Overview of State Championship 2nd Levels 1988

Bahia
Participating Teams:
ABB (Salvador)
AD Bahia de Feira (Feira de Santana)
EC Estrela de Março (Salvador)
Galícia EC (Salvador)
AD Guarani (Salvador)
São Cristóvão EC (Salvador)
EC Ypiranga (Salvador)
Espírito Santo
Participating Teams:
Castelo FC (Castelo)
G Santo Agostinho FC (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim)
Industrial EC (Linhares)
Mineiração Capixaba (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim)
SC Sauassu (Aracruz)
other teams can have entered later
Goiás
Participating Teams:
CRAC (Catalão)
Goianésia EC (Goianésia)
Mineiros EC (Mineiros)
Monte Cristo EC (Goiânia)
Nacional EC (Itumbiara)
Mato Grosso
Participating Teams:
GE Capirobense (Alto Araguaia)
CR Flamengo (Rondonópolis)
EC Independente (Poxoréo)
SC Internacional (Cuiabá)
Madureira (Várzea Grande)
Ponte Preta (Nortelândia)
Tremendão FC (Cáceres)
AA Vasco da Gama (Tangará da Serra)
Mato Grosso do Sul
Participating Teams:
EC 21 de Abril (Fátima do Sul)
AA Bataguassuense (Bataguassu)
CA Cassilandense (Cassilândia)
Dom Bosco FC (Três Lagoas)
SE Iguatemiense (Iguatemi)
SE Itaporaense (Itaporã)
CA Ivinhemense (Ivinhema)
SE Jateiense (Jateí)
Luzper EC (Nova Andradina)
Maracaju EC (Maracaju)
SE Naviraiense (Naviraí)
CA Paranaibense (Paranaíba)
EC Sidrolândia (Sidrolândia)
Minas Gerais
Participating Teams:
7 de Setembro EC (Belo Horizonte)
SC Aymoré (Ubá)
Araguari FC (Araguari)
Araxá EC (Araxá)
AD Ateneu (Montes Claros)
AA Clube dos Cem (Monte Carmelo)
Comercial EC (Campo Belo)
EC Democrata (Governador Valadares)
Flamengo EC (Varginha)
Fluminense FC (Araguari)
Guarani EC (Divinópolis)
Ipiranga FC (Manhuaçu)
AE Ituiutabana (Ituiutaba)
Juventus (Betim)
AO Lavras (Lavras)
AA Paraisense (São Sebastião do Paraíso)
CA Patrocinense (Patrocínio)
Pouso Alegre FC (Pouso Alegre)
Santo Antônio EC (Teófilo Otoni)
Sparta FC (Campo Belo)
Três Corações (Três Corações)
Trespontano AC (Três Pontas)
URT (Patos de Minas)
Yuracán FC (Itajubá)
Champion: Flamengo
Paraná
Participating Teams:
Assis Chateaubriand EC (Assis Chateaubriand)
SBRE Comercial (Terra Roxa)
Foz do Iguaçu EC (Foz do Iguaçu)
GER Goiô-Erê (Goiô-Erê)
Ipiranga EC (Laranjeiras do Sul)
Jandaia EC (Jandaia do Sul)
EC Nove de Julho (Cornélio Procópio)
Operário FEC (Ponta Grossa)
Rio Branco SC (Paranaguá)
Tabu EC (Clevelândia)
Toledo EC (Toledo)
Umuarama FC (Umuarama)
União (Francisco Beltrão)
União Bandeirante EC (Bandeirantes)
Champion: União Bandeirante
Rio de Janeiro
Participating Teams:
Bonsucesso FC (Rio de Janeiro)
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro)
Central SC (Barra do Piraí)
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro)
Mesquita FC (Nova Iguaçu)
EC Miguel Couto (Nova Iguaçu)
EC Nova Cidade (Nilópolis)
Olaria AC (Rio de Janeiro)
Paduano EC (Santo Antônio de Pádua)
AA Portuguesa (Rio de Janeiro)
São Cristóvão FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Serrano FC (Petrópolis)
Champion: Nova Cidade
Rio Grande do Sul
Participating Teams:
EC 14 de Julho (Santana do Livramento)
Aurora FC (Cerro Largo)
EC Avenida (Santa Cruz do Sul)
Botafogo EC (Três de Maio)
EC Botafogo (Veranópolis)
SERC Brasil (Farroupilha)
Brasil FC (Quaraí)
Cruzeiro FC (Santiago)
GEC Dalban (Veranópolis)
SER Dínamo FC (Santa Rosa)
Elite CD (Santo Ângelo)
EC Encantado (Encantado)
Estrela FC (Estrela)
GA Farroupilha (Pelotas)
SE Flamengo (Horizontina)
GE Glória (Vacaria)
GE Bagé (Bagé)
Grêmio F Santanense (Santana do Livramento)
GE Santoangelense (Santo Ângelo)
Guarany FC (Bagé)
EC Igrejinha (Igrejinha)
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo)
Oriental FC (Três de Maio)
CA Pradense (Antônio Prado)
GE Pratense (Nova Prata)
SC Rio Grande (Rio Grande)
FC Riograndense (Rio Grande)
A Rosário F (Rosário do Sul)
A Santa Bárbara F (Santa Bárbara do Sul)
SE São Borja (São Borja)
SER São Gabriel (São Gabriel)
EC São José (Porto Alegre)
EC São Luiz (Ijuí)
Três Passos AC (Três Passos)
EC Uruguaiana (Uruguaiana)
CA Veranense RC (Veranópolis)
Ypiranga EC (Erexim)
Santa Catarina
Participating Teams:
Araranguá EC (Araranguá)
A Caçadorense D (Caçador)
Canoinhas AC (Canoinhas)
SE Guaicurus FC (Concórdia)
Ipyranga FC (Tangará)
Laguna EC (Laguna)
SR Tiradentes (Lebon Régis)
Tiradentes EC (Tijucas)
CA Tupy (Gaspar)
Champion: Araranguá
São Paulo
Participating Teams:
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
AE Araçatuba (Araçatuba)
Bandeirante EC (Birigüi)
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista)
GE Catanduvense (Catanduva)
EC Corinthians (Presidente Prudente)
A Esportiva Guaratinguetá (Guaratinguetá)
Fernandópolis FC (Fernandópolis)
Ferroviário A Ituano (Itu)
AA Francana (Franca)
EC Lemense (Leme)
CA Lençoense (Lençóis Paulista
CA Linense (Lins)
Marília AC (Marília)
Nacional AC (São Paulo)
Palmeiras FC (São João da Boa Vista)
Paulista FC (Jundiaí)
AA Portuguesa (Santos)  [licensed]
Radium FC (Mococa)
Rio Branco EC (Americana)
Rio Preto EC (São José do Rio Preto)
Saad EC (São Caetano do Sul)
EC São Bernardo (São Bernardo do Campo)
CA Taquaritinga (Taquaritinga)
Tanabi EC (Tanabi)
EC Taubaté (Taubaté)
União EC (Mogi das Cruzes)
VOCEM (Assis)
AA Votuporanguense (Votuporanga)
Champion: Bragantino
Sergipe
Participating Teams:
América FC (Propriá)
Cotinguiba SC (Aracaju)
EC Propriá (Propriá)
EC Santa Cruz (Estância)
other teams can have entered later
Source: [pla]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 24 Oct 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.