Qualifying tournaments to Brazilian 2nd Level 1994 (played in 1993)

Seletivas para a Série B 1994 (disputado em 1993)

In 1993, CBF decided not to held a second division, therefore ignoring the seven promotions from Série C 1992 and promoting no teams to Série A 1994. Instead, the confederation held 8 local qualifying tournaments, each with two spots to Série B 1994 - except group D, that had only 1 spot.

Em 1993, a CBF decidiu não organizar a Série B, consequentemente ignorando os sete acessos da Série C 1992 e promovendo nenhum time à Série A 1994. Ao invés, a CBF organizou 8 seletivas locais, cada uma com duas vagas para a Série B 1994 - com a exceção do grupo D, que teve apenas 1 vaga.

GROUP A

Participants:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto, SP)
Associação Atlética INTERNACIONAL (Limeira, SP)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas, SP)
Associação Desportiva SÃO CAETANO (São Caetano do Sul, SP)
Associação FERROVIÁRIA de Esportes (Araraquara, SP)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto, SP)
Clube Atlético JUVENTUS (São Paulo, SP)
Esporte Clube NOROESTE (Bauru, SP)
Grêmio Esportivo NOVORIZONTINO (Novo Horizonte, SP)
Grêmio Esportivo SÃOCARLENSE (São Carlos, SP)
ITUANO Futebol Clube (Itu, SP)
MARÍLIA Atlético Clube (Marília, SP)

Rules: two subgroups, each promoting its champion to Série B 1994.
Regulamento: dois subgrupos, cada um promovendo seu campeão à Série B 1994.

Group A1

Round 1 [Oct 03]
América-SP     1-0  Noroeste
Ferroviária    0-2  Novorizontino
Marília        0-0  Botafogo-SP

Round 2
[Oct 10]
Botafogo-SP    3-1  Ferroviária
Noroeste       2-1  Marília
[Oct 12]
Novorizontino  1-2  América-SP

Round 3 [Oct 17]
América-SP     1-0  Ferroviária
Botafogo-SP    5-0  Noroeste
Marília        0-1  Novorizontino

Round 4
[Oct 23]
América-SP     1-1  Marília
[Oct 24]
Ferroviária    0-0  Noroeste
Novorizontino  2-1  Botafogo-SP

Round 5 [Oct 31]
Botafogo-SP    1-1  América-SP
Marília        1-0  Ferroviária
Noroeste       1-0  Novorizontino

Round 6
[Nov 06]
Novorizontino  2-1  Ferroviária
[Nov 07]
Botafogo-SP    1-2  Marília
Noroeste       2-1  América-SP

Round 7
[Nov 13]
América-SP     3-1  Novorizontino
Ferroviária    2-0  Botafogo-SP
[Nov 14]
Marília        1-0  Noroeste

Round 8 [Nov 21]
Ferroviária    1-0  América-SP
Noroeste       1-1  Botafogo-SP
Novorizontino  5-1  Marília

Round 9 [Nov 28]
Botafogo-SP    3-1  Novorizontino
Marília        1-1  América
Noroeste       2-1  Ferroviária

Round 10 [Dec 05]
América-SP     3-1  Botafogo-SP
Ferroviária    0-0  Marília
Novorizontino  1-0  Noroeste

Team            Pts   M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.América-SP     13  10  5  3  2  14- 9  Qualified to Série B 1994
---------------------------------------
2.Novorizontino  12  10  6  0  4  16-12
3.Noroeste       10  10  4  2  4   8-12
4.Marília        10  10  3  4  3   8-11
5.Botafogo-SP     9  10  3  3  4  16-13
6.Ferroviária     6  10  2  2  6   6-11

Group A2

Round 1 [Oct 03]
Internacional-SP  0-0  Ponte Preta
Juventus-SP       1-1  São Caetano
Sãocarlense       0-0  Ituano

Round 2
[Oct 09]
Ituano            0-1  Internacional-SP
[Oct 10]
Ponte Preta       2-1  Juventus-SP
São Caetano       1-1  Sãocarlense

Round 3 [Oct 17]
Internacional-SP  0-0  Juventus-SP
Ituano            1-2  São Caetano
Sãocarlense       2-3  Ponte Preta

Round 4
[Oct 23]
Juventus-SP       0-0  Sãocarlense
[Oct 24]
Internacional-SP  4-0  São Caetano
Ponte Preta       2-0  Ituano

