Brazil 3rd Level 1990 - Terceira Divisão

Rio Grande do Norte Qualifying Tournament:

First Phase

Group A

Participants

NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus-AM)
FORTALEZA Esporte Clube (Fortaleza-CE)
MARANHÃO Atlético Clube (São Luís-MA)
PAYSANDU Sport Club (Belém-PA)
Sociedade Esportiva TIRADENTES (Teresina-PI)

[Sep 29] Nacional   1-2 Fortaleza
[Oct 02] Maranhão   1-1 Fortaleza
[Oct 07] Tiradentes 2-1 Nacional
[Oct 10] Paysandu   2-0 Nacional
[Oct 11] Fortaleza  2-0 Tiradentes
         Gols: Valdir 16' e Silvio 65'
[Oct 14] Fortaleza  0-0 Paysandu
[Oct 14] Maranhão   1-1 Tiradentes
[Oct 17] Tiradentes 1-2 Paysandu
[Oct 25] Nacional   0-3 Maranhão
[Oct 28] Paysandu   1-0 Maranhão
         Gol: Ageu 70'

Table
1-Paysandu   4 3 1 0 5- 1 7 Qualified
---------------------------------------------
2-Fortaleza  4 2 2 0 5- 2 6 Qualified as best runner-up
3-Maranhão   4 1 2 1 5- 3 4
4-Tiradentes 4 1 1 2 4- 6 3
5-Nacional   4 0 0 4 2- 9 0

Group B

Participants

Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió-AL)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande-PB)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Recife-PE)
ESTUDANTES Sport Club (Timbaúba-PE)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal-RN)

[30 Sep] Campinense 0-1 CSA
         Gol: Ivanildo 36'
[30 Sep] Estudantes 1-0 América-PE
[07 Oct] Campinense 1-3 América-RN
[07 Oct] América-PE 0-0 CSA
[14 Oct] CSA        2-2 América-RN
[14 Oct] Estudantes 1-1 Campinense
[21 Oct] América-PE 0-0 Campinense
[21 Oct] América-RN 1-0 Estudantes (according to Diario de PE: 3-0)
[28 Oct] América-RN 1-0 América-PE
         Gol: Marquinhos 57'
[28 Oct] CSA        1-2 Estudantes
         Gols: Marcelo; Mauro (2)

Table
1-América-RN 4 3 1 0 7- 3 7 Qualified
---------------------------------------
2-Estudantes 4 2 1 1 4- 3 5
3-CSA        4 1 2 1 4- 4 4
4-América-PE 4 0 2 2 0- 2 2
5-Campinense 4 0 2 2 2- 5 2

Group C

Participants

FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Feira de Santana-BA)
Associação Atlética COLATINA (Colatina-ES)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
LAGARTO Esporte Clube (Lagarto-SE)

[Oct 04] Lagarto    0-0 América-MG
[Oct 07] Colatina   0-0 América-MG
[Oct 11] América-RJ 2-0 Lagarto
[Oct 14] Fluminense 2-1 Lagarto
[Oct 14] América-MG 2-0 América-RJ
[Oct 17] Colatina   3-1 América-RJ
[Oct 18] América-MG 1-0 Fluminense
[Oct 21] América-RJ 1-0 Fluminense
         Gol: Luis Fernando 76'
[Oct 25] Lagarto    0-0 Colatina
[Oct 28] Fluminense 1-1 Colatina
         Gols: Arildo; Nilmar

Table
1-América-MG 4 2 2 0 3- 0 6 Qualified
---------------------------------------------
2-Colatina   4 1 3 0 4- 2 5
3-América-RJ 4 2 0 2 4- 5 4
4-Fluminense 4 1 1 2 3- 4 3
5-Lagarto    4 0 2 2 1- 4 2

Group D

Participants

Sociedade Esportiva GAMA (Brasília-DF)
ATLÉTICO Clube Goianiense (Goiânia-GO)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goiânia-GO)
UNIÃO Esporte Clube (Rondonópolis-MT)
UBIRATAN Esporte Clube (Dourados-MS)

[Sep 29]
Vila Nova 1-4 Atlético
[Oct ?]  Ubiratan  0-1 Gama
[Oct 06] Atlético  1-0 Gama
[Oct 07] Ubiratan  0-1 União
[Oct 10] Gama      1-0 União
[Oct 18] Vila Nova 3-1 Ubiratan
[Oct 21] Atlético  5-1 Ubiratan
[Oct 21] União     0-2 Vila Nova
[Oct 28] União     1-2 Atlético
         Gols: Carlinhos; Julio César(2)
[Oct 28] Gama      1-0 Vila Nova
         Gol: Zoca 49' (*)

(*) Apos a expulsao do atleta Edivan, aos 64', o Vila Nova abandonou o campo.

