Brazil Women's Cup 2007

First Phase
Group A
Participating Teams:
Andirá Esporte Clube (AC)
Baré Esporte Clube (Boa Vista, RR)
Sport Clube Gênus (Porto Velho, RO)
Gurupi Esporte Clube (Gurupi, TO)
Independente Atlético Clube (PA)
Internacional Futebol Feminino (MA)
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (AM)
Rio Norte Futebol Clube (Macapá, AP)

1st Round

[Oct 30]
Baré 0-0 Rio Negro
Gênus 3-0 Andirá
Rio Norte 1-2 Independente
Gurupi 0-2 Internacional

2nd Round
[Nov 02]
Rio Negro 3-2 Baré
Andirá 1-1 Gênus
Independente 1-3 Rio Norte
Internacional 0-0 Gurupi

Rio Negro, Gênus, Rio Norte and Internacional are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 08]
Rio Norte 1-2 Internacional
[Nov 09]
Gênus 4-1 Rio Negro

4th Round
[Nov 13]
Rio Negro 3-3 Gênus
Internacional 2-2 Rio Norte

Internacional and Gênus are qualified

5th Round
[Nov 22]
Gênus 3-0 Internacional

6th Round
[Nov 26]
Internacional 0-1 Gênus

Gênus qualified to 2nd Phase
Group B
Participating Teams:
ABC Futebol Clube (Natal, RN)
CEPE - Petroclube (Itabaiana, SE)
Associação Atlética CESMAC (Maceió, AL)
Horizonte Futebol Clube (Horizonte, CE)
Ríver Plate Futebol Clube (Guarabira, PB)
São Francisco do Conde Esporte Clube (São Francisco do Conde, BA)
Sport Club do Recife (Recife, PE)
Sociedade Esportiva Tiradentes (Teresina, PI)

1st Round
[Oct 30]
CEPE 0-1 São Francisco
CESMAC 0-5 Sport
Ríver Plate 0-1 ABC
Tiradentes 2-0 Horizonte

2nd Round
[Nov 02]
São Francisco 8-2 CEPE
Sport 3-1 CESMAC
ABC 6-0 Ríver Plate
Horizonte 0-3 Tiradentes

São Francisco, Sport, ABC and Tiradentes are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 08]
São Francisco 0-0 Sport
Tiradentes 4-1 ABC

4th Round
[Nov 13]
Sport 1-2 São Francisco
ABC 3-4 Tiradentes

São Francisco and Tiradentes are qualified

5th Round
[Nov 22]
Tiradentes 1-3 São Francisco

6th Round
[Nov 26]
São Francisco 1-1 Tiradentes

São Francisco qualified to 2nd Phase
Tiradentes (as the best runner-up from the groups A and B) also qualified to 2nd Phase
Group C
Participating Teams:
Aliança Futebol Clube (Goiânia, GO)
CRESSPOM - Clube Recreativo Esportivo dos Subtenentes (Guará, DF)
Mato Grosso do Sul Futebol Clube (Campo Grande, MS)*
Mixto Esporte Clube (Cuiabá, MT)

* signed a partnership and fielded the players from Saad (SP).

1st Round
[Nov 02]
Mixto 2-0 Aliança
Mato Grosso do Sul 2-0 CRESSPOM

2nd Round
[Nov 08]
Aliança 3-2 Mixto
CRESSPOM 1-7 Mato Grosso do Sul

Mixto and Mato Grosso do Sul are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 15]
Mixto 0-4 Mato Grosso do Sul

4th Round
[Nov 22]
Mato Grosso do Sul 4-1 Mixto

Mato Grosso do Sul qualified to 2nd Phase
Group D
Participating Teams:
Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre, RS)
Esporte Clube Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)
Clube União Esportivo São José (PR)
Associação Esportiva Scorpions (Florianópolis, SC)

1st Round
[Nov 02]
Juventude 1-1 Internacional
Scorpions 0-7 São José

2nd Round
[Nov 08]
Internacional 0-0 Juventude
São José 5-1 Scorpions

Internacional (on away goals rule) and São José are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 15]
São José 2-1 Internacional

4th Round
[Nov 22]
Internacional 0-1 São José

São José qualified to 2nd Phase
Group E
Participating Teams:
Sport Club Benfica (Juiz de Fora, MG)
Desportiva Capixaba E/S (Cariacica, ES)
Nacional Futebol Clube (Santa Luzia, MG)
Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)

1st Round
[Nov 02]
Desportiva 2-1 Nacional
Benfica 3-2 Vasco

2nd Round
[Nov 08]
Nacional 4-0 Desportiva
Vasco 1-5 Benfica

Nacional and Benfica are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 15]
Nacional 0-5 Benfica

4th Round
[Nov 22]
Benfica 7-1 Nacional

Benfica qualified to 2nd Phase
Group F
Participating Teams:
AJA - Associação Jaguariunense de Atletas (Jaguariúna, SP)
América Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Botucatu Futebol Clube (Botucatu, SP)
Santos Futebol Clube (Santos, SP)

1st Round
[Nov 02]
Botucatu 0-0 Santos
América 1-1 AJA

2nd Round
[Nov 08]
Santos 1-2 Botucatu
AJA 0-2 América

Botucatu and América are qualified

3rd Round
[Nov 15]
América 1-1 Botucatu

4th Round
[Nov 22]
Botucatu 1-0 América

Botucatu qualified to 2nd Phase
São Francisco qualified to 2nd Phase
América (as the best runner-up from the groups D, E and F) also qualified to 2nd Phase
Second Phase

Group 1
venue: Brasília

[Nov 29]
Mato Grosso do Sul 11-0 Gênus
Benfica 1-0 América

[Dec 01]
América 0-3 Mato Grosso do Sul
Gênus 0-12 Benfica

[Dec 04]
Mato Grosso do Sul 2-2 Benfica
Gênus 1-3 América

                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Mato Grosso do Sul    7   3   2   1   0  16   2  14
 2. Benfica               7   3   2   1   0  15   2  13
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. América               3   3   1   0   2   3   5  -2
 4. Gênus                 0   3   0   0   3   1  26 -25
Group 2
venue: Taguatinga

[Nov 29]
São José 1-3 São Francisco
Botucatu 3-1 Tiradentes

[Dec 01]
Tiradentes 0-1 São José
São Francisco 0-2 Botucatu

[Dec 04]
São José 0-3 Botucatu
São Francisco 1-2 Tiradentes

                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Botucatu              9   3   3   0   0   8   1   7
 2. São Francisco         3   3   1   0   2   4   5  -1
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tiradentes            3   3   1   0   2   3   5  -2
 4. São José              3   3   1   0   2   2   6  -4
Semifinals
venue: Brasília

[Dec 06]
Mato Grosso do Sul 6-0 São Francisco
Botucatu 0-0 Benfica                   [7-6 pen]
3rd Place Match
venue: Brasília

[Dec 08]
São Francisco 2-2 Benfica              [5-4 pen]
FINAL
venue: Brasília

[Dec 08]
Mato Grosso do Sul 1-1 Botucatu        [5-4 pen]
MATO GROSSO DO SUL champions of 2007.
Topscorer: Daniela Alves (Mato Grosso do Sul), 14 goals

2007 (men)

2008

list of champions (Copa do Brasil)

list of champions (all womens' national competitions)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Dec 2007

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.