Brazil 2009 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
Guaratinguetá FL (Guaratinguetá)
C Atlético Sorocaba (Sorocaba)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Americano FC (Campos)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora)
América FC (Belo Horizonte)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
J.Malucelli F S/A (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife)
Central SC (Caruaru)
BAHIA (2 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
EC Bahia (Salvador)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
Itumbiara EC (Itumbiara)
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
ADRC ICASA (Juazeiro do Norte)
PARÁ (2 berths):
C Remo (Belém)
Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
CSA (Maceió)
ASA (Arapiraca)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
EC Dom Pedro II (Brasília)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
SD Serra FC (Serra)
Desportiva C S/A (Vitória)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Moto Clube (São Luís)
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Campinense C (Campina Grande)
Nacional AC (Patos)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Holanda EC (Manaus)
N Fast Club (Manaus)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
Ivinhema FC (Ivinhema)
Misto EC (Três Lagoas)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Barras FC (Barras)
EC Flamengo (Teresina)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Mixto EC (Cuiabá)
União EC (Rondonópolis)
ACRE (1 berth):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Vilhena EC (Vilhena)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Tocantins FC (Palmas)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
CA Cristal (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
Atlético Roraima C (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)        [2]
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)   [3]
Santos FC (Santos, SP)                 [10]
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)     [11]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [13]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [17]
Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)             [21]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [23]
Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE)               [25]
América FC (Natal, RN)                 [30]

(Grêmio FBPA [1], São Paulo FC [5], SE Palmeiras [7], Cruzeiro EC [9] and Sport CR [15]
didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2009;
Flamengo [4], Atlético/MG [6], Internacional [8], Botafogo/RJ [12], Goiás [14], Coritiba [16],
Bahia [18], Atlético Paranaense [19], Vitória/BA [20], Náutico [22], Ponte Preta [24],
Remo [26], Juventude [27], Fortaleza [28] and Criciúma [28] are already qualified due
to their performance in the state competitions.)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round (18/02 to 19/03)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Flamengo (PI) - Vasco (RJ)                   1-4 (18/02)     n/p (04/03)
                                                [Joniel 44 ; Jeferson 9, Élton 25, 87, Paulo Sérgio 68]
 2 Central (PE) - Ceará (CE)                    0-0 (04/03)     1-1 (18/03)
                                                [Geraldo 73pen ; Buiu 81]
 3 ICASA (CE) - Portuguesa (SP)                 1-1 (18/02)     1-1 (04/03)     [4-3pen]  [a]
                                                [Serginho 12 ; Bruno Rodrigo 90]
                                                [Moré 49 ; Bruno Rodrigo 84]
 4 Confiança (SE) - América (RN)                3-2 (04/03)     0-0 (18/03)
                                                [Da Silva 16, 82, 84 ; Diego 17, 75]
 5 Itabaiana (SE) - Atlético (MG)               0-5 (18/02)     n/p (04/03)
                                                [Júnior 11, Diego Tardelli 14, Marcos Rocha 59, Carlos Júnior 76, 77]
 6 Guaratinguetá (SP) - Caxias (RS)             2-0 (18/02)     1-2 (04/03)
                                                [Roberto (og) 17, Rodrigão 85]
                                                [Careca 53 ; Juiio Madureira 50, Zacarias 82]
 7 ASA (AL) - Vitória (BA)                      1-1 (04/03)     1-1 (18/03)     [4-5pen]  [b]
                                                [Augusto 69pen ; Gláucio 31]
                                                [Rodriguinho 6 ; Rafael Bastos 67]
 8 Atlético Sorocaba (SP) - Juventude (RS)      1-0 (04/03)     0-2 (18/03)
                                                [Everton 89pen]
                                                [Mineiro 34, Alex Moraes 73]
 9 Itumbiara (GO) - Corinthians (SP)            0-2 (04/03)     n/p (19/03)
                                                [Chicão 44pen, André Santos 49]
10 Misto (MS) - Campinense (PB)                 1-1 (18/02)     1-1  (04/03)     [3-2pen]
                                                [Paraná 72 ; Fábio Júnior 48]
                                                [Rodrigo Goiano 51 ; Fábio 83]
11 Tocantins (TO) - Atlético (PR)               0-3 (04/03)     n/p (18/03)
