Brazil 2nd Level 1983
Taça De Prata 

First Phase
  
Group A

Participants
Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)
Guarany SC (Sobral-CE)
Maranhão AC (São Luís-MA)
Nacional FC (Manaus-AM)
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)
Ríver AC (Teresina-PI)
  
Round 1
[Jan 23]
Maranhão        3-2  Guarany
Remo            0-1  Nacional
Ríver           0-0  Ceará

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Ceará           1-1  Remo
Maranhão        2-1  Ríver
Guarany         2-0  Nacional
 
Round 3
[Jan 30]
Guarany         2-0  Ceará
Ríver           2-1  Remo
Maranhão        2-0  Nacional

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Nacional        2-1  Ceará
Ríver           2-2  Guarany
Remo            0-0  Maranhão

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Ceará           0-0  Maranhão
Nacional        2-2  Ríver
Remo            0-1  Guarany

Table
 1-Maranhão         5  3  2  0   7- 3   8  Qualified
 2-Guarany          5  3  1  1   9- 5   7  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3-Nacional         5  2  1  2   5- 7   5
 4-Ríver            5  1  3  1   7- 7   5
 5-Ceará            5  0  3  2   2- 5   3
 6-Remo             5  0  2  3   2- 5   2

Group B

Participants
Alecrim FC (Natal-RN)
Campinense Clube (Campina Grande-PB)
Central SC (Caruaru-PE)
CRB (Maceió-AL)
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana-SE)
Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE) 

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Santa Cruz      1-0  Central 
CRB             0-0  Campinense
[Jan 23]
Itabaiana       1-1  Alecrim

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Santa Cruz      4-0  Alecrim
CRB             0-1  Itabaiana
Campinense      2-1  Central

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Central         1-0  CRB             
Itabaiana       0-0  Santa Cruz
Alecrim         2-2  Campinense

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Santa Cruz      2-0  Campinense
Alecrim         2-0  CRB
Itabaiana       0-3 Central

Round 5
[Feb 20]
CRB             0-3 Santa Cruz
Campinense      2-0  Itabaiana
Central         4-0  Alecrim

Table
 1-Santa Cruz       5  4  1  0  10- 0   9  Qualified
 2-Central          5  3  0  2   9- 3   6  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3-Campinense       5  2  2  1   6- 5   6
 4-Itabaiana        5  1  2  2   2- 6   4
 5-Alecrim          5  1  2  2   5-11   4
 6-CRB              5  0  1  4   0- 7   1

Group C

Participants
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)  
Fluminense FC (Feira de Santana-BA)
CR Guará (Brasília-DF)
Guarapari EC (Guarapari-ES)
EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Vitória         0-2  Fluminense-BA
[Jan 23]
Bangu           5-0  Guarapari
Americano       1-0  Guará

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Vitória         2-0  Guará   
Bangu           2-0  Americano
Guarapari       2-0  Fluminense-BA

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Fluminense-BA   1-1  Bangu
Americano       3-1  Vitória
Guará           2-1  Guarapari

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Vitória         3-1  Guarapari
Guará           0-0  Bangu           
Americano       2-0  Fluminense-BA

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Bangu           3-0  Vitória
Guarapari       2-1  Americano        
Fluminense-BA   1-2  Guará

Table
 1-Bangu            5  3  2  0  11- 1   8  Qualified
 2-Americano        5  3  0  2   7- 5   6  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3-Guará            5  2  1  2   4- 5   5
 4-Vitória          5  2  0  3   6- 9   4  [1  1  0  0   3- 1   2]
 5-Guarapari        5  2  0  3   6-11   4  [1  0  0  1   1- 3   0]
 6-Fluminense-BA    5  1  1  3   4- 7   3

Group D

Participants
Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO)
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
Coritiba FC (Curitiba-Pr)
Grêmio de Esportes Maringá (Maringá-PR)
Itumbiara EC (Itumbiara-GO)
CE Operário Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande-MT)

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Coritiba        1-1  Botafogo-SP
[Jan 23]
Atlético-GO     0-2  Itumbiara
Grêmio Maringá  1-1  Operário-MT

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Coritiba        2-1  Grêmio Maringá 
Atlético-GO     2-2  Botafogo-SP
Operário-MT     0-1  Itumbiara

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Itumbiara       2-2  Coritiba
Botafogo-SP     2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Operário-MT     1-2  Atlético-GO

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Atlético-GO     3-0  Coritiba
Botafogo-SP     2-0  Operário-MT
Grêmio Maringá  1-2  Itumbiara

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Coritiba        n/p  Operário-MT
Itumbiara       1-3  Botafogo-SP
Grêmio Maringá  3-2  Atlético-GO

 1-Botafogo-SP      5  3  2  0  10- 5   8  Qualified
 2-Itumbiara        5  3  1  1   8- 6   7  Qualified 
-----------------------------------------
 3-Atlético-GO      5  2  1  2   9- 8   5
 4-Coritiba         4  1  2  1   5- 7   4
 5-Grêmio Maringá   5  1  1  3   7- 9   3
 6-Operário-MT      4  0  1  3   2- 6   1

Group E

Participants
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG) 
Bonsucesso FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
Operário FC (Campo Grande-MS)
Uberaba SC (Uberaba-MG)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda-RJ)

Round 1
[Jan 23]
Guarani         1-1  América-MG 
Volta Redonda   2-2  Bonsucesso
Uberaba         1-1  Operário-MS

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Volta Redonda   2-1  Operário-MS
Guarani         1-0  Uberaba
América-MG      1-3  Bonsucesso

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Bonsucesso      2-4  Guarani        
Uberaba         3-2  Volta Redonda
Operário-MS     6-0  América-MG

