Copa São Paulo Junior 1998


1st Phase

Group A

Participants
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG) AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Coritba FC (Curitiba-PR)               Velo Clube Rioclarense (Rio Claro-SP)

[Jan 4]
Coritiba           1-2  Ponte Preta
Velo Clube         1-1  Atlético-MG

[Jan 7]
Atlético-MG        1-4  Ponte Preta
Velo Clube         3-1  Coritiba

[Jan 11]
Atlético-MG        3-0  Coritiba
Velo Clube         1-2  Ponte Preta

Table
 1.Ponte Preta         3  3  0  0   8- 3   9  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Velo Clube          3  1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Atlético-MG         3  1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Coritiba            3  0  0  3   2- 8   0

Group B

Participants
C Atlético Sorocaba (SP)               SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)                 Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)

[Jan 3]
Atlético Sorocaba  1-1  Santa Cruz
Corinthians        1-0  Bahia

[Jan 7]
Atlético Sorocaba  3-2  Bahia
Corinthians        3-1  Santa Cruz

[Jan 11]
Atlético Sorocaba  0-3  Corinthians
Bahia              3-2  Santa Cruz

Table
 1.Corinthians         3  3  0  0   7- 1   9  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético Sorocaba   3  1  1  1   4- 6   4
 3.Bahia               3  1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Santa Cruz          3  0  1  2   4- 7   1

Group C

Participants
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte-MG)        Palestra SB (São Bernardo do Campo-SP)
Joinville EC (SC)                      Santos FC (SP)

[Jan 3]
Palestra           0-1  Cruzeiro
Santos             7-1  Joinville

[Jan 8]
Cruzeiro           2-2  Joinville
Palestra           0-6  Santos

[Jan 10]
Palestra           1-1  Joinville
Cruzeiro           3-2  Santos

Table
 1.Cruzeiro            3  2  1  0   6- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Santos              3  2  0  1  14- 4   6  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3.Joinville           3  0  2  1   4-10   2
 4.Palestra            3  0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group D

Participants
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)        Lousano Paulista FC (Jundiaí-SP)
Fortaleza EC (CE)                      São Paulo FC (SP)

[Jan 4]
Botafogo           1-1  Fortaleza
Lousano Paulista   2-2  São Paulo

[Jan 7]
Lousano Paulista   2-0  Botafogo
São Paulo          5-0  Fortaleza

[Jan 11]
Lousano Paulista   3-1  Fortaleza
São Paulo          1-1  Botafogo

Table
 1.Lousano Paulista    3  2  1  0   7- 3   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.São Paulo           3  1  2  0   8- 3   5
 3.Botafogo-RJ         3  0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Fortaleza           3  0  1  2   2- 9   1
 
Group E

Participants
América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)         SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)          Santo André EC (SP)

[Jan 5]
Grêmio             2-2  América-RJ
Santo André        1-1  Palmeiras

[Jan 8]
Palmeiras          1-1  América-RJ
Santo André        1-1  Grêmio

[Jan 11]
Santo André        6-0  América-RJ
Palmeiras          3-0  Grêmio

Table
 1.Santo André         3  1  2  0   8- 2   5  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Palmeiras           3  1  2  0   5- 2   5
 3.Grêmio              3  0  2  1   3- 6   2
 4.América-RJ          3  0  2  1   3- 9   2

Group F

Participants
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)         CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)        CA Paulistano (São Roque-SP)

[Jan 4]
Flamengo           4-2  América-MG
Paulistano         1-2  Juventus

[Jan 7]
Juventus           2-0  América-MG
Paulistano         2-1  Flamengo

[Jan 11]
Paulistano         5-3  América-MG
Juventus           2-3  Flamengo

Table
 1.Paulistano          3  2  0  1   8- 6   6  [1 1 0 0  2- 1  3] Qualified
 2.Flamengo            3  2  0  1   8- 6   6  [1 0 0 1  1- 2  0] Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3.Juventus            3  2  0  1   6- 4   6
 4.América-MG          3  0  0  3   5-11   0
 
Group G

Participants
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)      Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)
Nacional FC (Manaus-AM)                Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA)

[Jan 4]
Sampaio Corrêa     2-2  Tuna Luso
Nacional           1-1  Fluminense

[Jan 7]
Fluminense         2-1  Tuna Luso
Nacional           1-1  Sampaio Corrêa

[Jan 11]
Fluminense         2-2  Sampaio Corrêa
Nacional           0-0  Tuna Luso

