1998 Brazilian Championship Série C (3rd Level)


First Phase

Group 1
  
Participants
  
AMAPÁ Clube (Macapá-AP)
BARÉ Esporte Clube (Boa Vista-RR) 
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus-AM)
SÃO FRANCISCO Esporte Clube (Santarém-PA)
SÃO RAIMUNDO Esporte Clube (Manaus-AM) 
VÊNUS Atlético Clube (Abaetetuba-PA)
NB: Amapá Clube withdrew, SANTOS Futebol Clube (Macapá-AP) are the replacement

[Aug 9]
Nacional-AM       0-1  São Raimundo
São Francisco     2-1  Vênus

[Aug 12]
Baré              2-1  Nacional-AM

[Aug 16]
Nacional-AM       2-2  São Raimundo
Vênus             1-0  São Francisco

[Aug 19]
São Raimundo      0-0  Baré
Santos            1-2  São Francisco

[Aug 23]
Nacional-AM       3-1  Baré
Santos            0-3  Vênus

[Aug 26]
Baré              1-2  São Raimundo

[Aug 28]
São Francisco     2-0  Santos

[Aug 30]
Vênus             2-0  Santos

[Sep 2]
Santos            0-1  São Raimundo

[Sep 6]
Santos            0-1  Nacional-AM
Vênus             4-1  São Raimundo
São Francisco     1-0  Baré

[Sep 9]
Santos            0-0  Baré
São Francisco     2-1  São Raimundo
Vênus             2-1  Nacional-AM

[Sep 13]
Vênus             2-1  Baré
São Francisco     3-0  Nacional-AM

[Sep 20]
Baré              3-1  Santos
São Raimundo      3-0  São Francisco
Nacional-AM       5-0  Vênus

[Sep 23]
Baré              1-1  São Francisco
São Raimundo      2-1  Vênus
Nacional-AM       1-0  Santos

[Sep 27]
Nacional-AM       4-3  São Francisco
Baré              1-1  Vênus
São Raimundo      1-0  Santos

Table
 1.São Raimundo-AM   10  6  2  2  14-10  20  Qualified
 2.Vênus             10  6  1  3  17-13  19  Qualified
 3.São Francisco     10  6  1  3  16-12  19  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Nacional-AM       10  5  1  4  18-14  16
 5.Baré              10  2  4  4  10-12  10
 6.Santos-AP         10  0  1  9   2-16   1

Group 2 

Participants

Associação Atlética CORI-SABBÁ (Floriano-PI)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Fortaleza-CE)
FORTALEZA Esporte Clube (Fortaleza-CE)
MOTO CLUB (São Luís-MA)
Sociedade Esportiva PICOS (Picos-PI)
VIANA (Viana-MA)

[Aug 9]
Moto Club         3-1  Ferroviário
Fortaleza         3-1  Cori-Sabbá

[Aug 12]
Viana             5-0  Cori-Sabbá
Picos             1-1  Ferroviário

[Aug 16]
Viana             1-0  Fortaleza

[Aug 19]
Moto Club         1-0  Picos
Cori-Sabbá        0-0  Fortaleza

[Aug 23]
Ferroviário       0-0  Picos

[Aug 26]
Ferroviário       2-0  Moto Club
Cori-Sabbá        2-3  Viana

[Aug 29]
Fortaleza         2-1  Viana
[Aug 30]
Picos             2-2  Moto Club

[Sep 5]
Picos             2-2  Cori-Sabbá
[Sep 6]
Ferroviário       4-7  Fortaleza
Moto Club         3-0  Viana

[Sep 9]
Viana             1-1  Picos
Fortaleza         0-0  Moto Club
Cori-Sabbá        0-3  Ferroviário

[Sep 12]
Fortaleza         3-3  Picos
[Sep 13]
Cori-Sabbá        0-1  Moto Club
Viana             4-0  Ferroviário

[Sep 18]
Cori-Sabbá        0-1  Picos

[Sep 20]
Viana             1-0  Moto Club
Fortaleza         2-2  Ferroviário

[Sep 23]
Moto Club         2-2  Cori-Sabbá
Ferroviário       0-0  Viana
Picos             1-0  Fortaleza

