Brazil 2011 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
EC Santo André (Santo André)
G Prudente FL (Presidente Prudente)
Paulista FC (Jundiaí)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
EC São José (Porto Alegre)
Ypiranga FC (Erechim)
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte) - plays home matches in Sete Lagoas
Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga)
Uberaba SC (Uberaba)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Iraty SC (Irati)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
Sport CR (Recife)
C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
Atlético CG (Goiânia)
Santa Helena EC (Santa Helena)
BAHIA (2 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
EC Bahia (Salvador)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
Brusque FC (Brusque)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
Horizonte FC (Horizonte)
PARÁ (2 berths):
Paysandu SC (Belém)
Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
Murici FC (Murici)
ASA (Arapiraca)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia)
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
Rio Branco AC (Vitória)
Vitória FC (Vitória)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Treze FC (Campina Grande)
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
IAPE FC (São Luís)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Penarol AC (Itacoatiara)
N Fast Club (Manaus)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
EC Comercial (Campo Grande)
CE Naviraiense (Naviraí)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
SE River Plate (Carmópolis)
São Domingos FC (São Domingos)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Comercial AC (Campo Maior)
Barras FC (Barras)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
União EC (Rondonópolis)
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá)
ACRE (1 berth):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Gurupi EC (Gurupi)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Vilhena EC (Vilhena)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Trem DC (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
Baré EC (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)   [3]
São Paulo FC (São Paulo, SP)            [5]
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)            [6]
Goiás EC (Goiânia, GO)                 [13]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [14]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [17]
Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)             [22]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [23]
Ceará SC (Fortaleza, CE)               [24]
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)          [25]

(Grêmio FBPA [1], SC Corinthians P [2], SC Internacional [8], Cruzeiro EC [9], Santos FC [10]
and Fluminense FC [11] didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2011;
Flamengo [3], Atlético Mineiro [7], Botafogo/RJ [12], Coritiba [15], Sport [16], Atlético
Paranaense [18], Bahia [19], Vitória/BA [20] and Náutico [21] are already qualified due to
their performances in the state competitions.)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round (16/02 to 03/03)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Murici (AL) - Flamengo (RJ)                  0-3 (16/02)     n/p (24/02)      [a]
                                                [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 66, Renato Abreu 72, Negueba 90]
 2 Fast Clube (AM) - Fortaleza (CE)             2-0 (16/02)     1-4 (23/02)
                                                [Clailson 14, Ricardo 85]
                                                [Pedro Henrique 61 ; Reginaldo Júnior 1, 84, Gilmak 65, Guto 75]
 3 União (MT) - Guarani (SP)                    4-4 (16/02)     0-0 (23/02)
                                                [Ronaldo 27, Danilo Cruz 54, Maricá 55, 67 ; Ronaldo 1, Marcos Denner 10, Dadá 14, Flávio 36]
 4 Horizonte (CE) - ASA (AL)                    3-1 (16/02)     3-3 (23/02)
                                                [Júnior Cearense 3, Siloé 12, Lúcio Maranhão 45 ; Didira 30]
                                                [Robert 11, Júnior Cearense 34, Elanardo 79 ; André Nunes 41, Thiago 56, 63]
 5 IAPE (MA) - Atlético (MG)                    2-3 (23/02)     1-8 (02/03)
                                                [Vanvan 14, 38 ; Renan Oliveira 6, Diego Tardelli 46, Ricardo Bueno 76]
                                                [Robson 88 ; Renan Oliveira 38sec, 20, Ricardinho 8, Jobson 66, 84, Neto Berola 76, Toró 77, Diego Tardelli 86]
 6 Iraty (PR) - Prudente (SP)                   3-1 (16/02)     0-3 (23/02)
                                                [Sílvio 45+1, Wiliam 51, Eydson 59 ; Adriano 55]
