Campeonato Norte Paranaense de Futebol 1958

Participants:


Associacão Atlética Astorga (Astorga)
Associação Atlética Cambaraense (Cambará)  (1)
Esporte Clube Andiraense (Andirá)
Esporte Clube Comercial (Cornélio Procópio)
Grêmio Esportivo Grêmio Maringá (Grêmio Maringá)
Grêmio Esportivo e Recreastivo Apucarana (Apucarana)
Grêmio Esportivo Jaguapitã (Jaquapitã)
Londrina de Futebol e Regatas (Londrina)
Mandaguari Esporte Clube (Mandaguari)
Nacional Atlético Clube (Rolândia)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Arapongas (Arapongas)
Sociedade Esportiva Platinense (Santo Antônio da Platina)

(1)
Cambaraense did not dispute Second Stage.
(1) O Cambaraense nao disputou o returno.

In this first year the confrontation did not occur between the
Champion of the North and the Champion of the South for the definition
of the state championship
Neste primeiro ano não ocorreu o confronto entre o Campeão do Norte e o
Campeão do Sul para a definição do campeonato estadual.


First Stage

[Apr 13]
Astorga        1-0  Londrina
Platinense     0-2  Arapongas
Nacional       2-2  Apucarana
Andiraense     0-2  Comercial

[Apr 20]
Arapongas      2-1  Andiraense
Apucarana      0-2  Grêmio Maringá
Jaguapitã      1-0  Platinense
Cambaraense    2-3  Astorga

[Apr 27]
Apucarana      2-1  Londrina
Grêmio Maringá 1-2  Platinense
Mandaguari     1-1  Jaguapitã
Astorga        1-4  Comercial
Cambaraense    0-1  Londrina

[May 4]
Londrina       8-1  Grêmio Maringá
Jaguapitã      2-1  Astorga
Andiraense     2-2  Cambaraense
Apucarana      3-3  Mandaguari
Comercial      3-1  Arapongas

[May 11]
Londrina       5-3  Nacional
Cambaraense    0-2  Comercial
Apucarana      2-1  Andiraense
Grêmio Maringá 0-3  Mandaguari
Astorga        3-0  Platinense
Jaguapitã      3-0 Arapongas

[May 18]
Comercial      3-3  Apucarana
Jaguapitã      2-0  Cambaraense
Nacional       2-0  Grêmio Maringá
Mandaguari     6-0  Astorga
Andiraense     1-1  Londrina

[May 25]
Grêmio Maringá 3-1  Astorga
Arapongas      0-2  Mandaguari
Cambaraense    0-0  Platinense
Apucarana      0-1  Jaguapitã
Londrina       0-0  Comercial
Nacional       5-1  Andiraense

[Jun 1]
Comercial     3-2  Nacional
Jaguapitã     2-1  Londrina
Platinense    2-1  Apucarana
Astorga       2-2  Arapongas
Andiraense    2-2  Grêmio Maringá

[Jun 8]
Mandaguari     5-0  Cambaraense
Jaguapitã      2-1  Nacional
Platinense     0-3  Londrina
Grêmio Maringá 0-0  Arapongas
Andiraense     1-0  Astorga

[Jun 15]
Comercial      2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Platinense     1-3  Nacional
Arapongas      3-1  Cambaraense
Astorga        2-0  Apucarana

[Jun 22]
Grêmio Maringá 3-2  Cambaraense
Nacional       1-1  Mandaguari
Andiraense     4-1  Platinense
Arapongas      4-0  Apucarana
Comercial      2-1  Jaguapitã

[Jun 29]
Londrina      1-1  Arapongas
Platinense    1-1  Comercial
Mandaguari    1-1  Andiraense
Cambaraense   0-6  Apucarana
Astorga       3-2  Nacional
Jaguapitã     1-1  Grêmio Maringá

[Jul 6]
Comercial     2-1  Mandaguari
Nacional      1-1  Arapongas
Jaguapitã     2-1  Andiraense

[Jul 13]
Platinense   1-2  Mandaguari
Nacional     2-0  Cambaraense

[Jul 20]
Mandaguari   1-2  Londrina
 

Table:
                  J  V E D GP GC PG
1º Comercial      11 8 3 0 24-11 19
2º Jaguapitã      11 8 2 1 18- 8 18
3º Mandaguari     11 5 4 2 26-11 14
4º Londrina       11 4 5 2 23-12 13
5º Arapongas      11 4 4 3 16-14 12
6º Nacional       11 4 3 4 24-19 11
7º Astorga        11 5 1 5 17-22 11
8º Apucarana      11 3 3 5 19-21  9
9º Grêmio Maringá 11 3 3 5 14-23  9
10º Andiraense    11 2 4 5 15-20  8
11º Platinense    11 2 2 7  8-21  6
12º Cambaraense   11 0 2 9  7-29  2