[Sep 28]
Picos             1-0  Viana
Moto Club         2-1  Fortaleza
Ferroviário       7-0  Cori-Sabbá

Table
 1.Moto Club         10  5  3  2  14- 9  18  Qualified
 2.Viana             10  5  2  3  16- 9  17  Qualified
 3.Picos             10  3  6  1  12-10  15  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Ferroviário       10  3  4  3  20-17  13
 5.Fortaleza         10  3  4  3  18-15  13
 6.Cori-Sabbá         10  0  3  7   7-27   3

Group 3

Participants

Associação Cultural Esporte Clube BARAÚNAS (Mossoró-RN)
Associação Desportiva e Cultural POTIGUAR (Mossoró-RN)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande-PB)
Esporte Clube LIMOEIRO (Limoeiro do Norte-CE)
ICASA Esporte Clube (Juazeiro do Norte-CE)
JUAZEIRO Social Clube (Juazeiro-BA)

[Aug 9]
Juazeiro          2-3  Limoeiro
Baraúnas          3-3  Campinense

[Aug 12]
Limoeiro          1-0  Icasa
Potiguar          1-1  Campinense

[Aug 16]
Icasa             1-0  Juazeiro
Campinense        1-1  Baraúnas

[Aug 23]
Baraúnas          0-3  Potiguar
Limoeiro          1-2  Juazeiro

[Aug 26]
Icasa             2-1  Limoeiro
Campinense        1-2  Potiguar

[Aug 30]
Potiguar          2-0  Baraúnas
Juazeiro          1-2  Icasa

[Sep 6]
Limoeiro          4-3  Campinense
Icasa             1-1  Baraúnas
Juazeiro          2-0  Potiguar

[Sep 9]
Juazeiro          0-0  Baraúnas
Limoeiro          1-1  Potiguar
Icasa             1-1  Campinense

[Sep 13]
Icasa             3-1  Potiguar
Juazeiro          2-1  Campinense
Limoeiro          3-0  Baraúnas

[Sep 19]
Baraúnas          2-2  Juazeiro
[Sep 20]
Potiguar          4-0  Limoeiro
Campinense        1-0  Icasa

[Sep 23]
Campinense        3-1  Limoeiro
Potiguar          1-1  Juazeiro
[Sep 24]
Baraúnas          2-1  Icasa

[Sep 26]
Potiguar          0-0  Icasa
[Sep 27]
Campinense        1-2  Juazeiro
Baraúnas          1-2  Limoeiro

Table
 1.Limoeiro          10  5  1  4  17-18  16  Qualified
 2.Potiguar (Moss.)  10  4  4  2  15- 9  16  Qualified
 3.Juazeiro          10  4  3  3  14-12  15  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Icasa             10  4  3  3  11- 9  15
 5.Campinense        10  2  4  4  16-17  10
 6.Baraúnas          10  1  5  4  10-18   8

Group 4

Associação Desportiva CONFIANÇA (Aracaju-SE)
Associação Esportiva CATUENSE (Catú-BA)
Associação Olímpica ITABAIANA (Itabaiana-SE)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa-PB)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió-AL)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande-PB)

[Aug 9]
Catuense          3-1  Botafogo
Itabaiana         2-1  CSA
Confiança         7-0  Treze

[Aug 12]
Treze             0-1  Itabaiana   
CSA               1-0  Botafogo

[Aug 15]
Treze             2-2  Catuense
[Aug 16]
Botafogo          2-0  Itabaiana
CSA               1-2  Confiança

[Aug 19]
Itabaiana         3-0  Catuense
Botafogo          3-1  Confiança
CSA               2-0  Treze

[Aug 23]
Confiança         2-1  Catuense
Itabaiana         1-2  Treze

[Aug 30]
Catuense          2-0  CSA
Botafogo          4-1  Treze
Confiança         1-2  Itabaiana

[Sep 5]
CSA               2-1  Catuense  
[Sep 6]
Itabaiana         3-1  Confiança
Treze             3-1  Botafogo

