Brazil - Paraná State League 1996

1. Divisão

Participating Teams:

 1) Apucarana Atlético Clube de Apucarana
 2) Associação Atlética Arapongas de Arapongas
 3) Clube Atlético Paranaense de Curitiba
 4) Associação Atlética Batel de Guarapuava
 5) Cascavel Esporte Clube de Cascavel
 6) Coritiba Football Club de Curitiba
 7) Coronel Vivida Esporte Clube de Coronel Vivida
 8) Foz de Iguaçu Esporte Clube de Foz de Iguaçu
 9) Francisco Beltrão Futebol Clube de Francisco Beltrão
10) Jandaia Esporte Clube de Jandaia do Sul
11) Londrina Esporte Clube de Londrina
12) Gremio de Esportes Maringá de Maringá
13) Maringá Futebol Clube de Maringá
14) Sociedade Esportiva Matsubara de Cambará
15) Paraná Clube de Curitiba
16) Atlético Clube Paranavaí de Paranavaí
17) Ponta Grossa Esporte Clube de Ponta Grossa
18) Rio Branco Sport Club de Paranaguá
19) Toledo Esporte Clube de Toledo
20) União Bandeirante Futebol Clube de Bandeirantes

1. Fase - 1. Round

Grupo 1

 4. 2.96	-	Rio Branco 2x1 Matsubara
			Paraná 2x0 Francisco Beltrão
			Batel 0x1 Atlético
			Toledo 0x0 Coritiba
 7. 2.96	-	Matsubara 1x1 Londrina
			Francisco Beltrão 1x0 Rio Branco
			Atlético 6x1 Toledo
			União Bandeirante 1x2 Batel
11. 2.96	-	Londrina 2x1 Rio Branco
			Matsubara 0x1 Paraná
			Atlético 2x0 Coritiba
			Toledo 0x2 União Bandeirante
14. 2.96	-	Francisco Beltrão 2x0 Matsubara
			Paraná 1x1 Londrina
			Batel 0x1 Toledo
			União Bandeirante 0x1 Coritiba
24. 2.96	-	Coritiba 2x0 Batel
25. 2.96	-	Londrina 1x0 Francisco Beltrão
			Rio Branco 0x0 Paraná
			Atlético 3x0 União Bandeirante

Chave A

 1. Paraná                4   2   2   0   4   1   8
 2. Londrina              4   2   2   0   5   3   8
 3. Francisco Beltrão     4   2   0   2   3   4   6
 4. Rio Branco            4   1   1   2   3   4   4
 5. Matsubara             4   0   1   3   3   6   1

Chave B

 1. Atlético              4   4   0   0  12   1  12
 2. Coritiba              4   2   1   1   3   2   7
 3. Toledo                4   1   1   2   2   8   4
 4. União Bandeirante     4   1   0   3   3   6   3
 5. Batel                 4   1   0   3   2   5   3

Grupo 2

 4. 2.96	-	Ponta Grossa 2x1 Maringá
			Maringá Futebol 0x2 Paranavaí
			Cascavel 5x0 Coronel Vivida
			Arapongas 1x1 Apucarana
 7. 2.96	-	Paranavaí 1x0 Ponta Grossa
			Maringá 3x0 Foz de Iguaçu
			Apucarana 2x1 Jandaia
			Coronel Vivida 2x1 Arapongas
11. 2.96	-	Maringá Futebol 1x0 Maringá
			Foz de Iguaçu 1x1 Ponta Grossa
			Jandaia 0x0 Cascavel
			Coronel Vivida 1x0 Apucarana
14. 2.96	-	Maringá Futebol 3x0 Foz de Iguaçu
			Paranavaí 3x2 Maringá
			Cascavel 3x1 Arapongas
			Jandaia 2x1 Coronel Vivida
24. 2.96	-	Ponta Grossa 1x1 Maringá Futebol
25. 2.96	-	Foz de Iguaçu 1x4 Paranavaí
			Apucarana 1x1 Cascavel
			Arapongas 1x1 Jandaia
Chave C

 1. Paranavaí             4   4   0   0  10   3  12
 2. Maringá Futebol       4   2   1   1   5   3   7
 3. Ponta Grossa          4   1   2   1   4   4   5
 4. Maringá               4   1   0   3   6   6   3
 5. Foz de Iguaçu         4   0   1   3   2  11   1

Chave D

 1. Cascavel              4   2   2   0   9   2   8
 2. Coronel Vivida        4   2   0   2   4   8   6
 3. Apucarana             4   1   2   1   4   4   5
 4. Jandaia               4   1   2   1   4   4   5
 5. Arapongas             4   0   2   2   4   7   2

Decisão do Grupo 1

 3. 3.96	-	Atlético 2x1 Paraná

* With these results, Atlético wins 2 bonification points
  for the 2nd Phase.

