Brazil - Second, Third and Fourth Divisions History


Before 1971
Second Level
Third Level
Fourth Level
Number of Teams in Each Level
Sucessive Relegations or Promotions
Former Champions in Lower Levels


Obs.: In 22/Dec/2010 CBF, awarded to Taça Brasil (1959-1968) and Roberto Gomes Pedrosa (1967-1970) tournaments the status of Brazilian Championships.


Before 1971

In 1950, the Football Federations of São Paulo State and Rio de Janeiro
city started the realization of the Rio-São Paulo Tournament, the first
regular interstate club championship played in Brazil. In 1954, the
tournament was officially named "Torneio Roberto Gomes Pedrosa", in
hommage to the former goalkeeper of Brazil National Team and president
of São Paulo State FA, who died that year.
After the tournament became more and more attractive, clubs from other
states became interested in play it. So, em 1967 the promoters invited
clubs from Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul and Paraná states and
this new enlarged tournament was nicknamed "Robertão".

In 1968, the tournament turned to be organized by CBD (the Brazilian FA),
which invited clubs from Bahia and Pernambuco and created a silver trophy
to be awarded to the champions (hence, the tournament was also referred
as "Taça de Prata"). Aside this tournament, CBD also created the Centro-Sul
and Norte-Nordeste cups, which can be seen, in some sense, as the "unofficial
second level" of these years, although no promotion or relegation rules
existed in those tournaments.

The winners and runner-ups of these "regional second level" in that
period were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up
1968  Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)           C Remo (Belém, PA)             [N]
      Grêmio E Maringá (Maringá, PR)        Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima, MG)  [S]
1969  Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE)              C Remo (Belém, PA)             [N]
      not finished                                                         [S]
1970  Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)          Sport CR (Recife, PE)          [N]
      not played                                                           [S]

[N] Champions and runner-ups of Copa Norte-Nordeste
[S] Champions and runner-ups of Copa Centro-Sul

Also, in 1969, as part of the new tournament Torneio dos Campeões da CDF,
the winners of 1968 Norte-Nordeste and Centro-Sul cups played each other,
in which can be considered as the "national final" of the "unofficial
1968 second level". In 1969 and 1970, since there wasn't a Copa Centro-Sul
champion, this "final" was not held.

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up
1968  Grêmio E Maringá (Maringá, PR)        Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)
1969  not played
1970  not played

Lastly, in 1971, CBD started the new Campeonato Nacional (the first official
Brazilian Championship) with the teams divided into two levels. The First
Level had teams from the same seven states which participated in "Robertão",
plus Ceará, while the Second Level was subdivided in Norte-Nordeste and
Centro-Sul groups, which let this new structure as an direct sucession of
the 1968-1970 one.

Second level

The official 2nd level was played for the first time in 1971 when CBD
(the Brazilian FA) inaugurated the real and official Brazilian Championship.
In this first period the champions and runners-up were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up
1971  Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima, MG)         Remo (Belém, PA)
1972  Sampaio Corrêa FC (Sao Luís, MA)      Campinense (Campina Grande, PB)

Because there was no performance-based criterion defining the teams in 
the first level there was no promotion or relegation.  Between 1973 and 
1979 teams were invited to play at the 1st level based mainly on political 
criteria, and no 2nd division was disputed.

When CBD was dismembered into CBF and many other sports federations in 1980,
the Brazilian championship was reorganized and the number of teams at the
first level (Taça de Ouro) was reduced from 96 teams in 1979 to 40 in 1980.
The new second level (Taça de Prata) was disputed from 1980 to 1983 and 
qualified 4 teams for the second stage of the first division championship in
the same year, and concluded with the remaining teams, one more earning 
promotion (except in 1983). In 1982 and 1983, the eliminated teams from the
fisrt stage of the first division was relegated to this conclusion of the
second level. In 1984, the second division champions qualified for the third
stage of the first division championship and earned promotion for 1985.  
In 1985, under the name of Taça CBF, the second level only qualified its 
champions to the 1986 first level.

       Promoted (same year)                 Promoted (next year)
  
1980   Sport (Recife-PE)                     Londrina (Londrina-PR)
       América FC (São José do Rio Preto-SP) CSA (Maceió-AL)
       Americano (Campos-RJ)
       Bangu (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
  
1981   SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)          Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
       Uberaba SC (Uberaba-MG)
       EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)
       Náutico (Recife-PE)

1982   Corinthians (São Paulo-SP)           Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
       América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
       SC São Paulo (Rio Grande-RS)
       Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)

1983   Uberaba (Uberaba-MG)                 none
       Guarani (Campinas-SP)
       Botafogo (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
       Americano (Campos-RJ)
   
1984   Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia-MG)        Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia-MG)
                                            Remo (Belém-PA)
  
1985   none                                 Tuna Luso (Belém-PA)
  
In 1982 and 1983 the relegated teams from the First Phase of first level to
the conclusion of the second level were:

       Relegated (same year)
  
1982   América FC (Natal, RN)
       CSA (Maceió, AL)
       Associação Desportiva FVRD (Vitória, ES)
       Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza, CE)
       Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)
       AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana, SE)
       Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)
       Mixto EC (Cuiabá, MT)
       Nacional FC (Manaus, AM)
       Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)
       Taguatinga EC (Taguatinga, DF)
       EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)

1983   Brasília EC (Brasília, DF)
       CSA (Maceió, AL)
       Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza, CE)
       Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
       Galícia EC (Salvador, BA)
       Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)
       CA Juventus (São Paulo, SP)
       Mixto EC (Cuiabá, MT)
       Moto Clube (São Luís, MA)
       Paysandú SC (Belém, PA)
       Rio Branco AC (Vitória, ES)
       Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB)

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up
1980  Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)            CSA (Maceió, AL)
1981  Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)             AA Anapolina (Anápolis, GO)
1982  Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)  CSA (Maceió, AL)
1983  CA Juventus (São Paulo, SP)           CSA (Maceió, AL)
1984  Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia, MG)        Remo (Belém, PA)
1985  Tuna Luso (Belém, PA)                 Goytacaz FC (Campos, RJ)

In 1986 no second level was disputed, but 36 teams played a Parallel
Tournament divided into four groups, whose champions were qualified for
the second stage of the first level in the same year.  Some Brazilian
publications consider these teams as second level champions 1986:

Group E Champion: Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB)
Group F Champion: Central SC (Caruaru, PE)
Group G Champion: AA Internacional (Limeira, SP)
Group H Champion: Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)

(Group A, B, C, and D constituted the first stage of the first level.)