Table
1-Atlético  4 4 0 0 12- 3 8 Qualified
-----------------------------------------
2-Gama      4 3 0 1 3-  1 6 Qualified as 2nd best runner-up
3-Vila Nova 4 2 0 2 6-  6 4
4-União     4 1 0 3 2-  5 2
5-Ubiratan  4 0 0 4 2- 10 0

Group E

Participants

Clube ESPORTIVO de Futebol (Passos-MG)
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
CAMPO GRANDE Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
MOGI MIRIM Esporte Clube (Mogi Mirim-SP)
Esporte Clube NOROESTE (Bauru-SP)

        Noroeste 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
[Sep 30]Campo Grande 0-0 Bangu
[Oct 07]Mogi-Mirim   1-0 Campo Grande
[Oct 07]Esportivo    2-2 Noroeste
[Oct 14]Bangu        3-0 Noroeste
        Gols: Gilson fh, Adaílton (og) fh, Arturzinho sh
[Oct 14]Mogi-Mirim   1-2 Esportivo
[Oct 21]Esportivo    0-0 Bangu
[Oct 21]Noroeste     3-0 Campo Grande
[Oct 28]Campo Grande 2-1 Esportivo
        Gol: Marcelo e Rogério sh; Ziza fh
[Oct 28]Bangu        0-0 Mogi-Mirim

Table
1-Bangu        4 1 3 0 3- 0 5 Qualified
---------------------------------------------
2-Noroeste     4 2 1 1 6- 5 5
3-Esportivo-MG 4 1 2 1 5- 5 4
4-Mogi-Mirim   4 1 1 2 2- 3 3
5-Campo Grande 4 1 1 2 2- 5 3

Bangu was placed in in 1st due to had better goal difference than Noroeste.

Group F

Participants

PARANÁ Clube (Curitiba-PR)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes-PR)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa CAXIAS (Caxias do Sul-RS)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto-SP)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas-SP)

NOTE: First national competition disputed by Paraná Clube (founded by a merge between the Pinheiros and Colorado teams).

[Sep 30] União Bandeirante 0-2 Paraná
         Gols: Arizinho e Sérgio Luis fh
[Sep 30] América           0-1 Ponte Preta
         Gol: Vagner (pk) 64'
[Oct 03] Caxias            2-1 União Bandeirante
         Gols: Edelvan 22', Sabará 39'; Silmar 31'
[Oct 07] Paraná            2-0 América
[Oct 14] Paraná            4-1 Caxias
         Gols: Carlos Eduardo 8', Serginho 42', Adoílson 47', Sérgio Luiz 69'; Washington 39'
[Oct 14] Ponte Preta       1-1 União Bandeirante
[Oct 17] América           1-0 Caxias
         Gols: Cleomar 64'

[Oct 21] Caxias            2-1 Ponte Preta
         Gols: Edenílson 25' e David 86'; Junior 8'
[Oct 21] União Bandeirante 1-0 América
[Oct 28] Ponte Preta       0-0 Paraná

Table
1-Paraná            4 3 1 0 8- 1 7 Qualified
---------------------------------------------
2-Caxias            4 2 0 2 5- 7 4
3-Ponte Preta       4 1 2 1 3- 3 4
4-União Bandeirante 4 1 1 2 3- 5 3
5-América-SP        4 1 0 3 1- 4 2

Second Phase
[04/11 and 11/11]
Knockout style
Quarterfinals winners were promoted to the 1991 2nd level.


América-MG 4-0 0-2 Paysandu

Fortaleza  0-0 1-1 América-RN *
Gols: Marquinhos Capivara; Marquinhos Pitombeira

Gama       1-0 0-4 Atlético

Bangu      1-1 0-0 Paraná *
Gols: Serginho; Adoilson

[Paraná and América-RN qualified due best record]
  

Semifinals

             América-RN 0-2 2-5 Atlético
[Nov 18, 25] América-MG 1-0 1-1 Paraná

Finals

América-MG 0-0 0-0 Atlético [pen 2-3]

Atlético CG were the 1990 Brazilian 3rd level champions

Note: at first only Atlético-GO, América-MG, Paraná and América-RN were
supposed to be promoted to the 2nd Level. However in 1991, CBF opted to
again extinguish the Third Level and increase the number of participants
in the Second Level (from 24 to 64)

1989

1991

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla] , Diario de Pernambuco, Arquivo Grena, Bangu.net

Thanks to Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo and Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br), Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@terra.com.br) and Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 12 Oct 2010

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, Ricardo Pontes and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.