                                                [Jandson 33, 36, Adriano 68]
 7 Cuiabá (MT) - Ceará (CE)                     0-2 (23/02)     n/p (02/03)
                                                [Iarley 1, Euzébio 79]
 8 Águia de Marabá (PA) - Brasiliense (DF)      1-1 (23/02)     0-2 (02/03)
                                                [Patrick 29 ; Rômulo 26]
                                                [Ruy 16, Adrianinho 75]
 9 Botafogo (PB) - Vitória (BA)                 3-1 (16/02)     0-0 (24/02)
                                                [Henrique 1, Chapinha 60, Paulinho Macaíba 90+3 ; Viáfara 85pen]
10 Ceilândia (DF) - Caxias (RS)                 0-5 (16/02)     n/p (23/02)
                                                [Neto 15, Lima 18, 29, Pedro Henrique 38, Éverton 45]
11 Ypiranga (RS) - Coritiba (PR)                0-1 (16/02)     0-2 (24/02)
                                                [Jonas 21]
                                                [Eltinho 76, Rafinha 82]
12 Brusque (SC) - Atlético (GO)                 3-2 (23/02)     0-1 (02/03)
                                                [William 19, 43, Aloísio 31 ; Felipe 11, Marcão 66]
                                                [Felipe 61]
13 Comercial (PI) - Palmeiras (SP)              1-2 (23/02)     1-5 (02/03)      [b]
                                                [Rafael 75 ; Adriano 31, Kléber 46]
                                                [Binha 72 ; Adriano 62, 65, 77, 79, Gabriel Silva 83]
14 Santa Helena (GO) - Uberaba (MG)             1-3 (16/02)     n/p (23/02)
                                                [Lukinha 69 ; Cristiano Brasília 20, 37, Cadu 45+3]
15 Sampaio Corrêa (MA) - Sport (PE)             0-0 (24/02)     2-2 (02/03)
                                                [Robinho 19, Roni 69 ; Wellington Saci 51, Tadeu 66]
16 Naviraiense (MS) - Santo André (SP)          1-2 (16/02)     0-1 (23/02)
                                                [Nélson Júnior 77 ; Célio Codó 61, Victor Hugo 68]
                                                [Adriano Louzada 40pen]
17 Comercial (MS) - Vasco (RJ)                  1-6 (23/02)     n/p (03/03)
                                                [Anderson 63pen ; Felipe Bastos 4, Marcel 16pen, 24, Jéferson 45, Éder Luís 57, Rômulo 66]
18 Barras (PI) - ABC (RN)                       1-1 (24/02)     1-2  (02/03)
                                                [Marquinhos Vitória 46 ; Irineu 68]
                                                [Nenê Teresina 66 ; Irineu 1, Leandrão 42]
19 Bangu (RJ) - Portuguesa (SP)                 3-1 (16/02)     0-1 (23/02)
                                                [Thiago Galhardo 14, 74, Pipico 60 ; Kempes 45]
                                                [Ademir Sopa 68]
20 Trem (AP) - Náutico (PE)                     2-1 (23/02)     0-6 (03/03)
                                                [Lensandro 28, Ari 90+3 ; Airton 75]
                                                [Bruno Meneghel 12, 35, Aírton 16, Ricardo Xavier 49pen, Kieza 54, Deyvid Sacconi 77]
21 Rio Branco (AC) - Atlético (PR)              2-1 (23/02)     1-3 (02/03)
                                                [Juliano César 28, Alê 34og ; Lucas 78]
                                                [Araújo 82 ; Guerron 13, Lucas 66, 69]
22 São José (RS) - Paulista (SP)                1-0 (24/02)     0-3 (02/03)
                                                [Xavier 77]
                                                [Hernane 19, Henrique 25, Barboza 26]
23 São Domingos (SE) - Bahia (BA)               0-0 (16/02)     1-5 (23/02)
                                                [André Saúde 85 ; Marcos 3, 49, Ramon 35, Rafael 51, 66]
24 Penarol (AM) - Paysandu (PA)                 2-3 (23/02)     2-2 (02/03)
                                                [Marcos Pezão 28, Rondinelli 45+1 ; Sandro 7, Mendes 65, 79pen]
                                                [Zezé 90+1, Thiago Verçosa 90+2 ; Hebert 58, Rafael Oliveira 86]
25 River Plate (SE) - Botafogo (RJ)             1-0 (23/02)     0-1 (03/03)     1-4 [pen] [c]
                                                [Bebeto Oliveira 87]
                                                [Bebeto 41og]
26 Gurupi (TO) - Paraná (PR)                    1-1 (16/02)     0-3 (23/02)
                                                [Wellington 58 ; Kelvin 69pen]
                                                [Renato 26, Kelvin 69, Packer 90]
27 Vilhena (RO) - Avaí (SC)                     0-3 (23/02)     n/p (03/03)
                                                [Estrada 4, William 64, 77]
28 Rio Branco (ES) - Ipatinga (MG)              0-1 (23/02)   	0-3 (02/03)
