Brazil 1988 Championship - II Copa União (1st level)

PARTICIPANTS
1-ESPORTE CLUBE BAHIA (SALVADOR-BA)
2-ESPORTE CLUBE VITÓRIA (SALVADOR-BA)
3-GOIÁS ESPORTE CLUBE (GOIÂNIA-GO)
4-CLUBE ATLÉTICO MINEIRO (BELO HORIZONTE-MG)
5-CRUZEIRO ESPORTE CLUBE (BELO HORIZONTE-MG)
6-CORITIBA FOOTBALL CLUB (CURITIBA-PR)
7-CLUBE ATLÉTICO PARANAENSE (CURITIBA-PR)
8-SANTA CRUZ FUTEBOL CLUBE (RECIFE-PE)
9-SPORT CLUB DO RECIFE (RECIFE-PE)
10-AMÉRICA FUTEBOL CLUBE (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
11-BANGU ATLÉTICO CLUBE (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
12-BOTAFOGO DE FUTEBOL E REGATAS (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
13-CLUBE DE REGATAS FLAMENGO (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
14-CLUBE DE REGATAS VASCO DA GAMA (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
15-FLUMINENSE FOOTBALL CLUB (RIO DE JANEIRO-RJ)
16-GRÊMIO DE FOOTBALL PORTO ALEGRENSE (PORTO ALEGRE-RS)
17-SPORT CLUB INTERNACIONAL (PORTO ALEGRE-RS)
18-CRICIÚMA ESPORTE CLUBE (CRICIÚMA-SC)
19-ASSOCIAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE DESPORTOS (SÃO PAULO-SP)
20-GUARANI FUTEBOL CLUBE (CAMPINAS-SP)
21-SANTOS FUTEBOL CLUBE (SANTOS-SP)
22-SÃO PAULO FUTEBOL CLUBE (SÃO PAULO-SP)
23-SOCIEDADE ESPORTIVA PALMEIRAS (SÃO PAULO-SP)
24-SPORT CLUB CORINTHIANS PAULISTA (SÃO PAULO-SP)

First Phase

First Stage
Teams in Group A played against the teams in Group B.

Groups A and B

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Bahia          1-1  Bangu          [pen 6-5]
  [Renato; André Luís]
Vitória        0-0  América        [pen 5-3]
[Sep 4]
Santa Cruz     0-1  Sport
  [Baiano]
Goiás          0-1  Guarani
  [Pedrinho Maradona]
Palmeiras      1-1  Santos         [pen 4-3]
  [Gaúcho; Nildo]
Cruzeiro       0-0  Atlético-MG    [pen 4-5]
Botafogo       1-1  Fluminense     [pen 4-5]
  [Cláudio Adão; Marcelo Henrique]
Vasco da Gama  1-0  Flamengo
  [Sorato]
Corinthians    0-1  São Paulo
  [Renatinho]
Grêmio         1-0  Internacional
  [Zé Roberto]
Coritiba       1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Édson Borges]
Criciúma       1-1  Portuguesa     [pen 4-5]
  [Paulo Gaúcho; Toninho]

Round 2
[Sep 7]
Goiás          0-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Roberto Dinamite, Bismarck]
Sport          0-0  Cruzeiro       [pen 5-4]
Grêmio         3-0  São Paulo
  [Jorge Veras, Marcus Vinícius, Cristóvao]
Corinthians    0-0  Fluminense     [pen 3-2]
Portuguesa     3-1  Coritiba
  [Kita (2), Capitão; Tostão]
Palmeiras      2-1  Santa Cruz
  [Tato, Edu Manga; Gílson Gênio]
América        1-2  Flamengo
  [Paloma; Aldair]
Bahia          1-0  Vitória
  [Bobô]
Atlético-MG    1-0  Botafogo
  [Aílton]
Criciúma       1-3  Internacional
  [Grizzo; Luís Fernando Flores (2), Dadinho]
Atlético-PR    1-1  Santos         [pen 1-4]
  [Adílson; Leandro]
[Nov 2]
Bangu          0-1  Guarani
  [Cilinho]