[Sep 9]
Catuense          2-0  Confiança
Botafogo          2-1  CSA

[Sep 13]
Treze             1-2  CSA

[Sep 16]
Catuense          2-0  Itabaiana
Confiança         3-1  Botafogo

[Sep 20]
Itabaiana         0-0  Botafogo
Confiança         1-0  CSA
Catuense          0-0  Treze

[Sep 27]
Botafogo          4-0  Catuense
CSA               1-2  Itabaiana
Treze             2-0  Confiança

Table  
 1.Itabaiana         10  6  1  3  14-10  19  Qualified
 2.Botafogo-PB       10  5  1  4  18-13  16  Qualified
 3.Confiança         10  5  0  5  18-15  15  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Catuense          10  4  2  4  13-14  14
 5.CSA               10  4  0  6  11-13  12
 6.Treze             10  3  2  5  11-20  11

GROUP 5

Participants

ANÁPOLIS Futebol Clube (Anápolis-GO)
Associação Atlética ALVORADA (Alvorada-TO)
Associação Atlética ANAPOLINA (Anápolis-GO)
GOIÂNIA Esporte Clube (Goiânia-GO)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara-GO)
PALMAS Futebol e Regatas (Palmas-TO)

[Aug 9]
Alvorada          2-2  Palmas
Goiânia           2-0  Itumbiara
Anapolina         1-0  Anápolis

[Aug 12]
Itumbiara         1-0  Palmas

[Aug 15]
Anápolis          1-0  Goiânia
[Aug 16]
Anapolina         7-0  Alvorada

[Aug 19]
Itumbiara         7-2  Alvorada

[Aug 23]
Palmas            1-1  Anápolis
Goiânia           0-0  Anapolina

[Aug 26]
Palmas            3-3  Goiânia
Alvorada          2-1  Anápolis

[Aug 30]
Alvorada          1-0  Goiânia

[Sep 6]
Anápolis          2-1  Anapolina
Palmas            0-0  Alvorada

[Sep 13]
Anapolina         2-1  Palmas
Goiânia           4-0  Alvorada

[Sep 16]
Goiânia           3-0  Palmas
Anápolis          2-1  Alvorada

[Sep 19]
Anápolis          2-0  Palmas
[Sep 20]
Anapolina         4-0  Goiânia

[Sep 24]
Palmas            1-2  Anapolina

[Sep 27]
Alvorada          0-5  Anapolina
Goiânia           1-0  Anápolis

Table
 1.Anapolina          8  6  1  1  22- 4  19  Qualified
 2.Anápolis           8  4  1  3   9- 7  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3.Goiânia            8  3  2  3  11- 9  11
 4.Alvorada           8  2  2  4   6-21   8
 5.Palmas             8  0  4  4   8-15   4

N.B.: Itumbiara was eliminated from the tournament for not paying referee fees.  All their matches were cancelled.

Group 6

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto-SP)
Atlético Clube PARANAVAÍ (Paranavaí-PR)
Esporte Clube COMERCIAL (Campo Grande-MS) 
Esporte Clube NOROESTE (Bauru-SP)
Associação Atlética RIOVERDENSE (Rio Verde-GO)
UBIRATAN Esporte Clube (Dourados-MS)

[Aug 9]
Paranavaí         0-0  Rioverdense
América-SP        3-2  Noroeste

[Aug 16]
Rioverdense       1-2  América-SP
Comercial         1-3  Paranavaí
Noroeste          1-0  Ubiratan

[Aug 19]
Rioverdense       2-2  Noroeste
América-SP        5-0  Comercial
Ubiratan          0-0  Paranavaí

[Aug 23]
Noroeste          3-1  Comercial
Paranavaí         2-0  América-SP
Ubiratan          0-0  Rioverdense

[Aug 26]
Comercial         3-1  Rioverdense

[Aug 30]
América-SP        2-2  Ubiratan
Paranavaí         0-0  Noroeste

[Sep 2]
Comercial         1-2  América-SP

[Sep 6]
Noroeste          2-0  Paranavaí
Rioverdense       2-0  Comercial
[Sep 7]
Ubiratan          0-2  América-SP

[Sep 9]
Ubiratan          0-4  Comercial

[Sep 13]
Noroeste          2-0  Rioverdense

[Sep 16]
Paranavaí         1-0  Ubiratan
Comercial         1-0  Noroeste
América-SP        3-0  Rioverdense

