Brazil 2nd Level 1985
Taça de Prata

Participating Teams:
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)
América FC (Natal-RN)
América FC (São José do Rio Preto-SP)
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)
AE Catuense (Alagoinhas-BA)
Central SC (Caruaru-PE)
Colorado EC (Curitiba-PR)
AD Confiança (Aracaju-SE)
CRB (Maceió-AL)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis-SC)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE)
Goiânia EC (Goiânia-GO)
Goytacaz FC (Campos-RJ)
Marília AC (Marília-SP)
Moto Clube (São Luís-MA)
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo-RS)
Operário FC (Campo Grande-MS)
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (Manaus-AM)
Ríver AC (Teresina-PI)
Sobradinho EC (Sobradinho-DF)
Treze FC (Campina Grande-PB)
Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA)
União EC (Rondonópolis-MT)
Vitória FC (Vitória-ES)

First Phase

[Feb 2-9]
Moto Clube     0-0    0-3   Tuna Luso
  [Luís Carlos, Paulo César e Mariolino]

[Feb 2-10]
Ríver          1-3    0-2   Fortaleza
  [Sansao 54'; Ernilson 20', Pedro Basilio 41', Claudio Marques 90']
  [Amílton Rocha e Silva]  

[Feb 2-10]
América MG     2-0    0-2   Vitória ES      [pen 5-4]
  [Idevaldo 6' e Binha 37']
  [Antônio José(2)]

[Feb 3-9]
Treze          2-0    1-1   América RN
  [?]
  [Almir; Didi Duarte]

[Feb 3-9]
América SP     1-0    0-1   Goytacaz        [pen 2-3]
  [Ilton 23']
  [?]
[Feb 3-9]
Central        1-1    0-0   CRB             [pen 4-2]
  [Jorge Siri 36'; Buique 52']

[Feb 3-9]
Marília        1-1    3-0   Colorado
  [Hélio; Paulo Roberto]  
  [Hélio, Giba e Bernardo]

[Feb 3-10]
União MT       1-1    0-2   Rio Negro
  [Bife; Nilson]
  [?]

[Feb 3-10]
Confiança      0-2    0-1   Catuense
  [Rocha 70' e Roquinho 80']
  [Rocha]

[Feb 3-10]
Sobradinho     0-0    1-3   Americano
  [Wellington; Rubens, Quidão e Vandinho]
[Feb 3-10]
Novo Hamburgo  0-0    1-2   Figueirense
  [Solis; Bugrão e Guilherme]

[Feb 3-10]
Operário MS    2-0    2-1   Goiânia
  [Válter e Amarildo]
  [Paulo Leme e Válter; Ronaldo Castro]

Second Phase 

[Feb 23-Mar 2]
Tuna Luso      1-0    2-1   Rio Negro
  [Queirós] 
  [Paulo César e Mariolino; Nilson]

[Feb 23-Mar 3]
América-MG     1-3    0-1   Goytacaz
  [Tepa; Cosme e Paulinho(2)]
  [Cosme]

[Feb 24-Mar 2] 
Treze          3-1    0-3   Fortaleza
  [Odilon(2) e Almir; Tangerina]
  [Tangerina (2) e Gilson]

[Feb 24-Mar 2] 
Operário-MS    3-0    0-0   Americano
  [Adir(3)]

[Feb 24-Mar 3]
Marília        2-3    1-3   Figueirense
  [Careca e Giba; Bugrão, Carlos Roberto e Guilherme]
  [Hélio; Beto, Guilherme e Bugrão]

[Feb 24-Mar 3]
Central        1-1    0-0   Catuense        [pen 3-4]
  [Mardoni; Rocha]

Third Phase

[Mar 10-13]
Catuense       0-0    1-3   Goytacaz

Operário-MS    2-1    0-3   Figueirense
  [Paulo Leme(2); Osires]
  [Bugrão(2) e Roberlei]


Fortaleza      0-0    1-5   Tuna Luso
  [?; Paulo César(2), Luís Carlos(2) e Ronaldo]


Final Phase 

[Mar 19]
Tuna Luso      1-0   Figueirense
  [Puma]

[Mar 24]
Goytacaz       0-1   Tuna Luso
  [Tiago]

[Mar 27]
Goytacaz       3-1   Figueirense
  [?; Beto]


[Mar 31]
Figueirense    3-2   Tuna Luso
  [Guilherme(2) e Tonho; Ronaldo e Paulo César]

[Apr 4]
Tuna Luso      3-2   Goytacaz
  [Luís Carlos, Paulo Guilherme e Ronaldo; Gaúcho Lima e Sousa]

[Apr 7]   
Figueirense    1-1   Goytacaz
  [Guilherme; Bel]

1] Tuna Luso       4  3  0  1   7- 5   6
----------------------------------------
2] Goytacaz        4  1  1  2   4- 4   3
3] Figueirense     4  1  1  2   7- 9   3

Tuna Luso champions of Taça de Prata 1985
Tuna Luso qualified for the 1986 Brazilian championship

Title match:
TUNA LUSO 3 X 2 GOYTACAZ
Data: 04/04/1985
Local: Estádio Mangueirão
Árbitro: Nei Andrade Nunes Maia (BA)
Cartões amarelos: Mário, Quaresma e Paulo Guilherme (Tuna), Totonho
e Bel (Goytacaz) 
Renda: Não disponível
Público: 12.819 pagantes
Tuna Luso: Ocimar; Quaresma, Ronaldo, Paulo Guilherme e Mário; Edgar, 
Ondino, Queiróz; Tiago (Puma), Paulo César e Luís Carlos
Téc.: José Dutra
Goytacaz: Gato Félix; Totonho, Cléber, Fazolli e César; Gaúcho Lima, 
Rubens Galaxe e Sousa; Bel, Paulinho (Da Costa) e Cosme (Edvaldo)
Técnico: Pinheiro
Gols: Luís Carlos aos 14', Gaúcho Lima aos 16', Paulo Guilherme aos 23',
Ronaldo aos 31 ' e Sousa aos 78'


Goleadores:
Paulo Cesar (Tuna Luso) 6 
Guilherme (Figueirense) 6 
Bugrão (Figueirense) 5 
Paulinho (Goytacaz) 3 
Rocha (Catuense) 3 
Tangerina (Fortaleza) 3 
Hélio (Marília) 3 
Adir (Operário-MS) 3 
Paulo Leme (Operário-MS) 3 

1984

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br) Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br), Ricardo FF Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com), Santiago RC ( info@arquivodeclubes.com ), Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) e Paulo Azeredo ( prvazeredo@ig.com.br )
Last updated: 09 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright authors, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1998/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.