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Flamengo       1-0  Corinthians
  [Zinho]
Guarani        1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Tôni]
Fluminense     3-0  Bahia
  [Washington, Edinho, Rangel]
Internacional  0-0  Santos         [pen 5-3]
Cruzeiro       0-0  Atlético-PR    [pen 9-10]
Vitória        2-0  Santa Cruz
  [Hugo, Rosinaldo]
Vasco da Gama  4-2  Portuguesa
  [William, Sorato, Vivinho, Leonardo; Toninho (2)]
Sport          0-0  Grêmio         [pen 3-2]
São Paulo      1-0  Botafogo
  [Renatinho]
Palmeiras      1-0  Criciúma
  [Sílvio]
Bangu          2-0  América
  [Rached, Ézio]
Coritiba       0-0  Goiás          [pen 5-4]

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Corinthians    2-1  Vitória
  [Paulinho Gaúcho, Wílson Mano; André Carpes]
Santos         2-0  Bangu
  [Leonardo, César Ferreira]
Fluminense     2-0  Criciúma
  [Washington, Eduardo]
América        0-1  Portuguesa
  [Toninho]
[Sep 18]
Bahia          1-0  Flamengo
  [Bobô]
Santa Cruz     3-0  Goiás
  [Rinaldo, Gersinho, Sérgio China]
São Paulo      0-0  Coritiba       [pen 4-5]
Atlético-PR    0-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Mazinho]
Internacional  2-2  Cruzeiro       [pen 4-3]
  [Edu Lima, Maurício; Ramón, Róbson]
Botafogo       1-1  Palmeiras      [pen 4-2]
  [Paulinho Criciúma; Gaúcho]
Guarani        0-0  Sport          [pen 5-4]
Atlético-MG    1-0  Grêmio
  [Aílton]

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Botafogo       0-0  Internacional  [pen 4-3]
São Paulo      1-0  América
  [Raí]
[Sep 25]
Palmeiras      2-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Célio, Gaúcho; Ernâni, Roberto Dinamite, Vivinho]
Grêmio         1-2  Fluminense
  [Cuca; Andrioli, Romerito]
Flamengo       2-2  Santa Cruz     [pen 4-5]
  [Zinho, Luvanor; Rinaldo, Sérgio China]
Portuguesa     1-0  Santos
  [Kita]
Cruzeiro       1-0  Bangu
  [Hamílton]
Criciúma       0-1  Atlético-PR
  [Marquinhos]
Goiás          2-2  Bahia          [pen 4-2]
  [Túlio, Péricles; Sandro, Zé Carlos]
Sport          2-0  Corinthians
  [Robertinho, Zico]
Vitória        1-1  Guarani        [pen 4-2]
  [Vágner (own goal); Mário]
Coritiba       1-2  Atlético-MG
  [Henrique; Renato (2)]

Round 6
[Sep 2]
São Paulo      1-0  Santos
  [Edivaldo]
[Oct 1]
Guarani        3-1  Palmeiras
  [Toninho (own goal), Careca, Vágner; Gaúcho]
Fluminense     2-1  Santa Cruz
  [Edinho (2); Gersinho]
Portuguesa     5-2  Cruzeiro
  [Catatau (2), Wanks, Kita, Toninho; Hamílton (2)]
[Oct 2]
Flamengo       2-2  Botafogo       [pen 5-4]
  [Sérgio (2); Jéferson, Paulinho Criciúma]
Atlético-MG    1-1  Bahia          [pen 4-1]
  [Adílson; Zé Carlos]
Bangu          0-2  Grêmio
  [Zé Roberto, Cristóvao]
Internacional  2-1  Coritiba
  [Nílson, Luís Fernando Flores; Tostão]
Vitória        1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Bigu]
Criciúma       1-1  Goiás          [pen 2-4]
  [Paulo Sérgio; Túlio]
América        1-1  Sport          [pen 4-5]
  [Régis; Dinho]
Atlético-PR    0-0  Corinthians    [pen 6-5]

Round 7
[Oct 8]
Fluminense     1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Ademir (own goal)]
Santos         1-1  Vitória        [pen 2-4]
  [Davi; Pedro Paulo]
América        0-0  Goiás          [pen 6-7]
Atlético-PR    1-1  Guarani        [pen 3-4]
  [Marquinhos; Neto]
[Oct 9]
Flamengo       0-0  Grêmio         [pen 4-2]
Santa Cruz     1-0  São Paulo
  [Cosme]
Vasco da Gama  1-2  Internacional
  [Geovani; Edu Lima, Nílson]
Botafogo       0-1  Portuguesa
  [Wanks]
Bangu          0-0  Coritiba       [pen 3-0]
Atlético-MG    0-1  Criciúma
  [Adílson Heleno]
Bahia          1-1  Sport          [pen 5-4]
  [Sandro; Neco]
Corinthians    0-2  Palmeiras
  [Gaúcho, Sílvio]

