
   [Brasinha 47', Luis Carlos 59' e 61' e Paulinho 70'; Zé Neto 19'
Internacional-SP  0-1  Noroeste
   [Lela 90']
Ferroviária       2-1  Bangu
   [Douglas 24' e 57'; Lazão 63']
Botafogo-SP       5-1  Serrano 
   [Osmarzinho 4', 7' e 12', Zito 26' e Armando 46'; Jorge Luís 85']

Round 2
[Feb 27]
Campo Grande      2-0  Internacional-SP
Ferroviária       3-0  Noroeste
Bangu             1-0  Botafogo-SP
[Feb 28]
Goytacaz          1-0  Serrano

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Serrano           1-0  Campo Grande
Internacional-SP  2-0  Goytacaz
Botafogo-SP       2-0  Ferroviária
[Mar 19]
Bangu             2-0  Noroeste

Round 4 
[Mar 9]
Campo Grande      2-2  Bangu
Noroeste          1-0  Botafogo-SP
Ferroviária       1-1  Goytacaz
Serrano           0-0  Internacional-SP

Round 5
[Mar 12]          
Botafogo-SP       3-0  Campo Grande
Noroeste          1-1  Serrano
Bangu             2-0  Goytacaz  
Ferroviária       1-2  Internacional-SP

Round 6
[Mar 16]
Campo Grande      1-2  Ferroviária
Goytacaz          1-0  Noroeste 
Internacional-SP  4-1  Botafogo-SP
Serrano           1-4  Bangu

Round 7
[Mar 22]
Goytacaz          0-0  Botafogo-SP
[Mar 23]
Noroeste          2-1  Campo Grande
Internacional-SP  0-1  Bangu
Serrano           0-2  Ferroviária

Table
 1-Bangu                 7  5  1  1  13- 5  11  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-Ferroviária           7  4  1  2  11- 7   9  Qualified
 3-Botafogo-SP           7  3  1  3  11- 7   7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Internacional-SP      7  3  1  3   8- 6   7
 5-Noroeste              7  3  1  3   5- 8   7
 6-Goytacaz              7  2  2  3   4- 9   6
 7-Campo Grande          7  2  1  4  10-11   5
 8-Serrano               7  1  2  4   4-13   4

Group G 

Round 1
[Feb 24]
Caxias            1-0  XV de Novembro
  [Zé Guimarães 21']
Figueirense       2-0  Avaí
  [Doval 38' e 70']
América-SP        3-1  Operário-PR
  [Roca 42', Luís Fernando Gaúcho 56' e 69'; Sapuca 89']
Grêmio Maringá    3-0  Novo Hamburgo
  [Itamar ?, Édson 66' e Neguinho 88']

Round 2
[Feb 27]
Operário-PR       1-2  Caxias
Avaí              0-3  Grêmio Maringá
XV de Novembro    1-3  América-SP
Novo Hamburgo     1-0  Figueirense

Round 3 
[Mar 2]
Caxias            2-2  Figueirense
América-SP        3-2  Avaí
XV de Novembro    3-0  Novo Hamburgo
Grêmio Maringá    2-0  Operário-PR

Round 4
[Mar 9]
Caxias            1-1  Novo Hamburgo
Operário-PR       1-0  Avaí
Figueirense       0-1  XV de Novembro  
Grêmio Maringá    1-3  América-SP

Round 5           
[Mar 12]
XV de Novembro    2-2  Grêmio Maringá
Figueirense       5-1  Operário-PR
Novo Hamburgo     1-4  América-SP
[Mar 13]
Avaí              0-1  Caxias

Round 6
[Mar 15]
América-SP        6-2  Figueirense
[Mar 16]
Grêmio Maringá    0-0  Caxias
Avaí              2-1  Novo Hamburgo
Operário-PR       2-1  XV de Novembro

Round 7 
[Mar 23]
Caxias            1-1  América-SP
XV de Novembro    3-3  Avaí
Figueirense       2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Novo Hamburgo     1-0  Operário-PR
 
Table
 1-América-SP            7  6  1  0  23- 9  13  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------  
 2-Caxias                7  3  4  0   8- 5  10  Qualified
 3-Grêmio Maringá        7  3  2  2  12- 7   8  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Figueirense           7  3  1  3  13-12   7
 5-XV/Novembro (Pirac.)  7  2  2  3  11-11   6
 6-Novo Hamburgo         7  2  1  4   5-13   5
 7-Operário-PR           7  2  0  5   6-14   4
 8-Avaí                  7  1  1  5   7-14   3

Group H

Round 1    
[Feb 23]
Atlético-PR       0-0  Juventude  
[Feb 24]
Juventus          1-0  Brasil
   [Ataliba 68']
Comercial-SP      0-0  Londrina
Criciúma          1-0  Chapecoense
   [Davi 84']

Round 2           
[Feb 27]
Brasil            2-2  Criciúma
Juventude         1-3  Comercial-SP
Chapecoense       0-1  Juventus
[Feb 28]
Londrina          0-1  Atlético-PR

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Atlético-PR       1-1  Juventus
Comercial-SP      1-1  Brasil
Juventude         4-0  Chapecoense
Criciúma          1-2  Londrina

Round 4
[Mar 8]
Atlético-PR       1-0  Chapecoense
[Mar 9]           
Londrina          2-1  Brasil
Juventus          3-0  Juventude
Criciúma          0-1  Comercial-SP

Round 5 
[Mar 12]
Brasil            2-2  Atlético-PR
Juventude         3-1  Criciúma
Juventus          4-1  Londrina
Chapecoense       0-2  Comercial-SP

Round 6
[Mar 16]
Criciúma          0-0  Atlético-PR
Brasil            1-1  Chapecoense
Londrina          2-0  Juventude
Comercial-SP      3-0  Juventus

