Brazil 1996

Participants
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG) Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)    Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)                 SC Internacional (Porto Alegre-RS)
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista-SP)   EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul-RS)
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)        SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP) Paraná Clube (Curitiba-PR)
Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)              A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
Criciúma EC (SC)                       Santos FC (SP)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte-MG)        São Paulo FC (SP)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)        Sport Club do Recife (PE)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)      CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)                  EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)

First Phase:

Table:

 1.Cruzeiro              23 13  5  5  31-17  44  Qualified
 2.Guarani               23 13  4  6  23-14  43  Qualified
 3.Palmeiras             23 12  7  4  42-20  43  Qualified
 4.Atlético Paranaense   23 12  3  8  41-28  39  Qualified
 5.Atlético Mineiro      23 12  3  8  39-32  39  Qualified
 6.Grêmio                23 11  5  7  42-27  38  Qualified
 7.Goiás                 23 11  4  8  37-27  37  Qualified
 8.Portuguesa            23 11  3  9  32-29  36  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Internacional         23 10  5  8  31-27  35
10.Sport Club Recife     23 10  5  8  32-31  35
11.São Paulo             23  9  8  6  39-32  35
12.Corinthians           23  7 11  5  20-19  32
13.Flamengo              23  9  3 11  24-31  30
14.Coritiba              23  9  3 11  25-30  29
15.Vitória               23  8  5 10  32-39  29
16.Paraná                23  8  4 11  26-30  28
17.Botafogo              23  7  7  9  33-35  28
18.Vasco da Gama         23  8  3 12  37-43  27
19.Juventude             23  8  3 12  31-37  27
20.Santos                23  7  6 10  26-31  27
21.Criciúma              23  6  5 12  31-39  23
22.Bahia                 23  5  8 10  25-35  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
23.Fluminense            23  6  4 13  26-50  22  Relegated
24.Bragantino            23  5  4 14  26-48  19  Relegated

Round 1 
Bahia          0-0 Palmeiras
Fluminense     1-0 Bragantino
Atletico MG    1-0 Corinthians
Sport          0-1 Parana          [Aug 11]
Goias          3-1 Atletico PR     [Aug 11]
Coritiba       2-0 Juventude       [Aug 11]
Criciuma       1-1 Vitoria
Santos         2-0 Portuguesa      [Sep 18]
Botafogo       1-0 Gremio          [Sep 25]
Guarani        1-0 Cruzeiro        [Sep 26]
Internacional  4-1 Vasco da Gama   [Oct 2]
Sao Paulo      4-1 Flamengo        [Oct 2]

Round 2
Vasco da Gama  1-2 Sport
Palmeiras      0-0 Internacional
Juventude      1-0 Bahia
Vitoria        1-0 Coritiba        [Aug 14]
Parana         0-0 Goias           [Aug 14]
Corinthians    0-0 Criciuma
Cruzeiro       2-0 Fluminense      [Sep 11]
Bragantino     0-0 Guarani         [Sep 18]
Sao Paulo      2-1 Portuguesa
Flamengo       2-1 Atletico MG
Atletico PR    1-0 Botafogo        [Oct 2]
Gremio         3-0 Santos          [Nov 12]

Round 3 [Aug 17,18]
Guarani        1-1 Santos
Vitoria        0-1 Flamengo
Palmeiras      5-0 Coritiba        [Aug 17]
Fluminense     1-1 Botafogo
Goias          1-2 Vasco da Gama
Corinthians    0-2 Portuguesa
Sao Paulo      5-2 Bahia
Atletico PR    3-1 Bragantino      [Aug 18]
Atletico MG    3-1 Parana          [Aug 18]
Internacional  0-0 Cruzeiro
Criciuma       1-3 Gremio
Juventude      1-1 Sport

Round 4 [Aug 20,21,22]
Flamengo       0-1 Juventude
Portuguesa     2-0 Parana          [Aug 21]
Corinthians    1-0 Guarani
Gremio         6-1 Bragantino
Bahia          2-0 Atletico PR     [Aug 21]
Coritiba       1-0 Atletico MG     [Aug 21]
Cruzeiro       2-1 Vitoria
Goias          3-1 Sport
Palmeiras      3-1 Vasco da Gama
Botafogo       1-1 Sao Paulo
Santos         1-0 Fluminense
Internacional  3-1 Criciuma