Round 8
[Oct 15]
Goiás          2-1  Botafogo
  [Niltinho, Válter; Paulinho Criciúma]
Guarani        1-0  São Paulo
  [Cilinho]
Grêmio         2-0  Palmeiras
  [Marcus Vinícius, Cuca]
[Oct 16]
Corinthians    0-1  Atlético-MG
  [Aílton]
Flamengo       1-0  Santos
  [Sérgio Araújo]
Bahia          2-0  Atlético-PR
  [Renato, Zé Carlos]
Coritiba       0-1  Fluminense
  [Romerito]
Cruzeiro       5-1  Vitória
  [Hamílton (2), Careca (2), Róbson; Bigu]
Vasco da Gama  1-1  Bangu          [pen 5-4]
  [Roberto Dinamite; Manu]
Santa Cruz     1-0  Portuguesa
  [Cardim]
Internacional  2-0  América
  [Edu Lima, Nílson]
Sport          2-1  Criciúma
  [Robertinho, Zico; Sílvio Laguna]

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Sport          1-0  Botafogo
  [Nando]
São Paulo      0-2  Bahia
  [Zé Carlos, Bobô]
[Oct 23]
Santos         0-1  Goiás
  [Barbosa]
Palmeiras      2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Gaúcho, Tato]
Corinthians    1-1  Portuguesa     [pen 5-4]
  [Ronaldo Marques; Toninho]
Criciúma       0-0  Bangu          [pen 3-4]
Guarani        1-5  Flamengo
  [Neto; Zinho, Alcindo, Sérgio Araújo, Zico, Aldair]
Internacional  2-0  Santa Cruz
  [Dadinho, Luís Fernando Flores]
Fluminense     0-0  Vasco da Gama  [pen 8-9]
Atlético-MG    2-1  América
  [Renato, Carlão; João Cláudio]
Atlético-PR    1-2  Grêmio
  [Jorge Veras (own goal); Darci, Cuca]
Vitória        1-0  Coritiba
  [Hélio]

Round 10
[Oct 19]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Atlético-PR    [pen 4-2]
  [Cosme; Agnaldo]
[Oct 28]
Flamengo       3-0  Criciúma
  [Bebeto (2), Zico]
[Oct 29]
Atlético-MG    1-0  Santos
  [Luizinho]
Botafogo       1-0  Bangu
  [Paulinho Criciúma]
[Oct 30]
Grêmio         1-0  Vitória
  [Marcus Vinícius]
Portuguesa     1-0  Guarani
  [Toninho]
Corinthians    2 -2  Internacional  [pen 3-4]
  [Marcos Roberto, Sérgio Gil; Nílson (2)]
Vasco da Gama  1-1  São Paulo      [pen 4-3]
  [Bismarck; Paulo César]
Fluminense     2-0  América
  [Washington, Romerito]
Bahia          1-0  Palmeiras
  [Pereira]
Coritiba       1-0  Sport
  [Roberson]
Goiás          3-0  Cruzeiro
  [Wallace, Niltinho, Péricles]

Round 11
[Oct 26]
Bangu          2-0  Santa Cruz
  [Macula, Robinho]
[Nov 5]
Fluminense     0-0  Guarani        [pen 5-3]
Vitória        1-2  Botafogo
  [Hélio; Gustavo, Paulinho Criciúma]
[Nov 6]
São Paulo      1-0  Criciúma
  [Mário Tilico]
Santos         3-0  Sport
  [Giba, Mendonça, Davi]
Palmeiras      0-1  Coritiba
  [Tostão]
Portuguesa     1-1  Grêmio         [pen 5-3]
  [Capitão; Jorginho]
Vasco da Gama  2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Sorato, Geovani]
Cruzeiro       0-0  Flamengo       [pen 2-4]
Internacional  3-0  Bahia
  [Nílson (3)]
Goiás          0-0  Corinthians    [pen 4-2]
Atlético-PR    3-0  América
  [Carlinhos, Agnaldo, Roberto Cavalo]