Round 5 [Oct 31]
Ituano            0-5  Juventus-SP
São Caetano       0-2  Ponte Preta
Sãocarlense       2-2  Internacional-SP

Round 6 [Nov 06]
Ituano            1-0  Sãocarlense
Ponte Preta       1-0  Internacional-SP
São Caetano       2-2  Juventus-SP

Round 7
[Nov 12]
Sãocarlense       1-1  São Caetano
[Nov 14]
Internacional-SP  2-0  Ituano
Juventus-SP       3-3  Ponte Preta

Round 8 [Nov 21]
Juventus-SP       3-0  Internacional-SP
Ponte Preta       1-0  Sãocarlense
São Caetano       2-1  Ituano

Round 9
[Nov 27]
Ituano            2-2  Ponte Preta
Sãocarlense       1-0  Juventus-SP
[Nov 28]
São Caetano       0-1  Internacional-SP

Round 10 [Dec 05]
Internacional-SP  2-1  Sãocarlense
Juventus-SP       1-1  Ituano
Ponte Preta       0-1  São Caetano

Team               Pts   M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Ponte Preta       15  10  6  3  1  16- 9  Qualified to Série B 1994
------------------------------------------
2.Internacional-SP  13  10  5  3  2  12- 7
3.São Caetano       10  10  3  4  3  10-14
4.Juventus-SP       10  10  2  6  2  16-10
5.Sãocarlense        7  10  1  5  4   8-11
6.Ituano             5  10  1  3  6   6-17

GROUP B

Participants:

AMERICA Football Club (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes, RJ)
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
ITAPERUNA Esporte Clube (Itaperuna, RJ)

Rules: single round robin. Top two teams qualify to Série B 1994.
Regulamento: turno e returno. Os dois melhores se classificam à Série B 1994.

Round 1
[Nov 05]
Bangu       0-0  Itaperuna
[Nov 08]
Americano   1-0  America-RJ

Round 2 [Nov 17]
America-RJ  1-1  Bangu
Itaperuna    -   Americano   [score unknown]

Round 3
[Nov 24]
America-RJ  2-0  Itaperuna
[Nov 27]
Bangu       3-0  Americano

Round 4 [Nov 30]
Americano    -   Itaperuna   [score unknown]
Bangu       3-0  America-RJ

Round 5
[Dec 04]
America-RJ  0-2  Americano
[Dec 05]
Itaperuna   0-0  Bangu

Round 6 [Dec 08]
Americano   1-1  Bangu
Itaperuna   1-2  America-RJ

Team        Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Bangu       8  6  2  4  0   8- 2  Qualified to Série B 1994
2.Americano   5  4  2  1  1   4- 4  Qualified to Série B 1994
----------------------------------
3.America-RJ  5  6  2  1  3   5- 8
4.Itaperuna   2  4  0  2  2   1- 4

GROUP C

Participants:

Clube Náutico MARCÍLIO DIAS (Itajaí, SC)
Esporte Clube JUVENTUDE (Caxias do Sul, RS)
FIGUEIRENSE Futebol Clube (Florianópolis, SC)
JOINVILLE Esporte Clube (Joinville, SC)
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina, PR)
OPERÁRIO FERROVIÁRIO Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa, PR)
Sociedade Esportiva MATSUBARA (Cambará, PR)
Sociedade Esportiva, Recreativa e Cultural BRASIL (Farroupilha, RS)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes, PR)

Rules: three subgroups, divided by states. The group champions qualify to
the final stage, where the top two teams are promoted.

Regulamento: três subgrupos, divididos por estados. Os campeões de cada
grupo passam à fase final, onde os dois primeiros são promovidos.

Group C1

Round 1 [Nov 07]
Juventude   2-1  Brasil/FAR
  [Venezza 15', Fábio Bagé 44'; Dias 60']
  
Round 2 [Nov 14]
Brasil/FAR  1-0  Juventude

Tiebreak [Nov 21]
Juventude   1-0  Brasil/FAR  [in Porto Alegre, at Internacional]
  [Galeano 11']

Team        Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Juventude   4  3  2  0  1   3- 2  Qualified to group finals
----------------------------------
2.Brasil/FAR  2  3  1  0  2   2- 3