Round 5 [Aug 24,25,27]
Goias          0-0 Palmeiras
Bragantino     1-2 Vasco da Gama
Cruzeiro       2-1 Flamengo
Criciuma       4-1 Fluminense
   [Mabília (2), ? (2) ; ?]
Bahia          1-2 Botafogo
Atletico PR    0-1 Corinthians     [Aug 25]
Sao Paulo      2-1 Santos
Portuguesa     3-1 Atletico MG
Parana         3-0 Guarani         [Aug 25]
Sport          3-0 Coritiba        [Aug 25]
Gremio         2-2 Vitoria
Juventude      2-1 Internacional

Round 6 [Aug 28,29]
Flamengo       0-1 Guarani
Palmeiras      4-1 Parana          [Aug 28]
Fluminense     1-1 Sao Paulo
Vasco da Gama  2-1 Portuguesa
Atletico PR    0-0 Cruzeiro        [Aug 28]
Coritiba       4-1 Bahia           [Aug 29]
Corinthians    2-2 Gremio
Atletico MG    2-0 Internacional
Botafogo       0-2 Santos
Vitoria        2-1 Goias           [Sep 26]
Juventude      2-3 Criciuma        [Oct 16]
Bragantino     3-1 Sport           [Oct 25]

Round 7 [Aug 30,31; Sep 1]
Guarani        3-1 Fluminense
Parana         0-1 Corinthians     [Aug 31]
Sao Paulo      1-0 Goias
Flamengo       1-0 Atletico PR     [Aug 31]
Sport          1-0 Criciuma
Vasco da Gama  1-1 Gremio
Vitoria        2-1 Atletico MG
Botafogo       0-0 Palmeiras
Coritiba       1-3 Santos          [Sep 01]
Portuguesa     2-0 Bragantino
Cruzeiro       2-1 Juventude
Internacional  1-1 Bahia

Round 8 [Sep 4,5]
Atletico MG    2-1 Goias
Atletico PR    3-1 Gremio          [Sep 04]
Bahia          2-1 Criciuma
Botafogo       4-1 Coritiba        [Sep 04]
Bragantino     0-1 Flamengo       
Internacional  3-0 Sport 
Portuguesa     2-2 Vitoria        
Santos         1-1 Juventude      
Sao Paulo      0-1 Guarani        
Parana         1-2 Vasco da Gama   [Sep 05]
Corinthians    2-1 Cruzeiro
Fluminense     1-5 Palmeiras

Round 9 [Sep 7,8]
Sport          3-0 Botafogo
Coritiba       1-1 Sao Paulo       [Sep 07]
Santos         1-2 Palmeiras
Juventude      0-1 Guarani
Flamengo       1-1 Corinthians
Atletico PR    2-1 Vasco da Gama   [Sep 08]
Fluminense     2-1 Internacional
Vitoria        4-0 Parana          [Sep 08]
Criciuma       0-0 Bragantino
Goias          0-0 Bahia
Cruzeiro       4-1 Portuguesa
Gremio         5-0 Atletico MG

Round 10 [Sep 14,15]
Sport          6-0 Fluminense      [Sep 14]
Bragantino     2-3 Corinthians
Bahia          1-2 Cruzeiro
Internacional  1-0 Sao Paulo
Portuguesa     2-0 Atletico PR     [Sep 15]
Guarani        2-0 Coritiba        [Sep 15]
Parana         0-0 Gremio          [Sep 15]
Atletico MG    3-0 Criciuma
Palmeiras      4-2 Juventude
Goias          2-0 Santos
Vasco da Gama  4-1 Vitoria
Botafogo       0-2 Flamengo

Round 11 [Sep 21,22]
Sao Paulo      1-1 Vasco da Gama
Santos         0-1 Atletico MG
Flamengo       0-0 Portuguesa
Fluminense     1-0 Goias
Corinthians    0-1 Botafogo
Bragantino     0-1 Vitoria
Guarani        3-2 Criciuma
Juventude      2-0 Parana          [Sep 22]
Atletico PR    1-0 Coritiba        [Sep 22]
Internacional  1-2 Gremio
Bahia          0-0 Sport
Cruzeiro       0-0 Palmeiras

