Brazil 2001 Championship - Second Level

According to CBF the participants were chosen according to the participation 
of clubs in the 1999 and 2000 national tournaments.

Participants

ABC FC (Natal-RN)                        Londrina EC (PR)
América FC (Natal-RN)                    C Malutrom SA (Curitiba-PR) (1)
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)                 Nacional FC (Manaus-AM)
AA Anapolina (Anápolis-GO)               C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
Avaí FC (Florianópolis-SC)               Paysandu SC (Belém-PA)
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista-SP)     Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul-RS)            Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)
Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)                  São Raimundo EC (Manaus-AM)
Clube de Regatas Brasil (Maceió-AL)      Sergipe SC (Aracaju-SE)
Criciúma EC (SC)                         GE Serra (ES)
A Desportiva Ferroviária (Cariacica-ES)  Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis-SC)        União São João EC (Araras-SP)
Fortaleza EC (CE)                        Vila Nova FC (Goiânia-GO)
Joinville EC (SC)                        EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba-SP)

(1) - play home matches in São José dos Pinhais

First Phase

North-Northeastern Group

Table
 1.Paysandu                26 12 11  3  44-26  47  Qualified
 2.Ceará                   26 12  5  9  50-36  41  Qualified
 3.Náutico                 26 12  5  9  44-35  41  Qualified
 4.CRB                     26 12  5  9  35-36  41  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Fortaleza               26 11  7  8  40-27  40
 6.São Raimundo            26 11  5 10  36-37  38
 7.América-RN              26  9 11  6  32-30  38
 8.Anapolina               26 10  4 12  45-47  34
 9.Remo                    26  9  5 12  33-39  32
10.Sampaio Corrêa          26  9  5 12  32-40  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sergipe                 26  8  8 10  38-41  32  Relegation playoff
12.Tuna Luso               26  8  6 12  36-45  30  Relegation playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.ABC                     26  7  8 11  33-41  29  Relegated
14.Nacional-AM             26  6  7 13  30-48  25  Relegated

[Aug 12]
São Raimundo    1-1  Paysandu
Remo            1-2  Náutico
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1  Nacional
ABC             0-1  Ceará
Fortaleza       0-1  Sergipe
Anapolina       1-0  Tuna Luso
[Aug 13]
CRB             1-1  América

[Aug 18]
Náutico         4-0  ABC
[Aug 19]
Sergipe         0-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Nacional        2-0  Remo
América         1-0  Fortaleza
Ceará           0-1  Anapolina
Paysandu        1-0  CRB
Tuna Luso       1-1  São Raimundo

[Aug 22]
Nacional        1-2  Tuna Luso
Remo            3-2  América
Anapolina       1-3  Fortaleza
Sampaio Corrêa  2-2  Paysandu
ABC             2-0  Sergipe
Ceará           1-2  Náutico
CRB             2-0  São Raimundo

[Aug 25]
Tuna Luso       2-2  Remo
Náutico         1-0  Nacional
[Aug 26]
Sergipe         2-3  Ceará
Paysandu        2-1  ABC
Fortaleza       0-0  CRB
São Raimundo    3-2  Sampaio Corrêa
América         2-1  Anapolina

[Aug 29]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  ABC
América         1-1  São Raimundo
Fortaleza       4-1  Tuna Luso
Paysandu        3-0  Sergipe
Nacional        2-1  Ceará
Anapolina       2-3  CRB

[Sep 1]
Náutico         1-1  Paysandu
[Sep 2]
Tuna Luso       3-1  América
Remo            1-1  Anapolina
Ceará           3-2  Sampaio Corrêa
ABC             1-0  Nacional
São Raimundo    0-2  Fortaleza

[Sep 6]
CRB             2-0  Remo
Sergipe         5-0  Náutico

[Sep 9]
São Raimundo    0-0  Nacional
Paysandu        3-1  Remo
América         0-0  ABC
Fortaleza       0-1  Ceará
CRB             5-2  Náutico
Sergipe         4-4  Anapolina
[Sep 10]
Sampaio Corrêa  0-1  Tuna Luso

[Sep 12]
Nacional        1-1  Sergipe
Remo            2-0  São Raimundo
Ceará           1-1  Paysandu
Náutico         2-1  Fortaleza
[Sep 13]
Tuna Luso       1-2  CRB
América         2-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Anapolina       3-1  ABC

