Brazil 2012 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo)
Paulista FC (Jundiaí)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Boavista SC (Saquarema)
Madureira AC (Rio de Janeiro)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre)
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
GE Sapucaiense (Sapucaia do Sul) - plays home matches in Porto Alegre
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte) - plays home matches in Sete Lagoas
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte) - plays home matches in Sete Lagoas
Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Operário FEC (Ponta Grossa)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
Santa Cruz FC (Santa Cruz)
Sport CR (Recife)
BAHIA (2 berths):
AD Bahia de Feira (Feira de Santana)
EC Vitória (Salvador)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
Atlético CG (Goiânia)
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
A Chapecoense F (Chapecó)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Horizonte FC (Horizonte)
PARÁ (2 berths):
Independente AC (Tucuruí)
Paysandu SC (Belém)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
ASA (Arapiraca)
AA Coruripe (Coruripe)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
SE Gama (Gama)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
CERAA São Mateus (São Mateus)
Real Noroeste CFC (Águia Branca)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Treze FC (Campina Grande)
Auto Esporte C (João Pessoa)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
Santa Quitéria FC (Santa Quitéria)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Penarol AC (Itacoatiara)
Nacional FC (Manaus)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
CENE (Campo Grande)
Aquidauanense FC (Aquidauana)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
SE River Plate (Carmópolis)
São Domingos FC (São Domingos)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
4 de Julho EC (Piripiri)
Comercial AC (Campo Maior)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá)
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde)
ACRE (1 berth):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Gurupi EC (Gurupi)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
EC Espigão (Espigão d'Oeste)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Trem DC (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
AE Real (São Luiz do Anauá) - plays home matches in Boa Vista
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
EC Bahia (Salvador, BA)                [14]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [16]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [18]
C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [21]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [23]
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)          [25]
C Remo (Belém, PA)                     [27]
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza, CE)           [28]
América FC (Natal, RN)                 [29]
Aamérica FC (Belo Horizonte, MG)       [32] - plays home matches in Sete Lagoas

Santos FC [2], CR Vasco da Gama [3], CR Flamengo [5], SC Corinthians P [6], SC Internacional [7]
and Fluminense FC [12] didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2012;
Palmeiras [1], Grêmio [4], Cruzeiro [8], São Paulo [9], Atlético Mineiro [10], Botafogo/RJ [11],
Coritiba [13], Goiás [15], Sport [17], Atlético Paranaense [19], Vitória/BA [20], Santa Cruz [22],
Ceará [24], Juventude [26], Criciúma [30] and Paysandu [31] are already qualified due to their
performances in the state competitions.)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round (07/03 to 22/03)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Coruripe (AL) - Palmeiras (SP)               0-1 (14/03)     0-3 (22/03)            [a]
                                                [Barcos 2]
                                                [Marcos Assunção 55, Barcos 58, Juninho 84]
 2 Horizonte (CE) - América (RN)                2-0 (07/03)     0-2 (14/03)     4-2[pk][b]
                                                [Elanardo 45+3pen, Jô 66]
                                                [Soares 33, Wanderley 77]
 3 Gama (DF) - Ceará (CE)                       0-2 (07/03)     n/p (14/03)
                                                [Felipe Azevedo 60, 61]
 4 Luverdense (MT) - Paraná (PR)                2-2 (07/03)     0-2 (14/03)
                                                [Valdir Papel 35, Raul Prata 57 ; Wellinton Silva 49, Alex Bruno 90+3]
                                                [Luisinho 63pen, Nílson 81]
 5 Rio Branco (AC) - Cruzeiro (MG)              0-6 (07/03)     n/p (22/03)
                                                [Wallysson 6, 49, 82 Anselmo Ramon 38, Léo 68, Rudnei 77]
 6 São Mateus (ES) - Chapecoense (SC)           2-1 (14/03)     1-3 (21/03)            [c]
                                                [Marcelo Pelé 33pen, Bruno Alemão 79 ; João Paulo 90+1]
                                                [Marcelo Pelé 35pen ; Sousa 31, 44, Leandrinho 54]
 7 Sampaio Corrêa (MA) - Atlético (PR)          2-1 (07/03)     0-1 (15/03)
                                                [Edgar 4, Cléu 19 ; Harrison 80]