Decisão do Grupo 2

 3. 3.96	-	Paranavaí 2x0 Cascavel

* With these results, Paranavaí wins 2 bonification points
  for the 2nd Phase.


1. Fase - 2. Round

Grupo 1

 3. 3.96	-	Coritiba 8x0 Rio Branco
			União Bandeirante 3x3 Matsubara
			Londrina 1x0 Batel
 9. 3.96	-	Rio Branco 0x2 Atlético
10. 3.96	-	Coritiba 2x1 Paraná
			Toledo 1x3 Londrina
			Francisco Beltrão 0x1 União Bandeirante
11. 3.96	-	Matsubara 4x2 Batel
13. 3.96	-	Paraná 6x1 Toledo
17. 3.96	-	Atlético 1x0 Paraná
			Batel 3x0 Rio Branco
			Francisco Beltrão 3x2 Toledo
18. 3.96	-	Londrina 2x1 União Bandeirante
20. 3.96	-	Atlético 0x0 Francisco Beltrão
			Matsubara 3x4 Coritiba
23. 3.96	-	Atlético 3x1 Matsubara
24. 3.96	-	Coritiba 2x0 Londrina
			Paraná 0x0 União Bandeirante
			Rio Branco 2x0 Toledo
			Francisco Beltrão 2x0 Batel
31. 3.96	-	Batel 1x1 Paraná
			Londrina 1x1 Atlético
			Coritiba 4x0 Francisco Beltrão
			União Bandeirante 2x1 Rio Branco
			Toledo 0x1 Matsubara

Chave A

 1. Londrina              5   3   1   1   7   5  10
 2. Francisco Beltrão     5   2   1   2   5   7   7
 3. Matsubara             5   2   1   2  12  12   7
 4. Paraná                5   1   2   2   8   5   5
 5. Rio Branco            5   1   0   4   3  15   3

Chave B

 1. Coritiba              5   5   0   0  20   4  15
 2. Atlético              5   3   2   0   7   2  11
 3. União Bandeirante     5   2   2   1   7   6   8
 4. Batel                 5   1   1   3   6   8   4
 5. Toledo                5   0   0   5   4  15   0

Grupo 2

 3. 3.96	-	Maringá 3x2 Apucarana
			Arapongas 0x3 Maringá Futebol
			Ponta Grossa 4x2 Coronel Vivida
 6. 3.96	-	Cascavel 2x0 Foz de Iguaçu
10. 3.96	-	Coronel Vivida 1x2 Maringá
			Maringá Futebol 1x1 Jandaia
			Apucarana 1x1 Paranavaí
			Foz de Iguaçu 3x2 Arapongas
			Cascavel 3x2 Ponta Grossa
13. 3.96	-	Paranavaí 0x1 Jandaia
17. 3.96	-	Paranavaí 1x2 Arapongas
			Jandaia 0x0 Maringá
			Coronel Vivida 2x1 Foz de Iguaçu
			Ponta Grossa 1x2 Apucarana
			Maringá Futebol 1x0 Cascavel
24. 3.96	-	Coronel Vivida 0x4 Paranavaí
			Apucarana 1x1 Maringá Futebol
			Arapongas 0x2 Ponta Grossa
			Cascavel 1x1 Maringá= 9
			Jandaia 1x1 Foz de Iguaçu
31. 3.96	-	Paranavaí 0x0 Cascavel
			Foz de Iguaçu 1x3 Apucarana
			Maringá 2x1 Arapongas
			Ponta Grossa 2x1 Jandaia
			Maringá Futebol 3x0 Coronel Vivida

Chave C

 1. Maringá Futebol       5   3   2   0   9   2  11
 2. Maringá               5   3   2   0   8   5  11
 3. Ponta Grossa          5   3   0   2  11   8   9
 4. Paranavaí             5   1   2   2   6   4   5
 5. Foz de Iguaçu         5   1   1   3   6  10   4

Chave D

 1. Apucarana             5   2   2   1   9   7   8
 2. Cascavel              5   2   2   1   6   4   8
 3. Jandaia               5   1   3   1   4   4   6
 4. Arapongas             5   1   0   4   5  11   3
 5. Coronel Vivida        5   1   0   4   5  14   3

Decisão do Grupo 1

 7. 4.96	-	Atlético 1x0 Coritiba

* With these results, Atlético wins 2 bonification points
  for the 2nd Phase.