Group C2

Round 1 [Oct 10]
Marcílio Dias  0-0  Joinville

Round 2 [Oct 14]
Joinville      3-2  Figueirense

Round 3 [Oct 18]
Figueirense    2-1  Marcílio Dias

Round 4 [Oct 25]
Figueirense    0-0  Joinville

Round 5 [Oct 28]
Joinville      0-1  Marcílio Dias

Round 6 [Oct 31]
Marcílio Dias  3-4  Figueirense

Team           Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Figueirense    5  4  2  1  1   8- 7  Qualified to group finals
-------------------------------------
2.Joinville      4  4  1  2  1   3- 3
3.Marcílio Dias  3  4  1  1  2   5- 6

Group C3

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Operário-PR        2-1  Matsubara
União Bandeirante  0-1  Londrina

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Matsubara          0-4  Londrina
Operário-PR        1-0  União Bandeirante

Round 3 [Oct 31]
Londrina           0-0  Operário-PR
União Bandeirante  0-0  Matsubara

Round 4 [Nov 07]
Londrina           2-1  União Bandeirante
Matsubara          0-0  Operário-PR

Round 5
[Nov 13]
Matsubara          0-1  União Bandeirante
[Nov 14]
Operário-PR        0-0  Londrina

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Londrina           0-0  Matsubara
União Bandeirante  0-2  Operário-PR

Team               Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Londrina           9  6  3  3  0   7- 1  Qualified to group finals
-----------------------------------------
2.Operário-PR        9  6  3  3  0   5- 1
3.União Bandeirante  3  6  1  1  4   2- 6
4.Matsubara          3  6  0  3  3   1- 7

Group Finals

Round 1 [Nov 24]
Londrina     1-0  Juventude
  [Alexandre 4']

Round 2 [Nov 28]
Juventude    1-0  Figueirense
  [Odair 67']

Round 3 [Dec 01]
Figueirense  1-3  Londrina

Round 4 [Dec 05]
Figueirense  1-1  Juventude

Round 5 [Dec 08]
Juventude    0-0  Londrina

Round 6 [Dec 12]
Londrina     5-0  Figueirense

Team         Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Londrina     7  4  3  1  0   9- 1  Qualified to Série B 1994
2.Juventude    4  4  1  2  1   2- 2  Qualified to Série B 1994
-----------------------------------
3.Figueirense  1  4  0  1  3   2-10

GROUP D

Participants:

Atlético RIO NEGRO Clube (Manaus, AM)
BARRA DO GARÇAS Futebol Clube (Barra do Garças, MT)
Clube Esportivo OPERÁRIO Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande, MT)
INDEPENDÊNCIA Futebol Clube (Rio Branco, AC)
JI-PARANÁ Futebol Clube (Ji-Paraná, RO)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus, AM)
PORTO VELHO Esporte Clube (Porto Velho, RO)
RIO BRANCO Football Club (Rio Branco, AC)
Sociedade Esportiva ARIQUEMES (Ariquemes, RO)

Rules: two subgroups, each qualifying its champion to the group finals.
Regulamento: dois subgrupos, cada um classificando seu campeão para as finais do grupo.

Group D1

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Rio Branco-AC  0-0  Independência
Rio Negro-AM   0-1  Nacional-AM

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Independência  1-1  Nacional-AM
[Oct 27]
Rio Branco-AC  2-3  Rio Negro-AM

Round 3 [Oct 24]
Independência  0-2  Rio Negro-AM
Rio Branco-AC  0-2  Nacional-AM

Round 4 [Oct 31]
Independência  0-3  Rio Branco-AC
Nacional-AM    2-0  Rio Negro-AM

Round 5 [Nov 07]
Nacional-AM    0-1  Rio Branco-AC
[Nov 14]
Rio Negro-AM   1-0  Independência

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Rio Negro-AM   2-0  Rio Branco-AC
[Nov 11]
Nacional-AM    2-0  Independência

Team           Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Nacional-AM    9  6  4  1  1   8- 2  Qualified to group finals
-------------------------------------
2.Rio Negro-AM   8  6  4  0  2   8- 5
3.Rio Branco-AC  5  6  2  1  3   6- 7
4.Independência  2  6  0  2  4   1- 9

Group D2

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Ariquemes        1-1  Operário-MT
Porto Velho      2-2  Ji-Paraná

Round 2
[Oct 20]
Ji-Paraná        0-0  Operário-MT
[Oct 21]
Ariquemes        0-2  Barra do Garças