[Sep 16]
São Raimundo    1-0  Anapolina
Paysandu        2-1  Nacional
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0  Náutico
Fortaleza       1-2  Remo
ABC             3-0  Tuna Luso
CRB             1-0  Ceará
Sergipe         1-1  América

[Sep 19]
São Raimundo    2-0  Náutico
Tuna Luso       6-2  Ceará
América         1-1  Paysandu
Fortaleza       1-1  ABC
CRB             0-0  Sergipe
Anapolina       2-1  Nacional
[Sep 20]
Remo            3-1  Sampaio Corrêa

[Sep 22]
Náutico         3-0  Anapolina
[Sep 23]
Nacional        2-0  CRB
Paysandu        2-2  Tuna Luso
Sampaio Corrêa  0-1  Fortaleza
ABC             1-1  Remo
Ceará           0-0  América
Sergipe         3-1  São Raimundo

[Sep 26]
Nacional        1-1  América
Paysandu        2-0  Fortaleza
Sampaio Corrêa  2-0  Anapolina
ABC             1-0  CRB
Ceará           2-0  São Raimundo
Náutico         4-0  Tuna Luso
Sergipe         1-2  Remo

[Sep 29]
Tuna Luso       2-1  Sergipe
[Sep 30]
São Raimundo    2-1  ABC
Remo            2-0  Ceará
América         1-0  Náutico
Fortaleza       3-1  Nacional
CRB             1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
Anapolina       3-2  Paysandu

[Oct 3]
Paysandu        3-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Ceará           6-1  ABC
[Oct 4]
Náutico         4-0 Remo

[Oct 6]
Nacional        2-1  Sampaio Corrêa
Paysandu        1-0  São Raimundo
América         4-1  CRB
Sergipe         1-1  Fortaleza
[Oct 7]
Tuna Luso       4-1  Anapolina

[Oct 10]
São Raimundo    2-1  Tuna Luso
Remo            3-2  Nacional
Sampaio Corrêa  3-0  Sergipe
ABC             1-1  Náutico
Fortaleza       0-1  América
CRB             1-0  Paysandu
Anapolina       2-1  Ceará

[Oct 14]
Náutico         1-3  Ceará
São Raimundo    4-2  CRB
América         1-0  Remo
Fortaleza       3-1  Anapolina
Sergipe         2-0  ABC

[Oct 17]
Nacional        2-2  Náutico
Sampaio Corrêa  3-0  São Raimundo
Ceará           2-1  Sergipe
CRB             2-1  Fortaleza
[Oct 18]
Anapolina       2-2  América
ABC             1-1  Paysandu
Remo            0-1  Tuna Luso

[Oct 21]
São Raimundo    3-0  América
Tuna Luso       1-1  Fortaleza
Ceará           6-0  Nacional
Sergipe         3-2  Paysandu
Anapolina       3-0  Remo
[Oct 22]
ABC             4-2  Sampaio Corrêa

[Oct 24]
Paysandu        2-1  Náutico
América         3-1  Tuna Luso
Fortaleza       3-1  São Raimundo
CRB             3-4  Anapolina
[Oct 25]
Sampaio Corrêa  3-2  Ceará
Nacional        2-1  ABC

[Oct 28]
Tuna Luso       1-2  Sampaio Corrêa
Náutico         1-0  CRB
Nacional        0-4  São Raimundo
Anapolina       1-2  Sergipe
Ceará           3-3  Fortaleza
ABC             0-0  América
Remo            1-1  Paysandu

[Oct 31]
Remo            5-1  CRB
Náutico         5-0  Sergipe
[Nov 1]
Tuna Luso       3-2  Nacional

[Nov 4]
Sergipe         5-0  Nacional
São Raimundo    0-0  Remo
Paysandu        1-1  Ceará
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  América
ABC             2-2  Anapolina
Fortaleza       1-0  Náutico
CRB             1-0  Tuna Luso

[Nov 7]
Tuna Luso       2-2  ABC
Náutico         1-2  Sampaio Corrêa
[Nov 8]
Ceará           4-1  CRB
América         2-2  Sergipe
Nacional        2-2  Paysandu
Anapolina       0-1  São Raimundo
Remo            1-2  Fortaleza

[Nov 11]
Náutico         2-0  São Raimundo
Nacional        2-1  Anapolina
Paysandu        4-1  América
Sampaio Corrêa  2-1  Remo
Ceará           2-0  Tuna Luso
ABC             1-4  Fortaleza
Sergipe         0-0  CRB