                                                [Léo Medeiro 21]
                                                [Chiquinho 8, Alessandro 32, 69pen]
29 Treze (PB) - São Paulo (SP)                  0-3 (16/02)     n/p (24/02)
                                                [Dagoberto 10, 26, Fernandinho 48]
30 Coríntians (RN) - Santa Cruz (PE)            1-4 (23/02)     n/p (02/03)
                                                [Júnior Juazeiro 10 ; Alexandre Silva 19. Cléber Goiano 37, 43, Gilberto 46]
31 Vitória (ES) - Goiás (GO)                    1-4 (16/02)     n/p (23/02)
                                                [Hércules 61 ; Hugo 17, Rafael Tolói 69, Marcelo Costa 75pen, 87]
32 Baré (RR) - Ponte Preta (SP)                 0-1 (23/02)     n/p (*)
                                                [João Paulo 20]
[a] 1st leg played in Maceió
[b] 1st leg played in Teresina
[c] 1st leg played in Aracaju
(*) ALL Baré players were ineligible in 1st leg. The 2nd leg was originally scheduled
to 02/03 and was postponed until this situation be judged. The judgement happened on
03/03 and Baré was eliminated from the competition.
Second Round (16/03 to 07/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
33 Fortaleza - Flamengo                         0-3 (16/03)     n/p (30/03)
                                                [Renato Abreu 20, Wanderley 60, Diego Mauricio 90+1]
34 Horizonte - Guarani                          1-1 (17/03)     2-2 (30/03)
                                                [Ciloé 40 ; Fabinho 84]
                                                [Diego Palhinha 50, 83 ; Márcio Guerreiro 42, Dairo 90+1]
35 Prudente - Atlético (MG)                     2-1 (31/03)     0-0 (06/04)
                                                [Eraldo 10, Juan 36 ; Magno Alves 34]
36 Brasiliense - Ceará                          0-0 (16/03)     1-2 (30/03)
                                                [Ruy 7 ; Fabrício 25, Marcelo Nicácio 90+2]
37 Botafogo (PB) - Caxias                       0-1 (16/03)     1-3 (06/04)      (*)
                                                [Marcelo Ramos 64]
                                                [Charles Wagner 38 ; Marcelo Ramos 8, Lima 37, Gerley 45+1]
38 Atlético (GO) - Coritiba                     1-2 (17/03)     1-3 (30/03)
                                                [Gilson 20 ; Marcos Aurélio 36, 63]
                                                [Juninho 70 ; Anderson Aquino 8, 16, Everton Ribeiro 84]
39 Uberaba - Palmeiras                          0-4 (16/03)     n/p (29/03)
                                                [Luan 11, 21, Kléber 42, 90]
40 Sampaio Corrêa - Santo André                 3-2 (16/03)     0-1 (06/04)
                                                [Bruno Limão 39, 45, 57 ; Alan 63, Célio Codó 76]
                                                [Aloísio 21]
41 ABC - Vasco                                  0-0 (30/03)     1-2 (06/04)
                                                [Cascata 18 ; Alecsandro 52pen, Bernardo 77]
42 Bangu - Náutico                              0-2 (16/03)     n/p (31/03)      [d]
                                                [Eduardo Ramos 50, 90]
43 Paulista - Atlético (PR)                     0-2 (16/03)     n/p (06/04)
                                                [Nieto 25, 62]
44 Paysandu - Bahia                             0-0 (30/03)     1-2 (06/04)
                                                [Marcos 55og ; Souza 30pen, 41]
45 Paraná - Botafogo (RJ)                       1-2 (30/03)     0-3 (06/04)
                                                [Rodrigo Defendi 16 ; Antonio Carlos 15, Willian 47]
                                                [Loco Abreu 29, 54, Caio 88pen]
46 Ipatinga - Avaí                              1-1 (16/03)     1-4 (30/03)
                                                [Pedro Paulo 52 ; Rafael Coelho 88]
                                                [Julinho 3og ; Rafael Coelho 13, 34, Acleisson 64, Rafael Coelho 71]
47 Santa Cruz - São Paulo                       1-0 (30/03)     0-2 (06/04)      [e]
                                                [Rodrigo Souto 34og]
                                                [Rhodolfo 9, Ilsinho 72]
48 Ponte Preta - Goiás                          0-3 (31/03)     n/p (07/04)
                                                [Guto 10, 31, Felipe Amorim 47]
[d] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda
[e] 2nd leg played in Barueri
(*) Botafogo fielded ineligible player Edmundo in 1st leg. Due to this, in 29/03 CBF
eliminated Botafogo from the competition and cancelled the 2nd leg. Later, in 01/04,
CBF rescheduled the 2nd leg to the original date (06/04), apparently annulling that
previous elimination of Botafogo.