Round 3
[Oct 23]
Porto Velho      1-0  Operário-MT
[Oct 24]
Ji-Paraná        0-0  Barra do Garças

Round 4 [Oct 27]
Ji-Paraná        0-1  Ariquemes
Porto Velho      1-0  Barra do Garças

Round 5 [Oct 31]
Ariquemes        3-0  Porto Velho
Operário-MT      2-1  Barra do Garças

Round 6 [Nov 07]
Barra do Garças  4-0  Ariquemes
Ji-Paraná        1-0  Porto Velho

Round 7
[Nov 10]
Operário-MT      1-1  Ariquemes
[Nov 11]
Barra do Garças  2-1  Ji-Paraná

Round 8 [Nov 14]
Barra do Garças  1-0  Porto Velho
Operário-MT      2-0  Ji-Paraná

Round 9 [Nov 17]
Ariquemes        1-0  Ji-Paraná
Operário-MT      6-0  Porto Velho

Round 10 [Nov 21]
Barra do Garças  2-0  Operário-MT
Porto Velho      1-2  Ariquemes

Team              Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Barra do Garças  11  8  5  1  2  12- 4  Qualified to group finals
----------------------------------------
2.Ariquemes        10  8  4  2  2   9- 9
3.Operário-MT       9  8  3  3  2  12- 6
4.Porto Velho       5  8  2  1  5   5-15
5.Ji-Paraná         5  8  1  3  4   4- 8

Group Finals

Round 1 [Nov 28]
Barra do Garças  2-0  Nacional-AM

Round 2 [Dec 05]
Nacional-AM      1-1  Barra do Garças

Barra do Garças are qualified to Série B 1994

GROUP E

Participants:

4 DE JULHO Esporte Clube (Piripiri, PI)
BRAGANTINO Clube do Pará (Bragança, PA)
Esporte Clube MACAPÁ (Macapá, AP)
MOTO CLUB de São Luís (São Luís, MA)
RÍVER Atlético Clube (Teresina, PI)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís, MA)
Sociedade Esportiva IMPERATRIZ (Imperatriz, MA)
Sociedade Esportiva PICOS (Picos, PI)
TUNA LUSO Brasileira (Belém, PA)
YPIRANGA Clube (Macapá, AP)

Rules: three subgroups. Group E1 directly promotes one team to Série B 1994;
E2 and E3 group champions play for the second spot.

Regulamento: três subgrupos. O grupo E1 promove diretamente uma equipe
para a Série B 1994; os campeões dos grupos E2 e E3 jogam pela segunda vaga.

Group E1

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Bragantino-PA  0-0  Ypiranga-AP
Macapá         1-0  Tuna Luso

Round 2
[Oct 20]
Ypiranga-AP    1-1  Tuna Luso
[Oct 24]
Macapá         2-0  Bragantino-PA

Round 3
[Oct 31]
Tuna Luso      2-1  Bragantino-PA
Ypiranga-AP    1-0  Macapá         [match interrupted at 54' due to lack of energy. It was not restored and the match was suspended and rescheduled.]
[Nov 10]
Ypiranga-AP    2-3  Macapá

Round 4 [Nov 07]
Bragantino-PA  1-0  Macapá
Tuna Luso      0-0  Ypiranga-AP

Round 5 [Nov 14]
Bragantino-PA  0-1  Tuna Luso
Macapá         1-2  Ypiranga-AP

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Tuna Luso      2-0  Macapá
Ypiranga-AP    3-1  Bragantino-PA

Team           Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Tuna Luso      8  6  3  2  1   6- 3  Qualified to Série B 1994
-------------------------------------
2.Ypiranga-AP    7  6  2  3  1   8- 6
3.Macapá         6  6  3  0  3   7- 7
4.Bragantino-PA  3  6  1  1  4   3- 8

Group E2

Round 1 [Oct 14]
Ríver-PI    0-0  4 de Julho

Round 2 [Oct 20]
4 de Julho  1-0  Picos

Round 3 [Oct 27]
Picos       1-2  Ríver-PI

Round 4 [Nov 03]
4 de Julho  0-0  Ríver-PI

Round 5 [Nov 10]
Picos       1-0  4 de Julho

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Ríver-PI    4-0  Picos

Team        Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Ríver-PI    6  4  2  2  0   6- 1  Qualified to group finals
----------------------------------
2.4 de Julho  4  4  1  2  1   1- 1
3.Picos       2  4  1  0  3   2- 7

Group E3

Round 1 [Oct 10]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1  Moto Club

Round 2 [Oct 13]
Moto Club       1-0  Imperatriz

Round 3 [Oct 20]
Imperatriz      1-1  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 4 [Nov 03]
Imperatriz      0-2  Moto Club

Round 5 [Nov 10]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-WO Imperatriz

After Imperatriz walked over this match, they were excluded from the tournament and their matches were annulled.