Round 12
[Nov 2]
Criciúma       0-1  Vitória
  [Hélio]
[Nov 9]
Coritiba       2-2  Flamengo       [pen 3-2]
  [Osvaldo, Tostão; Bebeto, Zico]
Bangu          2-1  Corinthians
  [Gílson, André Luís; Biro-Biro]
América        1-0  Palmeiras
  [Bira]
Botafogo       0-2  Atlético-PR
  [Serginho, Cacau]
Cruzeiro       0-1  São Paulo
  [Edivaldo]
Grêmio         2-0  Goiás
  [Jorginho, Cuca]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Atlético-MG    [pen 5-4]
  [Pedro Haroldo; Renato]
Sport          2-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Robertinho (2); Vivinho, Bismarck, Mazinho]
Portuguesa     0-0  Bahia          [pen 4-5]
Santos         2-1  Fluminense
  [Leonardo, Mendonça; Romerito]
Guarani        0-0  Internacional  [pen 2-4]

Tables

Group A
 1-Fluminense     12  7  2/ 2  1  15- 5  27  Qualified to the quarterfinals
 2-Internacional  12  6  4/ 1  1  18- 8  27  Qualified to the quarterfinals
-------------------------------------------
 3-Portuguesa     12  6  2/ 2  2  17-11  24
 4-Atlético-MG    12  6  2/ 1  3  10- 8  23
 5-Flamengo       12  5  3/ 2  2  18-10  23
 6-São Paulo      12  6  0/ 2  4   7- 8  20
 7-Sport          12  4  3/ 2  3  10-10  20
 8-Vitória        12  4  3/ 0  5  10-13  18
 9-Goiás          12  3  4/ 1  4   9-12  18
10-Atlético-PR    12  3  2/ 3  4  10- 9  16
11-Palmeiras      12  4  1/ 1  6  12-14  15
12-Bangu          12  3  2/ 2  5   8-10  15

Group B
 1-Vasco da Gama  12  7  3/ 0  2  19-11  27  Qualified to the quarterfinals
 2-Grêmio         12  7  0/ 3  2  15- 5  24  Qualified to the quarterfinals
-------------------------------------------
 3-Bahia          12  5  3/ 2  2  12-11  23
 4-Guarani        12  5  2/ 3  2  10- 9  22
 5-Coritiba       12  3  3/ 1  5   8-11  16
 6-Santa Cruz     12  3  3/ 0  6  11-15  15
 7-Santos         12  3  1/ 3  5  10- 9  14
 8-Botafogo       12  2  2/ 2  6   8-13  12
 9-Cruzeiro       12  2  0/ 5  5  10-15  11
10-Corinthians    12  1  2/ 3  6   6-13  10
11-Criciúma       12  1  0/ 3  8   5-16   6
12-América-RJ     12  1  0/ 3  8   4-16   6

Note: The winner of the match earned 3 points, the winner of a penalties 
shootouts after a draw earned 2, and the loser of the penalties shootouts 
earned only 1 point.

Second Stage

Group A

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Fluminense     0-2  Atlético-PR
  [Serginho, Juninho]
[Nov 13]
Palmeiras      1-1  São Paulo      [pen 5-6]
  [Zanata; Lê]
Internacional  3-1  Flamengo
  [Nílson (2), Edu Lima; Zico]
Goiás          6-1  Vitória
  [Túlio (2), Marquinhos, Tiaozinho, Uidemar, Benevan; Hélio]
Sport          1-0  Bangu
  [Dinho]
Atlético-MG    0-3  Portuguesa
  [Kita (3)]

Round 2
[Nov 17]
Portuguesa     1-0  Goiás
  [Henrique]
São Paulo      2-0  Internacional
  [Edivaldo, Mário Tilico]
Vitória        1-1  Atlético-MG    [pen 4-5]
  [Ben Hur; Vânder Luís]
Bangu          0-0  Fluminense     [pen 4-5]
Flamengo       1-1  Palmeiras      [pen 4-5]
  [Bebeto; Mauro]
Atlético-PR    0-0  Sport          [pen 2-3]

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Vitória        2-2  São Paulo      [pen 1-2]
  [Odair, Benjy; Mazinho Loiola, Raí]
Palmeiras      1-1  Atlético-PR    [pen 4-5]
  [Tato; Manguinha]
Internacional  2-1  Portuguesa
  [Luís Fernando Flores, Nenê; Jorginho]
Atlético-MG    2-2  Fluminense     [pen 6-5]
  [Élder, Renato; Romerito (2)]
Flamengo       2-1  Sport
  [Bebeto, Luís Antônio; Robertinho]
Goiás          1-1  Bangu          [pen 4-5]
  [Túlio; Arturzinho]