Round 12 [Sep 28,29]
Atletico MG    4-1 Bahia
Botafogo       5-0 Bragantino      [Sep 29]
  [Túlio (5)]
Coritiba       3-1 Fluminense      [Sep 28]
  [Pachequinho, ? (2) ; ?]
Criciuma       1-2 Cruzeiro        [Sep 29]
Goias          1-3 Flamengo
Gremio         1-0 Portuguesa
Palmeiras      2-1 Sao Paulo
Parana         1-4 Atletico PR     [Sep 29]
   [? ; Oséas (3), ?]
Santos         1-2 Internacional
Sport          1-0 Guarani
Vasco da Gama  0-0 Corinthians
Vitoria        0-5 Juventude       [Sep 29]

Round 13 [Oct 5,6]
Atletico PR    3-0 Vitoria         [Oct 06]
Bahia          1-1 Santos
Bragantino     1-0 Parana          [Oct 06]
Criciuma       0-0 Coritiba        [Oct 06]
Cruzeiro       2-1 Gremio
Fluminense     2-2 Atletico MG
Guarani        3-1 Goias
Internacional  1-1 Botafogo
Portuguesa     1-3 Juventude
Sport          2-1 Sao Paulo
Vasco da Gama  4-1 Flamengo
Palmeiras      2-2 Corinthians     [Oct 23]

Round 14 [Oct 9,10]
Gremio         3-1 Flamengo
Juventude      2-1 Vasco da Gama
Palmeiras      2-1 Bragantino
Sao Paulo      3-3 Atletico PR     [Oct 10]
Goias          2-0 Portuguesa
Santos         1-2 Sport
Parana         2-0 Cruzeiro        [Oct 09]
Fluminense     1-1 Bahia
Botafogo       1-0 Criciuma
Atletico MG    1-0 Guarani
Coritiba       0-1 Internacional   [Oct 10]
Vitoria        2-0 Corinthians

Round 15 [Oct 12,13]
Atletico MG    2-1 Sao Paulo   
Atletico PR    2-0 Palmeiras       [Oct 12]
Bragantino     3-1 Coritiba        [Oct 13]
Corinthians    3-1 Fluminense
Criciuma       1-1 Santos
Flamengo       1-4 Parana          [Oct 13]
Goias          6-3 Internacional
Gremio         1-0 Juventude
Guarani        2-0 Botafogo
Portuguesa     0-0 Sport
Vasco da Gama  0-1 Cruzeiro
Vitoria        1-1 Bahia

Round 16 [Oct 19,20]
Santos         1-2 Flamengo
Fluminense     3-2 Vasco da Gama
Botafogo       2-3 Goias
Palmeiras      4-2 Vitoria
Criciuma       2-3 Portuguesa      [Oct 16]
  [Mabília, ? ; ? (3)]
Cruzeiro       4-0 Bragantino
Internacional  0-0 Guarani
Coritiba       1-0 Parana          [Oct 20]
Juventude      0-2 Atletico PR     [Oct 20]
Sport          0-0 Atletico MG
Bahia          1-2 Gremio
Sao Paulo      0-0 Corinthians

Round 17 [Oct 26,27]
Vitoria        2-0 Sao Paulo
Portuguesa     2-0 Fluminense
Vasco da Gama  2-3 Coritiba        [Oct 26]
Corinthians    0-0 Santos
Bragantino     3-1 Juventude
Guarani        1-0 Bahia
Parana         2-0 Criciuma        [Oct 27]
Atletico PR    6-2 Sport           [Oct 26]
Atletico MG    4-3 Botafogo
Goias          1-0 Cruzeiro
Flamengo       1-2 Internacional
Gremio         1-1 Palmeiras

Round 18 [Nov 2,3]
Juventude      0-2 Corinthians
Sao Paulo      5-3 Criciuma
Palmeiras      1-0 Flamengo
Fluminense     0-2 Parana          [Nov 03]
Sport          3-2 Vitoria
Internacional  0-2 Atletico PR     [Nov 03]
Bahia          1-3 Portuguesa
Santos         2-2 Bragantino
Guarani        0-2 Gremio
Botafogo       1-2 Vasco da Gama
Cruzeiro       2-1 Atletico MG
Coritiba       0-1 Goias           [Nov 03]