[Sep 20]
Paranavaí         2-3  Comercial
Ubiratan          0-1  Noroeste

[Sep 24]
América-SP        5-1  Paranavaí

[Sep 27]
Rioverdense       3-0  Paranavaí
Comercial         4-0  Ubiratan
Noroeste          0-3  América-SP

[?]
Rioverdense       2-0  Ubiratan

Table
 1.América-SP        10  8  1  1  27- 9  25  Qualified
 2.Noroeste          10  5  2  3  13-10  17  Qualified
 3.Comercial-MS      10  5  0  5  18-18  15  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Rioverdense       10  3  3  4  11-12  12
 5.AC Paranavaí      10  3  3  4   9-14  12
 6.Ubiratan          10  0  3  7   2-17   3

Group 7

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
CAMPO GRANDE Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
FRIBURGUENSE Atlético Clube (Nova Friburgo-RJ)
RIO BRANCO Atlético Clube (Cariacica-ES)
TUPI Football Club (Juiz de Fora-MG)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima-MG)

[Aug 9]
Friburguense      0-0  Rio Branco-ES
Villa Nova        3-0  Campo Grande
Tupi              1-0  América-RJ

[Aug 15]
Campo Grande      1-1  Friburguense
[Aug 16]
Rio Branco-ES     0-1  Tupi
América-RJ        1-3  Villa Nova

[Aug 19]
Campo Grande      1-2  América-RJ
Rio Branco-ES     1-0  Villa Nova
Tupi              2-2  Friburguense

[Aug 23]
Friburguense      3-0  América-RJ
Rio Branco-ES     6-2  Campo Grande
Villa Nova        2-1  Tupi

[Aug 30]
América-RJ        0-0  Rio Branco-ES
Villa Nova        1-0  Friburguense
Tupi              1-0  Campo Grande

[Sep 6]
Rio Branco-ES     1-2  América-RJ
Campo Grande      1-1  Tupi
Friburguense      2-1  Villa Nova

[Sep 9]
Campo Grande      0-0  Rio Branco-ES
América-RJ        4-1  Friburguense
Tupi              1-1  Villa Nova

[Sep 13]
Friburguense      1-3  Tupi
América-RJ        1-4  Campo Grande

[Sep 16]
Villa Nova        1-1  Rio Branco-ES

[Sep 20]
Villa Nova        0-0  América-RJ
Friburguense      1-1  Campo Grande
Tupi              3-0  Rio Branco-ES

[Sep 27]
América-RJ        2-0  Tupi
Campo Grande      2-1  Villa Nova
Rio Branco-ES     0-1  Friburguense

Table  
 1.Tupi              10  5  3  2  14- 9  18  Qualified
 2.Villa Nova        10  4  3  3  13- 9  15  Qualified
 3.América-RJ        10  4  2  4  12-14  14  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Friburguense      10  3  4  3  12-13  13
 5.Rio Branco-ES     10  2  4  4   9-10  10
 6.Campo Grande      10  2  4  4  12-17  10
 
GROUP 8

Participants

CFZ do Rio (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube ATLÉTICO SOROCABA (Sorocaba-SP)
Clube RIO BRANCO (Andradas-MG)
MADUREIRA Esporte Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
MOGI MIRIM Esporte Clube (Mogi Mirim-SP)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (São Paulo-SP)

[Aug 9]            
CFZ do Rio        0-1  Nacional-SP
Madureira         1-1  Atlético Sorocaba
Mogi Mirim        3-1  Rio Branco-MG

[Aug 16]
Atlético Sorocaba 2-0  CFZ do Rio  
Rio Branco-MG     1-1  Madureira
Nacional-SP       0-1  Mogi Mirim

[Aug 19]
Rio Branco-MG     1-0  CFZ do Rio
Madureira         2-2  Mogi Mirim

[Aug 23]
Nacional-SP       1-0  Atlético Sorocaba
CFZ do Rio        2-0  Madureira

[Aug 26]
Rio Branco-MG     0-0  Nacional-SP
Mogi Mirim        2-1  Atlético Sorocaba