In 1987, CBF intented to create a true first level, with the participants
choosed from the 1986 championship final placings. The thirteen main clubs
of Brazil, however, founded their own association (Clube dos 13) and, with
three invited clubs, lauched their own championship, called Copa União.
Because this championship did not obey the criteria stated on the 1986
championships rules, some clubs left out claimed berths in the first level.
The CBF then labeled the Copa União as Green Module, and incorporated the
excluded clubs in a parallel group named Yellow module. CBF also decided
to realized a championship playoff in January/1988 between the first two
teams of each Module, but Flamengo (RJ) and Internacional (RS), from the
Green Module, refused to play this Final Phase against Sport Recife (PE)
and Guarani (SP) of the Yellow Module.
After two rounds of the Final Phase and two W.O. losses against Sport Recife
and Guarani, both Flamengo and Internacional were excluded from the play-off
and CBF scheduled a title decision in two matches (home and away) between
Sport Recife and Guarani.
Due to had won this decision, Sport Recife is officially considered the
Brazilian champions of 1987. See the file of Brazilian Championship 1987
for more informations.

Because their participants were less famous than the Green Module ones,
the Yellow Module is often computed as a second division championship.
However, CBF stated that, in that 1987 championship, there would NOT be
an official characterization of any module as First, Second or Third level.

In 1988, the official first level finally debuted and, until 1992, CBF.
alternated between having two small inferior divisions (second and third)
or one large one (second). In this period the promoted and relegated
teams between first and second level were:

       Promoted                             Relegated
  
1987   Sport (Recife-PE)                    Santos FC (Santos-SP) (1A)
       Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)             SC Corinthians P (São Paulo-SP) (1A)
       Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
       Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
       Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)
       EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)
       Portuguesa (São Paulo-SP) (1B)
       América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) (2)

1988   AA Internacional (Limeira-SP)        Bangu (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
       Náutico (Recife-PE)                  Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)
                                            Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)
                                            América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)

1989   CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista-SP) Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)
       São José EC (São José dos Campos-SP) Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
                                            Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
                                            Sport (Recife-PE)

1990   Sport (Recife-PE)                    São José EC (São José dos Campos-SP)
       Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)    AA Internacional (Limeira-SP)
       
1991   Paysandu SC (Belém-PA)               Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)
       Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)             EC Vitória (Salvador-BA) 
       
1992   Paraná Clube (Curitiba-PR)           none
       EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)
       Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)
       Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)             
       Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)
       Desportiva (Vitória-ES)
       Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)
       Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE)
       C Remo (Belém-PA)           
       União São João EC (Araras-SP) 
       Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)
       América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)

(1) A - Would be relegated according to the original rule of 1987 Brazilian Championship.
    B - Would play, according to the original rule of 1987 Brazilian Championship, a
        relegation/promotion tournament against AA Internacional (Limeira), Goiás EC
        and Santa Cruz FC.
    These rules, however, were not applied, since the composition of 1988 First
    and Second Levels were defined under other criteria.
(2) América (RJ) refused to play in the 1987 Yellow Module (second level)
    because of its fourth place in 1986. Because of this, they were invited
    to the first level in 1988.

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

1987  Sport (Recife, PE)                    Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
1988  AA Internacional (Limeira, SP)        Náutico (Recife, PE)
1989  CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP) São José EC (São José dos Campos, SP)
1990  Sport (Recife, PE)                    Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR)
1991  Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)               Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
1992  Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)           EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)

In 1993 CBF reorganized the lower divisions.  The first level had been
extended to 32 teams, and all other interested teams played qualifying 
tournaments to form the second and third divisions of 1994.  From 1994 
until now the divisional structure consists of three levels, with
promotion and relegation in all directions and participation to the
third level in principle open to any interested team.  In this period 
the promoted and relegated teams between first and second level were:

       Promoted                             Relegated

1993   none                                 América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG) (x)
                                            Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
                                            Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)
                                            Desportiva (Vitória-ES)
                                            Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)
                                            Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)
                                            Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)
                                            Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE)

1994   EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul-RS)      Remo (Belém-PA)
       Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)                Náutico (Recife-PE)
       
1995   Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)    Paysandu SC (Belém-PA)
       Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)            União São João EC (Araras-SP)
       
1996   União São João EC (Araras-SP)        Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) (3)
       América FC (Natal-RN)                CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista-SP) (3)
       
1997   América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)       EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)
       AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)         Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)
                                            Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
                                            União São João EC (Araras-SP)

1998   SE Gama (Gama, DF)                   Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)
       Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)     América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
                                            CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)
                                            América FC (Natal, RN)

(x) América-MG were suspended for two years (returning in second division in
    1996) because they fought their relegation in a civil court.
(3) Saved from relegation when CBF announced that due to a referee corruption
    scandal in 1996 there would be no relegation.
1999   Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)               SE Gama (Gama, DF)    
       Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)           Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR) 
                                            EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)  
                                            Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
       
The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

1994  EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)      Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)
1995  Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR)    Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)
1996  União São João EC (Araras, SP)        América FC (Natal, RN)
1997  América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)       AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)
1998  SE Gama (Gama, DF)                    Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
1999  Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)                Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)    

In 1999, if only the points conquered "in the four lines" were considered,
Botafogo FR (from Rio de Janeiro) would be relegated. But in a polemical
judgement, Botafogo and Internacional (from Porto Alegre) won the points 
of his match against São Paulo, causing the relegation of Gama. After this,
Gama contested this judgement in a civil court and was successfully saved, 
relegating Internacional or Botafogo. Internacional, Botafogo and Clube dos 13
(the union of the biggest brazilian teams) didn´t accept it, starting a
succession of several new judgements. To solve this impasse, CBF delegated
the organization of the Brazilian Championship to the Clube dos 13, which
created the Copa João Havelange with 25 teams: Gama, Botafogo and Internacional
were not relegated, Juventude was also saved, the promotions of Goiás and Santa 
Cruz were mantained and Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro), EC Bahia (Salvador) 
and América FC (Belo Horizonte) were invited to dispute the main group (Blue
Module). For more informations, see the file of Copa João Havelange 2000. 
From the group equivalent to second level (Yellow Module), the three best
teams were qualified for the second stage of Copa João Havelange.
In 2001, CBF organized new divisions based on the championships of
1999 (the last official one) and 2000 (Copa João Havelange) and on the political
strength of each team. In relation to the Blue Module of 2000, some teams can be
said as "promoted". No team was "relegated".
       Promoted (same year)                  Promoted (next year)
  
2000   Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)           Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)
       AD São Caetano (S.Caetano do Sul, SP) AD São Caetano (S.Caetano do Sul, SP)
       Clube do Remo (Belém, PA)             Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

2000  Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)           AD São Caetano (S.Caetano do Sul, SP)
From 2001 on, the promoted and relegated teams were:
        Promoted             Relegated

2001    Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)               Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
        Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)    América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
                                              Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
                                              Sport (Recife, PE)

2002    Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)            A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)
        Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)          SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
                                              SE Gama (Gama, DF)
                                              Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)

2003    SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)          Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
        Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)      EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)

2004    Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)       EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)
        Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)          Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
                                              Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)
                                              Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)

2005    Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)        Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)
        Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)            C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte, MG)
                                              Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)
                                              Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)

2006    C Atlético Mineiro (B. Horizonte, MG) AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)
        Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)           Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
        C Náutico C (Recife, PE)              AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul, SP)
        América FC (Natal, RN)                Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)

2007    Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)            SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)
        Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)            EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)
        A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)        Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)
        EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)             América FC (Natal, RN)

2008    SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)      Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
        EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)      CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
        Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)           A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)
        GR Barueri (Barueri, SP)  (*)         Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)

(*) Later moved to Presidente Prudente and named GR Prudente.