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Fluminense     3-0  Portuguesa
  [Franklin (2), Cacau]
Goiás          0-0  Internacional  [pen 4-2]
[Nov 24]
Sport          1-0  Palmeiras
  [Marco Antônio]
Atlético-MG    3-1  Bangu
  [Marquinhos, Renato, Carlão; Arturzinho]
Atlético-PR    1-0  Vitória
  [Juninho]
São Paulo      2-1  Flamengo
  [Edivaldo, Raí; Alcindo]

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Goiás          2-0  Fluminense
  [Péricles, Uidemar]
[Nov 27]
Portuguesa     1-0  Palmeiras
  [Jorginho]
São Paulo      3-0  Sport
  [Edivaldo (2), Renatinho]
Flamengo       0-1  Vitória
  [Hélio]
Internacional  2-2  Atlético-MG    [pen 6-5]
  [Nílson, Maurício; Aílton, Renato]
Bangu          2-1  Atlético-PR
  [Arturzinho, Oliveira; Serginho]

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Atlético-MG    0-0  Sport          [pen 5-6]
Vitória        1-2  Internacional
  [Hélio; Edu Lima, Maurício]
Palmeiras      2-0  Goiás
  [André, Bandeira]
Fluminense     0-1  Flamengo
  [Bebeto]
[Dec 1]
Bangu          0-0  São Paulo      [pen 3-4]
Atlético-PR    0-0  Portuguesa     [pen 3-2]

Round 7
[Dec 3]
Vitória        1-0  Fluminense
  [Cláudio José]
Atlético-MG    1-0  Palmeiras
  [Luís Cláudio]
[Dec 4]
São Paulo      0-1  Portuguesa
  [Bentinho]
Sport          1-0  Goiás
  [Robertinho]
Flamengo       2-1  Atlético-PR
  [Bebeto, Sérgio Araújo; Serginho]
Internacional  1-1  Bangu          [pen 4-5]
  [Luís Fernando Flores; Arturzinho]

Round 8
[Dec 7]
Sport          2-1  Fluminense
  [Nando, Marco Antônio; Sílvio]
[Dec 8]
Palmeiras      2-1  Internacional
  [Bandeira, Gaúcho; Maurício]
Portuguesa     0-2  Flamengo
  [Bebeto (2)]
Atlético-PR    1-1  São Paulo      [pen 4-5]
  [Agnaldo; Mazinho Loiola]
Bangu          1-1  Vitória        [pen 3-1]
  [Manu; Cláudio José]
Goiás          1-1  Atlético-MG    [pen 3-5]
  [Niltinho; Carlão]

Round 9
[Dec 11]
Portuguesa     1-0  Sport
  [Bentinho]
Palmeiras      1-0  Vitória
  [Gaúcho]
São Paulo      2-2  Atlético-MG    [pen 2-4]
  [São Paulo: Edivaldo, Mazinho Loiola; Renato, Carlão]
Atlético-PR    1-1  Goiás          [pen 4-5]
  [Vílson; Niltinho]
Flamengo       2-0  Bangu
  [Alcindo, Sérgio Araújo]
Fluminense     2-2  Internacional  [pen 5-6]
  [Sílvio, Alexandre Torres; Diego Aguirre, Aguirregaray]

Round 10
[Dec 12]
Fluminense     1-0  São Paulo
  [Cacau]
[Dec 15]
Internacional  3-3  Sport          [pen 4-5]
  [Nílson (2), Luís Fernando Flores; Édson, Nando, Jair]
Goiás          0-0  Flamengo       [pen 6-5]
Vitória        3-2  Portuguesa
  [Dorotéo Silva (2), Edvaldo; Kita, Jorginho]
Bangu          1-1  Palmeiras      [pen 4-3]
  [Manu; Zanata]
Atlético-MG    0-0  Atlético-PR    [pen 1-2]

Round 11
[Dec 18]
Atlético-PR    0-1  Internacional
  [Maurício]
Palmeiras      0-0  Fluminense     [pen 3-1]
Portuguesa     1-0  Bangu
  [Catatau]
Flamengo       2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Zinho, Sérgio Araújo]
Sport          1-0  Vitória
  [Zico]
São Paulo      1-1  Goiás          [pen 3-4]
  [Raí; Jorge Batata]