Decisão do Grupo 2

 7. 4.96	-	Maringá Futebol 0x0 Maringá

* With these results, Maringá Futebol wins 2 bonification points
  for the 2nd Phase.

2. Fase - 1. E 2. Rounds

Grupo 1

 7. 4.96	-	Jandaia 0x0 Londrina
10. 4.96	-	Atlético 5x1 Londrina
			Apucarana 1x1 Rio Branco
			Jandaia 1x1 GREMIO
14. 4.96	-	Coritiba 3x1 Atlético
			Apucarana 1x1 Maringá
			Rio Branco 2x0 Jandaia
			Londrina 3x0 Ponta Grossa
17. 4.96	-	Maringá 1x1 Ponta Grossa
21. 4.96	-	Maringá 1x3 Atlético
			Coritiba 5x2 Jandaia
			Ponta Grossa 1x0 Rio Branco
22. 4.96	-	Londrina 1x2 Apucarana
25. 4.96	-	Ponta Grossa 1x2 Coritiba
28. 4.96	-	Rio Branco 3x3 Atlético
			Coritiba 5x3 Apucarana
			Ponta Grossa 3x0 Jandaia
 1. 5.96	-	Apucarana 0x2 Atlético
			Rio Branco 2x1 Londrina
			Coritiba 4x0 Maringá
 4. 5.96	-	Maringá 2x1 Rio Branco
 5. 5.96	-	Atlético 1x0 Ponta Grossa
			Jandaia 2x0 Apucarana
 6. 5.96 	- 	Londrina 0x3 Coritiba
11. 5.96	-	Atlético 3x0 Jandaia
			Ponta Grossa 2x1 Apucarana
			Coritiba 2x0 Rio Branco
			Londrina 1x0 Maringá

Chave E

 1. Atlético              7   5   1   1  18   8  20
 2. Ponta Grossa          7   3   1   3   8   8  10
 3. Apucarana             7   1   2   4   8  14   5
 4. Jandaia               7   1   2   4   5  14   5

Chave F

 1. Coritiba              7   7   0   0  24   7  21
 2. Rio Branco            7   2   2   3   9  10   8
 3. Londrina              7   2   1   4   7  12   7
 4. Maringá               7   1   2   4   5  12   5

* With these results, Coritiba wins 2 bonification points
  for the 3rd Phase.

Grupo 2

 7. 4.96	-	Matsubara 0x1 União Bandeirante
			Batel 0x0 Cascavel
10. 4.96	-	Paraná 1x0 Batel
			União Bandeirante 1x0 Paranavaí
			Maringá Futebol 2x2 Matsubara
			Cascavel 2x1 Francisco Beltrão
14. 4.96	-	Paraná 0x1 União Bandeirante
			Paranavaí 1x0 Francisco Beltrão
			Matsubara 3x3 Batel
			Cascavel 0x0 Maringá Futebol
17. 4.96	-	Paranavaí 3x2 Maringá Futebol
21. 4.96	-	Maringá Futebol 1x1 Paraná
			Batel 0x0 Paranavaí
			União Bandeirante 1x0 Cascavel
24. 4.96	-	Francisco Beltrão 2x1 Matsubara
28. 4.96	-	Francisco Beltrão 0x1 Paraná
			Paranavaí 0x0 Cascavel
30. 4.96	-	Batel 1x3 União Bandeirante
 1. 5.96	-	Francisco Beltrão 1x1 Maringá Futebol
			Matsubara 2x1 Paraná
 4. 5.96	-	Paraná 1x1 Paranavaí
 5. 5.96	-	Francisco Beltrão 3x0 Batel
			Cascavel 3x1 Matsubara
			Maringá Futebol 2x1 União Bandeirante
11. 5.96	-	União Bandeirante 2x1 Francisco Beltrão
			Maringá Futebol 4x1 Batel
			Cascavel 0x2 Paraná
			Paranavaí 2x2 Matsubara

Chave G

 1. União Bandeirante     7   6   0   1  10   4  18
 2. Maringá Futebol       7   2   4   1  12   9  12
 3. Francisco Beltrão     7   2   1   4   8   8   7
 4. Batel                 7   0   3   4   5  14   3

Chave H

 1. Paranavaí             7   2   4   1   7   6  12
 2. Paraná                7   3   2   2   7   5  11
 3. Cascavel              7   2   3   2   5   5   9
 4. Matsubara             7   1   3   3  11  14   6

With these results, União Bandeirante wins 2 bonification points
  for the 3rd Phase.