2009    CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)
        Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)             EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)
        Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE)              C Náutico C (Recife, PE)
        Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)             Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)

2010    Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)            EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)
        Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)    Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
        EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)               Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)
        América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)       GR Prudente (Presidente Prudente, SP) (*)

(*) Later moved back to Barueri and named back GR Barueri.

2011    A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)        C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR)
        C Náutico C (Recife, PE)              Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE)
        AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)         América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
        Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)           Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)

2012    Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)                Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)
        Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)            SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
        C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR)  Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)
        EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)             Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)

2013    SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)          A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)
        A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)         CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
        Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)           AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)
        Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)    C Náutico C (Recife, PE)

2014    Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)          EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)
        AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)         EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)  
        CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro,RJ)  Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
        Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)           Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC) 

2015    Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)      Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)
        Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)            CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
        EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)             Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)
        América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)       Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)

2016    Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)             SC Internacional (Porto Alegre, RS)
        Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)           Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
        CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
        EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)               América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

2001  Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)               Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
2002  Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)            Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
2003  SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)          Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
2004  Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)       Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
2005  Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)        Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
2006  C Atlético Mineiro (B. Horizonte, MG) Sport C Recife (Recife, PE)
2007  Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)            Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)
2008  SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)      EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)
2009  CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
2010  Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)            Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
2011  A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)        C Náutico C (Recife, PE)
2012  Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)                Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)
2013  SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)          A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)
2014  Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)          AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)
2015  Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)      Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
2016  Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)             Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)

Third Level

After the 1980 reorganization, the third level was inaugurated in 1981
under the name Taça de Bronze, with no effective promotion or relegation to
the second level. Olaria, as champions of Taça de Bronze 1981, would be
promoted to Taça de Prata. But the club was in the Rio de Janeiro State 2nd
Level and, due to this, was ineligible to play in the higher levels of
Brazilian Championship. From 1982 to 1986 no third level was played.
In 1987, CBF created, next to the Green and Yellow Modules, the Blue
and White ones. These modules were equivalent to a large tournament
splitted into a southernmost (Blue) and a northernmost (White) groups
and are often computed as third division championships. However, CBF
stated that, in that 1987 championship, there would NOT be an official
characterization of any module as First, Second or Third level.

The promoted teams were:

       Promoted                             
1981   none                            (4)
1987   Americano FC (Campos, RJ)       (5)
       Operário FC (Campo Grande, MS)  (5)

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

1981  Olaria AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)        AA Santo Amaro (Recife, PE) (6)
1987  Americano FC (Campos, RJ) (7B)        Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia, MG) (7B)
      Operário FC (Campo Grande, MS) (7W)   Paysandu SC (Belém, PA) (7W)

(4) Olaria AC would be promoted to 1982 Taça de Prata but, in the same 1981
    season, was relegated to Rio de Janeiro State Second Level and the rules
    of CND (National Sports Council) stated that oy clubs playing the first
    level of state leagues could enter the Brazilian Championship.
(5) According to the original rule of 1987 Brazilian Championship, the 12
    best teams of White and Blue Modules would be promoted to 1988 Second
    Level, but it is unclear if these teams were 6 from each module or a
    overall classification or any other criteria would be adopted.
(6) AA Santo Amaro was renamed to Recife FC is today named Manchete FCR
(7B) Champion and runner-up of Blue Module
(7W) Champion and runner-up of White Module

From 1988 to 1992 the first level was renamed first division and CBF
alternated between having two small inferior divisions (second and third)
or one large one (second). In this period the promoted and relegated
teams between second and third level were:

       Promoted                             Relegated
  
1988   União São João EC (Araras, SP)       EC Pelotas (Pelotas, RS) (8)
       Esportivo Passense (Passos, MG)      Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia, MG) (8)
                                            Rio Branco AC (Vitória, ES) (8)
                                            Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB) (8)
       
1990   Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)            AA Anapolina (Anápolis, GO) (9)
       América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)      Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR) (9)
       Parana Clube (Curitiba, PR)          Americano FC (Campos, RJ) (9)
       América FC (Natal, RN)               Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB) (9) 

1992   Auto Esporte (João Pessoa, PB) (10)  none
       Fluminense FFC (Feira de Santana, BA) (10)
       SE Matsubara (Cambará, PR) (10)
       Nacional FC  (Manaus, AM) (10)
       Operário FEC (Ponta Grossa, PR) (10)
       Rio Pardo FC (Iúna, ES) (10)
       Tuna Luso (Belém, PA) (10)

(8) 1989 3rd level cancelled, all relegated teams were saved.
(9) 1991 3rd level cancelled, all relegated teams were saved.
(10) According to the original rule of 1992 third level, the champions of
     the seven groups of the first phase would be promoted to 1993 second
     level, which would be played by more 25 teams, indicated by each one
     of the 25 state FAs.

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

1988  União São João EC (Araras, SP)        Esportivo Passense (Passos, MG)
1990  Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)             América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
1992  Tuna Luso (Belém, PA)                 Fluminense FFC (Feira de Santana, BA)

In 1993 CBF reorganized the lower divisions.  The first level had been
extended to 32 teams, and all other interested teams played qualifying
tournaments to form the second and third divisions of 1994.  From 1994
on, the divisional structure consisted of three levels (expanded, in
2009, to four levels, with promotion and relegation in all directions
and participation to the third level in principle open to any interested
team. From 2004 on, the Third Level participants turned to be defined
by the final placings $in state competitions. In this period the promoted
and relegated teams between second and third level were:

       Promoted                             Relegated

1994   GE Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte-SP) Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE)
       Ferroviária (Araraquara-SP)          CE Tiradentes (Brasília-DF) (11)

1995   EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba-SP)    AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP) (12A)
       Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda-RJ)  EC Democrata (Governador Valadares-MG)
       SE Gama (Gama-DF) (12B)              América FC (S.José do Rio Preto-SP) (12C)
       Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO) (12B)       Ferroviária (Araraquara-SP) (12C)
       Joinville EC (Joinville-SC) (12B)    GE Novorizontino (N.Horizonte-SP) (12C)
       ABC FC (Natal-RN) (12B)              Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) (12C)
                                            Barra do Garças FC (B.do Garças-MT) (12D)

1996   Vila Nova FC (Goiânia-GO)            Goiatuba EC (Goiatuba-GO) (13)
       Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)      CS Sergipe (Aracaju-SE) (13)
                                            Central SC (Caruaru-PE) (13)

1997   Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)      Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim-SP)
       CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)           Moto Clube (São Luís-MA)
                                            CS Sergipe (Aracaju-SE)
                                            Central SC (Caruaru-PE)
                                            Goiatuba EC (Goiatuba-GO)

