Brazil Cup 1999

Participants

Abb State         Club (Town)

AC  Acre          Independência (Rio Branco)
AL  Alagoas       CSA (Maceió)
                  CRB (Maceió)
AP  Amapá         Ypiranga Clube (Macapá)
AM  Amazonas      São Raimundo EC (Manaus)
                  Nacional FC (Manaus)
BA  Bahia         EC Bahia (Salvador)
                  EC Vitória (Salvador)
                  Camaçari (Camaçari)
CE  Ceará         Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
                  Fortaleza (Fortaleza)
DF  Dist. Federal SE Gama (Gama)
                  CR Guará (Guará)
ES  Esp. Santo    Linhares EC (Linhares)
                  Rio Branco AC (Vitória)
GO  Goiás         Goiás EC (Goiânia)
                  Vila Nova FC (Goiânia)
MA  Maranhão      Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
                  Moto Clube (São Luís)
MT  Mato Grosso   Ubiratan EC (Dourados)
                  Sinop EC (Sinop)
MS  M Grosso/Sul  EC Comercial (Campo Grande)
MG  Minas Gerais  Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
                  América FC (Belo Horizonte)
                  Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte)
                  Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima)
PA  Pará          Clube do Remo (Belém)
                  Paysandú SC (Belém)
PB  Paraíba       Botafogo FC (João Pessoa)
                  Treze FC (Campina Grande)
PR  Paraná        Paraná Clube (Curitiba)
                  Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
                  Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
PE  Pernambuco    Sport CR (Recife)
                  CA Porto (Caruaru)
                  Santa Cruz FC (Recife)
PI  Piauí         SE Picos (Picos)
                  EC Flamengo (Teresina)
RN  R Grande/Nor  América FC (Natal)
                  ABC FC (Natal)
RS  R Grande/Sul  Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre)
                  SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
                  SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul)
                  EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
RJ  Rio Janeiro   Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro)
                  Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
                  CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
                  CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
RO  Rondônia      Ji-Paraná FC (Ji-Paraná)
RR  Roraima       Atlético Roraima Clube (Boa Vista)
SC  S Catarina    Avaí FC (Florianopolis)
                  Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
                  Figueirense FC (Florianópolis)
SP  São Paulo     Santos FC (Santos)
                  SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo)
                  A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo)
                  SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)
                  São Paulo FC (São Paulo)
                  Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto)
                  Guarani FC (Campinas)
                  AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
SE  Sergipe       AC Lagartense (Lagarto)
                  CS Sergipe (Aracaju)
TO  Tocantins     Interporto FC (Porto Nacional)

Preliminary Match [Jan 28]
Santa Cruz(PE)      1-0   Nautico(PE)

First Round [Feb 3-Mar 10]
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
CSA(AL)             0-4   São Paulo(SP)              [Feb 18]
Ypiranga(AP)      3-0 1-0 Picos(PI)                  [Feb 24; Mar 4]
Comercial(MS)     0-1 1-3 Criciúma(SC)               [Mar 3; Mar 10]
Paysandú(PA)      2-3 2-2 Botafogo(RJ)               [Feb 3; Feb 18]
Rio Branco(ES)    1-1 0-4 Portuguesa(SP)             [Mar 4; Mar 11]
Independência(AC) 3-1 1-1 Roraima(RR)                [Feb 20; Mar 3]
Samp. Corrêa(MA)    1-3   Atlético(PR)               [Mar 3]        
Caxias(RS)        3-2 0-5 Cruzeiro(MG)               [Mar 4; Mar 10]
Vila Nova(GO)     2-1 0-0 Ceará(CE)                  [Feb 24; Mar 4]
ABC(RN)           1-2 3-3 Grêmio(RS)                 [Mar 3; Mar 11]
Sergipe(SE)       2-0 2-5 Ponte Preta(SP)            [Feb 18; Feb 24]
Botafogo(PB)      3-3 1-2 Flamengo(RJ)               [Feb 28; Mar 10] 
São Raimundo(AM)  1-2 1-3 Palmeiras(SP)              [Feb 10; Feb 21]
Interporto(TO)      1-3   Gama(DF)                   [Feb 24]
Flamengo(PI)      0-1 2-5 Vitória(BA)                [Feb 10; Feb 24]
Porto(PE)         0-1 0-2 América(MG)                [Feb 10; Feb 24]
Ubiratan(MT)      0-1 2-6 Corinthians(SP)            [Feb 3; Feb 20]
Treze(PB)         2-3 4-2 Santa Cruz(PE)             [Feb 24; Mar 10]
Guará(DF)           1-5   Juventude(RS)              [Mar 4]
Lagartense(SE)    0-1 1-2 Fluminense(RJ)             [Mar 3; Mar 10]
Fortaleza(CE)       1-3   Coritiba(PR)               [Mar 3]
Figueirense(SC)   1-2 0-0 Avaí(SC)                   [Mar 4; Mar 10]
Botafogo(SP)      1-0 0-5 Bahia(BA)                  [Feb 24; Mar 10]
Linhares(ES)        0-3   Atlético(MG)               [Feb 10]
Remo(PA)          1-1 1-3 Guarani(SP)                [Mar 3; Mar 10]
Nacional(AM)        0-2   Sport(PE)                  [Mar 4]
Camaçari(BA)      2-0 1-2 Paraná(PR)                 [Mar 3; Mar 10]    
Villa Nova(MG)    1-1 1-4 Internacional(RS)          [Mar 4; Mar 10]
Sinop(MT)         0-1 0-6 Santos(SP)                 [Feb 10; Mar 10]
Moto Clube(MA)    3-2 0-4 Goiás(GO)                  [Feb 24; Mar 3]
CRB(AL)           1-1 1-2 América(RN)                [Feb 24; Mar 3]
Ji-Paraná(RO)       2-4   Vasco da Gama(RJ)          [Feb 3]