Third Round (13/04 to 28/04)
49 Flamengo - Horizonte                         1-1 (20/04)     3-0 (27/04)
                                                [Wanderley 17 ; Elanardo 38]
                                                [Rafael Galhardo 8, Deivid 48, Willians 80]
50 Ceará - Prudente                             2-1 (21/04)     2-1 (27/04)      [f]
                                                [Geraldo 56pen, Washington 90 ; Alceu 83]
                                                [Iarley 37", João Marcos 22 ; Eraldo 45]
51 Coritiba - Caxias                            4-0 (14/04)     1-0 (28/04)
                                                [Davi 22, Bill 42, 78 ; Rafinha 54]
                                                [Emerson 72]
52 Santo André - Palmeiras                      1-2 (13/04)     0-1 (21/04)
                                                [Anderson 88 ; Kleber 22, 69]
                                                [Danilo 76]
53 Náutico - Vasco                              0-3 (13/04)     0-0 (27/04)
                                                [Dedé 32, Alecsandro 51, Bernardo 90+2]
54 Bahia - Atlético (PR)                        1-1 (13/04)     0-5 (20/04)
                                                [Camacho 83 ; Guerron 89]
                                                [Paulo Baier 22, 40pen, Manoel 25, Rafael Santos 34, Adaílton 50]
55 Botafogo (RJ) - Avaí                         2-2 (13/04)     1-1 (20/04)
                                                [Herrera 23, Loco Abreu 44, Wiliam 13, Rafael Coelho 22]
                                                [Loco Abreu 72, Wiliam 87pen]
56 Goiás - São Paulo                            0-1 (20/04)     0-1 (27/04)
                                                [Dagoberto 47]
                                                [Dagoberto 19]
[f] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda
Quarterfinals
57 Flamengo - Ceará                             1-2 (05/05)     2-2 (11/05)
                                                [Wanderley 75 ; Marcelo Nicácio 43, Geraldo 66]
                                                [Thiago Neves 19, 27 ; Washington 35, 42]
58 Coritiba - Palmeiras                         6-0 (05/05)     0-2 (11/05)
                                                [Emerson 11, Davi 21, Léo Gago 43, Bill 56pen, Geraldo 90+1, Ânderson Aquino 90+3]
                                                [Emerson 45'29"og, Marco Assunção 65]
59 Atlético (PR) - Vasco                        2-2 (04/05)     1-1 (12/05)
                                                [Guerron 51, Paulo Baier 87pen ; Alecsandro 36, Diego Sousa 73]
                                                [Neto 73 ; Elton 79]
60 São Paulo - Avaí                             1-0 (04/05)     1-3 (12/05)
                                                [Revson 48og]
                                                [Casemiro 15 ; Wiliam 16, Bruno 30, Marquinhos Gabriel 45'30"]
Semifinals
61 Ceará - Coritiba                             0-0 (18/05)     0-1 (25/05)
                                                [Anderson Aquino 49]
62 Vasco - Avaí                                 1-1 (18/05)     2-0 (25/05)
                                                [Diego Sousa 90+3pen ; Julinho 81]
                                                [Revson 3og ; Diego Souza 34]
FINAL
   Vasco - Coritiba                             1-0 (01/06)     2-3 (08/06)
                                                [Alecsandro 51]
                                                [Alecsandro 11, Éder Luís 57 ; Bill 29, Davi 44, Willian 66]
VASCO Champions of Copa do Brasil 2011 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2012.
Topscorers: Rafael Coelho (Avaí), William (Avaí), Adriano (Palmeiras) and
            Kléber (Palmeiras), 5 goals.

2010

2012

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 08 Jun 2011

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2010/2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.