Table
 1-Sport          11  5  3/ 0  3  10-10  21  Qualified to the quarterfinals
 2-Flamengo       11  6  0/ 2  3  14- 9  20  Qualified to the quarterfinals
-------------------------------------------
 3-Portuguesa     11  6  0/ 1  4  11-10  19
 4-Internacional  11  4  2/ 3  2  17-15  19
 5-São Paulo      11  3  4/ 2  2  14-10  19
 6-Atlético-MG    11  2  4/ 3  2  12-14  17
 7-Palmeiras      11  3  2/ 3  3   9- 8  16
 8-Goiás          11  2  4/ 2  3  12- 9  16
 9-Atlético-PR    11  2  3/ 3  3   8- 8  15
10-Bangu          11  1  4/ 2  4   7-12  13
11-Vitória        11  3  0/ 3  5  11-17  12
12-Fluminense     11  2  1/ 3  5   9-12  11

Group B

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Santos         0-0  Guarani        [pen 3-2]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Vasco da Gama  [pen 3-2]
  [Rinaldo; Vivinho]
[Nov 13]
Botafogo       0-2  Corinthians
  [Viola, Gilberto Costa]
América        1-1  Grêmio         [pen 2-4]
  [Bira; Zé Roberto]
Coritiba       0-0  Criciúma       [pen 3-5]
Bahia          2-1  Cruzeiro
  [Sandro, Zé Carlos; Vilmar]

Round 2
[Nov 16]
Corinthians    1-0  Coritiba
  [Viola]
Botafogo       1-0  Santa Cruz
  [Carlos Magno]
Criciúma       0-1  Santos
  [Heraldo]
Vasco da Gama  0-0  Bahia          [pen 5-3]
[Nov 19]
Cruzeiro       3-0  Grêmio
  [Careca, Hamílton, Wladimir]
Guarani        2-0  América
  [Neto (2)]

Round 3
[Nov 19]
Coritiba       3-0  Botafogo
  [Chicao (2), Carlos Alberto]
Vasco da Gama  4-0  Santos
  [Bismarck (3), Paulo Roberto Costa]
[Nov 20]
Guarani        0-0  Bahia          [pen 3-4]
Santa Cruz     2-2  Criciúma       [pen 5-4]
  [Rinaldo, Cosme; Adílson Heleno, Sérgio Oliveira]
América        1-2  Cruzeiro
  [Pedro Paulo; Betinho (2)]
Grêmio         0-0  Corinthians    [pen 3-4]

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Grêmio         0-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Vivinho, Bismarck]
Santos         2-0  América
  [Leonardo, Heraldo]
Guarani        1-3  Coritiba
  [Everaldo (own goal); Carlos Alberto (2), Tostão]
[Nov 24]
Bahia          0-1  Botafogo
  [Carlos Magno]
Criciúma       0-0  Cruzeiro       [pen 6-5]
Corinthians    2-0  Santa Cruz
  [João Paulo, Viola]

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Coritiba       2-0  Santos
  [Chicão, Tostão]
[Nov 27]
Bahia          2-0  Corinthians
  [Charles, Pereira]
Santa Cruz     1-0  Guarani
  [Ramón]
Cruzeiro       0-0  Vasco da Gama  [pen 3-4]
Botafogo       1-0  Grêmio
  [Paulinho Criciúma
América        1-1  Criciúma       [pen 2-4]
  [Vágner; Edmílson]

Round 6
[Dec 1]
Criciúma       0-1  Bahia
  [Charles]
Santa Cruz     0-0  Coritiba       [pen 5-6]
Vasco da Gama  3-0  Botafogo
  [Mazinho (2), Geovani]
Santos         1-3  Cruzeiro
  [Giba; Betinho (2), Heriberto]
Corinthians    3-2  América
  [Sérgio Gil (2), Dama; Anderson, Vágner]
Grêmio         2-1  Guarani
  [Cuca (2); Mário]

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Santos         2-1  Grêmio
  [Sócrates, Heraldo; Bonamigo]
Corinthians    0-0  Vasco da Gama  [pen 3-4]
Guarani        4-1  Criciúma
  [Tôni (2), Neto, Mário; Grizzo]
Coritiba       2-0  Bahia
  [Chicão (2)]
América        1-0  Santa Cruz
  [Vágner]
Botafogo       1-1  Cruzeiro       [pen 1-3]
  [Gilmar; Careca]