1998   Avaí FC (Florianópolis-SC)           Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
       AD São Caetano (S.Caetano do Sul-SP) Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda-RJ)
                                            Americano FC (Campos-RJ)
                                            CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)
                                            Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO)
                                            Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)

(11) GE Tiradentes is today named Flamengo Tiradentes
(12) A - relegated then saved by withdrawal of other 2nd level teams
     B - not initially promoted, but replaced withdrawing teams
     C - withdrew from the competition due to financial problems
     D - expelled from the competition for pending debts with the federation
(13) Saved from relegation (see (3) in the 1st level relegation)

1999   Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)    União São João EC (Araras, SP)
       São Raimundo EC (Manaus)             Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)
                                            Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)
                                            Tuna Luso (Belém, PA)   
                                            América FC (Natal, RN)
                                            Desportiva (Vitória, ES)

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up
1994  GE Novorizontino (N. Horizonte, SP)   Ferroviária (Araraquara, SP)
1995  EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba, SP)    Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda, RJ)
1996  Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)            Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
1997  Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA)      CA Juventus (São Paulo, SP)
1998  Avaí FC (Florianópolis, SC)           AD São Caetano (S.Caetano do Sul, SP)
1999  Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)    São Raimundo EC (Manaus, AM)

In 2000, as consequence of the Gama x Botafogo/Internacional/Clube dos 13
question, CBF delegated the organization of the Brazilian Championship to 
the Clube dos 13, which created the Copa João Havelange with new lower groups.
Tuna Luso was alocated in the "third level" (Green and White Modules), the
relegation of the other five teams was cancelled, the promotion of São Raimundo
was mantained and Fluminense was "jumped" to the main group (Blue Module). Bahia
and América MG were also invited to join the Blue Module and other sixteen teams
were invited to play the Yellow Module. For more informations, see the Second
Level section of this file and the file of Copa João Havelange 2000. These
sixteen invited teams can be said, in some sense, as "promoted" from Third Level
of 1999:
       "Promoted" (Invited)
  
1999   América FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
       Americano FC (Campos, RJ)
       AA Anapolina (Anápolis, GO)
       AD Bandeirante (Brasília, DF)
       Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
       GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)
       SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul, RS)
       CSA (Maceió, AL)
       Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
       Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
       CN Marcílio Dias (Itajaí, SC)
       Nacional AC (Manaus, AM)
       Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife, PE)
       Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)
       GE Serra (Serra, ES)
       Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima, MG)
From the groups equivalent to third level (Green and White Modules), the best
team was qualified for the second stage of Copa João Havelange. In 2001, CBF
organized new divisions based on the championships of 1999 (the last official
one) and 2000 (Copa João Havelange) and on the political strength of each
team. In relation to the Yellow Module of 2000, some teams can be said as
"promoted" and "relegated".
       Promoted (to 1st level, same year)     Promoted (Invited) (to 2nd level, next year)
  
2000   Clube Malutrom (S.José dos Pinhais-PR) Clube Malutrom (S.José dos Pinhais-PR)  (14)
                                              CS Sergipe (Aracaju, SE)
                                              Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém, PA)
       Relegated
  
2000   América FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
       AD Bandeirante (Brasília, DF)
       Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
       GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)
       CSA (Maceió, AL)
       CN Marcílio Dias (Itajaí, SC)
       Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)
       Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima, MG)
The champion and runner-up were:

Year  Champion                               Runner-Up

2000  Clube Malutrom (S.José dos Pinhais-PR) Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia-MG)
From 2001 on, the promoted and relegated teams were:
      Promoted                                Relegated

2001  Etti Jundiaí FL (Jundiaí, SP) (*)       CS Sergipe (Aracaju, SE)
      Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)          Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém, PA)
      Guarany SC (Sobral, CE)  (15)           ABC FC (Natal, RN)
                                              Nacional FC (Manaus, AM)
                                              Desportiva FVRD (Vitória, ES)
                                              GE Serra (Serra, ES)
                                              Clube Malutrom (São José dos Pinhais, PR) (14)(15)

2002    Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)       Americano FC (Campos, RJ)
        Marília AC (Marília, SP)              Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
                                              Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís,  MA)
                                              Guarany SC (Sobral, CE)
                                              EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba, SP)
                                              CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)
2003    Ituano FC (Itu, SP)                   SE Gama (Gama, DF)
        EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)      União São João EC (Araras, SP)
(14) Clube Malutrom was later renamed to J.Malucelli F S/A, then to SC Corinthians
Paranaense and currently is again named J.Malucelli F S/A.
(15) Malutrom withdrew from the 2002 competitions due to financial problems and 
was replaced by Guarany.
From 2004 to 2008, the state championships and cups were used as qualifying
tournaments to the Third Level, which was never more open to any interested teams.
In 2009, CBF created the 4th Level, lefting the Third Level with 20 participants
and promotion and relegation both to/from 2nd and 4th Levels.
2004    UA Barbarense FC (S.Bárbara d'Oeste, SP) América FC (Natal, RN)
        SE Gama (Gama, DF)                    C Remo (Belém, PA)
                                              América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
                                              Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)
                                              Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)
                                              Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)

2005    C Remo (Belém, PA)                    EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)
        América FC (Natal, RN)                EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)
                                              AA Anapolina (Anápolis, GO)
                                              UA Barbarense (Sta.Bárbara d'Oeste, SP)
                                              Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)
                                              SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul, RS)

2006    Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)            Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)
        Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)            Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
        EC Vitória (Salvador, BA)             São Raimundo EC (Manaus, AM)
        GR Barueri (Barueri, SP) (*)          Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)

(*) Later moved to Presidente Prudente and renamed GR Prudente.
After, moved back to Barueri and named back GR Barueri.

2007    CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP) Paulista FC (Jundiai, SP)
        EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)               Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
        Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)            C Remo (Belém, PA)
        ABC FC (Natal, RN)                    Ituano FC (Itu, SP)

2008    C Atlético G (Goiânia, GO)            Marília AC (Marília, SP)
        Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)             Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)
        Campinense C (Campina Grande, PB)     SE Gama (Gama, DF)
        Duque de Caxias FC (D. Caxias, RJ)    CRB (Maceió, AL)

2009    América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)       EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)
        ASA (Arapiraca, AL)                   Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)
        ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)    Campinense C (Campina Grande, PB)
        Guaratinguetá FL (Guaratinguetá, SP) (*)  ABC FC (Natal, RN)

2010    ABC FC (Natal, RN)                    Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)
        Ituiutaba EC (Ituiutaba, MG) (*)      EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)
        Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro, PE)          Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)
        Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)            América FC (Natal, RN)

2011    Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)          ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)
        CRB (Maceió, AL)                      Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)
        Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)            Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro, PE)
        América FC (Natal, RN)                Duque de Caxias FC (D. Caxias, RJ)

2012    Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP)               CRB (Maceió, AL)
        ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)    Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
        A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)         Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)
        Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)               GR Barueri (Barueri, SP)