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Volta Redonda   0-1  América-MG
Operário-MS     1-1  Guarani        
Uberaba         2-0  Bonsucesso

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Guarani         4-1  Volta Redonda
América-MG      0-2  Uberaba
Bonsucesso      1-3  Operário-MS

Table
 1-Guarani          5  3  2  0  11- 5   8  Qualified
 2-Uberaba          5  3  1  1   8- 4   7  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3-Operário-MS      5  2  2  1  12- 5   6
 4-Bonsucesso       5  1  1  3   8-12   3
 5-Volta Redonda    5  1  1  3   7-11   3
 6-América-MG       5  1  1  3   3-12   3

Group F   

Participants
Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)  
Clube Esportivo (Bento Gonçalves-RS)  
Londrina EC (Londrina-PR)  
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo-RS)
Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
EC São Bento (Sorocaba-SP)

Round 1
[Jan 23]
Londrina        3-0  Novo Hamburgo
Portuguesa      1-0  Esportivo
São Bento       2-0  Criciúma 

Round 2
[Jan 26]
Londrina        2-0  Criciúma
Portuguesa      3-0  São Bento
Esportivo       1-1  Novo Hamburgo

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Novo Hamburgo   1-1  Portuguesa
São Bento       1-1  Londrina
Criciúma        0-2  Esportivo       

Round 4
[Feb 6]
Londrina        0-0  Esportivo
Criciúma        0-1  Portuguesa
São Bento       1-1  Novo Hamburgo

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Portuguesa      0-0  Londrina
Esportivo       2-1  São Bento
Novo Hamburgo   2-2  Criciúma

Table
 1-Portuguesa       5  3  2  0   6- 1   8  Qualified
 2-Londrina         5  2  3  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3-Esportivo        5  2  2  1   5- 3   6
 4-São Bento        5  1  2  2   5- 7   4
 5-Novo Hamburgo    5  0  4  1   5- 8   4
 6-Criciúma         5  0  1  4   2- 9   1

Second Phase 

Group G   

[Feb 27]   
Central         3-0  Maranhão         

[Mar 2]
Guarani         0-0  Central

[Mar  5]
Maranhão        1-5  Guarani        

Table
 1-Guarani          2  1  1  0   5- 1   3  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phasse
-----------------------------------------
 2-Central          2  1  1  0   3- 0   3  To 3rd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 3-Maranhão         2  0  0  2   1- 8   0

Group H

[Feb 27]
Guarany         6-3 Uberaba

[Mar 2]
Santa Cruz      3-1  Guarany

[Mar 6]
Uberaba         5-0  Santa Cruz

Table
 1-Uberaba          2  1  0  1   8- 6   2  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 2-Guarany          2  1  0  1   7- 6   2  To 3rd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 3-Santa Cruz       2  1  0  1   3- 6   2

Group I

[Feb 27]
Americano       2-0  Itumbiara

[Mar 2]
Portuguesa      1-1  Americano       

[Mar 6]
Itumbiara       3-2  Portuguesa      

Table
 1-Americano        2  1  1  0   3- 1   3  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 2-Itumbiara        2  1  0  1   3- 4   2  To 3rd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 3-Portuguesa       2  0  1  1   3- 4   1

Group J

[Feb 27]
Londrina        1-0  Bangu

[Mar 2]
Botafogo-SP     3-0  Londrina

[Mar 5]
Bangu           1-1  Botafogo-SP

Table
 1-Botafogo-SP      2  1  1  0   4- 1   3  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-----------------------------------------  
 2-Londrina         2  1  0  1   1- 3   2  To 3rd Phase
-----------------------------------------
 3-Bangu            2  0  1  1   1- 2   1

Brasília, CSA, Ferroviário, Fortaleza, Galícia, Joinville,
Juventus, Mixto, Moto Clube, Paysandu, Rio Branco, Treze were eliminated 
from the first phase of the first level (Taça de Ouro) and entered 
in the second level (Taça de Prata) in the third phase

Third Phase

[Mar 13 and 20]
Ferroviário     1-0   1-3  Londrina
Moto Clube      0-3   2-4  Joinville
CSA             4-1   0-0  Guarany
Juventus        3-1   1-1  Itumbiara
Paysandu        2-2   1-2  Central
Treze           3-2   0-3  Brasília 
Galícia         5-2   0-1  Fortaleza
Rio Branco      1-1   1-2  Mixto

Fourth Phase

[Mar 27 and Apr 2]
Galícia         2-3   1-2  Juventus
[Mar 27 and Apr 3]
Londrina        0-1   0-1  Joinville
Mixto           1-3   1-4  CSA          
Brasília        1-0   1-1  Central

Semifinals

[Apr 10 and 17]
Brasília        0-0   1-1  CSA
Joinville       0-0   1-2  Juventus

CSA qualified due to better 4th phase record

Final

[Apr 24 and May 1]
CSA             3-1   0-3  Juventus
   [?]
   [Gatãozinho, Ilo e Bira]

Tie-breaking match
[May 4]
Juventus        1-0  CSA

Local: Parque São Jorge (SP)
Ref: Luis Carlos Felix
Juventus: Carlos; Nélson, Deodoro, Nelsinho, Bisi; César, Paulo Martin,
Gatãozinho; Sídnei, Ilo (Bira), Cândido. Trainer: Candinho
Goal: Paulo Martins (Pk) 71'

CA Juventus (São Paulo) are the 1983 Brazilian 2nd level champions

Goleador: Lima (Operário MS) 9  


1982 
1984 
1983 (1st level) 
list of 2nd division champions

About this document

Source: [pla]

With thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br), Santiago Reis (santiagos@openlink.com.br) and Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br)
Last updated: 7 May 2000

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1998/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.