Brazil 2008 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista)
CA Juventus (São Paulo)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre)
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
SC Ulbra (Canoas)
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
EC Democrata (Governador Valadares)
Ituiutaba EC (Ituiutaba)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
AC Paranavaí (Paranavaí)
Paraná C (Curitiba)
Roma E Apucarana (Apucarana)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
Sport CR (Recife)
Central SC (Caruaru)
BAHIA (2 berths):
EC Bahia (Salvador)
EC Vitória (Salvador)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
Atlético FC (Goiânia)
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
A Chapecoense F (Chapecó)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
ADRC Icasa (Juazeiro do Norte)
PARÁ (2 berths):
C Remo (Belém)
Tuna Luso B (Belém)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
AA Coruripe (Coruripe)
SC Corinthians A (Maceió)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
C Esportivo Guará (Guará)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
Linhares FC (Linhares)
A Jaguaré EC (Jaguaré)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
S Imperatriz D (Imperatriz) [*]
Maranhão AC (Sâo Luís)

[*] Imperatriz lost the final match of 2007 Maranhão State Championship and received the
berth in Brazil Cup as state runner-up.
    Later, in 21/12/2007, Maranhão State FA proclamed Bacabal EC (Bacabal) as runner-up as
the state championship rules stated that the places from 2nd on would be awarded based on the
overall total of points won along the competition. CBF followed this decision and awarded the
berth in Brazil Cup to Bacabal in 15/01/2008.
    Finally, in 14/02/2008, the Supreme Sportive Court of CBF reawarded the berth in Brazil
Cup to Imperatriz.
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Nacional FC (Patos)
Sousa FC (Sousa)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
EC Águia Negra (Rio Brilhante)
CENE (Campo Grande)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Nacional FC (Manaus)
N Fast Clube (Manaus)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
América FC (Propriá)
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Ríver AC (Teresina)
Barras FC (Barras)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Cacerense EC (Cáceres)
Grêmio E Jaciara (Jaciara)
ACRE (1 berth):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
SC Ulbra Ji-Paraná (Ji-Paraná)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Palmas FR (Palmas)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Trem DC (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
Atlético Roraima C (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)        [2]
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)   [4]
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)            [7]
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre, RS)     [8]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [13]
Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)             [15]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [17]
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba, PR)   [19]
Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)             [21]
C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [22]
(CR Flamengo [3], São Paulo FC [5], Cruzeiro EC [9], Santos FC [10] and Fluminense FC [11]
didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2008;
Grêmio [1], Atlético/MG [6], Botafogo/RJ [12], Goiás [14], Sport [16], Bahia [18] and
Vitória/BA [20] are already qualified due to their performance in the state competitions.)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round (13/02 to 05/03)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Barras (PI) - Corinthians (SP)               0-6 (13/02)     n/p (27/02)         [a]
                                                [Dentinho 20, 22, 41, Lulinha 56, Herrera 70, Marcel 90+1]
 2 América (SE) - Fortaleza (CE)                0-0 (27/02)     0-4 (05/03)
                                                [Rogério 65, Erandir 71, Taílson 85, Lúcio 88]
 3 Cacerense (MT) - Goiás (GO)                  1-4 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)         [b]