                                                [Marcinho 64]
 8 Madureira (RJ) - Criciúma (SC)               0-2 (14/03)     n/p (22/03)
                                                [Nirley 47, Zé Carlos 65pen]
 9 River Plate (SE) - Grêmio (RS)               2-3 (07/03)     1-3 (21/03)            [d]
                                                [Almir Sergipe 42, Jonathan 48 ; Fernando Belém 67og, Kleber 90, Bertoglio 90+3]
                                                [Lele 10 ; Marcelo Moreno 34, Werley 78, Léo Gago 84]
10 Real Noroeste (ES) - Ipatinga (MG)           0-2 (07/03)     n/p (14/03)
                                                [Moisés 41, Kaka 82]
11 Santa Cruz (RN) - Náutico (PE)               1-3 (15/03)     n/p (22/03)
                                                [Binho 54 ; Cesinha 15, Danilo 61og, Derley 89]
12 Comercial (PI) - Fortaleza (CE)              2-3 (07/03)     0-3 (21/03)            [e]
                                                [Jonas 43, Paulinho Macejana 85 ; Rômulo 15, Cleo 25, 30]
                                                [Jaílson 67, 70, 89]
13 Auto Esporte (PB) - Bahia (BA)               0-3 (07/03)     n/p (15/03)
                                                [Rafael Donato 24, Souza 67, Gabriel 74]
14 Real (RR) - Remo (PA)                        0-0 (07/03)     0-3 (14/03)
                                                [Reis 71, Jayme 84, Joáozinho 90+1]
15 Cuiabá (MT) - Portuguesa (SP)                1-1 (08/03)     0-4 (21/03)
                                                [Fernando 83pen ; Ricardo Jesus 18]
                                                [Diego Souza 45, Ananias 84, Danilo 86, 88]
16 Operário (PR) - Juventude (RS)               0-4 (07/03)     n/p (14/03)
                                                [Jonatas 37, 39, 76, Léo Maringá 76]
17 Independente (PA) - São Paulo (SP)           0-1 (07/03)     0-4 (14/03)            [f]
                                                [Cícero 14]
                                                [Luís Fabiano 31, 33, 54, 64]
18 Aquidauanense (MS) - Bahia de Feira (BA)     1-0 (07/03)     0-2 (14/03)            [g]
                                                [Baiano 59]
                                                [Johnattan 53, João Neto 87pen]
19 Gurupi (TO) - Atlético (GO)                  0-1 (07/03)     2-4 (15/03)
                                                [Marino 49]
                                                [Everton 23, Urânio 85 ; Joílson 12, Fábio Lima 22, 33. Marcão 87]
20 Sapucaiense (RS) - Ponte Preta (SP)          0-0 (14/03)     2-5 (21/03)
                                                [Rodrigo 4, Dudu 55 ; Roger 21. Enrico 22, 59, 79, Rodrigo Pimpão 87]
21 CENE (MS) - Atlético (MG)                    1-3 (14/03)     n/p (21/03)            [g]
                                                [Márcio José 90+1 ; André 61, Réver 77, Mancini 84]
22 Penarol (AM) - Santa Cruz (PE)               1-2 (07/03)     3-2 (14/03)            [h]
                                                [Marinelson 60 ; Geílson 15, 41]
                                                [Marinelson 8, Fábio Bala 80, Rondinelli 81, Dênis Marques 15, Memo 74]
23 Boavista (RJ) - América (MG)                 0-0 (07/03)     1-2 (14/03)            [i]
                                                [Marlon 83 ; Moisés 35, Kaio 90+2]
24 Paulista (SP) - Goiás (GO)                   2-3 (08/03)     0-3 (21/03)
                                                [Rychely 49, 71pen ; Ramon 16, 44, Iarley 31]
                                                [Ramon 18, Ricardo Goulart 55, Rafael Toloi 66]
25 Nacional (AM) - Coritiba (PR)                0-0 (14/03)     0-2 (22/03)
                                                [Anderson Aquino 18, 90+1]
26 Santa Quitéria (MA) - ASA (AL)               2-3 (14/03)     1-2 (21/03)
                                                [Helton 29pen, Gabriel 83 ; Alan 12, Didira 19, Lúcio Maranhão 65]
                                                [Galvan 67 ; Lúcio Maranhão 7, Didira 42]
27 4 de Julho (PI) - Sport (PE)                 0-2 (14/03)     n/p (21/03)            [e]
                                                [Marcelinho Paraíba 37, Renato 90+2]
28 Espigão (RO) - Paysandu (PA)                 1-3 (07/03)     n/p (21/03)
                                                [Vieira 68 ; Leandrinho 1, Kariri 13, 67]
29 Treze (PB) - Botafogo (RJ)                   1-1 (14/03)     1-1 (21/03)     2-3[pk]
                                                [Manu 90+2 ; Herrera 67]
                                                [Amaral Rosa 1 ; Loco Abreu 22]
30 Brasiliense (DF) - Guarani (SP)              2-0 (07/03)     0-3 (14/03)
                                                [Bachin 26, Luan 76]
                                                [Neto 8, Fumagalli 30, Bruno Mendes 66]
31 São Domingos (SE) - Vitória (BA)             0-0 (08/03)     0-2 (14/03)            [j]
                                                [Marquinhos 27, Artur Maia 80]
32 Trem (AP) - ABC (RN)                         0-5 (07/03)     n/p (14/03)
                                                [Raul 32, Elielton 45+2, Murilo 56, 90, Edson 79]
[a] 1st leg played in Maceió, 2nd leg played in Jundiaí.