2013    Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)            Guaratinguetá FL (Guaratinguetá, SP) (*)
        Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA)      Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)
        Luverdense FC (Lucas do R. Verde, MT) AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul, SP)
        Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)            ASA (Arapiraca, AL)

2014    Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ)                 América FC (Natal, RN)
        Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)               ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)
        Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)        Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO) 
        CRB (Maceió, AL)                      A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo, SP)

2015    Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)            Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ)
        Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)            ABC FC (Natal, RN)
        Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)            Boa EC (Varginha, MG)
        GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)               Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)

2016    Boa EC (Varginha, MG)                 Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)
        Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)             Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)
        ABC FC (Natal, RN)                    CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)
        EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)      Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA)

Year  Champion                               Runner-Up

2001  Etti Jundiaí FL (Jundiaí, SP) (*)      Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)
2002  Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)        Marília AC (Marília, SP)
2003  Ituano FC (Itu, SP)                    EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)
2004  UA Barbarense FC (S.Bárbara d'Oeste, SP) SE Gama (Gama, DF)
2005  C Remo (Belém, PA)                     América FC (Natal, RN)
2006  Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)             Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)
2007  CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)  EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)
2008  C Atlético G (Goiânia, GO)             Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
2009  América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)        ASA (Arapiraca, AL)
2010  ABC FC (Natal, RN)                     Ituiutaba EC (Ituiutaba, MG) (*)
2011  Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)           CRB (Maceió, AL)
2012  Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP)                ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)
2013  Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)             Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA)
2014  Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ)                  Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)
2015  Vila Nova FC (Goiânia, GO)             Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)
2016  Boa EC (Varginha, MG)                  Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)
(*) Etti Jundiaí FL was the former Paulista FC, later renamed to Jundiaí FL and
again to Paulista FC;
    Guaratinguetá FC moved to Americana and renamed as Americana FC. Later, moved
back to Guaratinguetá and named back Guaratinguetá FC;
    Ituiutaba EC moved to Varginha and renamed to Boa EC.

Fourth Level

In 2009, CBF splitted the 3rd level, turning a big (64 teams) tournament
in two smaller ones: a 3rd level with 20 teams a the new 4th level with the
participation of 40 clubs, qualified from the state championships.

Since then, the promoted and relegated teams were:

        Promoted                              Relegated

2009    São Raimundo EC (Santarém, PA)        Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís, MA)
        Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ)                 Mixto EC (Cuiabá, MT)
        A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)         AD Confiança (Aracaju, SE)
        Alecrim FC (Natal, RN)                CN Marcílio Dias (Itajaí, SC)

2010    Guarany SC (Sobral, CE)               São Raimundo EC (Santarém, PA)
        América FC (Manaus, AM) (16)          Alecrim FC (Natal, RN)
        Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) (16) SE Gama (Gama, DF)
        Araguaína FR (Araguaína, TO) (16)     EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)
        Joinville EC (Joinville, SC) (16)

2011    Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)            Campinense C (Campina Grande, PB)
        Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)            Marília AC (Marília, SP)
        Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP)               GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)
        Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá, MT)                Araguaína FR (Araguaína, TO)
        Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB) (y)     Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco, AC) (y)

2012    Sampaio Corrêa (São Luís, MA)         Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro, PE)
        CRAC (Catalão, GO)                    EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)
        ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró, RN)           Guarany SC (Sobral, CE)
        Mogi Mirim EC (Mogi Mirim, SP)        Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)
        Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco, AC) (y)

2013    Botafogo FC (João Pessoa, PB)         Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga, DF)
        EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)      CRAC (Catalão, GO) (z)
        Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)            GR Barueri (Barueri, SP)
        Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro, PE)          ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró, RN)
                                              Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco, AC)
                                              Betim FC (Betim, MG) (**) (z)

2014    Tombense FC (Tombos, MG)              AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul, SP)
        GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)               Treze FC (Campina Grande, PB)
        Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)            CRAC (Catalão, GO)
        AD Confiança (Aracaju, SE)            Duque de Caxias FC (Duque de Caxias, RJ)

2015    Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)      Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá, PA)
        Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)               Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
        C Remo (Belém, PA)                    SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul, RS)
        Ypiranga FC (Erechim, RS)             ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)

2016    Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda, RJ)  América FC (Natal, RN)
        CSA (Maceió, AL)                      A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)
        EC São Bento (Sorocaba, SP)           Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)
        Moto Clube (São Luís, MA)             Guaratinguetá FL (Guaratinguetá, SP)

(y) Rio Branco was excluded from Série C 2011 due to has recurred to a civil court
to allow the Arena da Floresta stadium to be used in his matches. Treze, who was
the 5th placed in Série D 2011, was promoted to replace Rio Branco in Série C 2012.
Later, Rio Branco was reincluded in Série C 2013, but with no club excluded or
relegated in his place.
(**) Ipatinga FC moved to Betim and renamed as Betim FC. Later, moved back to
Ipatinga but preserved the name Betim FC;
(z) Betim was excluded from Série C 2014 due to has recurred to a civil court in
a problem related to the contract of player Luizinho, in 2006. CRAC, who was the
the 16th placed in Série C 2013, was saved from relegation to replace Betim.

The champions and runners-up in these years were:

Year  Champion                              Runner-Up

2009  São Raimundo EC (Santarém, PA)        Macaé EFC (Macaé, RJ)
2010  Guarany SC (Sobral, CE)               Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ) (16)
2011  Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora, MG)            Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)
2012  Sampaio Corrêa (São Luís, MA)         CRAC (Catalão, GO)
2013  Botafogo FC (João Pessoa, PB)         EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)
2014  Tombense FC (Tombos, MG)              GE Brasil (Pelotas, RS)
2015  Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto, SP)      Ríver AC (Teresina, PI)
2016  Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda, RJ)  CSA (Maceió, AL)

(16) América FC (Manaus, AM) was originally the runner-up of Série D 2010. After
the final matches, however, América was punished due to be used two ineligible
players in the quarterfinals. América was retroatively eliminated from semifinals
and lost their runner-up title and their promotion to Série C 2011. Madureira,
Araguaína and Joinville (former 3rd, 4th and 5th placed in Série D 2010) moved up
to 2nd, 3rd and 4th places (respectively) and were promoted to Série C 2011.