Round 6 [Nov 17]
Moto Club       1-1  Sampaio Corrêa

As the two matches between Moto Club and Sampaio Corrêa were ties, a tiebreak match was scheduled.

Tiebreak [Dec 04]
Moto Club       2-1  Sampaio Corrêa

Group Finals

Round 1 [Dec 08]
Moto Club  2-1  Ríver-PI

Round 2 [Dec 12]
Ríver-PI  0-0  Moto Club

Moto Club are qualified to Série B 1994

GROUP F

Participants:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal, RN)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal, RN)
AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa, PB)
Atlético Clube CORÍNTIANS (Caicó, RN)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa, PB)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande, PB)
Clube de Regatas Brasil - CRB (Maceió, AL)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Fortaleza, CE)
ICASA Esporte Clube (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande, PB)

Rules: two subgroups, each promoting its champion to Série B 1994.
Regulamento: dois subgrupos, cada um promovendo seu campeão à Série B 1994.

Group F1

Round 1 [Oct 10]
ABC            1-2  América-RN
ICASA          0-0  Ferroviário

Round 2 [Oct 17]
América-RN     0-0  Coríntians-RN
ICASA          2-1  ABC

Round 3 [Oct 24]
América-RN     2-0  ICASA
Coríntians-RN  0-0  Ferroviário

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Coríntians-RN  1-0  ABC
[Oct 31]
Ferroviário    2-3  América-RN

Round 5 [Nov 07]
ABC            0-0  Ferroviário
ICASA          2-1  Coríntians-RN

Round 6 [Nov 14]
América-RN     1-1  ABC
Ferroviário    2-1  ICASA

Round 7 [Nov 21]
ABC            1-1  ICASA
Coríntians-RN  1-0  América-RN

Round 8 [Nov 28]
Ferroviário    1-1  Coríntians-RN
ICASA          2-2  América-RN

Round 9
[Dec 04]
América-RN     2-1  Ferroviário
[Dec 05]
ABC            1-2  Coríntians-RN

Round 10
[Dec 11]
Ferroviário    3-4  ABC
[Dec 12]
Coríntians-RN  1-0  ICASA

Team            Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.América-RN     11  8  4  3  1  12- 8  Qualified to Série B 1994
--------------------------------------
2.Coríntians-RN  11  8  4  3  1   7- 4
3.ICASA           7  8  2  3  3   8-10
4.Ferroviário     6  8  1  4  3   9-11
5.ABC             5  8  1  3  4   9-12

Group F2

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Auto Esporte-PB  1-1  Botafogo-PB
Campinense       0-1  Treze

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Auto Esporte-PB  0-3  CRB
Treze            2-2  Botafogo-PB

Round 3
[Oct 27]
CRB              2-0  Treze
[Oct 31]
Botafogo-PB      1-2  Campinense

Round 4
[Oct 31]
Treze            2-2  Auto Esporte-PB
[Nov 07]
Campinense       3-2  CRB

Round 5
[Nov 10]
CRB              2-2  Botafogo-PB
[Nov 14]
Auto Esporte-PB  1-1  Campinense

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Auto Esporte-PB  0-1  Botafogo-PB
Treze            3-1  Campinense

Round 7
[Nov 25]
CRB              0-0  Auto Esporte-PB
[Nov 28]
Botafogo-PB      1-1  Treze

Round 8
[Dec 04]
Treze            1-0  CRB
[Dec 05]
Campinense       0-2  Botafogo-PB

Round 9
[Dec 01]
Auto Esporte-PB  1-1  Treze
[Dec 08]
CRB              2-0  Campinense

Round 10 [Dec 11]
Botafogo-PB      1-2  CRB
Campinense       0-1  Auto Esporte-PB

Team              Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.CRB              10  8  4  2  2  13- 7  Qualified to Série B 1994
----------------------------------------
2.Treze            10  8  3  4  1  11- 9
3.Botafogo-PB       8  8  2  4  2  11-10
4.Auto Esporte-PB   7  8  1  5  2   6- 9
5.Campinense        5  8  2  1  5   7-13