3. Fase - 1. and 2. Rounds

18. 5.96	-	Coritiba 2x1 União Bandeirante
19. 5.96	-	Atlético 5x1 Maringá Futebol
			Rio Branco 2x2 Ponta Grossa
			Paranavaí 1x3 Paraná
23. 5.96	-	Ponta Grossa 0x1 Atlético
			Paraná 2x0 Rio Branco
			Maringá Futebol 0x1 União Bandeirante
			Paranavaí 0x0 Coritiba
26. 5.96	-	Atlético 1x1 Coritiba
			Rio Branco 0x0 Maringá Futebol
			Ponta Grossa 0x0 Paranavaí
			União Bandeirante 1x3 Paraná
 1. 6.96	-	Coritiba 4x1 Rio Branco
 2. 6.96	-	Paraná 2x0 Atlético
			Maringá Futebol 2x1 Paranavaí
			União Bandeirante 2x1 Ponta Grossa
 6. 6.96	-	Maringá Futebol 0x1 Ponta Grossa
 9. 6.96	-	Coritiba 1x1 Paraná
			Paranavaí 1x2 Atlético
			Rio Branco 2x2 União Bandeirante
12. 6.96	-	Ponta Grossa 1x2 Paraná
			Maringá Futebol 0x2 Coritiba
			Atlético 4x3 União Bandeirante
			Paranavaí 2x2 Rio Branco
15. 6.96	-	Paraná 4x0 Maringá Futebol
			Atlético 1x1 Rio Branco
16. 6.96	-	Coritiba 1x1 Ponta Grossa
			União Bandeirante 0x0 Paranavaí

Série I

 1. Paraná                7   6   1   0  17   4  19
 2. Coritiba              7   3   4   0  11   5  15
 3. Ponta Grossa          7   1   3   3   6   8   6
 4. Maringá Futebol       7   1   1   5   3  14   4

Série J

 1. Atlético              7   4   2   1  14   9  14
 2. União Bandeirante     7   2   2   3  10  12  10
 3. Rio Branco            7   0   5   2   8  13   5
 4. Paranavaí             7   0   4   3   5   9   4

* With these results, Atlético, for the best campaign during the
  championship, wins 1 bonification point for the 1st Round of the
  Final Phase.

Final Phase

1. Round

22. 6.96	-	Atlético 2x1 União Bandeirante
23. 6.96	-	Coritiba 4x0 Paraná
30. 6.96	-	Coritiba 3x1 União Bandeirante
			Atlético 1x1 Paraná
 7. 7.96	-	Paraná 4x1 União Bandeirante
			Coritiba 0x0 Atlético

 1. Coritiba              3   2   1   0   7   1   7
 2. Atlético              3   1   2   0   3   2   6
 3. Paraná                3   1   1   1   5   6   4
 4. União Bandeirante     3   0   0   3   3   9   0

2. Round

13. 7.96	-	Atlético 2x0 União Bandeirante
14. 7.96	-	Paraná 3x0 Coritiba
17. 7.96	-	Paraná 0x0 Atlético
18. 7.96	-	Coritiba 4x1 União Bandeirante
21. 7.96	-	Paraná 3x0 União Bandeirante
			Coritiba 2x1 Atlético

 1. Paraná                3   2   1   0   6   0   7
 2. Coritiba              3   2   0   1   6   5   6
 3. Atlético              3   1   1   1   3   2   4
 4. União Bandeirante     3   0   0   3   1   9   0

Final

24. 7.96	-	Paraná 2x0 Coritiba
28. 7.96	-	Paraná 1x0 Coritiba

* With these results, Paraná Clube de Curitiba becomes Campeão
  Paranaense - 1. Divisão de 1996.

1995

1997

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2000

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.