Round 19 [Nov 6,7]
Vitoria        2-1 Internacional   [Oct 30]
Flamengo       2-1 Sport
Gremio         4-2 Fluminense
Parana         1-1 Botafogo        [Nov 06]
Portuguesa     1-0 Palmeiras
Juventude      2-2 Sao Paulo
Bragantino     2-2 Atletico MG
Criciuma       3-0 Goias
Atletico PR    0-0 Guarani         [Nov 06]
Vasco da Gama  1-2 Santos
Cruzeiro       0-0 Coritiba        [Nov 14]
Corinthians    0-0 Bahia           [Nov 13]

Round 20 [Nov 9,10]
Coritiba       0-0 Flamengo        [Nov 09]
Criciuma       2-1 Palmeiras
Sao Paulo      2-1 Gremio
Botafogo       0-0 Cruzeiro
Atletico MG    5-1 Vasco da Gama   [Oct 10]
Sport          0-0 Corinthians
Fluminense     2-3 Atletico PR     [Nov 10] [following the disturbances after
Guarani        0-1 Portuguesa                the match, Fluminense have been
Santos         1-0 Vitoria                   condemned to play its next 5 home
Bahia          4-2 Bragantino      [Nov 10]  matches in other stadiums]
  [Lima (3), ? ; ? (2)]
Internacional  2-1 Parana          [Nov 10]
Goias          4-1 Juventude

Round 21 [Nov 16,17]
Juventude      3-5 Botafogo
Bragantino     3-4 Sao Paulo
Corinthians    1-1 Goias
Flamengo       3-1 Fluminense
Vasco da Gama  4-2 Criciuma
Palmeiras      2-0 Atletico MG
Portuguesa     1-2 Internacional
Santos         3-2 Atletico PR     [Nov 17]
Vitoria        0-1 Guarani
Parana         2-1 Bahia           [Nov 17]
Gremio         0-2 Coritiba        [Nov 17]
Cruzeiro       3-1 Sport 

Round 22 [Nov 20]
Criciuma       2-0 Flamengo
Fluminense     1-0 Juventude
Botafogo       3-3 Vitoria
Bahia          3-2 Vasco da Gama
Guarani        1-0 Palmeiras
Internacional  2-0 Corinthians
Sao Paulo      1-0 Cruzeiro
Coritiba       4-0 Portuguesa
Santos         0-3 Parana 
Goias          3-0 Bragantino
Atletico MG    3-2 Atletico PR
Sport          1-0 Gremio

Round 23 [Nov 24]
Flamengo       0-1 Bahia
Vitoria        1-3 Fluminense
Portuguesa     4-1 Botafogo
Vasco da Gama  0-2 Guarani
Palmeiras      4-1 Sport 
Corinthians    1-1 Coritiba
Parana         1-1 Sao Paulo
Cruzeiro       2-1 Santos
Bragantino     1-0 Internacional
Atletico PR    1-2 Criciuma
Juventude      1-0 Atletico MG
Gremio         1-3 Goias

Table:

 1.Cruzeiro              23 13  5  5  31-17  44  Qualified
 2.Guarani               23 13  4  6  23-14  43  Qualified
 3.Palmeiras             23 12  7  4  42-20  43  Qualified
 4.Atlético Paranaense   23 12  3  8  41-28  39  Qualified
 5.Atlético Mineiro      23 12  3  8  39-32  39  Qualified
 6.Grêmio                23 11  5  7  42-27  38  Qualified
 7.Goiás                 23 11  4  8  37-27  37  Qualified
 8.Portuguesa            23 11  3  9  32-29  36  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Internacional         23 10  5  8  31-27  35
10.Sport Club Recife     23 10  5  8  32-31  35
11.São Paulo             23  9  8  6  39-32  35
12.Corinthians           23  7 11  5  20-19  32
13.Flamengo              23  9  3 11  24-31  30
14.Coritiba              23  9  3 11  25-30  29
15.Vitória               23  8  5 10  32-39  29
16.Paraná                23  8  4 11  26-30  28
17.Botafogo              23  7  7  9  33-35  28
18.Vasco da Gama         23  8  3 12  37-43  27
19.Juventude             23  8  3 12  31-37  27
20.Santos                23  7  6 10  26-31  27
21.Criciúma              23  6  5 12  31-39  23
22.Bahia                 23  5  8 10  25-35  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
23.Fluminense            23  6  4 13  26-50  22  Relegated
24.Bragantino            23  5  4 14  26-48  19  Relegated