GROUP G

Participants:

Associação Desportiva CONFIANÇA (Aracaju, SE)
Associação Desportiva VITÓRIA (Vitória de Santo Antão, PE)
Associação Esportiva CATUENSE (Catu, BA)
Associação Olímpica de ITABAIANA (Itabaiana, SE)
CENTRAL Sport Club (Caruaru, PE)
Club Sportivo SERGIPE (Aracaju, SE)
PAULISTANO Futebol Clube (Paulista, PE)

Rules: two subgroups, each promoting its champion to Série B 1994.
Regulamento: dois subgrupos, cada um promovendo seu campeão à Série B 1994.

Group G1

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Central     1-1  Paulistano

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Paulistano  2-1  Vitória-PE

Round 3 [Oct 31]
Vitória-PE  0-1  Central

Round 4 [Nov 07]
Paulistano  0-0  Central

Round 5 [Nov 14]
Vitória-PE  4-0  Paulistano

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Central     1-1  Vitória-PE

Team        Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Central     5  4  1  3  0   3- 2  Qualified to Série B 1994
----------------------------------
2.Paulistano  4  4  1  2  1   3- 6
3.Vitória-PE  3  4  1  1  2   6- 4

Group G2

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Confiança  2-1  Catuense
Itabaiana  0-1  Sergipe

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Catuense   1-2  Sergipe
Itabaiana  0-0  Confiança

Round 3 [Oct 31]
Catuense   1-1  Itabaiana
Sergipe    4-1  Confiança

Round 4
[Nov 06]
Confiança  2-2  Itabaiana
[Nov 07]
Sergipe    2-1  Catuense

Round 5 [Nov 10]
Confiança  0-2  Sergipe
Itabaiana  0-0  Catuense

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Catuense   2-0  Confiança
Sergipe    3-0  Itabaiana

Team        Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Sergipe    12  6  6  0  0  14- 3  Qualified to Série B 1994
----------------------------------
2.Catuense    4  6  1  2  3   6- 7
3.Confiança   4  6  1  2  3   5-11
4.Itabaiana   4  6  0  4  2   3- 7

GROUP H

Participants:

ATLÉTICO Clube Goianiense (Goiânia, GO)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas, MG)
Clube de Regatas GUARÁ (Brasília, DF)
Esporte Clube DEMOCRATA (Governador Valadares, MG)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba, GO)
Grêmio Esportivo TIRADENTES (Brasília, DF)
Sociedade Esportiva do GAMA (Brasília, DF)
TAGUATINGA Esporte Clube (Brasília, DF)
TOCANTINÓPOLIS Esporte Clube (Tocantinópolis, TO)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira, MG)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goiânia, GO)

Rules: three subgroups. Group H1 directly promotes one team to Série B 1994;
H2 and H3 group champions play for the second spot.

Regulamento: três subgrupos. O grupo H1 promove diretamente uma equipe para
a Série B 1994; os campeões dos grupos H2 e H3 jogam pela segunda vaga.

Round 1 [Oct 10]
Tocantinópolis  2-1  Atlético-GO
  [Maurinho, Toinzinho; Fernando Almeida]
Goiatuba        1-0  Vila Nova
  [Lenílson]

Round 2 [Oct 17]
Atlético-GO     3-1  Goiatuba
  [Gilberto, Paulinho (2); Marquinhos]
Tocantinópolis  1-1  Vila Nova
  [Ednaldo; Paulo Silva]

Round 3 [Oct 24]
Vila Nova       0-0  Atlético
Tocantinópolis  0-0  Goiatuba

Round 4 [Oct 31]
Atlético-GO     2-0  Tocantinópolis
  [Deleone, Lindomar]
Vila Nova       1-1  Goiatuba
  [Carlos Zara; Tosim (og)]

Round 5 [Nov 3]
Goiatuba        3-0  Atlético-GO
  [Flávio, Romeu, Lenílson]
Vila Nova       7-2  Tocantinópolis
  [Marco Aurélio (2), Luciano (2), Tim (2), Carlos Zara; Maurinho, Ednaldo]

Round 6 [Nov 7]
Atlético-GO     3-2  Vila Nova
  [Gilberto (2), Eduardo Almeida; Tim, Luciano]
Goiatuba        2-0  Tocantinópolis
  [Marcelo, Lenílson]