Round 8
[Dec 7]
Corinthians    3-0  Criciúma
  [Paulinho Carioca, Ronaldo Marques, Marcos Roberto]
Grêmio         3-2  Santa Cruz
  [Jorge Veras, Marcus Vinícius, Bonamigo; Ramón, Pedro Haroldo]
Bahia          5-1  Santos
  [Zé Carlos (2), Cássio (own goal), Marquinhos, Charles; Sócrates]
Botafogo       0-0  América        [pen 5-6]
[Dec 8]
Vasco da Gama  1-0  Coritiba
  [Sorato]
Cruzeiro       1-0  Guarani
  [Hamílton]

Round 9
[Dec 10]
Santa Cruz     0-0  Santos         [pen 3-4]
Criciúma       0-2  Botafogo
  [Gustavo, Vítor]
[Dec 11]
Guarani        0-0  Vasco da Gama  [pen 3-4]
Bahia          3-1  Grêmio
  [Marquinhos, Zé Carlos, Pereira; Cuca]
Cruzeiro       1-1  Corinthians    [pen 3-4]
  [Édson Pezinho; Dida]
América        0-1  Coritiba
  [Tostão]

Round 10
[Dec 14]
Corinthians    1-2  Santos
  [Dida; Giba, César Ferreira]
Botafogo       3-0  Guarani
  [Gustavo, Luisinho, Vágner]
[Dec 15]
América        0-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Pedro Paulo (own goal)]
Criciúma       1-1  Grêmio         [pen 5-6]
  [Caio; Sílvio Laguna (own goal)]
Coritiba       0-2  Cruzeiro
  [Hamílton, Heriberto]
Santa Cruz     2-1  Bahia
  [Sérgio China, Alexandre; Marquinhos]

Round 11
[Dec 18]
Guarani        2-2  Corinthians    [pen 4-5]
  [Vágner Paulista (2); Marcos Roberto, Gilberto Costa]
Santos         0-0  Botafogo       [pen 9-10]
Cruzeiro       2-0  Santa Cruz
  [Róbson, Careca]
Grêmio         1-1  Coritiba       [pen 2-3]
  [Jorginho; Kazu]
Vasco da Gama  3-2  Criciúma
  [Vivinho (2), França; Adílson Heleno (2)]
Bahia          2-1  América
  [Marquinhos, Zé Carlos; Valmir]

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama  11  6  4/ 1  0  15- 3  27  *
 2-Cruzeiro       11  6  1/ 3  1  16- 6  23  Qualified to the quarterfinals
-------------------------------------------
 3-Corinthians    11  5  3/ 1  2  15- 9  22
 4-Bahia          11  6  1/ 1  3  16- 9  21
 5-Coritiba       11  5  2/ 1  3  12- 6  20
 6-Botafogo       11  5  1/ 2  3   9- 9  19
 7-Santos         11  4  2/ 1  4   9-16  17
 8-Santa Cruz     11  2  2/ 2  5   8-13  12
 9-Grêmio         11  2  2/ 2  5  10-17  12
10-Guarani        11  2  0/ 4  5  10-13  10
11-Criciúma       11  0  3/ 2  6   7-18   8
12-América-RJ     11  1  1/ 2  7   7-15   7

Final Table - First Phase
 1-Vasco da Gama  23 13  7/ 1  2  34-14  54  Qualified
 2-Internacional  23 10  6/ 4  3  35-23  46  Qualified
 3-Bahia          23 11  4/ 3  5  28-20  44  Qualified*
 4-Portuguesa     23 12  2/ 3  6  28-21  43
 5-Flamengo       23 11  3/ 4  5  32-19  43  Qualified
 6-Sport          23  9  6/ 2  6  20-20  41  Qualified
 7-Atlético-MG    23  8  6/ 4  5  22-22  40
 8-São Paulo      23  9  4/ 4  6  21-18  39
 9-Fluminense     23  9  3/ 5  6  24-17  38  Qualified
10-Grêmio         23  9  2/ 5  7  25-22  36  Qualified
11-Coritiba       23  8  5/ 2  8  20-17  36
12-Cruzeiro       23  8  1/ 8  7  26-21  34  Qualified
13-Goiás          23  5  8/ 3  7  21-21  34
14-Guarani        23  7  2/ 7  7  20-22  32
15-Corinthians    23  6  5/ 4  8  21-22  32
16-Palmeiras      23  7  3/ 4  9  21-22  31
17-Botafogo       23  7  3/ 4  9  17-22  31
18-Santos         23  7  3/ 4  9  19-25  18
19-Atlético-PR    23  5  5/ 6  7  18-17  31
20-Vitória        23  7  3/ 3 10  21-30  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
21-Bangu          23  4  6/ 4  9  15-22  28  Relegated
22-Santa Cruz     23  5  5/ 2 11  19-28  27  Relegated
23-Criciúma       23  1  3/ 5 14  12-34  14  Relegated
24-América-RJ     23  2  1/ 5 15  11-31  13  Relegated

* - Since Vasco da Gama had already won the first stage, the final berth was
awarded to Bahia who had the better first phase record among the other 17 
teams.