                                                [Wellington 68 ; Amaral 24, Alex Dias 59, Fabinho 71, Paulo Baier 78]
 4 Fast Clube (AM) - Santa Cruz (PE)            3-1 (13/02)     0-1 (27/02)
                                                [Marinélson 16, Michel 40, Hernandes 54pen ; Roma 85]
                                                [Alexandre Aguiar 60]
 5 Grêmio Jaciara (MT) - Grêmio (RS)            0-1 (13/02)     0-6 (27/02)         [b]
                                                [Tadeu 89]
                                                [Perea 11, 36, 58, 63, Jean 72, Soares 77]
 6 Ituiutaba (MG) - Atlético (GO)               0-0 (13/02)     2-3 (27/02)
                                                [Rodrigo 61, Baroni 90+5 ; Pedrinho 17, Juninho 53, Anaílson 90+1]
 7 Tuna Luso (PA) - Coritiba (PR)               0-0 (13/02)     0-6 (27/02)
                                                [Henrique Dias 11, 58 Pedro Ken 33, Keirrison 63, 90, Renatinho 87]
 8 Maranhão (MA) - São Caetano (SP)             1-2 (13/02)     n/p (05/03)         [c] [*]
                                                [Jader 70 ; Douglas 57, Édson Borges 90+4]
 9 Rio Branco (AC) - Botafogo (RJ)              1-3 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)
                                                [Marcelo Brás 42 ; Wellington Paulista 10, 90, Zé Carlos 81]
10 Jaguaré (ES) - Ríver (PI)                    3-2 (27/02)     0-2 (05/03)         [d]
                                                [Moisés 74, 85, Diego 45+5pen ; Jorginho 11, Kuriri 86]
                                                [Maurício Pantera 49, Kuriri 90]
11 Ulbra Ji-Paraná (RO) - Portuguesa (SP)       1-1 (13/02)     1-3 (27/02)         [e]
                                                [César 41 ; Rogério 37]
                                                [César 57 ; Rogério 4, Christian 6, Preto 50]
12 Roma Apucarana (PR) - Volta Redonda (RJ)     0-2 (13/02)     n/p (27/02)
                                                [Marcinho 5, Léo Guerra 62]
13 Palmas (TO) - Atlético (MG)                  0-7 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)
                                                [Gérson 9, 41, Marques 12, Danilinho 28, 90+2, Marcelo Nicácio 82, Márcio Araújo 85]
14 Esportivo Guará (DF) - Nacional (AM)         1-3 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)         [f]
                                                [Léo Guerreiro 90+2pen ; Robson Garanha 72, 90+8, Claudir 87]
15 Atlético Roraima (RR) - Náutico (PE)         1-7 (14/02)     n/p (27/02)         [g]
                                                [Diego 85 ; Marcelinho 5, Wellington Souza 17, Berg 27, Paulo Almeida 39, Kuki 87, Alecsandro 89, Danilo 90+3]
16 Coruripe (AL) - Juventus (SP)                4-1 (27/02)     1-5 (05/03)
                                                [Léo Macaé 33, Nílson Sergipano 65, Édson Sá 75, Ivan 84 ; Valdir 53]
                                                [Jaelson 28 ; Dedimar 22pen, Lima 48, 57, Kanu 67, 88]
17 CENE (MS) - Palmeiras (SP)                   0-2 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)
                                                [Evandro (og) 50, Diego Souza 61]
18 Central (PE) - Remo (PA)                     0-0 (27/02)     2-0 (05/03)
                                                [Cláudio 11, Fábio Silva 45+4]
19 Imperatriz (MA) - Sport (PE)                 2-2 (27/02)     1-4 (05/03)
                                                [Fabinho Paulista 17, Valdenes 87 ; Durval 16, Carlinhos Bala 77pen]
                                                [Fabinho Paulista 56 ; Luizinho Netto 13, Romerito 15, Igor 61, Reginaldo 70]
20 Ulbra (RS) - Brasiliense (DF)                1-1 (27/02)     0-1 (05/03)         [h]
                                                [Eder Lazzari 32 ; Carlinhos (og) 73]
                                                [Dimba 53]
21 Nacional (PB) - Internacional (RS)           0-4 (27/02)     n/p (05/03)
                                                [Alex 20, Guiñazú 30, Magrão 60, Fernandão 90pen]
22 Chapecoense (SC) - Guarani (SP)              3-1 (13/02)     0-0 (05/03)
                                                [Marcelo 15, Éverton César 51, Cadu 58 ; Paulo Santos 48]
