Brazil Women's Cup 2008

Participants:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
Saad EC (Águas de Lindóia)
Santos FC (Santos)
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo)

RIO DE JANEIRO (2 berths):
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda)

RIO GRANDE DO SUL (2 berths):
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
EC Pelotas (Pelotas)

MINAS GERAIS (2 berths):
AER Iguaçu (Ipatinga)
C Atlético M (Belo Horizonte)

PARANÁ (1 berth):
Novo Mundo FC (Curitiba)

PERNAMBUCO (1 berth):
Sport CR (Recife)

BAHIA (1 berth):
AD Lusaca (Dias D'Ávila)     [replacing São Francisco EC (São Francisco do Conde)]

GOIÁS (1 berth):
Aliança FC (Goiânia)

SANTA CATARINA (1 berth):
SE Kindermann (Caçador)

CEARÁ (1 berth):
Caucaia EC (Caucaia)

PARÁ (1 berth):
Sacramenta ECB (Belém)

RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (1 berth):
SC Parnamirim (Natal)

ALAGOAS (1 berth):
AA Cesmac (Maceió)

DISTRITO FEDERAL (1 berth):
Cresspom (Brasília)

ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
Desportiva C S/A (Cariacica)

MARANHÃO (1 berth):
EC Boa Vontade (São Luís)

PARAÍBA (1 berth):
AA Portuguesa (João Pessoa)

MATO GROSSO DO SUL (1 berth):
AA Moreninhas I, II e III (Campo Grande)

AMAZONAS (1 berth):
AA Nílton Lins (Manaus)

SERGIPE (1 berth):
S Boca Junior FC (Aracaju)   [replacing AD Confiança (Aracaju)]

PIAUÍ (1 berth):
SE Tiradentes (Teresina)

MATO GROSSO (1 berth):
SC Tangará (Tangará da Serra)

ACRE (1 berth):
Assemurb FC (Rio Branco)

RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
SC Genus (Porto Velho)

TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Atenas EC (Palmas)

AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Rio Norte FC (Macapá)

RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Iracema)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.

First Round
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 3 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]

                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (01/11)       (05/11)
 1 São Raimundo (RR) - Nílton Lins (AM)         0-4           n/p
 2 Assemurb (AC) - Genus (RO)                   4-1           2-2y
 3 Rio Norte (AP) - Sacramenta (PA)             0-2           1-8
 4 Atenas (TO) - Boa Vontade (MA)               1-2           1-5
 5 Cesmac (AL) - Lusaca (BA)                    2-0           0-2  [4-3pen]
 6 Boca Júnior (SE) - Parnamirim (RN)           1-2           0-3
 7 Portuguesa (PB) - Sport (PE)                 0-4           n/p
 8 Tiradentes (PI) - Caucaia (CE)               6-4           0-0
 9 Cresspom (DF) - Aliança (GO)                 0-2           3-3
10 Tangará (MT) - Moreninhas (MS)               1-5           n/p
11 Novo Mundo (PR) - Juventude (RS)             3-1           0-0
12 Kindermann (SC) - Pelotas (RS)               5-0           3-0
13 Iguaçu (MG) - Corinthians (SP)               1-5x          n/p
14 Volta Redonda (RJ) - Saad (SP)               0-3           n/p
15 Atlético (MG) - Campo Grande (RJ)            2-2x          4-0
16 Desportiva (ES) - Santos (SP)                0-5           n/p

x 1st leg 02/11
y 2nd leg 06/11

Second Round
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (11/11)       (15/11)
17 Gênus - Nílton Lins                          1-1           0-4
18 Boa Vontade - Sacramenta                     2-1           1-1
                                                [1st leg: Simone, Dell ; Pigo]
19 CESMAC - Parnamirim                          1-1           1-2
                                                [1st leg: Val ; Josi]
20 Tiradentes - Sport                           1-5           2-4
21 Moreninhas - Aliança                         3-2           1-3
22 Kindermann - Novo Mundo                      3-0           3-3
                                                [1st leg: Ariane (3)]
23 Saad - Corinthians                           1-0           0-2   [*]
                                                [1st leg: Eliane Magrão]
24 Atlético - Santos                            0-3           1-3
                                                [1st leg: Ketlen, Maurine, Suzana]

Corinthians player Nildinha was accused of ineligibility against Saad.
She was judged and absolved in 17/11, but in 18/11 CBF suspended the matches against Santos.
In 27/11, the Tribunal Pleno of STJD (the higher judgement degree) decided to eliminate
Corinthians and award the berth to Saad.

Quarterfinals
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (18/11)       (22/11)
25 Nílton Lins - Boa Vontade                    2-1           0-0   [*]
26 Parnamirim - Sport                           1-1           0-3
27 Kindermann - Aliança                         6-0           3-0
28 Santos - Saad                                3-1           2-1x
                                                [2nd leg: Pequena, Tiffany ; ?]

[*] Nílton Lins eliminated due to fielded ineligible player and replaced by Boa Vontade.

x 1st leg originally scheduled to leg 20/11, 2nd leg originally scheduled to 23/11.
After Corinthians be eliminated and replaced by Saad, these matches were rescheduled to 30/11
and 03/12.

Semifinals
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (06/12)       (10/12)
29 Boa Vontade - Sport                          0-4           1-3
30 Kindermann - Santos                          0-3           0-3  x

x 1st leg 07/12

FINAL
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (14/12)       (17/12)
   Sport - Santos                               1-3           0-3 
                                                [Suzana (2), Ketlen]
                                                [Pequena, Francielle, Ketlen]
SANTOS champions of 2008.

2007

2008 (men)

list of champions (Copa do Brasil)

list of champions (all womens' national competitions)


About this document

Thanks to Daniel Dalence (danielballack@terra.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.