Table
 1.Fluminense          3  1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Sampaio Corrêa      3  0  3  0   4- 4   3
 3.Nacional-AM         3  0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Tuna Luso           3  0  2  1   3- 4   2

Group H

Participants
AD Guarulhos (SP)                      A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre-RS)     Rio de Janeiro EC (RJ)

[Jan 4]
Internacional      2-0  Rio de Janeiro
Guarulhos          0-3  Portuguesa

[Jan 7]
Portuguesa         2-3  Rio de Janeiro
Guarulhos          1-0  Internacional

[Jan 11]
Portuguesa         1-2  Internacional
Guarulhos          2-4  Rio de Janeiro

Table
 1.Internacional       6  3  2  0  1   4- 2   6  [1 1 0 0  2- 0  3] Qualified
 2.Rio de Janeiro      6  3  2  0  1   7- 6   6  [1 0 0 1  0- 2  0] Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Portuguesa          3  3  1  0  2   6- 5   3  [1 1 0 0  3- 0  3]
 4.Guarulhos           3  3  1  0  2   3- 7   3  [1 0 0 1  0- 3  0]
 
Group I

Participants
A Desportiva FVRD (Cariacica-ES)
Paraná Clube (Curitiba-PR)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
União Agrícola Barbarense FC (Santa Bárbara d'Oeste-SP)

[Jan 4]
Vasco da Gama      2-0  Desportiva
União Agrícola     2-1  Paraná

[Jan 7]
Paraná             1-3  Desportiva
União Agrícola     0-3  Vasco da Gama

[Jan 11]
Paraná             1-2  Vasco da Gama
União Agrícola     0-1  Desportiva

Table
 1.Vasco da Gama       3  3  0  0   7- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Desportiva          3  2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3.União Agrícola      3  1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Paraná              3  0  0  3   3- 7   0
 
Group J

Participants
Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)                  Sport Club do Recife (PE)
AE Guaratinguetá (SP)                  EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)

[Jan 4]
Vitória            0-1  Goiás
Guaratinguetá      2-2  Sport

[Jan 7]
Sport              1-2  Goiás
Guaratinguetá      1-2  Vitória

[Jan 11]
Sport              1-3  Vitória
Guaratinguetá      1-2  Goiás

Table
 1.Goiás               3  3  0  0   5- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Vitória             3  2  0  1   5- 3   6  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3.Guaratinguetá       3  0  1  2   4- 6   1
 4.Sport               3  0  1  2   4- 7   1

Group K

Participants
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista-SP)   Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul-RS)          EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul-RS)

[Jan 4]
Guarani            0-1  Juventude
Bragantino         1-1  Caxias

[Jan 7]
Caxias             2-1  Guarani
Bragantino         3-2  Juventude

[Jan 11]
Caxias             0-0  Juventude
Bragantino         2-1  Guarani

Table
 1.Bragantino          3  2  1  0   6- 4   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Caxias              3  1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Juventude           3  1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Guarani             3  0  0  3   2- 5   0

2nd Phase

[Jan 14]
Corinthians        0-1  Desportiva
Fluminense         2-1  Paulistano
Internacional      1-0  Santos
Ponte Preta        1-1  Santo André        [aet 1-0]
Lousano Paulista   0-0  Goiás              [aet 0-1]
Vasco da Gama      0-0  Bragantino         [aet 0-0, pen 1-2]
[Jan 15]
Flamengo           1-0  Vitória
Cruzeiro           2-2  Rio de Janeiro     [aet 1-0]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 18]
Ponte Preta        2-1  Bragantino
Cruzeiro           2-1  Fluminense
Internacional      0-0  Desportiva         [aet 1-0]
Goiás              3-3  Flamengo           [aet 0-3]

Semifinals
[Jan 21]
Ponte Preta        4-1  Flamengo
Cruzeiro           3-3  Internacional      [aet 1-2]

Third Place Match
[Jan 25]
Flamengo           0-4  Cruzeiro

Final
[Jan 25]
Ponte Preta        0-0  Internacional      [aet 1-1, pen 3-4]
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) are the 1998 Copa São Paulo Jr champions


1997

1999

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 26 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.