[Aug 30]
CFZ do Rio        0-2  Mogi Mirim
Madureira         0-0  Nacional-SP
Atlético Sorocaba 1-2  Rio Branco-MG

[Sep 5]
Nacional-SP       2-2  Madureira
[Sep 6]
Mogi Mirim        2-1  CFZ do Rio
Rio Branco-MG     1-0  Atlético Sorocaba

[Sep 9]
Nacional-SP       0-0  Rio Branco-MG
Madureira         0-0  CFZ do Rio
Atlético Sorocaba 1-0  Mogi Mirim

[Sep 13]
CFZ do Rio        0-1  Rio Branco-MG
Mogi Mirim        2-0  Madureira
Atlético Sorocaba 3-1  Nacional-SP

[Sep 19]
Madureira         1-3  Rio Branco-MG
[Sep 20]
CFZ do Rio        1-2  Atlético Sorocaba
Mogi Mirim        0-2  Nacional-SP

[Sep 27]
Rio Branco-MG     0-0  Mogi Mirim    
Atlético Sorocaba 2-0  Madureira
Nacional-SP       2-0  CFZ do Rio

Table
 1.Mogi Mirim        10  6  2  2  14- 8  20  Qualified
 2.Rio Branco-MG     10  5  4  1  10- 6  19  Qualified
 3.Atlético Sorocaba 10  5  1  4  13- 9  16  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Nacional-SP       10  4  4  2   9- 6  16
 5.Madureira         10  0  6  4   7-15   6
 6.CFZ do Rio        10  1  1  8   4-13   4
 
NB: CFZ do Rio is the new name for the team founded in 1997 as Rio de Janeiro EC.

Group 9

Participants

Associação Atlética FRANCANA (Franca-SP)  
Associação Desportiva SÃO CAETANO (São Caetano do Sul-SP)
Esporte Clube SANTO ANDRÉ (Santo André-SP)
ETTI (Jundiaí-SP)
RIO BRANCO Esporte Clube (Americana-SP)
Sociedade Esportiva MATONENSE (Matão-SP)

[Aug 9]
Francana          1-0  Matonense  
Etti              0-2  São Caetano
Santo André       1-1  Rio Branco-SP

[Aug 16]
Rio Branco-SP     2-2  Etti 
Matonense         3-2  Santo André

[Aug 26]
São Caetano       3-0  Francana

[Aug 23]
Santo André       2-1  Francana
Etti              2-1  Matonense

[Aug 30]
Francana          1-2  Rio Branco-SP
Matonense         0-1  São Caetano
Santo André       2-1  Etti

[Aug ?]
Rio Branco-SP     5-2  Matonense
São Caetano       1-0  Santo André
Francana          1-1  Etti

[Sep 2]
São Caetano       1-1  Rio Branco-SP

[Sep 6]
São Caetano       1-0  Matonense
Rio Branco-SP     4-1  Francana
Etti              1-2  Santo André

[Sep 9]
Matonense         2-1  Etti
Rio Branco-SP     0-0  São Caetano
Francana          1-3  Santo André

[Sep 13]
Etti              2-0  Francana
Matonense         1-1  Rio Branco-SP
Santo André       0-1  São Caetano

[Sep 20]
Francana          1-3  São Caetano
Etti              0-2  Rio Branco-SP

[Sep 23]
Santo André       0-0  Matonense

[Sep 27]
Matonense         2-0  Francana
São Caetano       2-1  Etti
Rio Branco-SP     0-2  Santo André

Table      
 1.São Caetano       10  8  2  0  15- 3  26  Qualified
 2.Santo André       10  5  2  3  14-10  17  Qualified
 3.Rio Branco-SP     10  4  5  1  18-11  17  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Matonense         10  3  2  5  11-14  11
 5.Etti              10  2  2  6  11-16   8
 6.Francana          10  1  1  8   7-22   4
 
NB: Etti is the new name for Lousano Paulista.  Etti is a subsidiary of Parmalat, who bought Paulista from Lousano.  
Since a major competitor of Parmalat happens to be named Paulista, the club's name was changed.