[Nov 14]
Tuna Luso       0-2  Paysandu
[Nov 15]
São Raimundo    5-1  Sergipe
Remo            1-2  ABC
Fortaleza       3-0  Sampaio Corrêa
CRB             1-0  Nacional
Anapolina       4-1  Náutico
[Nov 16]
América         0-0  Ceará

[Nov 18]
Remo            1-0  Sergipe
Tuna Luso       1-1  Náutico
Fortaleza       0-0  Paysandu
CRB             3-2  ABC
Anapolina       4-1  Sampaio Corrêa
[Nov 19]
São Raimundo    4-3  Ceará
América         2-1  Nacional

[Nov 25]
Nacional        2-2  Fortaleza
Paysandu        2-1  Anapolina
Sampaio Corrêa  0-2  CRB
ABC             4-0  São Raimundo
Ceará           2-0  Remo
Náutico         3-2  América
Sergipe         2-0  Tuna Luso

Table
 1.Paysandu                26 12 11  3  44-26  47  Qualified
 2.Ceará                   26 12  5  9  50-36  41  Qualified
 3.Náutico                 26 12  5  9  44-35  41  Qualified
 4.CRB                     26 12  5  9  35-36  41  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Fortaleza               26 11  7  8  40-27  40
 6.São Raimundo            26 11  5 10  36-37  38
 7.América-RN              26  9 11  6  32-30  38
 8.Anapolina               26 10  4 12  45-47  34
 9.Remo                    26  9  5 12  33-39  32
10.Sampaio Corrêa          26  9  5 12  32-40  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sergipe                 26  8  8 10  38-41  32  Relegation playoff
12.Tuna Luso               26  8  6 12  36-45  30  Relegation playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.ABC                     26  7  8 11  33-41  29  Relegated
14.Nacional-AM             26  6  7 13  30-48  25  Relegated

South-Southeastern Group

Table
 1.Caxias                  26 13  7  6  44-35  46  Qualified
 2.Figueirense             26 13  3 10  50-38  42  Qualified
 3.Avaí                    26 12  6  8  36-31  42  Qualified
 4.União São João          26 11  8  7  45-31  41  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Joinville               26 11  8  7  39-26  41
 6.Vila Nova               26 12  1 13  43-44  37
 7.Americano               26 11  4 11  32-36  37
 8.Londrina                26 10  7  9  45-36  37
 9.Bragantino              26 11  2 13  40-43  35
10.XV de Novembro (Pirac.) 26 12  2 12  39-45  33 *
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Malutrom                26  9  5 12  32-37  32  Relegation playoff
12.Criciúma                26  8  6 12  35-40  30  Relegation playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Desportiva              26  8  5 13  26-48  29  Relegated
14.Serra                   26  6  6 14  33-49  24  Relegated

* - Lost 5 points for using an ineligible player (Nei Bala) on Sep 9

[Aug 11]
Vila Nova       2-1  Serra
[Aug 12]
Caxias          1-1  Londrina
Criciúma        1-0  Americano
Avaí            1-0  Bragantino
Malutrom        0-1  XV de Novembro
Desportiva      1-0  Figueirense
União São João  0-0  Joinville

[Aug 18]
Londrina        2-5  União São João
[Aug 19]
Figueirense     3-1  Caxias
Joinville       2-0  Vila Nova
XV de Novembro  2-1  Criciúma
Bragantino      2-1  Malutrom
Americano       1-0  Desportiva
Serra           0-1  Avaí

[Aug 22]
XV de Novembro  1-0  Londrina
Figueirense     2-1  Americano
Vila Nova       1-0  União São João
Caxias          1-0  Avaí
Criciúma        4-1  Serra
Desportiva      3-0  Bragantino
Malutrom        0-0  Joinville

[Aug 26]
Serra           1-1  Caxias
Avaí            3-2  Vila Nova
Londrina        1-2  Criciúma
União São João  1-2  Malutrom
Americano       2-0  XV de Novembro
Bragantino      2-0  Figueirense
Joinville       1-0  Desportiva

[Aug 29]
Malutrom        1-2  Desportiva
Joinville       4-0  Bragantino
XV de Novembro  2-1  Figueirense
Avaí            1-0  Londrina
Serra           1-2  União São João
[Aug 30]
Caxias          3-1  Vila Nova

[Sep 2]
Figueirense     3-0  Malutrom
União São João  2-0  Avaí
Desportiva      2-1  XV de Novembro
Criciúma        0-2  Caxias
Americano       1-1  Joinville
Londrina        2-0  Serra