Number of Teams in Each Level

Year     1st level           2nd level           3rd level           4th level
1971        20                  23                  -                  -
1972        26                  23                  -                  -
1973        40                  -                   -                  -
1974        40                  -                   -                  -
1975        42                  -                   -                  -
1976        54                  -                   -                  -
1977        62                  -                   -                  -
1978        74                  -                   -                  -
1979        96                  -                   -                  -
1980        44 (a)              64 (a)              24 (b)             -
1981        44 (a)              48 (a)              -                  -
1982        44 (a) (c)          48 (a) (c)          -                  -
1983        44 (a) (c)          48 (a) (c)          -                  -
1984        41 (a)              32 (a)              -                  -
1985        44                  24                  -                  -
1986        48 (a)              36 (a)              -                  -
1987        18 (a) (d)          15 (a) (d) (e)      48 (d) (f)         -
1988        24                  24                  44                 -
1989        22                  96                  -                  -
1990        20                  24                  30 (b)             -
1991        20                  64                  -                  -
1992        20                  32                  31                 -
1993        32                  -                   -                  -
1994        24                  24 (b)              41 (b)             -
1995        24                  24                 106                 -
1996        24                  25 (g)              59                 -
1997        26 (h)              25 (i)              64                 -
1998        24                  24                  66                 -
1999        22                  22                  36 (b)             -
2000        29 (a) (j)          36 (a)              53 (j) (k)         -
2001        28                  28                  65                 -
2002        26                  26                  65                 -
2003        24                  24                  95 (b)             -
2004        24                  24                  64 (b)             -
2005        22                  22                  60 (l) (b)         -
2006        20                  20                  63 (l) (b)         -
2007        20                  20                  64 (b)             -
2008        20                  20                  63 (l) (b)         -
2009        20                  20                  20                 39 (m) (b)
2010        20                  20                  20                 40 (b)
2011        20                  20                  20                 40 (b)
2012        20                  20                  20                 40 (b)
2013        20                  20                  21                 40 (b) (n)
2014        20                  20                  20                 41 (b) (n)
2015        20                  20                  20                 40 (b)
2016        20                  20                  20                 68 (b)

(a) Including those teams that played the 1st phase in the 2nd level and
    were promoted to final phases of 1st level in the same year.
(b) Not including the teams that played only the state/regional qualifying
    tournaments.
(c) Including those teams that played the 1st phase in the 1st level and
    were relegated to final phases of 2nd level in the same year.
(d) The Yellow Module is often computed as a second division as well as
    the Blue and the White Modules are often computed as third division.
    However, CBF stated that, in this 1987 championship, there would NOT
    be an official characterization of any module as First, Second or
    Third level.
(e) Originally 16, but reduced to 15 due to refuse of América (RJ). See (2)
    in 1st level relegation.
(f) 24 teams in Blue Module and 24 teams in White Module.
(g) Increased from 24 to 25 due to the return of América (MG), suspended
    three years earlier.
(h) Originally 24, but increased to 26 due to the cancellation of the
    relegations. See (3) in 1st level relegation.
(i) Originally 24, but increased to 25 due to the cancellation of the
    relegations. See (12) in 2nd level relegation.
(j) Including the teams that played the 1st phase in the 3rd level and
    was promoted to 1st level in the same year.
(k) 27 teams in Green Module and 26 teams in White Module.
(l) Originally 64, but reduced due to some teams' withdrawals.
(m) Originally 40, but reduced due to some teams' withdrawals.
(n) Originally 20 (Série C 2013) and 40 (Série D 2014) but increased due
    to Rio Branco (AC) affair.

Sucessive relegations or promotions (since 1987)

Teams with two sucessive relegations:

Coritiba FC (PR) - from 1st level in 1989 to 3rd level in 1991 (A)
Fortaleza EC (CE) - from 1st level in 1993 to 3rd level in 1995
Fluminense FC (RJ) - from 1st level in 1997 to 3rd level in 1999 (B)
América FC (RN) - from 1st level in 1998 to 3rd level in 2000 (C)
Botafogo FC (SP) - from 1st level in 2001 to 3rd level in 2003
EC Vitória (BA) - from 1st level in 2004 to 3rd level in 2006
Criciúma EC (SC) - from 1st level in 2004 to 3rd level in 2006
Paysandu SC (PA) - from 1st level in 2005 to 3rd level in 2007
Santa Cruz FC (PE) - from 1st level in 2006 to 3rd level in 2008
EC Santo André (SP) - from 1st level in 2009 to 3rd level in 2011
A Portuguesa de Desportos (SP) - from 1st level in 2013 to 3rd level in 2015
Joinville (SC) - from 1st level in 2015 to 3rd level in 2017

EC Juventude (RS) - from 2nd level in 2009 to 4th level in 2011
Salgueiro AC (PE) - from 2nd level in 2011 to 4th level in 2013
GR Barueri (SP) - from 2nd level in 2012 to 4th level in 2014
AD São Caetano (SP) - from 2nd level in 2013 to 4th level in 2015
ADRC ICASA (CE) - from 2nd level in 2014 to 4th level in 2016

(A) 3rd level of 1991 was cancelled and Coritiba was included in the 2nd level
(B) Fluminense was already relegated from 1st to 2nd level in 1996 but this
relegation was later cancelled
(C) América was invited to join 2nd level (Yellow Module) of 2000
Teams with two sucessive promotions:

Fluminense FC (RJ) - from 3rd level in 1999 to 1st level in 2000 (D)
América FC (RN) - from 3rd level in 2005 to 1st level in 2007
Ipatinga FC (MG) - from 3rd level in 2006 to 1st level in 2008
EC Vitória (BA) - from 3rd level in 2006 to 1st level in 2008
Guarani FC (SP) - from 3rd level in 2008 to 1st level in 2010
C Atlético G (GO) - from 3rd level in 2008 to 1st level in 2010
América FC (MG) - from 3rd level in 2009 to 1st level in 2011
A Chapecoense F (SC) - from 3rd level in 2012 to 1st level in 2014

Joinville EC (SC) - from 4th level in 2010 to 2nd level in 2012
Oeste FC (SP) - from 4th level in 2011 to 2nd level in 2013
Sampaio Corrêa FC (MA) - from 4th level in 2012 to 2nd level in 2014
GE Brasil (RS) - from 4th level in 2014 to 2nd level in 2016
Londrina EC (PR) - from 4th level in 2014 to 2nd level in 2016

(D) Fluminense was invited to join 1st level (Blue Module) of 2000.
Teams with two sucessive movements (up and down or down an up):

- Between 1st and 2nd levels

Bangu AC (RJ) - promoted in 1987 and relegated in 1988
Criciúma EC (SC) - promoted in 1987 and relegated in 1988
América FC (RJ) - promoted in 1987 and relegated in 1988
São José EC (SP) - promoted in 1989 and relegated in 1990
América FC (MG) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
Coritiba FC (PR) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
Desportiva (ES) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
Ceará SC (CE) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
Santa Cruz FC (PE) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
Fortaleza EC (CE) - promoted in 1992 and relegated in 1993
União São João EC (SP) - promoted in 1996 and relegated in 1997
América FC (MG) - promoted in 1997 and relegated in 1998
SE Gama (DF) - promoted in 1998 and relegated in 1999 (E)
Botafogo FC (SP) - promoted in 1998 and relegated in 1999 (E)
Botafogo FC (SP) - promoted in 2000 and relegated in 2001 (F)
Fortaleza EC (CE) - promoted in 2002 and relegated in 2003
Brasiliense FC (DF) - promoted in 2004 and relegated in 2005
Santa Cruz FC (PE) - promoted in 2005 and relegated in 2006
América FC (RN) - promoted in 2006 and relegated in 2007
A Portuguesa D (SP) - promoted in 2007 and relegated in 2008
Ipatinga FC (MG) - promoted in 2007 and relegated in 2008
EC Santo André (SP) - promoted in 2008 and relegated in 2009
Guarani FC (SP) - promoted in 2009 and relegated in 2010
América FC (MG) - promoted in 2010 and relegated in 2011
Avaí FC (SC) - promoted in 2014 and relegated in 2015
Joinville EC (SC) - promoted in 2014 and relegated in 2015
CR Vasco da Gama (RJ) - promoted in 2014 and relegated in 2015
Santa Cruz FC (PE) - promoted in 2015 and relegated in 2016
América FC (MG) - promoted in 2015 and relegated in 2016