Second Stage

[Jul 27]
Comercial      2-1  Andiraense
Arapongas      3-1  Platinense
Apucarana      4-1  Nacional

[Aug 3]
Astorga        0-0  Andiraense

[Aug 4]
Arapongas      1-1  Comercial
Platinense     2-0  Jaguapitã
Grêmio Maringá 2-1  Apucarana

[Aug 11]
Londrina       4-1  Apucarana
Platinense     2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Comercial      2-0  Astorga
Andiraense     0-0  Arapongas
Jaguapitã      0-0  Mandaguari

[Aug 17]
Grêmio Maringá 1-3  Londrina

[Aug 18]
Astorga        1-2  Jaguapitã
Mandaguari     1-0  Platinense
Andiraense     2-2  Nacional

[Aug 25]
Nacional       2-1  Londrina
Mandaguari     3-1  Grêmio Maringá
Arapongas      3-1  Jaguapitã
Andiraense     1-0  Apucarana
Platinense     0-0  Astorga

[Sep 1]
Londrina       5-0  Andiraense
Apucarana      1-2  Comercial
Astorga        1-4  Mandaguari
Grêmio Maringá 5-1  Nacional

[Sep 7]
Mandaguari     2-0  Arapongas
Astorga        1-2  Grêmio Maringá
Apucarana      1-1  Platinense

[Sep 15]
Jaguapitã      3-0  Apucarana

[Sep 22]
Comercial      2-0  Londrina
Mandaguari     2-1  Apucarana
Arapongas      2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Nacional       3-1  Jaguapitã

[Sep 29]
Londrina       2-1  Mandaguari
Apucarana      2-1  Astorga
Grêmio Maringá 1-3  Comercial
Nacional       2-1  Platinense
Andiraense     0-0  Jaguapitã

[Out 6]
Londrina       5-0  Astorga
Mandaguari     1-0  Nacional
Apucarana      0-3  Arapongas
Platinense     2-2  Andiraense
Jaguapitã      0-1  Comercial

[Out 13]
Comercial      1-0  Platinense
Andiraense     0-4  Mandaguari
Arapongas      0-2  Londrina
Nacional       3-5  Astorga
Grêmio Maringá 2-1  Jaguapitã

[Out 20]
Mandaguari     1-2  Comercial
Arapongas      1-1  Nacional
Londrina       3-0  Jaguapitã

[Out 27]
Arapongas      1-0  Astorga
Grêmio Maringá 2-2  Andiraense
Londrina       0-0  Platinense
Nacional       1-2  Comercial

Table:
                     J  V E D GP GC PG
1º Comercial         10 9 1 0 18- 6 19
2º Mandaguari        10 7 1 2 19- 7 15
3º Londrina          10 7 1 2 25- 7 15
4º Arapongas         10 5 3 2 14- 9 13
5º Grêmio Maringá    10 4 1 5 18-19  9
6º Nacional          10 3 2 5 16-23  8
7º Andiraense        10 1 6 3  8-17  8
8º Platinense        10 2 4 4  9-11  8
9º Jaguapitã         10 2 2 6  8-15  6
10º Apucarana        10 2 1 7 11-20  5
11º Astorga          10 1 2 7  9-21  4


Final table:
                     J   V  E  D GP GC PG
1º Comercial         21 17  4  0 42-17 38
-----------------------------------------
2º Mandaguari        21 12  5  4 45-18 29
3º Londrina          21 11  6  4 48-19 28
4º Arapongas         21  9  7  5 30-23 25
5º Jaguapitã         21 10  4  7 26-23 24
6º Nacional          21  7  5  9 40-42 19
7º Grêmio Maringá    21  7  4 10 32-42 18
8º Andiraense        21  3 10  8 23-37 16
9º Astorga           21  6  3 12 26-45 15
10º Apucarana        21  5  4 12 30-41 14
11º Platinense       21  4  6 11 17-32 14
12º Cambaraense      11  0  2  9  7-29  2


Esporte Clube Comercial are the 1958 Paraná State North Region champions


1957

1959

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo, Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza and Venicio Stasun for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br), Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza (moacir11@bol.com.br), and Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 04 Nov 2005