[Sep 5]
Vila Nova       3-0  Criciúma
Bragantino      2-0  Americano

[Sep 8]
Caxias          5-1  Bragantino
Vila Nova       4-1  Americano
[Sep 9]
Figueirense     2-0  Avaí
Joinville       3-2  Criciúma
Malutrom        1-0  Londrina
União São João  6-1  XV de Novembro
Desportiva      1-1  Serra

[Sep 12]
Caxias          2-1  Desportiva
Americano       1-0  Avaí
Criciúma        2-0  União São João
Figueirense     4-3  Joinville
Londrina        3-0  Vila Nova
XV de Novembro  1-3  Bragantino
Serra           1-0  Malutrom

[Sep 15]
Vila Nova       1-2  Figueirense
[Sep 16]
Avaí            3-1  Criciúma
Joinville       2-1  XV de Novembro
Malutrom        2-0  Americano
União São João  1-4  Caxias
Desportiva      1-1  Londrina
Bragantino      2-1  Serra

[Sep 19]
Caxias          1-0  XV de Novembro
Criciúma        0-1  Malutrom
Avaí            2-0  Desportiva
Londrina        1-2  Figueirense
União São João  0-0  Americano
Vila Nova       3-2  Bragantino
Serra           1-1  Joinville

[Sep 23]
Malutrom        1-1  Avaí
Figueirense     5-1  Serra
Joinville       1-1  Londrina
XV de Novembro  3-1  Vila Nova
Bragantino      1-0  União São João
Americano       3-1  Caxias
Desportiva      0-1  Criciúma

[Sep 26]
Americano       1-1  Londrina
Figueirense     0-1  União São João
Joinville       4-1  Avaí
Malutrom        2-2  Caxias
XV de Novembro  2-1  Serra
Bragantino      2-2  Criciúma
Desportiva      1-0  Vila Nova

[Sep 29]
Vila Nova       4-1  Malutrom
[Sep 30]
Londrina        3-1  Bragantino
União São João  3-1  Desportiva
Serra           3-1  Americano
[Oct 1]
Caxias          2-1  Joinville
Criciúma        2-1  Figueirense
Avaí            3-1  XV de Novembro

[Oct 4]
Figueirense     5-1  Desportiva
XV de Novembro  2-1  Malutrom
[Oct 6]
Americano       2-1  Criciúma
Joinville       1-1  União São João
Londrina        2-1  Caxias
Bragantino      1-1  Avaí
Serra           4-1  Vila Nova

[Oct 10]
Criciúma        1-1  XV de Novembro
Avaí            1-2  Serra
Malutrom        2-3  Bragantino
União São João  2-2  Londrina
Desportiva      2-1  Americano
[Oct 11]
Caxias          2-1  Figueirense
Vila Nova       0-1  Joinville

[Oct 14]
Avaí            3-1  Caxias
Joinville       3-1  Malutrom
Londrina        3-1  XV de Novembro
União São João  2-0  Vila Nova
Bragantino      1-2  Desportiva
Serra           1-1  Criciúma
Americano       3-0  Figueirense

[Oct 17]
Caxias          3-1  Serra
Criciúma        3-4  Londrina
Figueirense     1-0  Bragantino
Malutrom        2-0  União São João
XV de Novembro  3-1  Americano
Vila Nova       4-0  Avaí
Desportiva      2-0  Joinville

[Oct 20]
Vila Nova       1-1  Caxias
[Oct 21]
Figueirense     4-1  XV de Novembro
Londrina        1-1  Avaí
União São João  4-1  Serra
Bragantino      1-0  Joinville
Desportiva      0-2  Malutrom

[Oct 24]
Avaí            1-1  União São João
Joinville       0-0  Americano
Malutrom        2-2  Figueirense
XV de Novembro  5-1  Desportiva
Serra           1-1  Londrina
Caxias          2-1  Criciúma

[Oct 28]
Americano       2-0  Vila Nova
Londrina        3-1  Malutrom
Bragantino      2-3  Caxias
Serra           1-1  Desportiva
Criciúma        1-1  Joinville
Avaí            1-1  Figueirense
XV de Novembro  3-3  União São João

[Oct 31]
Criciúma        1-2  Vila Nova

[Nov 2]
Joinville       2-1  Figueirense
[Nov 4]
Malutrom        2-1  Serra
Bragantino      3-0  XV de Novembro
Avaí            4-0  Americano
União São João  0-0  Criciúma
Vila Nova       2-1  Londrina
Desportiva      0-0  Caxias

