Copa São Paulo Junior 1995

Firs Phase

Group A

Participants
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG) Paraná Clube (Curitiba-PR)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul-RS)          São Paulo FC (SP)

[Jan 8]
Atlético-MG    4-0 Caxias
São Paulo      1-0 Paraná

[Jan 11]
Caxias         0-2 São Paulo
Paraná         1-3 Atlético-MG

[Jan 14]
Caxias         1-4 Paraná
São Paulo      1-1 Atlético-MG

Table
 1.Atlético-MG     3  2  1  0   8- 2   5  Qualified
 2.São Paulo       3  2  1  0   4- 1   5  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Paraná          3  1  0  2   5- 5   2
 4.Caxias          3  0  0  3   1-10   0

Group B

Participants
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)                 Criciúma EC (SC)
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)        Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)

[Jan 8]
Santa Cruz     0-2 Bahia
Botafogo-SP    2-0 Criciúma

[Jan 11]
Criciúma       4-3 Santa Cruz
Bahia          1-1 Botafogo-SP

[Jan 14]
Criciúma       2-0 Bahia
Botafogo-SP    4-1 Santa Cruz

Table
 1.Botafogo-SP     3  2  1  0   7- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Criciúma        3  2  0  1   6- 5   4  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Bahia           3  1  1  1   3- 3   3
 4.Santa Cruz      3  0  0  3   4-10   0

Group C

Participants
SE Matsubara (Cambará-PR)              AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Operário FC (Campo Grande-MS)          A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)

[Jan 8]
Ponte Preta    2-1 Matsubara
Portuguesa     1-0 Operário

[Jan 11]
Operário       0-1 Ponte Preta
Matsubara      1-1 Portuguesa

[Jan 14]
Operário       1-8 Matsubara
Ponte Preta    0-0 Portuguesa

Table
 1.Ponte Preta     3  2  1  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 2.Portuguesa      3  1  2  0   2- 1   4  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Matsubara       3  1  1  1  10- 4   3
 4.Operário-MS     3  0  0  3   1-10   0

Group D

Participants
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP) EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul-RS)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)      CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)

[Jan 8]
Juventude      0-3 Juventus
Fluminense     1-2 Corinthians

[Jan 11]
Corinthians    1-0 Juventude
Juventus       0-0 Fluminense

[Jan 14]
Fluminense     1-0 Juventude
Corinthians    1-0 Juventus

Table
 1.Corinthians     3  3  0  0   4- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Juventus        3  1  1  1   3- 1   3  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Fluminense      3  1  1  1   2- 2   3
 4.Juventude       3  0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group E

Participants
SE Gama (Brasília-DF)                  Nova Iguaçu FC (RJ)
Nacional AC (São Paulo-SP)             SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)

[Jan 8]
Nova Iguaçu    1-4 Nacional
Palmeiras      1-0 Gama

[Jan 11]
Nova Iguaçu    1-5 Palmeiras
Nacional       3-2 Gama

[Jan 14]
Gama           1-4 Nova Iguaçu
Palmeiras      0-0 Nacional

Table
 1.Palmeiras       3  2  1  0   6- 1   5  Qualified
 2.Nacional-SP     3  2  1  0   7- 3   5  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Nova Iguaçu     3  1  0  2   6-10   2
 4.Gama            3  0  0  3   3- 8   0

Group F

Participants
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte-MG)        Santos FC (SP)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)        EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)

[Jan 8]
Cruzeiro       0-0 Vitória
Santos         0-1 Flamengo

[Jan 11]
Flamengo       0-1 Cruzeiro
Vitória        1-3 Santos

[Jan 14]
Flamengo       2-1 Vitória
Santos         2-4 Cruzeiro

Table
 1.Cruzeiro        5  3  2  1  0   5- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Flamengo        4  3  2  0  1   3- 2   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3.Santos          2  3  1  0  2   5- 6   2
 4.Vitória         1  3  0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group G

Participants
América FC (São José do Rio Preto-SP)  GE Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte-SP)
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre-RS)     Sport Club do Recife (PE)

[Jan 8]
América-SP     2-2 Sport
Novorizontino  2-1 Internacional

[Jan 11]
Sport          1-2 Internacional
América-SP     0-1 Novorizontino

[Jan 14]
Novorizontino  1-0 Sport
Internacional  1-0 América-SP

Table
 1.Novorizontino   6  3  3  0  0   4- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Internacional   4  3  2  0  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Sport           1  3  0  1  2   3- 5   1
 4.América-SP      1  3  0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group H

Participants
Capivariano FC (Capivari-SP)           Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)          Japanese U-20 national team

[Jan 8]
Guarani        3-1 Japan U-20
Grêmio         0-1 Capivariano

[Jan 11]
Japan U-20     4-3 Grêmio
Capivariano    1-0 Guarani

[Jan 14]
Japan U-20     1-2 Capivariano
Guarani        1-1 Grêmio

Table
 1.Capivariano     3  3  0  0   4- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Guarani         3  1  1  1   4- 3   3  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 3.Japan U-20      3  1  0  2   6- 8   2
 4.Grêmio          3  0  1  2   4- 6   1

Second Phase

[Jan 17]
Atlético-MG    0-1 Nacional
Botafogo-SP    2-1 Flamengo
Ponte Preta    4-2 Internacional
Cruzeiro       1-2 Criciúma
Corinthians    1-0 Guarani
Novorizontino  4-3 Portuguesa
[Jan 18]
Capivariano    0-3 Juventus
Palmeiras      0-1 São Paulo

Quarterfinals

[Jan 20]
Botafogo-SP    0-0 Ponte Preta         [aet 0-0, pen 4-5]
Nacional       1-2 Corinthians
Criciúma       1-2 Novorizontino
São Paulo      1-0 Juventus

Semifinals

[Jan 22]
Corinthians    3-3 São Paulo           [aet 0-0, pen 3-0]
Ponte Preta    2-1 Novorizontino

Third Place Match

[Jan 24]
Novorizontino  2-1 São Paulo

FINAL

[Jan 25]
Corinthians    2-2 Ponte Preta         [aet 1-0]

Corinthians are the 1995 Copa São Paulo Jr champions

1990

1996

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 3 Jan 2001

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.