23 Sousa (PB) - Vitória (BA)                    1-4 (13/02)     n/p (27/02)
                                                [Paulinho 37 ; Marquinhos 3, Jackson 55, Moré 63, Michel 80]
24 Trem (AP) - Paraná (PR)                      0-0 (13/02)     0-4 (27/02)
                                                [Léo 13pen, Giuliano 37, Araújo 46, Massaro 60]
25 Itabaiana (SE) - Vasco (RJ)                  0-1 (13/02)     2-3 (27/02)         [i]
                                                [Bruno Meneghel 37]
                                                [Fabiano 73, 80 ; Alan Kardec 17, Edmundo 57, Jorge Luiz 77]
26 Democrata-GV (MG) - Bragantino (SP)          3-2 (27/02)     1-2 (05/03)
                                                [Diego Campos 3, Glaydson 48, Niel 55 ; Zeziel 46, Casarini 89]
                                                [Glaydson 45 ; Vanderlei 21, Nunes 49pen]
27 ICASA (CE) - Bahia (BA)                      3-2 (27/02)     2-2 (05/03)         [j]
                                                [Marciano 19, 39, Clodoaldo 68pen ; Pantico 53, Charles 90]
                                                [Pantico 53, Fausto 81 ; Tiago 43, Esquerdinha 80]
28 Baraúnas (RN) - Criciúma (SC)                2-2 (13/02)     0-2 (05/03)
                                                [Robertinho 42, 72 ; Jean Coral 71, Uendel 80]
                                                [Silvio Criciúma 20, Reginaldo Araújo 85]
29 Corinthians (AL) - Atlético (PR)             1-1 (27/02)     1-1 (06/03)     4-3 [pen]
                                                [Reinaldo Alagoano 35 ; Netinho 44]
                                                [Reinaldo Alagoano 71 ; Antônio Carlos 19]
30 Águia Negra (MS) - Paranavaí (PR)            3-4 (13/02)     3-3 (27/02)
                                                [Marcelo Leite 2, Careca 23, Edinho 55 ; Vander 40, 69, Marcos Cruz 45+2, Duda 49]
                                                [Careca 25, 31pen, 50pen ; Hilbert 46, Isloni 73, Ferreira 83]
31 Linhares (ES) - Juventude (RS)               0-0 (13/02)     0-0 (27/02)     4-5 [pen]
32 Madureira (RJ) - ABC (RN)                    1-1 (27/02)     1-1 (05/03)     4-3 [pen]
                                                [Muriqui 64pen ; Valdir Papel 7]
                                                [Everton 76 ; Bosco 5]
[a] 1st leg played in Goiânia.
[b] 1st leg played in Cuiabá.
[c] 1st leg played in Bacabal.
[d] 2nd leg played in Floriano.
[e] 2nd leg played in Bragança Paulista.
[f] 1st leg played in Taguatinga.
[g] 1st leg played in Manaus.
[h] 2nd leg postponed to 06/03 due to heavy rain.
[i] 1st leg played in Aracaju.
[j] 2nd leg played in Feira de Santana.
[*] Maranhão disqualified (and 2nd leg cancelled) due to have used eight ineligible players
    in 1st leg.
Second Round (19/03 to 09/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
33 Fortaleza - Corinthians                      1-2 (19/03)     0-2 (03/04)
                                                [Simão 30 ; William 32, Acosta 58]
                                                [Diogo Rincón 25, André Santos 58]
34 Fast Clube - Goiás                           1-3 (02/04)     n/p (09/04)
                                                [Hernandes 55 ; Paulo Baier 38, Alex Dias 68, Schwenk 76]
35 Atlético (GO) - Grêmio                       2-1 (02/04)     1-2 (09/04)     4-3 [pen]
                                                [Juninho 21, 49 ; Roger 88]
                                                [Márcio 20 ; Roger 5pen, Willian Magrão 60]
36 São Caetano - Coritiba                       1-0 (02/04)     0-0 (09/04)         [k]
                                                [Luan 59]
37 Ríver - Botafogo                             2-1 (02/04)     0-2 (09/04)         [l]
                                                [Alex Mineiro 16, Kemerson 51 ; Wellington Paulista 26]
                                                [André Luís 22, Wellington Paulista 48]
38 Volta Redonda - Portuguesa                   0-0 (19/03)     0-2 (02/04)
                                                [Vaguinho 28, 48]
39 Nacional (AM) - Atlético (MG)                2-2 (19/03)     1-4 (09/04)
