Brazil Women's Cup 2010

Participants:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
AA Francana (Franca)
Botucatu FC (Botucatu)
Santos FC (Santos)

RIO DE JANEIRO (2 berths):
Duque de Caxias FC/CEPE Caxias (Duque de Caxias)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda)

RIO GRANDE DO SUL (2 berths):
AE Black Show/Guaíba FC (Guaíba)
GEPOL/EC Torrense (Torres) - plays home matches in Tramandaí

MINAS GERAIS (2 berths):
AER Iguaçu (Ipatinga)
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte) - plays home matches in Sete Lagoas

PARANÁ (1 berth):
Foz do Iguaçu FC (Foz do Iguaçu)

PERNAMBUCO (1 berth):
AAD Vitória das Tabocas (Vitória de Santo Antão)

BAHIA (1 berth):
São Francisco do Conde EC (São Francisco do Conde)

GOIÁS (1 berth):
Aliança FC (Goiânia)

SANTA CATARINA (1 berth):
AE Kindermann (Caçador)

CEARÁ (1 berth):
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)

PARÁ (1 berth):
Pinheirense EC (Belém)

RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (1 berth):
Potiguar EC (Natal)

ALAGOAS (1 berth):
ECA - EC Alagoas (Maceió)

DISTRITO FEDERAL (1 berth):
ASSCOP (Gama)

ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
Vila Nova FC (Serra)

PARAÍBA (1 berth):
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa)

MARANHÃO (1 berth):
Internacional ECFF (São Luís)

AMAZONAS (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Manaus)

MATO GROSSO DO SUL (1 berth):
EC Comercial (Campo Grande)

SERGIPE (1 berth):
S Boca Júnior FC (Cristinápolis)

PIAUÍ (1 berth):
SE Tiradentes (Teresina)

MATO GROSSO (1 berth):
Mixto EC (Cuiabá)

ACRE (1 berth):
AD Amazônia (Rio Branco)

RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
SC Genus PV (Porto Velho)

TOCANTINS (1 berth):
AA Atenas (Palmas)

AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Oratório RC (Macapá)

RORAIMA (1 berth):
Atlético Roraima C (Boa Vista)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.

First Round
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 3 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]

                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (26/08)       (02/09)
 1 Amazônia (AC) - São Raimundo (AM)            1-5           n/p
 2 Atlético Roraima (RR) - Oratório (AP)        2-0           0-2           [2-0pen]
 3 Gênus (RO) - Mixto (MT)                      1-2           0-3 [a]
 4 Internacional (MA) - Pinheirense (PA)        0-1           1-6
 5 Tiradentes (PI) - Fortaleza (CE)             3-0           1-1
 6 Boca Júnior (SE) - Vitória (PE)              0-6           n/p
 7 Botafogo (PB) - Potiguar (RN)                3-0           1-0
 8 EC Alagoas (AL) - São Francisco (BA)         2-10          n/p
 9 Atenas (TO) - Aliança (GO)                   1-3           0-1
10 Iguaçu (MG) - Santos (SP)                    0-7           n/p
11 Kindermann (SC) - GEPOL/Torrense (RS)        8-0           2-0 [b]
12 Foz do Iguaçu (PR) - Black Show/Guaíba (RS)  5-0           3-0
13 ASCCOP (DF) - Atlético (MG)                  4-1           2-3
14 Comercial (MS) - Francana (SP)               0-3           n/p
15 Vila Nova (ES) - Duque de Caxias/CEPE (RJ)   0-10          n/p
16 Volta Redonda (RJ) - Botucatu (SP)           1-0           1-2  [c]

[a] 2nd leg played in 06/09
[b] 2nd leg played in 07/09
[c] Volta Redonda lost 6 points due to had fielded ineligible player in 1st leg.
Second Round
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (09/09)       (16/09)
17 Atlético Roraima - São Raimundo              0-3           0-3
18 Mixto - Pinheirense                          0-0           4-1 [d]
19 Tiradentes - Vitória (PE)                    3-0           0-5
20 Botafogo (PB) - São Francisco                2-1           0-3
21 Aliança - Santos                             0-6           0-8
22 Kindermann - Foz do Iguaçu                   0-0           2-3 [d]
23 ASCOOP - Francana                            1-1           1-0
24 Duque de Caxias/CEPE - Botucatu              2-1           1-2           [4-3pen] [e]

[d] 1st leg played in 11/09
[e] The judgement of Volta Redonda (about the ineligible player fielded
against Botucatu in first phase) occurred only in 14/09. Only in this
date Volta Redonda lost his points and was eliminated by Botucatu.
Due to this, the match CEPE Caxias 1-1 Volta Redonda (played in 09/09)
was annulled and the matches of Botucatu scheduled to 23/09 and 30/09.
Quarterfinals
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (23/09)       (30/09)
25 Mixto - São Raimundo                         2-1           1-1
26 São Francisco - Vitória                      1-0           2-2
27 Foz do Iguaçu - Santos                       1-1           1-0
28 ASCOOP - Duque de Caxias/CEPE                1-1           0-1 [f]

[f] Matches postponed to 07/10 and 14/10 due to Volta Redonda replacement
by Botucatu.
Semifinals
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (22/11)       (26/11)
29 Mixto - Duque de Caxias/CEPE                 1-5           0-5
30 São Francisco - Foz do Iguaçu                2-1           1-3
3rd Place Match
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (01/12)       (04/12)
   Mixto - São Francisco                        2-0           0-2           [3-4pen]
FINAL (04/12)
                                              1st leg       2nd leg
                                              (01/12)       (04/12)
   Foz do Iguaçu - Duque de Caxias/CEPE         2-1           0-1
DUQUE DE CAXIAS/CEPE Champions of Womens' Copa do Brasil 2010 and classified to Womens' Copa Libertadores 2011.

2009

2010 (men)

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Dec 2010

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.