Group 10

Participants

BLUMENAU Esporte Clube (Blumenau-SC)
Esporte Clube SÃO JOSÉ (Porto Alegre-RS)
FIGUEIRENSE Futebol Clube (Florianópolis-SC)
RIO BRANCO Sport Club (Paranaguá-PR)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa CAXIAS (Caxias do Sul-RS)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes-PR)

[Aug 8]
União Bandeirante 1-1  Rio Branco-PR
[Aug 9]
Blumenau          1-3  Figueirense
Caxias            0-0  São José

[Aug 16]
Rio Branco-PR     2-0  União Bandeirante
Figueirense       3-2  Blumenau
São José          1-1  Caxias

[Aug 19]
São José          2-0  União Bandeirante

[Aug 24]
Blumenau          0-4  Caxias
Rio Branco-PR     2-0  Figueirense

[Aug 26]
União Bandeirante 4-0  Figueirense
Blumenau          3-3  São José
[Aug 27]
Caxias            3-1  Rio Branco-PR

[Aug 30]
União Bandeirante 2-0  Blumenau
São José          2-1  Rio Branco-PR

[Sep 2]
Figueirense       0-0  Caxias
Rio Branco-PR     1-1  Blumenau

[Sep 6]
União Bandeirante 1-1  Caxias
São José          1-1  Figueirense

[Sep 13]
Blumenau          2-0  Rio Branco-PR

[Sep 16]
Caxias            1-1  União Bandeirante
Figueirense       0-0  São José

[Sep 19]
Caxias            5-0  Figueirense
[Sep 20]
Rio Branco-PR     1-1  São José
Blumenau          2-2  União Bandeirante

[Sep 23]
Figueirense       4-1  União Bandeirante
Rio Branco-PR     5-2  Caxias
[Sep 24]
São José          2-0  Blumenau

[Sep 27]
União Bandeirante 3-0  São José
Caxias            2-0  Blumenau
[Sep 28]
Figueirense       4-1  Rio Branco-PR

Table
 1.Caxias            10  4  5  1  19- 9  17  Qualified
 2.Figueirense       10  4  3  3  15-17  15  Qualified
 3.São José-RS (PA)  10  3  6  1  12-10  15  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.União Bandeirante 10  3  4  3  15-13  13
 5.Rio Branco-PR     10  3  3  4  15-16  12
 6.Blumenau          10  1  3  6  11-22   6
 
Group 11

Participants

Associação CHAPECOENSE de Futebol (Chapecó-SC)
AVAÍ Futebol Clube (Florianópolis-SC)
Clube 15 DE NOVEMBRO (Campo Bom-RS)
Esporte Clube PELOTAS (Pelotas-RS)
Grêmio Esportivo BRASIL (Pelotas-RS)
TUBARÃO Futebol Clube (Tubarão-SC)

[Aug 9]
Chapecoense       2-2  Avaí
15 de Novembro    3-2  Tubarão
Pelotas           0-3  Brasil

[Aug 16]              
Avaí              3-1  15 de Novembro
Tubarão           0-3  Pelotas

[Aug 19]
Chapecoense       1-5  15 de Novembro
Tubarão           2-1  Brasil
[Aug 20]
Pelotas           3-1  Avaí

[Aug 23]
15 de Novembro    2-1  Pelotas
Chapecoense       3-1  Tubarão
Avaí              1-0  Brasil

[Aug 26]
Brasil            2-1  Chapecoense

[Aug 30]
Pelotas           2-0  Chapecoense
Avaí              3-2  Tubarão
15 de Novembro    2-4  Brasil

[Sep 6]
Chapecoense       1-4  Pelotas
Brasil            3-0  15 de Novembro
Tubarão           2-1  Avaí

[Sep 9]
Avaí              4-1  Pelotas

[Sep 12]
Brasil            2-0  Avaí
[Sep 13]
Tubarão           2-2  Chapecoense
Pelotas           0-1  15 de Novembro

[Sep 16]
15 de Novembro    2-1  Chapecoense
[Sep 17]
Brasil            1-0  Tubarão

[Sep 20]
Chapecoense       0-0  Brasil
15 de Novembro    0-1  Avaí
Pelotas           1-1  Tubarão

[Sep 27]
Tubarão           1-3  15 de Novembro
Brasil            0-1  Pelotas
[Sep 28]
Avaí              6-0  Chapecoense