                                                [Róbson Garanha 27, 65 ; Márcio Araújo 17, Leandro Almeida 90+3]
                                                [Wilker 88 ; Eduardo 12, 32, Marcelo Nicácio 29, Renan Oliveira 79]
40 Juventus - Náutico                           2-0 (19/03)     0-3 (02/04)         [m]
                                                [Lima 16, 52]
                                                [Geraldo 5, Marcelinho 11, Wellington 73]
41 Central - Palmeiras                          1-5 (02/04)     n/p (09/04)
                                                [Willian 56 ; Kléber 18, Valdivia 42, Martinez 80, Alex Mineiro 85, 89]
42 Brasiliense - Sport                          1-2 (02/04)     1-4 (09/04)
                                                [Patrick 1 ; Dutra 33, Romerito 77]
                                                [Iranildo 81 ; Carlinhos Bala 25, Igor 29, Roger 40, Enílton 56]
43 Chapecoense - Internacional                  0-2 (19/03)     n/p (02/04)
                                                [Alex 74, Adriano 90+1]
44 Paraná - Vitória                             1-0 (19/03)     1-2 (02/04)
                                                [Joélson 66]
                                                [Fábio Luís 41 ; Jackson 38, Ramón 79]
45 Bragantino - Vasco                           2-2 (20/03)     1-2(03/04)
                                                [Bill 9, Nunes 86 ; Eduardo Luiz 18, Alan Kardec 78]
                                                [Nunes 86 ; Jean 28, Eduardo Luiz 57]
46 ICASA - Criciúma                             1-6 (02/04)     n/p (09/04)
                                                [Toni 36 ; Wecsley 1, Jael 51, Marcelo Rosa 55, Zulu 63, Jean Coral 77, Reginaldo Araújo 90+1]
47 Paranavaí - Corinthians (AL)                 0-1 (02/04)     1-4 (09/04)
                                                [Fábio Neves 57]
                                                [Vander 89 ; Daniel 2, Jota 57, 62, Tozin 72]
48 Madureira - Juventude                        0-3 (02/04)     n/p (09/04)         [n]
                                                [Mendes 78pen, 88, Maicon 81]
[k] 1st leg played in Santo André.
[l] 1st leg played in Bacabal.
[m] 1st leg played in Santa Bárbara d'Oeste.
[n] 1st leg played in Mesquita.
Third Round (16/04 to 30/04)
49 Goiás - Corinthians                          3-1 (16/04)     0-4 (30/04)
                                                [Paulo Baier 38, 42, Evandro 58 ; Diogo Rincón 55/54]
                                                [Diogo Rincón 4, 16, André Santos 22, Herrera 30]
50 São Caetano - Atlético (GO)                  2-1 (16/04)     2-1 (30/04)         [o]
                                                [Luan 23, Rafinha 38 ; Juninho 59]
                                                [Wellington (og) 48, Hernani 56 ; Lindomar 85]
51 Portuguesa - Botafogo                        1-1 (16/04)     1-2 (23/04)
                                                [Christian 71 ; Wellington Paulista 57]
                                                [Christian 57 ; Lúcio Flávio 48, Fábio 72]
52 Náutico - Atlético (MG)                      3-2 (23/04)     0-1 (30/04)
                                                [Felipe 12, 32, Berg 47 ; Petkovic 3, Danilinho 89]
                                                [Danilinho 66]
53 Palmeiras - Sport                            0-0 (24/04)     1-4 (30/04)
                                                [Romerito 7, 31, 42, Dutra 65 ; Alex Mineiro 15]
54 Paraná - Internacional                       2-0 (16/04)     1-5 (23/04)
                                                [Ângelo 50, Fábio Luís 81]
                                                [Fábio Luís 4 ; Andrezinho 5, 41, Índio 32, Magrão 63, Fernandão 90+3pen]
55 Vasco - Criciúma                             1-0 (16/04)     2-2 (23/04)
                                                [Edmundo 83pen]
                                                [Edmundo 40, Alan Kardec 74 ; Jael 30, Zulu 65]
56 Corinthians (AL) - Juventude                 2-0 (23/04)     1-3 (30/04)
                                                [Reinaldo 40, 78]
                                                [Fabiano Neves 60 ; Mendes 46+1pen, 90+2pen, Mychel 85]
[o] 1st leg played in Ribeirão Preto.
