Sergipe State League 1954

Campeonato Sergipano 1954

Rules:
- Two divisions: Main Division (Aracaju city league) and Countryside Division.
- Division champions qualify to state finals.

Regulamento:
- Duas divisões: Divisão Principal (campeonato citadino de Aracaju) e Divisão do Interior.
- Os campeões de cada divisão se classificam às finais.

MAIN DIVISION
Divisão Principal

Clubs (all from Aracaju):

ATLÉTICO Esporte Clube
Associação Desportiva CONFIANÇA
COTINGUIBA Sport Club
Club Sportivo SERGIPE
OLÍMPICO Futebol Clube
PALESTRA Futebol Clube
PAULISTANO Futebol Clube
VASCO Esporte Clube

Rules:
- Two stages, each in single round-robin.
- Stage champions qualify to division finals.
- Division champions qualify to state finals.

Regulamento:
- Dois turnos.
- Os campeões dos turnos passam às finais da divisão.
- O campeão da divisão se classifica para a final estadual.

MAIN DIVISION - FIRST STAGE
Divisão Principal - Primeiro turno

Table:        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Confiança   7  4  2  1  14- 7  10  To tiebreak
2.Paulistano  7  4  2  1  10- 6  10  To tiebreak
3.Sergipe     7  4  2  1  11- 8  10  To tiebreak
-----------------------------------
4.Vasco       7  4  1  2  14- 9   9
5.Olímpico    6  3  1  2  13-10   7
6.Cotinguiba  6  2  0  4  14-11   4
7.Palestra    7  1  0  6   9-19   2
8.Atlético    7  1  0  6   7-22   2

Round 1
[Apr 25]
Palestra    2-4  Cotinguiba
  [Antoninho 33'pen, Vasquinho 53'; Charuto 10' 54'pen, Joel 58', Jorge (2h)]
[May 08]
Sergipe     1-3  Paulistano
  [Carnaval 11'; Leopoldo 37', Damião 60', Raimundinho 64'pen]
[May 09]
Olímpico    1-3  Confiança   
[May 15]
Atlético    1-8  Vasco     
  [Fernando; Toinho 19' 23', Osvaldo (3), Lia, Heronildes, Haroldo, Calango]

Round 2
[May 19]
Palestra    3-2  Paulistano  
[May 22]
Cotinguiba  1-1  Confiança   [Confiança apparently won the points of this match]
[May 23]
Sergipe     3-0  Vasco     
  [Carnaval 4', Geraldo 23', Nêgo 35']
[May 27]
Olímpico    3-1  Atlético    

Round 3
[May 30]
Palestra    1-5  Confiança 
  [Carrinho 73'; Zominho 16' 44' 67', Paulo 71', Bidu 75']
[Jun 05]
Paulistano  1-1  Vasco       
[Jun 06]
Cotinguiba  7-2  Atlético    
[Jun 12]
Sergipe     3-3  Olímpico    

Round 4
[Jun 13]
Palestra    1-2  Vasco       
[Jun 19]
Confiança   3-1  Atlético    
[Jun 20]
Paulistano  1-0  Olímpico    
[Jun 26]
Cotinguiba  2-4  Sergipe     

Round 5
[Jun 27]
Palestra    1-2  Atlético    
[Jul 03]
Vasco       1-2  Olímpico    [interrupted at 77' and continued at a later date]
[Jul 04]
Confiança   0-0  Sergipe     
[Jul 10]
Paulistano  2-0  Cotinguiba  

Round 6
[Jul 11]
Palestra    1-4  Olímpico    
[Jul 17]
Atlético     -   Sergipe     [Sergipe won]
[Jul 18]
Vasco        -   Cotinguiba  [Vasco won]
[Jul 24]
Confiança   1-1  Paulistano  

Round 7
[Jul 25]
Palestra     -   Sergipe     [Sergipe won]
[Jul 31]
Olímpico     -   Cotinguiba  
[Aug 01]
Atlético     -   Paulistano  [Paulistano won]
[Aug 08]
Vasco       2-1  Confiança   

Table:        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Confiança   7  4  2  1  14- 7  10  To tiebreak
2.Paulistano  7  4  2  1  10- 6  10  To tiebreak
3.Sergipe     7  4  2  1  11- 8  10  To tiebreak
-----------------------------------
4.Vasco       7  4  1  2  14- 9   9
5.Olímpico    6  3  1  2  13-10   7
6.Cotinguiba  6  2  0  4  14-11   4
7.Palestra    7  1  0  6   9-19   2
8.Atlético    7  1  0  6   7-22   2

Tiebreak
Desempate

Sergipe Sports Federation decided to draw playoffs. Sergipe was drawn a first round bye.

Semifinals
[Aug 22]
Confiança    -   Paulistano  [Paulistano won]

Final
[Sep 05]
Sergipe      -   Paulistano  [Paulistano won]

Paulistano qualifies to division finals.