Quarterfinals (1st leg Nov 27,28; 2nd leg Nov 30, Dec 1)
Portuguesa     3-0 0-1 Cruzeiro
Goiás          3-1 0-1 Guarani
Grêmio         3-1 0-1 Palmeiras
Atlético-MG    3-1 0-1 Atlético-PR [Nov 28, Dec 01]

Semifinals (1st leg Dec 5; 2nd leg Dec 8)
Portuguesa     1-0 2-2 Atlético-MG
Goiás          1-3 2-2 Grêmio

FINAL (1st leg Dec 11; 2nd leg Dec 15)
Portuguesa     2-0 0-2 Grêmio

2nd leg details
Date: Dec 15th, 1986
Venue: Olímpico (Porto Alegre-RS);
Referee: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (MG);
Attendance: 42.587 espectadores;
Goals: Paulo Nunes 3', Aílton 84'
Yellow cards: Gallo, Flávio, Luiz Carlos Goiano, Dinho.
GRÊMIO: Danrlei; Arce, Rivarola (Luciano), Mauro Galvão, Roger; Dinho (Aílton), Luiz Carlos Goiano, Émerson (Zé Afonso),
        Carlos Miguel; Paulo Nunes, Zé Alcino. Trainer: Luiz Felipe Scolari.
PORTUGUESA: Clemer, Valmir, Émerson, César, Carlos Roberto (Flávio); Capitão, Gallo, Caio, Zé Roberto; Alex Alves,
            Rodrigo Fabri (Tico). Trainer: Candinho.

Grêmio champions of Brazil 1996 thanks to better record in the regular season.

Final standings:

 1.Grêmio                29 14  6  9  52-32  48  Champions, Libertadores
 2.Portuguesa            29 14  4 11  40-34  46  Copa Conmebol
 3.Atlético Mineiro      27 13  4 10  44-37  43  Copa Conmebol
 4.Goiás                 27 12  5 10  43-34  41
 5.Cruzeiro              25 14  5  6  32-20  47
 6.Guarani               25 14  4  7  25-17  46
 7.Palmeiras             25 13  7  5  44-23  46
 8.Atlético Paranaense   25 13  3  9  43-31  42
 9.Internacional         23 10  5  8  31-27  35
10.Sport Club Recife     23 10  5  8  32-31  35
11.São Paulo             23  9  8  6  39-32  35
12.Corinthians           23  7 11  5  20-19  32
13.Flamengo              23  9  3 11  24-31  30
14.Coritiba              23  9  3 11  25-30  29
15.Vitória               23  8  5 10  32-39  29
16.Paraná                23  8  4 11  26-30  28
17.Botafogo              23  7  7  9  33-35  28
18.Vasco da Gama         23  8  3 12  37-43  27
19.Juventude             23  8  3 12  31-37  27
20.Santos                23  7  6 10  26-31  27
21.Criciúma              23  6  5 12  31-39  23
22.Bahia                 23  5  8 10  25-35  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
23.Fluminense            23  6  4 13  26-50  22  Relegated
24.Bragantino            23  5  4 14  26-48  19  Relegated

Scorers                 Goals
================================
Paulo Nunes (Gre)       16
Renaldo (Atl-MG)        16
Tulio (Bot)             13
Paulo Rink (Atl-PR)     13
Djalminha (Pal)         12
Ailton (Gua)            12
Oseas (Atl-PR)          11
Muller (SP)             11
Mabilia (Cri)           11
Leandro (Int)           11
Rodrigo (Por)           11
Palhinha (Cru)          10
Luis Muller (Spo)       10
Luis Carlos (Atl-PR)     9
Euller (Atl-MG)          9
Edmundo (Vas)            9
Agnaldo (Vit)            9


1995

1996 (2nd level)

1996 (3rd level)

1997

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz Araujo (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br), Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com) and Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@litoral.com.br)
Last updated: 06 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.