Round 7
[Mar 22]
Atlético-PR       0-0  Comercial-SP
[Mar 23]
Juventude         0-0  Brasil
Juventus          2-1  Criciúma
Chapecoense       1-3  Londrina
 
Table
 1-Juventus              7  5  1  1  12- 6  11  Promotion playoff
----------------------------------------------
 2-Comercial-SP          7  4  3  0  10- 2  11  Qualified
 3-Londrina              7  4  1  2  10- 8   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
 4-Atlético-PR           7  2  5  0   5- 3   9
 5-Juventude             7  2  2  3   8- 9   6
 6-Brasil                7  0  5  2   7- 9   5
 7-Criciúma              7  1  2  4   6-10   4
 8-Chapecoense           7  0  1  6   2-13   1

Second Phase - Promotion playoff  
Knockout
Winners qualified to second phase of "Copa Brasil" -1st Level
Losers qualified to third phase of "Taça de Prata"

[Mar 26 and 30]
Paysandu          2-1   0-2  Americano
Juventus          2-0   0-2  América-SP
[Mar 27 and 30]   
Anapolina         1-1   0-3  Sport 
Uberlândia        2-0   0-4  Bangu

América-SP qualified due to better 1st phase record

Third Phase

Group I

Round 1
[Apr 6]
Fortaleza         3-0  Itumbiara
Botafogo-SP       5-0  Goiânia

Round 2
[Apr 10]          
Goiânia           1-1  Fortaleza
[Apr 12]          
Itumbiara         3-1  Paysandu

Round 3 
[Apr 16]
Fortaleza         2-2  Botafogo-SP
[Apr 17]
Paysandu          1-0  Goiânia 

Round 4
[Apr 20]
Botafogo-SP       6-1  Paysandu
Goiânia           2-0  Itumbiara 

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Paysandu          0-0  Fortaleza
Itumbiara         2-5  Botafogo-SP

Table
 1-Botafogo-SP           4  3  1  0  18- 5   7  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Fortaleza             4  1  3  0   6- 3   5
 3-Goiânia               4  1  1  2   3- 7   3
 4-Paysandu              4  1  1  2   3- 9   3
 5-Itumbiara             4  1  0  3   5-11   2
 
Group J
 
Round 1
[Apr 6] 
Sampaio Corrêa    3-2  Bonsucesso 
Londrina          2-1  Grêmio Maringá 
 
Round 2
[Apr 13]
Bonsucesso        2-2  Anapolina
Grêmio Maringá    3-1  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 3 
[Apr 16]
Sampaio Corrêa    1-2  Londrina
Anapolina         1-3  Grêmio Maringá

Round 4
[Apr 20]
Londrina          3-0  Anapolina  
Grêmio Maringá    3-0  Bonsucesso 

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Anapolina         1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
Bonsucesso        0-1  Londrina

Table
 1-Londrina              4  4  0  0   8- 2   8  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Grêmio Maringá        4  3  0  1  10- 4   6
 3-Sampaio Corrêa        4  1  1  2   6- 8   3
 4-Anapolina             4  0  2  2   4- 9   2
 5-Bonsucesso            4  0  1  3   4- 9   1

Group K           

Round 1
[Apr 5]
Tuna Luso         0-0  CSA
[Apr 6] 
Caxias            1-0  Comercial-SP

Round 2
[Apr 12]
CSA               2-2  Caxias
[Apr 13]
Comercial-SP      3-2  Uberlândia

Round 3
[Apr 16]
Uberlândia        0-1  CSA
Caxias            1-0  Tuna Luso

Round 4
[Apr 20]
Tuna Luso         2-0  Uberlândia 
CSA               2-1  Comercial-SP
 
Round 5
[Apr 27]
Uberlândia        1-0  Caxias  
Comercial-SP      3-0  Tuna Luso

Table
 1-CSA                   4  2  2  0   5- 3   6  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Caxias                4  2  1  1   4- 3   5
 3-Comercial-SP          4  2  0  2   7- 5   4
 4-Tuna Luso             4  1  1  2   2- 4   3
 5-Uberlândia            4  1  0  3   3- 6   2

Group L

Round 1
[Apr 6] 
Uberaba           0-0  Ferroviária
[Apr 13]
América-MG        0-2  Ferroviária

Round 2
[Apr 9] 
ABC               3-2  Uberaba    
Ferroviária       2-1  Juventus   

Round 3
[Apr 16]
América-MG        3-4  ABC
Juventus          0-1  Uberaba 

Round 4
[Apr 20]
ABC               2-2  Juventus
Uberaba           3-0  América-MG 
 
Round 5
[Apr 27]
Juventus          1-1  América-MG
Ferroviária       3-0  ABC

Table  
 1-Ferroviária           4  3  1  0  7  1  7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2-Uberaba               4  2  1  1  6  3  5
 3-ABC                   4  2  1  1  9 10  5
 4-Juventus              4  0  2  2  4  6  2
 5-América-MG            4  0  1  3  4 10  1

Semifinals

[May 4 and 7]
Botafogo-SP       1-2   0-1  Londrina
CSA               1-0   1-0  Ferroviária
   [?]
   [Gilmar 39']

Final

[May 11 and 18]
CSA               1-1   0-4  Londrina
Londrina Esporte Clube were the Champions of the 1980 Taça De Prata (2nd Level)
Londrina and CSA are promoted

Goleador: Osmarzinho (Botafogo SP) 12 

1972

1981

1980 - 1st Level

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br), Santiago Reis da Cruz ( info@arquivodeclubes.com ), Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Santiago Reis da Cruz, Julio Bovi Diogo, Marcelo Leme de Arruda and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.