MAIN DIVISION - SECOND STAGE
Divisão Principal - Segundo turno

Table:        M  W  D  L Pts
1.Confiança   7  5  1  1  11  To tiebreak
2.Olímpico    7  5  1  1  11  To tiebreak
----------------------------
3.Palestra    7  3  2  2   8
4.Cotinguiba  6  3  1  2   7
5.Sergipe     7  2  3  2   7
6.Vasco       6  2  1  3   5
7.Paulistano  6  0  2  4   2
8.Atlético    6  0  1  5   1

Round 1 [Sep 11]
Cotinguiba   -   Palestra    [Palestra won]
[Sep 12]
Paulistano   -   Sergipe     [tie]
[Sep 18]
Confiança    -   Olímpico    [Olímpico won]
[Sep 19]
Vasco        -   Atlético    [Vasco won]

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Paulistano   -   Palestra    [Palestra won]
[Sep 26]
Confiança    -   Cotinguiba  [Confiança won]
[Oct 09]
Vasco        -   Sergipe     [Sergipe won]
[Oct 10]
Atlético     -   Olímpico    [Olímpico won]

Round 3
[Oct 16]
Confiança    -   Palestra    [Confiança won]
[Oct 17]
Vasco        -   Paulistano  [tie]
[Oct 23]
Atlético     -   Cotinguiba  [Cotinguiba won]
[Oct 24]
Olímpico     -   Sergipe     [Olímpico won]

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Vasco        -   Palestra    [Vasco won]
[Oct 31]
Atlético     -   Confiança   [Confiança won]
[Nov 06]
Olímpico     -   Paulistano  [Olímpico won]
[Nov 07]
Sergipe     1-1  Cotinguiba  [tie]

Round 5
[Nov 20]
Atlético     -   Palestra    [tie]
[Nov 21]
Olímpico    3-2  Vasco
[Nov 27]
Sergipe      -   Confiança   [tie]
[Nov 28]
Cotinguiba   -   Paulistano  [Cotinguiba won]

Round 6
[Dec 04]
Olímpico    1-1  Palestra    [tie]
[Dec 05]
Sergipe      -   Atlético    [Sergipe won]
[Dec 11]
Cotinguiba   -   Vasco
[Dec 12]
Paulistano  0-2  Confiança

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Sergipe     1-2  Palestra
[Dec 19]
Cotinguiba  2-1  Olímpico
[Dec 24]
Paulistano   -   Atlético
[Dec 25]
Confiança   4-1  Vasco

Table:        M  W  D  L Pts
1.Confiança   7  5  1  1  11  To tiebreak
2.Olímpico    7  5  1  1  11  To tiebreak
----------------------------
3.Palestra    7  3  2  2   8
4.Cotinguiba  6  3  1  2   7
5.Sergipe     7  2  3  2   7
6.Vasco       6  2  1  3   5
7.Paulistano  6  0  2  4   2
8.Atlético    6  0  1  5   1

Tiebreak
Desempate

[Jan 09]
Olímpico    0-0  Confiança   [2-3 pen.]

Confiança qualifies to division finals.

MAIN DIVISION - FINALS
Divisão Principal - Finais

[Jan 23, 1955]
Paulistano  1-1  Confiança
[Jan 30]
Confiança   1-0  Paulistano
[Feb 06]
Confiança    -   Paulistano  [tie]

Confiança qualify to state finals.

Final division standings:

Table:         M  W  D  L Pts
1.Confiança   17 10  5  2  25  Champions; to state finals
2.Paulistano  16  4  6  6  14
3.Olímpico    13  8  2  3  18
4.Sergipe     14  6  5  3  17
5.Vasco       13  6  2  5  14
6.Cotinguiba  12  5  1  6  11
7.Palestra    14  4  2  8  10
8.Atlético    13  1  1 11   3

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION
Divisão do Interior

Rules:
- Two zones with matches in double round robin.
- Zonal champions qualify to division finals.
- Division champions qualify to state finals against Main Division champions.

Regulamento:
- Duas zonas jogam em turno e returno.
- Os campeões das zonas jogam a final da divisão.
- O campeão do interior se classifica para as finais estaduais contra o campeão da Divisão Principal.

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION - NORTHERN ZONE
Divisão do Interior - Zona Norte

Clubs:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Propriá)
Esporte Clube PROPRIÁ (Propriá)
PASSAGEM Futebol Clube (Passagem)

Round 1 [Dec 12]
Propriá   -   Passagem

Round 2 [Dec 19]
Passagem   -   América

Round 3 [Jan 09]
Propriá   -   América

Round 4 [Jan 16]
Passagem   -   Propriá

Round 5 [Jan 23]
América   -   Passagem

Round 6 [Jan 30]
América   -   Propriá

No results are known. Passagem won the zone.

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION - CENTER ZONE
Divisão do Interior - Zona Centro

Clubs:

Associação Desportiva Maruinense - ADM [Maruim)
Associação Olímpica ITABAIANA (Itabaiana)
RIACHUELO Futebol Clube (Riachuelo)

Round 1 [Dec 05]
ADM         -   Riachuelo

Round 2 [Dec 12]
ADM         -   Itabaiana

[unknown dates]
Itabaiana   -   ADM
Itabaiana   -   Riachuelo
Riachuelo   -   ADM
Riachuelo   -   Itabaiana

No results are known. Riachuelo won the zone.

COUNTRYSIDE DIVISION - FINALS
Divisão do Interior - Finais

Leg 1 [Feb 20]
Passagem   2-1  Riachuelo

Leg 2 [Feb 27]
Riachuelo  1-1  Passagem

Leg 3 [Mar 06]
Passagem   3-1  Riachuelo  [at Aracaju Stadium, Aracaju}

Passagem qualify to state finals.

STATE FINALS

Notes: First team to reach 4 points wins the finals.

Leg 1 [Mar 13]
Passagem    1-4  Confiança

Leg 2 [Mar 27]
Confiança   1-0  Passagem

*** CONFIANÇA are the 1954 Sergipe State League champions ***

1953

1955

list of champions

composition of the championships


About this document

Sources: Blog do Marcão and Jornais de Sergipe.

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.