Sergipe State League 1945

Campeonato Sergipano 1945

Rules:
- Two divisions: Main Division (Aracaju city league) and Countryside Division.
- Division champions qualify to state finals.

Regulamento:
- Duas divisões: Divisão Principal (campeonato citadino de Aracaju) e Divisão do Interior.
- Os campeões de cada divisão se classificam às finais.

MAIN DIVISION
Divisão Principal

Clubs (all from Aracaju):

COTINGUIBA Sport Club
Club Sportivo SERGIPE
OLÍMPICO Futebol Clube
PALESTRA Futebol Clube
PAULISTANO Futebol Clube
VASCO Esporte Clube

Rules:
- Two stages, each in single round-robin.
- Stage champions qualify to finals.
- City champions qualify to state finals.

Regulamento:
- Dois turnos.
- Os campeões dos turnos passam às finais.
- O campeão citadino se classifica para a final estadual.

MAIN DIVISION - FIRST STAGE
Divisão Principal - Primeiro turno

[Apr 08]
Palestra    3-2  Olímpico
[Apr 15]
Vasco       3-2  Paulistano
[Apr 21]
Sergipe     4-2  Cotinguiba

[Apr 22]
Vasco       4-2  Palestra
[Apr 29]
Olímpico    2-2  Cotinguiba
[May 01]
Sergipe     3-1  Paulistano

[May 05]
Cotinguiba  1-2  Palestra
[May 10]
Vasco       2-0  Sergipe
[May 13]
Paulistano  2-3  Olímpico

[May 31]
Olímpico    1-1  Vasco
[Jun 03]
Palestra    0-5  Paulistano

[Jun 10]
Sergipe     1-0  Olímpico
[Jun 17]
Vasco       6-2  Cotinguiba

[Sep 16]
Sergipe     0-2  Palestra    [Sergipe won the points because Palestra fielded irregular players]
[Sep 23]
Cotinguiba  7-2  Paulistano

Table:        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Vasco       5  4  1  0  16- 7   9  Stage champions; to division finals
-----------------------------------
2.Sergipe     5  4  0  1   8- 7   8
3.Palestra    5  2  0  3   9-12   4
4.Olímpico    5  1  2  2   8- 9   4
5.Cotinguiba  5  1  1  3  14-16   3
6.Paulistano  5  1  0  4  12-16   2

MAIN DIVISION - SECOND STAGE
Divisão Principal - Segundo turno

Round 1
[Jun 24]
Olímpico    4-2  Palestra
[Jun 29]
Paulistano  1-3  Vasco
[Jul 01]
Sergipe     7-2  Cotinguiba

Round 2
[Jul 08]
Vasco       2-0  Palestra
[Jul 15]
Cotinguiba  3-1  Olímpico
[Jul 22]
Paulistano  3-4  Sergipe

Round 3
[Jul 29]
Palestra    2-5  Cotinguiba
[Aug 05]
Sergipe     1-1  Vasco
[Aug 12]
Olímpico    6-2  Paulistano

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Palestra    2-2  Sergipe
[Aug 19]
Paulistano  4-0  Cotinguiba
[Aug 26]
Vasco       2-1  Olímpico

Round 5
[Sep 01]
Paulistano  4-3  Palestra
[Sep 07]
Olímpico    1-2  Sergipe
[Sep 09]
Cotinguiba  1-0  Vasco

Table:        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Sergipe     5  3  2  0  16- 9   8  Stage champions; to division finals
-----------------------------------
2.Vasco       5  3  1  1   8- 4   7
3.Cotinguiba  5  3  0  2  11-14   6
4.Olímpico    5  2  0  3  13-11   4
5.Paulistano  5  2  0  3  14-16   4
6.Palestra    5  0  1  4   9-17   1

MAIN DIVISION - FINALS
Divisão Principal - Finais

Leg 1 [Oct 07]
Sergipe     6-1  Vasco

Leg 2 [Oct 14]
Vasco       0-1  Sergipe

Sergipe qualify to state finals.

Final division standings:

Table:         M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Sergipe     12  9  2  1  31-17  20  City champions; to state finals
2.Vasco       12  7  2  3  25-18  16
3.Cotinguiba  10  4  1  5  25-30   9
4.Olímpico    10  3  2  5  21-20   8
5.Paulistano  10  3  0  7  26-32   6
6.Palestra    10  2  1  7  18-29   5

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION
Divisão do Interior

Rules:
- One zone with matches in double round robin.
- Division champions qualify to state finals against Main Division champions.

Regulamento:
- Uma zona com partidas em turno e returno.
- O campeão do interior se classifica para as finais estaduais contra o campeão da Divisão Principal.

Clubs:

Atlético Clube IPIRANGA (Maruim)
LARANJEIRAS Atlético Clube (Laranjeiras)
RIACHUELO Futebol Clube (Riachuelo)
SOCIALISTA Sport Club (Maruim)

Round 1 [Sep 30]
Laranjeiras  0-WO Socialista   [postponed from Jul 29 due to rain. Laranjeiras gave away the points.]
Riachuelo    2-1  Ipiranga     [postponed from Jul 29 due to rain]

Round 2 [Aug 05]
Ipiranga     6-0  Socialista
Laranjeiras  1-6  Riachuelo

Round 3 [Aug 12]
Laranjeiras   -   Ipiranga     [Ipiranga won]
Riachuelo     -   Socialista   [Riachuelo won]

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Socialista   1-1  Laranjeiras
[Aug 26]
Ipiranga      -   Riachuelo    [Ipiranga won]

Round 5
[Sep 02]
Riachuelo     -   Laranjeiras  [Riachuelo won]
[Oct 07]
Socialista   1-4  Ipiranga     [postponed from Sep 09]

Round 6
[Sep 16]
Ipiranga      -   Laranjeiras  [Ipiranga won]
[Sep 23]
Socialista   1-3  Riachuelo

Table:         M  W  D  L Pts
1.Ipiranga     6  5  0  1  10  To tiebreak series
2.Riachuelo    6  5  0  1  10  To tiebreak series
-----------------------------
3.Socialista   6  1  1  4   3
4.Laranjeiras  6  0  1  5   1

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION - TIEBREAK SERIES
Divisão do Interior - Série de Desempate

Leg 1 [Oct 21]
Ipiranga     4-1  Riachuelo

Leg 2 [Oct 28]
Riachuelo    2-0  Ipiranga

Leg 3 [Nov 04]
Ipiranga     3-2  Riachuelo    [in Aracaju]

Riachuelo qualify to state finals.

STATE FINALS
Finais estaduais

Notes:
- All matches played in Adolpho Rollemberg Stadium, Aracaju.
- First team to reach 4 points wins the finals.

Leg 1 [Nov 18]
Sergipe     3-5  Ipiranga

Leg 2 [Nov 25]
Sergipe     1-1  Ipiranga

Leg 3 [Dec 16]
Sergipe     2-4  Ipiranga

*** IPIRANGA are the 1945 Sergipe State League champions ***

1944

1946

list of champions

composition of the championships


About this document

Source: Jornais de Sergipe.

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Davi Tenório (davi.tcs@gmail.com) and Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com)
Last updated: 13 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.