[Nov 8]
Americano       2-1  Malutrom
XV de Novembro  1-0  Joinville
Serra           3-1  Bragantino
Londrina        7-0  Desportiva
Figueirense     3-1  Vila Nova
Criciúma        0-1  Avaí
[Nov 9]
Caxias          2-2  União São João

[Nov 11]
Bragantino      4-1  Vila Nova
Malutrom        2-1  Criciúma
Figueirense     2-1  Londrina
Desportiva      2-2  Avaí
Joinville       4-1  Serra
[Nov 12]
Americano       3-2  União São João
XV de Novembro  2-0  Caxias

[Nov 15]
Caxias          2-1  Americano
Criciúma        2-1  Desportiva
Avaí            1-3  Malutrom
Londrina        2-1  Joinville
União São João  2-0  Bragantino
Serra           3-1  Figueirense
[Nov 16]
Vila Nova       3-2  XV de Novembro

[Nov 18]
Criciúma        2-1  Bragantino
Avaí            2-0  Joinville
Londrina        2-0  Americano
União São João  2-1  Figueirense
[Nov 19]
Caxias          1-1  Malutrom
Vila Nova       5-1  Desportiva

[Nov 21]
Serra           0-2  XV de Novembro
Americano       2-1  Bragantino

[Nov 24]
Americano       3-1  Serra
Figueirense     3-3  Criciúma
Joinville       3-0  Caxias
XV de Novembro  0-2  Avaí
Malutrom        0-1  Vila Nova
Bragantino      4-0  Londrina
Desportiva      0-3  União São João

Table
 1.Caxias                  26 13  7  6  44-35  46  Qualified
 2.Figueirense             26 13  3 10  50-38  42  Qualified
 3.Avaí                    26 12  6  8  36-31  42  Qualified
 4.União São João          26 11  8  7  45-31  41  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 5.Joinville               26 11  8  7  39-26  41
 6.Vila Nova               26 12  1 13  43-44  37
 7.Americano               26 11  4 11  32-36  37
 8.Londrina                26 10  7  9  45-36  37
 9.Bragantino              26 11  2 13  40-43  35
10.XV de Novembro (Pirac.) 26 12  2 12  39-45  33 *
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Malutrom                26  9  5 12  32-37  32  Relegation playoff
12.Criciúma                26  8  6 12  35-40  30  Relegation playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Desportiva              26  8  5 13  26-48  29  Relegated
14.Serra                   26  6  6 14  33-49  24  Relegated

* - Lost 5 points for using an ineligible player (Nei Bala) on Sep 9

Relegation Playoffs

[Dec 27 and 30]
Tuna Luso       1-0   0-2  Malutrom
Criciúma        3-1   0-0  Sergipe

Tuna Luso and Sergipe are relegated

Quarterfinals

[Nov 27 and Dec 1]
União São João  0-0   0-0  Paysandu
Avaí            2-0   3-2  Ceará   
Náutico         2-1   1-2  Figueirense
[Nov 28 and Dec 1]
CRB             3-0   0-3  Caxias

Paysandu, Figueirense and Caxias qualified due to better 1st phase record

Final Phase

Round 1
[Dec 4]
Caxias          0-0  Figueirense
Avaí            3-3  Paysandu

Round 2
[Dec 7]
Figueirense     2-0  Avaí
Paysandu        0-0  Caxias

Round 3
[Dec 11]
Caxias          2-2  Avaí
Figueirense     3-3  Paysandu

Round 4
[Dec 14]
Avaí            1-0  Caxias
Paysandu        3-0  Figueirense

Round 5
[Dec 18]
Avaí            2-2  Figueirense
[Dec 19]
Caxias          4-3  Paysandu

Round 6
[Dec 22]
Paysandu        4-0  Avaí
Figueirense     abd  Caxias          [match abandoned at 90' in 1-0 due to pitch invasion,
                                      result stood but Figueirense did not earn the points]
Table                               
 1.Paysandu                 6  2  3  1  16-10   9  Champions, promoted
 2.Figueirense              6  2  3  1   7- 7   6  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Caxias                   6  1  3  2   6- 7   6
 4.Avaí                     6  1  3  2   8-13   6


2000

2001 (1st level)

2001 (3rd level)

2002

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 14 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.