Atlético Paranaense (PR) - relegated in 1989 and promoted in 1990
Sport (PE) - relegated in 1989 and promoted in 1990
Grêmio FBPA (RS) - relegated in 1991 and promoted in 1992
EC Vitória (BA) - relegated in 1991 and promoted in 1992
Goiás EC (GO) - relegated in 1993 and promoted in 1994
União São João EC (SP) - relegated in 1995 and promoted in 1996
Goiás EC (GO) - relegated in 1998 and promoted in 1999 (E)
América FC (MG) - relegated in 1998 and promoted in 1999 (E)
Paraná Clube (PR) - relegated in 1999 and promoted in 2000 (F)
Botafogo FC (SP) - relegated in 1999 and promoted in 2000 (F)
SE Palmeiras (SP) - relegated in 2002 and promoted in 2003
Botafogo FR (RJ) - relegated in 2002 and promoted in 2003
Fortaleza EC (CE) - relegated in 2003 and promoted in 2004
Grêmio FBPA (PA) - relegated in 2004 and promoted in 2005
Atlético Mineiro (MG) - relegated in 2005 and promoted in 2006
SC Corinthians P (SP) - relegated in 2007 and promoted in 2008
CR Vasco da Gama (RJ) - relegated in 2008 and promoted in 2009
Coritiba FC (PR) - relegated in 2009 and promoted in 2010
Atlético Paranaense (PR) - relegated in 2011 and promoted in 2012
Figueirense FC (SC) - relegated in 2012 and promoted in 2013
SE Palmeiras (SP) - relegated in 2012 and promoted in 2013
Sport (PE) - relegated in 2012 and promoted in 2013
CR Vasco da Gama (RJ) - relegated in 2013 and promoted in 2014
AA Ponte Preta (SP) - relegated in 2013 and promoted in 2014
Botafogo FR (RJ) - relegated in 2014 and promoted in 2015
EC Vitória (RJ) - relegated in 2014 and promoted in 2015
Avaí FC (SC) - relegated in 2015 and promoted in 2016
CR Vasco da Gama (RJ) - relegated in 2015 and promoted in 2016

(E) Gama, Goiás and América were invited to join 1st level (Blue Module),
while Botafogo was allocated in 2nd level (Yellow Module) of 2000.
(F) Botafogo and Paraná were invited to join 2001 first level due to had
played 1st level in 1999

- Between 2nd and 3rd levels

GE Novorizontino (SP) - promoted in 1994 and relegated in 1995 (G)
Ferroviária (SP) - promoted in 1994 and relegated in 1995 (G)
CA Juventus (SP) - promoted in 1997 and relegated in 1998
América FC (RJ) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
AD Bandeirante (DF) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
Bangu FC (RJ) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
GE Brasil (RS) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
CSA (AL) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
CN Marcílio Dias (SC) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
Ríver AC (PI) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
Villa Nova AC (MG) - promoted in 1999 and relegated in 2000 (H)
Clube Malutrom (PR) - promoted in 2000 and relegated in 2001 (I)
Guarany SC (CE) - promoted in 2001 and relegated in 2002
UA Barbarense (SP) - promoted in 2004 and relegated in 2005
Campinense C (PB) - promoted in 2008 and relegated in 2009
Salgueiro AC (PE) - promoted in 2010 and relegated in 2011
CRB (AL) - promoted in 2011 and relegated in 2012
Ipatinga FC (MG) - promoted in 2011 and relegated in 2012
Paysandu SC (PA) - promoted in 2012 and relegated in 2013
Vila Nova FC (GO) - promoted in 2013 and relegated in 2014
Macaé EFC (RJ) - promoted in 2014 and relegated in 2015
Mogi Mirim EC (SP) - promoted in 2014 and relegated in 2015
Tupi FC (MG) - promoted in 2015 and relegated in 2016

Fluminense FC (RJ) - relegated in 1998 and promoted in 1999 (J)
Tuna Luso Brasileira (PA) - relegated in 1999 and promoted in 2000 (J) (K)
SE Gama (DF) - relegated in 2003 and promoted in 2004
C Remo (PA) - relegated in 2004 and promoted in 2005
América FC (RN) - relegated in 2004 and promoted in 2005
Criciúma EC (SC) - relegated in 2005 and promoted in 2006
EC Vitória (BA) - relegated in 2005 and promoted in 2006
Vila Nova FC (GO) - relegated in 2006 and promoted in 2007
ABC FC (RN) - relegated in 2009 and promoted in 2010
Ipatinga FC (MG) - relegated in 2010 and promoted in 2011
América FC (RN) - relegated in 2010 and promoted in 2011
ADRC ICASA (CE) - relegated in 2011 and promoted in 2012
Paysandu (PA) - relegated in 2013 and promoted in 2014
Vila Nova FC (GO) - relegated in 2014 and promoted in 2015
Boa FC (MG) - relegated in 2015 and promoted in 2016
ABC FC (RN) - relegated in 2015 and promoted in 2016

- Between 3rd and 4th levels

São Raimundo EC (PA) - promoted in 2009 and relegated in 2010
Alecrim FC (RN) - promoted in 2009 and relegated in 2010
Tupi (MG) - promoted in 2011 and relegated in 2012
Baraúnas (RN) - promoted in 2012 and relegated in 2013
Ríver AC (PI) - promoted in 2015 and relegated in 2016

Salgueiro (PE) - relegated in 2012 and promoted in 2013
Tupi (MG) - relegated in 2012 and promoted in 2013

(G) Novorizontino and Ferroviária withdrew from 1996 second level.
(H) These teams were invited to join 2nd level (Yellow Module) in 2000 and returned
to 3rd level in 2001.
(I) Malutrom withdrew from 2002 second level.
(J) Fluminense was invited to join 1st level (Blue Module) while Tuna Luso was
allocated in the 3rd level (White/Green Modules) of 2000.
(K) Tuna Luso were invited to join 2001 second level due to had played 2nd level
in 1999
Teams with most sucessive divisional movements:

Five movements:
Botafogo (SP) from 1998 to 2003: 2nd-1st-2nd-1st-2nd-3rd

Four movements:
América (RN) from 2004 to 2008: 2nd-3rd-2nd-1st-2nd
Vitória (BA) from 2004 to 2008: 1st-2nd-3rd-2nd-1st
Salgueiro (PE) from 2010 to 2014: 3rd-2nd-3rd-4th-3rd
Vasco (RJ) from 2013 to 2017: 1st-2nd-1st-2nd-1st

Three movements:
Fortaleza (CE) from 1992 to 1995: 2nd-1st-2nd-3rd
União São João (SP) from 1995 to 1998: 1st-2nd-1st-2nd
Fluminense (RJ) from 1997 to 2000: 1st-2nd-3rd-1st
América (MG) from 1997 to 2000: 2nd-1st-2nd-1st
Fortaleza (CE) from 2002 to 2005: 2nd-1st-2nd-1st
Criciúma (SC) from 2004 to 2007: 1st-2nd-3rd-2nd
Santa Cruz (PE) from 2005 to 2008: 2nd-1st-2nd-3rd
Ipatinga (MG) from 2006 to 2009: 3rd-2nd-1st-2nd
Guarani (SP) from 2008 to 2011: 3rd-2nd-1st-2nd
América (MG) from 2009 to 2012: 3rd-2nd-1st-2nd
Sport (PE) from 2011 to 2014: 2nd-1st-2nd-1st
Tupi (MG) from 2011 to 2014: 4th-3rd-4th-3rd
Paysandu (PA) from 2012 to 2015: 3rd-2nd-3rd-2nd
Vila Nova (GO) from 2013 to 2016: 3rd-2nd-3rd-2nd
Avaí (SC) from 2014 to 2017: 2nd-1st-2nd-1st
Joinville (SC) from 2014 to 2017: 2nd-1st-2nd-3rd
Other notable cases:

Figueirense (SC) from 1979 to 1981: 1st-2nd-3rd (*1)
Moto Clube (MA) from 1979 to 1981: 1st-2nd-3rd (*1)
Piauí (PI) from 1979 to 1981: 1st-2nd-3rd (*1)
Sergipe (SE) from 1979 to 1983: 1st-2nd-3rd-2nd-1st (*1)(*2)
América (RJ) from 1988 to 1990: 1st-2nd-3rd (*3)
Bangu (RJ) from 1988 to 1990: 1st-2nd-3rd (*3)
Paysandu (PA) from 1990 to 1992: 3rd-2nd-1st (*4)
Santa Cruz (PE) from 2006 to 2009: 1st-2nd-3rd-4th (*5)

(*1) There weren't relegation rules in 1979 and 1980. the clubs played
1980 2nd level due to their 1979 state championships record and played
1981 3rd level by won their berths in specific qualifying tournaments.
(*2) In 1981, there weren't relegation rules between 2nd and 3rd levels.
Sergipe was qualified to 1982 2nd level and 1983 1st level due to its
(respectively) 1981 and 1982 state championships record.
(*3) There wasn't a proper relegation from 1989 2nd level, since a 3rd
level was not played that year.
(*4) Paysandu wasn't promoted from 1990 3rd level and was included in
1991 2nd level only after CBF merged these two divisione into a larger
2nd one.
(*5) There wasn't relegation from 3rd level in 2008. Santa Cruz played
the 4th level in 2009 due to its 2009 state championship record.

Former Champions in Lower Levels

- Former 1st level champions in 2nd level:
(in italics, the participations before the first title in 1st level)

C Atlético Paranaense (PR) - 1980, 1982, 1987, 1990, 1994, 1995, 2012
Sport CR (PE) - 1980, 1984, 1987, 1990, 2002 to 2006, 2010, 2011, 2013
SE Palmeiras (SP) - 1981, 1982, 2003, 2013
Guarani FC (SP) - 1981, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012
Coritiba FC (PR) - 1981, 1983, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2006, 2007, 2010
EC Bahia (BA) - 1981, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2016
SC Corinthians P (SP) - 1982, 2008
Grêmio FBPA (RS) - 1992, 2005
Fluminense FC (RJ) - 1998
Botafogo FR (RJ) - 2003, 2015
C Atlético Mineiro (MG) - 2006
CR Vasco da Gama (RJ) - 2009, 2014, 2016
SC Internacional (RS) - 2017

- Former 1st level champions in 3rd level:

Fluminense FC (RJ) - 1999
EC Bahia (BA) - 2006, 2007
Guarani FC (SP) - 2007, 2008, 2013 to 2016

- Former 2nd level champions in 3rd level:
(in italics, the participations before the first title in 2nd level)

EC Juventude (RS) - 1987, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016
América FC (MG) - 1987, 1990, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
Paysandu SC (PA) - 1987, 1990, 2007 to 2012, 2014
Sampaio Corrêa FC (MA) - 1987, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013
Tuna Luso (PA) - 1987, 1992, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007
Uberlândia EC (MG) - 1987, 1994 to 1997, 2000 to 2003
Central SC (PE) - 1987, 2000 to 2003, 2007, 2008
Londrina EC (PR) - 1987, 2005, 2015
União São João EC (SP) - 1988, 2004, 2005
Atlético CG (GO) - 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1999 to 2003, 2006 to 2008
Campo Grande AC (RJ) - 1990, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998
SE Gama (DF) - 1990, 1995, 2004, 2009, 2010
Paraná Clube (PR) - 1990
Treze FC (PB) - 1992, 1998, 2000 to 2006, 2008, 2012 to 2014
CA Juventus (SP) - 1994 to 1997, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2007
Villa Nova AC (MG) - 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001 to 2005, 2007
Joinville EC (SC) - 1994, 1995, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011
AA Internacional (SP) - 1995, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2003
Brasiliense FC (DF) - 2001, 2002, 2011 to 2013
CA Bragantino (SP) - 2003, 2007
Criciúma EC (SC) - 2006, 2009, 2010
Guarani FC (SP) - 2007, 2008, 2013 to 2016
A Portuguesa D (SP) - 2015, 2016

- Former 2nd level champions in 4th level:

Central SC (PE) - 2009, 2010, 2013 to 2016
Londrina EC (PR) - 2009, 2013, 2014
Treze (PB) - 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015
Joinville EC (SC) - 2010
Sampaio Corrêa FC (MA) - 2010, 2011, 2012
EC Juventude (RS) - 2011, 2012, 2013
SE Gama (DF) - 2011, 2015
Villa Nova AC (MG) - 2011, 2013 to 2016
Campinense (PB) - 2012, 2014
Brasiliense FC (DF) - 2014

- Former 3rd level champions in 4th level:

SC Corinthians Paranaense (PR) (*) - 2009, 2016
Ituano FC (SP) - 2009, 2014, 2016
Paulista FC (SP) - 2009
Macaé EFC (RJ) - 2009
C Remo (PA) - 2010, 2012, 2014, 2015
Sampaio Corrêa FC (MA) - 2010, 2011, 2012
Brasiliense FC (DF) - 2014

(*) former Malutrom and current J.Malucelli

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 21 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1998/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.