                                                [Marcinho 23, Rafael Moura 39, Júlio César 40]
12 Fast Club (AM) - ABC (RN)                    1-1 (04/03)     0-4 (19/03)
                                                [Júnior 40 ; Gabriel 15]
                                                [Erandir 44, Paulinho Macaíba 45+1, Gabriel 48, 63]
13 Nacional (PB) - Fluminense (RJ)              0-1 (18/02)     0-3 (05/03)         [c]
                                                [Éverton Santos 32]
                                                [Thiago Neves 12pen, Everton Santos 42, Tartá 90+3]
14 Águia de Marabá (PA) - América (MG)          2-1 (04/03)     1-0 (19/03)         [d]
                                                [Darlan 23, Sinésio 29 ; Bruno Mineiro 53]
                                                [Marcondes 68]
15 Atlético Roraima (RR) - Goiás (GO)           1-3 (04/03)     n/p (18/03)
                                                [Rob 85 ; Amaral 9, 22 ; Ramalho 39]
16 Cristal (AP) - Brasiliense (DF)              1-2 (04/03)     1-3 (18/03)
                                                [Max Jari 25 ; Gustavo 28, 39]
                                                [Emerson Bala 16 ; Iranildo 12, Júlio César 40pen, Ricardinho Furacão 45]
17 Dom Pedro II (DF) - Botafogo (RJ)            0-2 (05/03)     n/p (19/03)
                                                [Jean Carioca 29, Reinaldo 67]
18 Americano (RJ) - Santa Cruz (PE)             2-0 (18/02)     4-2 (05/03)
                                                [Éberson 2, 22]
                                                [Ernani 61, Kiesa 87, 90+6, Fernando Alves 90+1 ; Márcio 10, 34]
19 Vilhena (RO) - Ponte Preta (SP)              1-2 (04/03)     1-6 (18/03)
                                                [Souza 11 ; Márcio Mixirica 20, Danilo Neco 61]
                                                [Edílson (og) 45+1 ; Leandrinho 7, 58 ; Márcio Mixirica 16, Edílson 32, Savóia 76pen, Kim 86]
20 Sampaio Corrêa (MA) - Figueirense (SC)       3-2 (18/02)     1-2 (04/03)
                                                [Leandro 24, Tico Mineiro 28, 52 ; Bruno Perrone 38, Marcelo 87]
                                                [Tico Mineiro 71 ; Ricardo Feltri 47 (og), Douglas 50]
21 Rio Branco (AC) - Santos (SP)                1-2 (18/02)     0-4 (18/03)
                                                [Juliano César 5 ; Kléber Pereira 19, 85]
                                                [Neymar 59, Lúcio Flávio 62, Germano 68, Kléber Pereira 86]
22 Serra (ES) - CSA (AL)                        2-3 (04/03)     1-3 (18/03)
                                                [Rigoberto 40pen, Mateus 78 ; Camilo 48, Thiago 84, 90+1]
                                                [Regílson 21 ; Camilo 35pen, Thiago Potiguar 45, Fágner 70]
23 Holanda (AM) - Coritiba (PR)                 1-2 (18/02)     0-3 (04/03)
                                                [Zezé 20 ; Rodolfo (og) 59, Guaru 90+3]
                                                [Hugo 26, Pedro Ken 44, Renatinho 61]
24 Potiguar (RN) - Bahia (BA)                   2-2 (04/03)     1-6 (19/03)
                                                [Max 29, Helinho 79 ; Rubens Cardoso 16, Beto 42]
                                                [Helinho 54 ; Helton Luiz 4, Nen 21, Reinaldo Alagoano 53, 70, Alex Terra 63, Ávine 87]
25 Ivinhema (MS) - Flamengo (RJ)                0-5 (04/03)     n/p (18/03)         [e]
                                                [Léo Moura 19, Zé Roberto 37, 45+1, Kléberson 84, Maxi 90]
26 Barras (PI) - Remo (PA)                      0-1 (04/03)     0-2 (18/03)
                                                [Neto Leão 59]
                                                [Marlon 36, Jaime 42pen]
27 Mixto (MT) - Paraná (PR)                     1-2 (18/02)     2-1 (05/03)     [4-2pen]
                                                [Davi 67 ; Luís Henrique 54, Gedeon 68]
                                                [Alex Sorocaba 40, Ígor 80 ; João Paulo 50pen]
28 Desportiva (ES) - Fortaleza (CE)             1-1 (18/02)     0-3 (04/03)
                                                [Rafael Paraná 32 ; Gilmack 20]
                                                [Marcelo Nicácio 23, 48pen, 72]
29 União (MT) - Internacional (RS)              1-0 (18/02)     0-2 (04/03)
                                                [Diogo 79]
                                                [Índio 66, Alecsandro 73]
30 J.Malucelli (PR) - Guarani (SP)              0-2 (18/02)     n/p (04/03)
                                                [Cléverson 10, Bruno 70]
31 Moto Clube (MA) - Náutico (PE)               1-1 (04/03)     0-2 (18/03)
                                                [Diego Souza 48 ; Carlinhos Bala 64]
                                                [Johnny 22, Gilmar 88]
32 Tupi (MG) - Criciúma (SC)                    2-0 (18/02)     0-3 (04/03)
                                                [Carlão 4, Michel (og) 39]
                                                [Zulu 21, Kempes 50, 86]
[a] 1st leg played in Fortaleza.