Quarterfinals
57 Corinthians - São Caetano                    2-1 (06/05)     3-1 (13/05)         [p]
                                                [Herrera 67, 87 ; Luan 83]
                                                [Chicão 27, André Santos 50, Acosta 83 ; Tuta 88]
58 Atlético (MG) - Botafogo                     0-0 (08/05)     0-2 (14/05)
                                                [Zé Carlos 54, Alessandro 90+2]
59 Internacional - Sport                        1-0 (07/05)     1-3 (14/05)
                                                [Alex 53]
                                                [Sidnei 30 ; Leandro Machado 3, Roger 61, Durval 78]
60 Vasco - Corinthians (AL)                     5-1 (07/05)     3-1 (14/05)
                                                [Jota (og) 22, Edmundo 36, 71, Morais 58, Leandro Amaral 65 ; Reinaldo Alagoano 3]
                                                [Leandro Amaral 22, Alex Teixeira 28, Rodrigo Antônio 90+2 ; Nil 61]
[p] 2nd leg played in Ribeirão Preto.
Semifinals
61 Botafogo - Corinthians                       2-1 (21/05)     1-2 (28/05)     4-5 [pen]
                                                [Lúcio Flávio 54pen, Jorge Henrique 88 ; Carlos Alberto 22]
                                                [Renato Silva 54 ; Acosta 51, Chicão 64]
62 Sport - Vasco                                2-0 (21/05)     0-2 (28/05)     5-4 [pen]
                                                [Durval 14, Daniel Paulista 18]
                                                [Leandro Amaral 64, Edmundo 90]
FINAL
   Corinthians - Sport                          3-1 (04/06)     0-2 (11/06)
                                                [Dentinho 18, Herrera 23, Acosta 75 ; Enílton 90]
                                                [Carlinhos Bala 34, Luciano Henrique 38]

CORINTHIANS 3 X 1 SPORT
Data: 04/06/2008
Local: Estádio do Morumbi
Árbitro: Heber Roberto Lopes (PR)
Renda: R$ 2.256.630,00
Público: 64.186 (63.871 pagantes)
SCCP: Felipe; Carlos Alberto, Chicão, William e André Santos; Fabinho, Eduardo Ramos 
(Nílton), Alessandro (Fábio Ferreira) e Diogo Rincón (Acosta); Herrera e Dentinho 
Técnico: Mano Menezes
SCR: Magrão; Luisinho Netto, Igor, Durval e Dutra; Daniel Paulista, Sandro Goiano (Éverton), 
Fábio Gomes e Luciano Henrique (Roger); Carlinhos Bala e Leandro Machado (Enílton) 
Técnico: Nelsinho Batista
Gols: Dentinho, aos 18', Herrera 22', Acosta 75' e Enílton 90'
 
 
SPORT 2 X 0 CORINTHIANS
Data: 11/06/2008
Local: Estádio da Ilha do Retiro 
Árbitro: Alicio Pena Junior (MG)
Renda: R$ 819.400,00
Público: 34.885 pagantes
SCR: Magrão; Diogo, Igor, Durval e Dutra; Daniel Paulista, Sandro Goiano, Kássio (Enílton) e 
Luciano Henrique (Éverton); Carlinhos Bala e Leandro Machado (Roger).
Técnico: Nelsinho Batista
SCCP: Felipe; Carlos Alberto (Lulinha), Chicão, William e André Santos; Fabinho, Eduardo Ramos,
 Alessandro e Diogo Rincón (Acosta); Dentinho (Wellington Saci) e Herrera
Técnico: Mano Menezes
Gols: Carlinhos Bala aos 34' e Luciano Henrique 37'
SPORT Champions of Copa do Brasil 2008 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2009.
Topscorer: Edmundo (Vasco), 6 goals.

2007

2009

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Pedro Varanda (florianovaranda@ig.com.br), Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br) and Renato Ruiz Araújo (renato.araujo@compsisnet.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br).
Last updated: 23 May 2015

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2007/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.