Quarterfinals
The penalties shootouts rule no longer applied in the quarterfinals.

[Jan 28 and Feb 2/1989]
Grêmio         0-0  1-0  Flamengo
  [Cuca]
[Jan 29 and Feb 1/1989]
Sport          1-1  0-0  Bahia           [aet 0-0]
  [Nando; Charles]
Fluminense     1-0  1-2  Vasco da Gama   [aet 2-0]
  [Zé do Carmo]
  [Donizeti; Bismarck, Leonardo ; aet: Zé Maria, Washington]
Cruzeiro       0-0  0-2  Internacional
  [Maurício, Nenê]

Bahia qualified due to better first phase record

Semifinals
The penalties shootouts rule no longer applied in the semifinals.

[Feb 9 and 12/1989]
Grêmio         0-0  1-2  Internacional
  [Marcus Vinícius; Nílson (2)]
Fluminense     0-0  1-2  Bahia
  [Washington; Bobô, Gil]

Finals
The penalties shootouts rule no longer applied in the finals.

[Feb 15 and 19/1989]
Bahia          2-1  0-0  Internacional
  [Bobô (2); Leomir]
19/fevereiro/1989 
INTERNACIONAL 0X0 BAHIA 
Local: Beira Rio (Porto Alegre-RS); 
Juiz: Dulcídio Wanderley Boschilia (SP); 
Público Presente: 79.598 espectadores; 
Cartão Amarelo: Norberto, João Marcelo e Gil; 
INTERNACIONAL : Taffarel, Luís Carlos Winck, Norton, Aguirregaray e Casemiro; Norberto, 
Luís Fernando e Luís Carlos Martins; Maurício (Hêider), Nílson e Edu Lima (Diego Aguirre). 
Técnico: Abel Braga.  
BAHIA : Ronaldo, Tarantini, João Marcelo, Claudir (Newmar) e Paulo Róbson; Paulo Rodrigues, 
Gil Sergipano, Zé Carlos e Bobô (Osmar); Charles e Marquinhos.
Técnico: Evaristo de Macedo. 
EC Bahia were the 1988 Brazilian Champions

Final Table
 1-Bahia          29 13  4/ 3 (4)  5  33-23  52 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1989
 2-Internacional  29 12  6/ 4 (3)  4  40-26  53 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1989
 3-Fluminense     27 10  3/ 5 (1)  8  27-21  41
 4-Grêmio         27 10  2/ 5 (2)  8  27-24  40
 5-Vasco da Gama  25 14  7/ 1 (0)  3  36-16  56
 6-Flamengo       25 11  3/ 4 (1)  6  32-20  44
 7-Sport          25  9  6/ 2 (2)  6  21-21  43
 8-Cruzeiro       25  8  1/ 8 (1)  7  26-23  35
 9-Portuguesa     23 12  2/ 3      6  28-21  43
10-Atlético-MG    23  8  6/ 4      5  22-22  40
11-São Paulo      23  9  4/ 4      6  21-18  39
12-Coritiba       23  8  5/ 2      8  20-17  36
13-Goiás          23  5  8/ 3      7  21-21  34
14-Guarani        23  7  2/ 7      7  20-22  32
15-Corinthians    23  6  5/ 4      8  21-22  32
16-Palmeiras      23  7  3/ 4      9  21-22  31
17-Santos         23  7  3/ 4      9  19-25  31
18-Botafogo       23  7  3/ 4      9  17-22  31
19-Atlético-PR    23  5  5/ 6      7  18-17  31
20-Vitória        23  7  3/ 3     10  21-30  30
21-Bangu          23  4  6/ 4      9  15-22  28
22-Santa Cruz     23  5  5/ 2     11  19-28  27
23-Criciúma       23  1  3/ 5     14  12-34  14
24-América-RJ     23  2  1/ 5     15  11-31  13

In parenthesis, the number of draws not decided by penalties shootouts

1987

1988 (2nd Level)

1988 (3rd Level)

1989


About this document

Thanks to Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com) and André Cruz (andre.cruz@tvglobo.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.