[b] 1st leg played in Maceió.
[c] 1st leg played in João Pessoa.
[d] 1st leg played in Paraupeba.
[e] 1st leg played in Campo Grande.
Second Round (08/04 to 22/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
33 Central - Vasco                              0-3 (15/04)     n/p (22/04)
                                                [Rodrigo Pimpão 45, 58, Alan Kardec 70]
34 ICASA - Confiança                            0-0 (15/04)     2-1 (22/04)
                                                [Joãozinho 83, Esquerdinha 90+3 ; Bira 9]
35 Guaratinguetá - Atlético (MG)                2-2 (15/04)     0-2 (23/04)
                                                [Guaru 3, Nenê 77pen ; Diego Tardelli 44pen, 62]
                                                [Diego Tardelli 3pen, Júnior 88/87]
36 Juventude - Vitória                          1-2 (08/04)     1-1 (15/04)
                                                [Thiago Renz 53 ; Gatti (og) 7, Bida 83]
                                                [Léo Dias 40 ; Neto Baiano 60]
37 Misto (MS) - Corinthians                     0-2 (15/04)     n/p (23/04)         [f]
                                                [Chicão 49, André Santos 80pen]
38 ABC - Atlético (PR)                          2-2 (08/04)     1-3 (22/04)
                                                [Gaúcho 14, Sandro 45 ; Chico 9, Walisson 84]
                                                [Gaúcho 78 ; Rafael Moura 2, Marcinho 22, Wallyson 90+1]
39 Águia de Marabá - Fluminense                 2-1 (16/04)     0-3 (22/04)         [g]
                                                [Aleílson 1, Sinésio 35pen ; Fred 85]
                                                [Maicon 57, 67, Eduardo Ratinho 77]
40 Brasiliense - Goiás                          0-1 (08/04)     1-4 (16/04)
                                                [Iarley 42]
                                                [Aílson 47 ; Iarley 40, Júlio César 71, Felipe 77, Gomes 80pen]
41 Americano - Botafogo                         2-1 (08/04)     1-2 (16/04)     [5-4pen]
                                                [Eberson 31, Anderson 86 ; Juninho 27]
                                                [Kieza 65 ; Juninho 18 ; Maicosuel 90+2]
42 Figueirense - Ponte Preta                    2-2 (09/04)     0-0 (22/04)
                                                [Schwenck 32, Rafael Coelho 77 ; Gum 30, William 74]
43 CSA - Santos                                 0-0 (08/04)     1-0 (22/04)
                                                [Júnior Amorim 7]
44 Bahia - Coritiba                             2-2 (08/04)     0-0 (15/04)
                                                [Evaldo 35, Leandro 37 ; Marcelinho Paraíba 27, Márcio Gabriel 73]
45 Remo - Flamengo                              0-2 (08/04)     n/p (22/04)
                                                [Willians 53, Emerson 61]
46 Fortaleza - Paraná                           2-1 (15/04)     1-1 (22/04)
                                                [Marcelo Nicácio 32, Guto 49 ; Danielzinho 58]
                                                [Bambam 77 ; Agenor 44]
47 Guarani - Internacional                      1-2 (08/04)     0-5 (22/04)
                                                [Romário 88 ; Taison 27, 86]
                                                [Índio 7, Alecsandro 16, 52, Taison 32, Bolívar 74]
48 Criciúma - Náutico                           2-2 (15/04)     2-3 (23/04)
                                                [Zulu 39, Kempes 70 ; Gilmar 26, 87pen]
                                                [Kempes 6, 68pen ; Derley 17, Gilmar 82pen, Juliano 85]
[f] 1st leg played in Campo Grande.