Table             
 1.Avaí              10  6  1  3  22-13  19  Qualified
 2.Brasil (Pelotas)  10  6  1  3  16- 7  19  Qualified
 3.15 de Novembro    10  6  0  4  19-17  18  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Pelotas           10  5  1  4  16-13  16  
 5.Tubarão           10  2  2  6  13-21   8
 6.Chapecoense       10  1  3  6  11-26   6

3rd places point average (Top 10 are qualified)

 1.São Francisco     10  6  1  3  16-12  19  1.90
 2.15 de Novembro    10  6  0  4  19-17  18  1.80
 3.Rio Branco-SP     10  4  5  1  18-11  17  1.70
 4.Atlético Sorocaba 10  5  1  4  13- 9  16  1.60
 5.Confiança         10  5  0  5  18-15  15  1.50
 6.Comercial-MS      10  5  0  5  18-18  15  1.50
 7.Juazeiro          10  4  3  3  14-12  15  1.50
 8.São José-RS (PA)  10  3  6  1  12-10  15  1.50
 8.Picos             10  3  6  1  12-10  15  1.50
10.América-RJ        10  4  2  4  12-14  14  1.40
-------------------------------------------------
11.Goiânia            8  3  2  3  11- 9  11  1.38

Second Phase

[Oct 7 and 11]
São Raimundo      1-1  0-0  São Francisco       [5-3 pen]
Vênus             0-0  0-4  Moto Club
Limoeiro          3-1  2-1  Picos
Confiança         3-1  0-1  Botafogo
Juazeiro          1-1  0-2  Itabaiana 
Rio Branco-SP     3-0  2-1  Villa Nova
Comercial-MS      3-3  0-3  Anapolina
Tupi              0-0  0-1  Santo André
Anápolis          2-0  0-0  América-SP 
Rio Branco-MG     1-2  2-2  Noroeste
Atlético Sorocaba 2-0  0-3  América-RJ         
Mogi Mirim        2-2  1-2  15 de Novembro
São José-RS       0-2  1-2  São Caetano
Caxias            3-2  0-2  Avaí
Figueirense       0-1  1-2  Brasil
[Oct 8 and 12]
Viana             1-1  1-1  Potiguar            [4-5 pen]

Third Phase

[Oct 18 and 24]
Limoeiro          3-1  1-2  Confiança   
São Caetano       1-0  3-1  Anápolis  
Anapolina         2-0  2-1  América-RJ
Avaí              4-0  1-1  Santo André
Brasil            1-0  3-3  Noroeste
Rio Branco-SP     2-2  2-2  15 de Novembro      [4-3 pen]
[Oct 18 and 25]
São Raimundo      3-0  1-2  Moto Club
Itabaiana         2-0  1-2  Potiguar    

Quarterfinals
[Nov 1 and 8]
São Caetano       2-0  1-1  Rio Branco-SP
Brasil            2-2  2-2  Avaí                [2-4 pen]
Anapolina         5-0  1-1  Limoeiro
Itabaiana         2-2  1-1  São Raimundo        [4-3 pen]

Final Phase

Round 1
[Nov 15]
Avaí              2-1  São Caetano
Itabaiana         0-0  Anapolina

Round 2
[Nov 19]
São Caetano       0-0  Itabaiana
Anapolina         3-3  Avaí

Round 3
[Nov 22]
Avaí              1-1  Itabaiana
Anapolina         0-2  São Caetano

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Itabaiana         1-2  Avaí
São Caetano       0-0  Anapolina

Round 5
[Dec 2]
Itabaiana         3-0  São Caetano
Avaí              0-0  Anapolina

Round 6
[Dec 6]
Anapolina         5-0  Itabaiana
São Caetano       1-0  Avaí

Table
 1.Avaí               6  2  3  1   8- 7   9  Promoted, champions
 2.São Caetano        6  2  2  2   4- 5   8  Promoted
-------------------------------------------
 3.Anapolina          6  1  4  1   8- 5   7
 4.Itabaiana          6  1  3  2   5- 8   6

1997

1998 (1st level)

1998 (2nd level)

1999

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 3 Aug 2005

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.