Copa São Paulo Junior 1988

First Phase

Group A

[Jan 10]
Santos             0-0 Botafogo-SP
Juventus           1-1 Joinville

[Jan 12]
Joinville          2-1 Santos
Juventus           0-1 Botafogo-SP

[Jan 14]
Botafogo-SP        1-2 Joinville
Santos             1-2 Juventus

Table
 1.Joinville                3  2  1  0   5- 3   5  Qualified
 2.Botafogo-SP              3  1  1  1   2- 2   3  [1 1 0 0  1-0  2] Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Juventus                 3  1  1  1   3- 3   3  [1 0 0 1  0-1  0]
 4.Santos                   3  0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group B

[Jan 10]
Palmeiras          1-2 Botafogo-RJ
Matsubara          2-1 América-SP

[Jan 12]
Botafogo-RJ        1-1 Matsubara
Palmeiras          1-1 América-SP

[Jan 14]
América-SP         3-1 Botafogo-RJ
Matsubara          3-0 Palmeiras

Table
 1.Matsubara                3  2  1  0   6- 2   5  Qualified
 2.América-SP               3  1  1  1   5- 4   3  [1 1 0 0  3-1  2] Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Botafogo-RJ              3  1  1  1   4- 5   3  [1 0 0 1  1-3  0]
 4.Palmeiras                3  0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group C

[Jan 10]
Guarani            2-0 Internacional
Portuguesa         1-0 Comercial

[Jan 12]
Comercial          4-0 Internacional
Portuguesa         2-0 Guarani

[Jan 14]
Internacional      1-2 Portuguesa
Guarani            0-1 Comercial

Table
 1.Portuguesa               3  3  0  0   5- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Comercial-SP             3  2  0  1   5- 1   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Guarani                  3  1  0  2   2- 3   2
 4.Internacional            3  0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group D

[Jan 10]
Corinthians        0-0 Novorizontino
Atlético-MG        1-1 Vila Nova

[Jan 12]
Novorizontino      1-1 Atlético-MG
Vila Nova          3-1 Corinthians

[Jan 14]
Vila Nova          3-4 Novorizontino
Corinthians        2-1 Atlético-MG

Table
 1.Novorizontino            3  1  2  0   5- 4   4  Qualified
 2.Vila Nova                3  1  1  1   7- 6   3  [1 1 0 0  3-1  2] Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Corinthians              3  1  1  1   3- 4   3  [1 0 0 1  1-3  0]
 4.Atlético-MG              3  0  2  1   3- 4   2


Group E

[Jan 9]
São Paulo          0-1 Universidad Guadalajara
XV de Novembro     1-1 Bahia

[Jan 12]
Univ. Guadalajara  0-2 Bahia
XV de Novembro     0-2 São Paulo

[Jan 14]
Univ. Guadalajara  1-3 XV de Novembro
São Paulo          2-1 Bahia

Table
 1.São Paulo                4  3  2  0  1  4- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Bahia                    3  3  1  1  1  4- 3   3  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.XV de Novembro (Jaú)     3  3  1  1  1  4- 4   3
 4.Universidad Guadalajara  2  3  1  0  2  2- 5   2

Group F

[Jan 10]
Nacional           3-1 Flamengo
São Bento          3-1 Indiano

[Jan 12]
São Bento          2-5 Flamengo
Nacional           3-2 Indiano

[Jan 14]
Nacional           2-0 São Bento
Indiano            0-3 Flamengo

Table
 1.Nacional-SP              3  3  0  0   8- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Flamengo                 3  2  0  1   9- 5   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 3.São Bento                3  1  0  2   5- 8   2
 4.Indiano                  3  0  0  3   3- 9   0

Second Phase

Group I

[Jan 16]
Bahia              1-1 Novorizontino

[Jan 18]
Nacional           0-0 Bahia

[Jan 20]
Nacional           1-0 Novorizontino

Table
 1.Nacional-SP              2  1  1  0   1- 0   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Bahia                    2  0  2  0   1- 1   2
 3.Novorizontino            2  0  1  1   1- 2   1

Group II

[Jan 16]
São Paulo          0-0 América-SP

[Jan 18]
Portuguesa         0-0 América-SP

[Jan 20]
Portuguesa         0-0 São Paulo

Table
 1.América-SP               2  0  2  0   0- 0   2  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
   Portuguesa               2  0  2  0   0- 0   2
   São Paulo                2  0  2  0   0- 0   2

América-SP won the tie-breaking draw to determine the group winners

Group III

[Jan 16]
Flamengo           2-0 Vila Nova

[Jan 18]
Matsubara          1-1 Vila Nova

[Jan 20]
Matsubara          1-0 Flamengo

Table
 1.Matsubara                2  1  1  0   2- 1   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Flamengo                 2  1  0  1   2- 1   2
 3.Vila Nova                2  0  1  1   1- 3   1

Group IV

[Jan 16]
Comercial          1-0 Botafogo-SP

[Jan 18]
Joinville          4-1 Botafogo-SP

[Jan 20]
Joinville          1-0 Comercial

Table
 1.Joinville                2  2  0  0   5- 1   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Comercial-SP             2  1  0  1   1- 1   2
 3.Botafogo-SP              2  0  0  2   1- 5   0

Semifinals

[Jan 22]
Nacional           0-0 Matsubara       [aet 0-0, pen 5-4]
América-SP         0-0 Joinville       [aet 2-0]

Third Place Match

[Jan 24]
Joinville          2-1 Matsubara

Final

[Jan 24]
Nacional           3-0 América-SP

Nacional-SP are the 1988 Copa São Paulo Jr champions

1989

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 4 Jan 2001

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.