[g] 1st leg played in Belém.
Third Round
49 Vasco - ICASA                                1-1 (30/04)     4-1 (06/05)
                                                [Ari (og) 8 ; Marciano 75]
                                                [Léo Lima 18pen, 80pen, Elton 42, Vilson 48 ; Leozinho 76pen]
50 Vitória - Atlético (MG)                      3-0 (29/04)     0-3 (06/05)     [5-4pen]
                                                [Vitor Ramos 4, Neto Baiano 15, 79]
                                                [Renan 26, Welton Felipe 64, Alessandro 85]
51 Atlético (PR) - Corinthians                  3-2 (29/04)     0-2 (06/05)
                                                [Wallyson 15, Rafael Moura 45, Chico 47 ; Cristian 86, Dentinho 90+2]
                                                [Ronaldo 55, 68pen]
52 Goiás - Fluminense                           2-2 (30/04)     1-1 (07/05)
                                                [Rafael Tolói 5, Felipe Menezes 67 ; Luiz Alberto 2, Fred 45+1]
                                                [Jael 76 ; Thiago Neves 52]
53 Americano - Ponte Preta                      0-0 (29/04)     1-2 (05/05)
                                                [Flávio Medina 47 ; Savóia 18, Danilo Neco 63]
54 CSA - Coritiba                               0-4 (29/04)     0-3 (06/05)
                                                [Marcelinho Paraíba 39pen, 61, Márcio Gabriel 55, Carlinhos Paraíba 86]
                                                [Marcelinho Paraíba 2pen, Ramon 45'40", Ariel 83]
55 Flamengo - Fortaleza                         0-0 (29/04)     3-0 (06/05)         [h]
                                                [Kléberson 47, Juan 68pen, Emerson 72]
56 Náutico - Internacional                      0-3 (29/04)     0-2 (06/05)
                                                [Nilmar 33, Taison 52, Marcelo Cordeiro 84]
                                                [Taison 1, D'Alessandro 7]
[h] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda.
Quarterfinals
57 Vasco - Vitória                              4-0 (13/05)     1-1 (20/05)
                                                [Carlos Alberto 27, Élton 44, Paulo Sérgio 56, Nílton 62]
                                                [Élton 4 ; Neto Baiano 1]
58 Corinthians - Fluminense                     1-0 (13/05)     2-2 (20/05)
                                                [Dentinho 10]
                                                [Chicão 6, Jorge Henrique 16 ; Alan 63, Thiago Neves 68]
59 Ponte Preta - Coritiba                       2-2 (12/05)     0-1 (19/05)
                                                [William 54, Jean 64 ; Márcio Gabriel 39, Marcelinho Paraíba 85]
                                                [Ariel 87]
60 Flamengo - Internacional                     0-0 (13/05)     1-2 (20/05)
                                                [Emerson 74 ; Taison 42, Andrezinho 89]
Semifinals
61 Vasco - Corinthians                          1-1 (27/05)     0-0 (03/06)
                                                [Rodrigo Pimpão 64 ; Dentinho 29]
62 Internacional - Coritiba                     3-1 (27/05)     0-1 (03/06)
                                                [Taison 21, Alecsandro 59, Andrezinho 61 ; Marcos Aurélio 14]
                                                [Ariel 74]
FINAL
   Corinthians - Internacional                  2-0 (17/06)     2-2 (01/07)
                                                [Jorge Henrique 26, Ronaldo 53]
                                                [Jorge Henrique 20, André Santos 28 ; Alecsandro 70, 74]
CORINTHIANS Champions of Copa do Brasil 2009 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2010.
Topscorer: Taison (Internacional), 7 goals.

2008

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 01 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2008/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.