São Paulo State - List of Third Division Champions

Official Names:
1917 - Terceira Divisão (APEA)
1923 - Campeonato Municipal (APEA)
1924 - Divisão Principal (APEA)
1925 - Campeonato Municipal (APEA)
1926 - Campeonato Extra (APEA)
1927 - Campeonato Municipal (APEA)
1927 - Segunda Divisão - Série Principal (LAF)
1928 to 1933 - Segunda Divisão (APEA)
1929 - Segunda Divisão - Série Principal (LAF)
1954 to 1959 - Terceira Divisão
1960 to 1976 - Segunda Divisão
1977 to 1979 - Primeira Divisão
1980 to 1986 - Terceira Divisão
1987 to 1993 - Segunda Divisão
since 1994 - Série A-3
Municipal
Championship of APEA ("Campeonato Municipal")


1919 - Club Athletic Independência (São Paulo)
1920 - Associação Athletica Estrella de Ouro (São Paulo)
1921 - Spartacus Football Club (São Paulo)
1922 - Associação Athletica São Geraldo (São Paulo)
1923 - Flor do Belém Football Club (São Paulo)
1924 - Associação Athletica Republica (São Paulo)
1925 - Associação Athletica Estrella de Ouro (São Paulo)
1926 - Associação Athletica Scarpa (São Paulo)
1927 - not held

Access law
("lei do acesso")

1953 - not decided 1954 - Clube Atlético Ituano (Itu) 1955 - Clube Atlético Ituano (Itu)
1956 - Tanabi Esporte Clube (Tanabi)
1957 - Expresso São Carlos Esporte Clube (São Carlos)
1958 - Clube Atlético Nevense (Neves Paulista)
1959 - Sociedade Esportiva Irmãos Romano (São Bernardo do Campo)
1960 - Associação Prudentina de Esportes Atléticos (Presidente Prudente)
1961 - Estrada de Ferro Sorocabana Futebol Clube (Sorocaba)
1962 - Associação Esportiva Santacruzense (Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo)
1963 - Rio Preto Esporte Clube (São José do Rio Preto)
1964 - Clube Atlético Taquaritinga (Taquaritinga)
1965 - Esporte Clube São José (São José dos Campos)
1966 - Associação Atlética Internacional (Limeira) and
Associação Atlética Ituveravense (Ituverava)
1967 - União Agrícola Barbarense Futebol Clube (Santa Bárbara d'Oeste)
1968 - Esporte Clube Vasco da Gama (Americana)
1969 - Garça Futebol Clube (Garça)
1970 - Rio Branco Esporte Clube (Ibitinga)
1971 - Sertãozinho Futebol Clube (Sertãozinho)
1972 - José Bonifácio Esporte Clube (José Bonifácio)
1973 - Independente Futebol Clube (Limeira)
1974 - Guarani Futebol Clube (Adamantina)
1975 - not decided
1976 - Associação Atlética Guairense (Guaíra)
1977 - Ginásio Pinhalense de Esportes Atléticos (Espírito Santo do Pinhal)
1978 - Associação Atlética Votuporanguense (Votuporanga)
1979 - Palmeiras Futebol Clube (São João da Boa Vista)
1980 - Esporte Clube Lemense (Leme)
1981 - Cruzeiro Futebol Clube (Cruzeiro)
1982 - Associação Atlética Barra Bonita (Barra Bonita)
1983 - Clube Atlético Lençoense (Lençois Paulista)
1984 - Capivariano Futebol Clube (Capivari)
1985 - Grêmio Esportivo Mauaense (Mauá)
1986 - Clube Esportivo e Recreativo Descalvadense (Descalvado)
1987 - Palmital Atlético Clube (Palmital)
1988 - Jacareí Atlético Clube (Jacareí)
1989 - Grêmio Esportivo Sãocarlense (São Carlos)
1990 - Jaboticabal Atlético (Jaboticabal)
1991 - Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
1992 - Oeste Futebol Clube (Itápolis)
1993 - Jabaquara Atlético Clube (Santos)
1994 - Nacional Atlético Clube (São Paulo)
1995 - Esporte Clube Noroeste (Bauru)
1996 - Sociedade Esportiva Matonense (Matão)
1997 - Mirassol Futebol Clube (Mirassol)
1998 - Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
1999 - Rio Preto Esporte Clube (São José do Rio Preto)
2000 - Nacional Atlético Clube (São Paulo)
2001 - Esporte Clube São Bento (Sorocaba)
2002 - Oeste Futebol Clube (Itápolis)
2003 - Esporte Clube Taubaté (Taubaté)
2004 - Sertãozinho Futebol Clube (Sertãozinho)
2005 - Grêmio Recreativo Barueri (Barueri)
2006 - Botafogo Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto)
2007 - Olímpia Futebol Clube (Olímpia)
2008 - Associação Atlética Flamengo (Guarulhos)
2009 - Votoraty Futebol Clube Ltda. (Votorantim)
2010 - Red Bull Futebol e Entretenimento Ltda. (São Paulo)
2011 - Clube Atlético Penapolense (Penápolis)
2012 - Rio Branco Esporte Clube (Americana)
2013 - Esporte Clube São Bento (Sorocaba)
2014 - Grêmio Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte)
2015 - Esporte Clube Taubaté (Taubaté)

Palmares (1953-) 2 CA Ituano Nacional Oeste Rio Preto São Caetano Sertãozinho São Bento
Taubaté
1 Tanabi Expresso São Carlos Nevense Irmãos Romano Prudentina Estrada Santacruzense Taquaritinga E.C. São José (*) Internacional (Limeira) [shared] Ituveravense [shared] União Agrícola Barbarense Vasco da Gama (Americana) Garça Rio Branco (Ibitinga) José Bonifácio Independente Guarani (Adamantina) Guairense Ginásio Pinhalense Votuporanguense Palmeiras (S.J. da Boa Vista) Lemense Cruzeiro Barra Bonita Lençoense Capivariano Mauaense Descalvadense Palmital Jacareí Sãocarlense Jaboticabal Jabaquara Noroeste Matonense Mirassol Grêmio Barueri Botafogo Olímpia Flamengo
Votoraty
Red Bull Brasil
Penapolense
Rio Branco (Americana)
Grêmio Novorizontino

 (*) currently São José E.C.
 

About this document

Thanks to José Luís Braz Leme (jlbraz@uol.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo and Luciano Pasqualini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br) and Luciano Pasqualini (luciano.pasqualini@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 19 Jun 2015

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, Luciano Pasqualini, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1996/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.