Table:

Team            Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Goiatuba        8  6  3  2  1   8- 4  Qualified to Série B 1994
--------------------------------------
2.Atlético        7  6  3  1  2   9- 8
3.Vila Nova       5  6  1  3  2  11- 8
4.Tocantinópolis  4  6  1  2  3   5-13

Group H2

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Caldense      0-1  Democrata/GV

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Democrata/GV  1-1  Valeriodoce

Round 3 [Oct 31]
Valeriodoce   3-0  Caldense

Round 4 [Nov 07]
Valeriodoce   1-1  Democrata/GV

Round 5 [Nov 14]
Democrata/GV  3-0  Caldense

Round 6 [Nov 21]
Caldense      2-2  Valeriodoce

Team          Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Democrata/GV  6  4  2  2  0   6- 2  Qualified to group finals
------------------------------------
2.Valeriodoce   5  4  1  3  0   7- 4
3.Caldense      1  4  0  1  3   2- 9

Group H3

Round 1 [Oct 17]
Gama           2-0  Guará
Taguatinga     3-2  Tiradentes-DF

Round 2 [Oct 24]
Taguatinga     2-2  Gama
Guará          1-1  Tiradentes-DF

Round 3
[Oct 20]
Gama           1-1  Taguatinga
[Oct 27]
Tiradentes-DF  0-0  Guará

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Tiradentes-DF  1-0  Taguatinga
[Oct 31]
Guará          0-1  Gama

Round 5 [Nov 03]
Guará          0-1  Taguatinga
Gama           1-2  Tiradentes-DF

Round 6
[Nov 06]
Taguatinga     0-0  Guará
[Nov 07]
Tiradentes-DF  1-0  Gama

Team           Pts  M  W  D  L  GF-GA
1.Tiradentes-DF  8  6  3  2  1   7- 5  Qualified to group finals
-------------------------------------
2.Taguatinga     7  6  2  3  1   7- 6
3.Gama           6  6  2  2  2   7- 6
4.Guará          3  6  0  3  3   1- 5

Groups H2 and H3 playoff

Round 1 [Nov 28]
Tiradentes-DF  0-0  Democrata/GV

Round 2 [Dec 05]
Democrata/GV   0-0  Tiradentes-DF

No penalty kicks were played. A later draw at CBF qualified Tiradentes to Série B 1994.

Teams qualified to Série B 1994:

Group A: AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto, SP)
         Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas, SP)
Group B: AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes, RJ)
         BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Group C: Esporte Clube JUVENTUDE (Caxias do Sul, RS)
         LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina, PR)
Group D: BARRA DO GARÇAS Futebol Clube (Barra do Garças, MT)
Group E: TUNA LUSO Brasileira (Belém, PA)
         MOTO CLUB de São Luís (São Luís, MA)
Group F: AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal, RN)
         Clube de Regatas Brasil - CRB (Maceió, AL)
Group G: CENTRAL Sport Club (Caruaru, PE)
         Club Sportivo SERGIPE (Aracaju, SE)
Group H: GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba, GO)
         Grêmio Esportivo TIRADENTES (Brasília, DF)

A 16th team was also qualified to Série B 1994: MOGI MIRIM Esporte Clube, which did not play these qualifiers.
It is believed that they were chosen because they have won the Torneio Ricardo Teixeira. Next year, as
América-MG were suspended for two years because they protested in common courts against their relegation from
Série A 1993, Democrata/GV were invited to Série B 1994.

Participou ainda da Segunda Divisão de 1994 o Mogi Mirim, que não disputou as seletivas. Supõe-se que o clube
se classificou ao ganhar o Torneio Ricardo Teixeira. No ano seguinte, com a suspensão de dois anos imposta
pela CBF ao América-MG por ter entrado na Justiça comum contestando seu rebaixamento à Série B 1994, o
Democrata/GV também seria incluído, por convite, na Série B.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Santiago Reis da Cruz for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Thanks to Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (brazilissoccer@hotmail.com).

Authors: SAS (info@arquivodeclubes.com), Paulo Torres, João Batista Lopes, Marcelo Leme Arruda, Marcos Queiroz, Lisandro Pavan, Guillermo Rivera, Natanael Duarte and Vítor Dias
Last updated: 21 June 2019

(C) Copyright authors above, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000/2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.