Second Round
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
draw follows order of first round matches above
Ypiranga(AP)        1-4   São Paulo(SP)              [Mar 10; at Zerão, Macapá]
Criciúma(SC)      2-1 0-2 Botafogo(RJ)               [Mar 17; Apr 8]   
Independência(AC)   1-3   Portuguesa(SP)             [Mar 17]
Atlético(PR)      0-0 3-3 Cruzeiro(MG)               [Mar 24; Mar 31]
Vila Nova(GO)     2-1 2-4 Grêmio(RS)                 [Mar 24; Mar 31]
Ponte Preta(SP)   0-1 0-3 Flamengo(RJ)               [Mar 17; Apr 7]
Gama(DF)          0-1 0-5 Palmeiras(SP)              [Mar 19; Mar 31]
América(MG)       0-1 0-3 Vitória(BA)                [Mar 10; Mar 25]
Treze(PB)         2-2 2-2 Corinthians(SP) [2-4 pen]  [Mar 19; Apr 1]
Fluminense(RJ)    3-1 0-6 Juventude(RS)              [Mar 17; Apr 7]   
Avaí(SC)          2-2 0-0 Coritiba(PR)               [Mar 24; Mar 31] 
Bahia(BA)         1-1 1-0 Atlético(MG)               [Mar 24; Apr 1]
Guarani(SP)       0-0 1-1 Sport(PE)                  [Mar 18; Mar 31]
Camaçari(BA)      0-0 0-1 Internacional(RS)          [Mar 31; Apr 8]
Goiás(GO)         1-2 4-3 Santos(SP)                 [Mar 17; Mar 31]
América(RN)       0-1 0-2 Vasco da Gama(RJ)          [Mar 10; Mar 17]

Third Round
São Paulo(SP)     1-1 1-3 Botafogo(RJ)               [Apr 14; Apr 28]
Atlético(PR)      5-2 2-2 Portuguesa(SP)             [Apr 8; Apr 28]
Grêmio(RS)        1-2 2-2 Flamengo(RJ)               [Apr 21; Apr 28]
Vitória(BA)       2-2 2-3 Palmeiras(SP)              [Apr 9; Apr 29]
Juventude(RS)     2-0 1-0 Corinthians(SP)            [Apr 27; Apr 30]
Bahia(BA)         3-0 1-1 Coritiba(PR)               [Apr 14; Apr 21]
Internacional(RS) 3-0 1-1 Guarani(SP)                [Apr 14; Apr 28]
Goiás(GO)         4-2 1-2 Vasco da Gama(RJ)          [Apr 8; May 5]

Quarterfinals
Botafogo(RJ)      2-1 1-2 Atlético(PR) [4-1 pen]     [May 5; May 12]
Flamengo(RJ)      2-1 2-4 Palmeiras(SP)              [May 14; May 21]
Juventude(RS)     2-2 2-2 Bahia(BA) [4-1 pen]        [May 12; May 19]
Internacional(RS) 1-0 1-2 Goiás(GO)                  [May 12; May 19]

Semifinals
Palmeiras(SP)     1-1 1-1 Botafogo(RJ) [2-4 pen]     [May 28; Jun 11]
Juventude(RS)     0-0 4-0 Internacional(RS)          [May 26; Jun 2]

Final [Jun 20 and 27]
Juventude(RS)     2-1 0-0 Botafogo(RJ)

20/06/1999 Juventude 2-1 Botafogo 
                   Fernando      14'  (1-0)
                   Márcio        22'  (2-0)
                   Bebeto        41'  (2-1)
Referee: Márcio Rezende de freitas
Att: not divulged
Juventude: Emerson, Marcos Teixeira, Capone, Picoli, Dênis - Roberto,
Flávio, Mabília (Patrício), Wallace - Fernando (Alcir), Márcio (Mário
Tilico). (Coach: Walmir Louruz)
Botafogo: Wagner, Fábio Augusto (Rodrigo), Sandro, Jorge Luís, César
Prates; Redner, Válber (Leandro), Caio (Bandoch), Sérgio Manoel -
Bebeto, Zé Carlos (Coach: Gílson Nunes)
 
27/06/1999 Botafogo 0-0 Juventude 
Referee: Antônio Pereira da Silva 
Att: 90 217
Botafogo: Wagner, Fábio Augusto, Jorge Luiz, Bandoch, César Prates
(Leandro) - Júnior, Reidner, Caio (Rodrigo), Sérgio Manoel - Zé Carlos,
Bebeto (Felipe). (Coach: Gílson Nunes)
Juventude: Emerson, Marcos Teixeira, Picolli, Índio, Dênis - Lauro
(Kiko), Roberto, Flávio, Mabília (Gil Baiano) - Maurílio, Márcio
(Alcir). (Coach: Valmir Louruz)
 
Juventude qualified to Taça Libertadores 2000.


1998

2000

overview file brazilian cups


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras.com.br) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 27 Feb 2000

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.