[b] 2nd leg played in Goianinha.
[c] 1st leg played in Colatina.
[d] 1st leg played in Aracaju.
[e] 1st leg played in Teresina.
[f] 1st leg played in Belém.
[g] 1st leg played in Dourados.
[h] 1st leg played in Manaus.
[i] 1st leg played in Rio de Janeiro.
[j] 1st leg played in Itabaiana.
Second Round (04/04 to 18/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
33 Horizonte - Palmeiras                        1-3 (04/04)     n/p (12/04)
                                                [Mateus 17 ; Leandro Amaro 34, 67, Maikon Leite 71]
34 Ceará - Paraná                               2-2 (11/04)     1-1 (18/04)
                                                [Felipe Azevedo 11, Romário 78 ; Nílson 21, Luizinho 59]
                                                [Rogerinho 70 ; Douglas Tanque 90]
35 Chapecoense - Cruzeiro                       1-1 (11/04)     1-4 (18/04)
                                                [Sousa 16 ; Walter 61]
                                                [Fabiano 32 ; Thiago Carvalho 44, Wellington Paulista 66, 78, Anselmo Ramon 74]
36 Criciúma - Atlético (PR)                     1-2 (05/04)     1-5 (12/04)
                                                [Zé Carlos 64 ; Guerron 32, 70]
                                                [Gilmar 1 ; Guerron 3, 13, 19pen, 65, Patrick 62]
37 Ipatinga - Grêmio                            0-1 (04/04)     0-3 (11/04)
                                                [Léo Gago 72]
                                                [Bertoglio 3, Miralles 76, Léo Gago 84]
38 Fortaleza - Náutico                          4-0 (12/04)     1-2 (18/04)
                                                [Rafinha 16, Jaílson 18, Geraldo 68pen, Cleo 75]
                                                [Jaílson 29 ; Marlon 46, Léo Santos 80]
39 Remo - Bahia                                 2-1 (11/04)     0-4 (19/04)
                                                [Fábio Oliveira 11pen, Magnum 68 ; Diones 23]
                                                [Lulinha 58, Rafael Donato 72, Júnior 75, Vander 79]
40 Juventude - Portuguesa                       2-0 (04/04)     0-4 (12/04)
                                                [Jonatas Belusso 20pen, 81]
                                                [Ricardo Jesus 35pen, 65, 84, Raí 90]
41 Bahia de Feira - São Paulo                   2-5 (11/04)     n/p (19/04)
                                                [Carlinhos 29, João Neto 84pen ; Rhodolfo 9, Luís Fabiano 35pen, 58pen, Maicon 78, Osvaldo 87]
42 Atlético (GO) - Ponte Preta                  2-1 (05/04)     1-2 (18/04)     3-4[pk]
                                                [Gilson 61, 69 ; Roger 7]
                                                [Marcão 73 ; Uendel 64, Renato Cajá 70]
43 Penarol - Atlético (MG)                      0-5 (11/04)     n/p (19/04)            [k]
                                                [Filipe Souto 1, André 18, 77, 79, Guilherme 38]
44 América (MG) - Goiás                         0-0 (04/04)     3-4 (11/04)
                                                [Gabriel Santos 28, Thiago Mendes 67og, Bruno Meneghel 72 ; Ricardo Goulart 5, Egídio 21, 57, Ramon 40]
45 ASA - Coritiba                               1-0 (04/04)     0-3 (11/04)
                                                [Lúcio Maranhão 8]
                                                [Tcheco 38pen, Anderson Aquino 45+1, Éverton Ribeiro 71]
46 Paysandu - Sport                             2-1 (04/04)     4-1 (11/04)
                                                [Yago Pikachu 14, Adriano Magrão 52 ; Jael 45]
                                                [Tago Pikachu 60, Helinton 63, 85, Rafael Oliveira 90 ; Bruno Aguiar 76]
47 Guarani - Botafogo                           1-2 (04/04)     0-0 (18/04)
                                                [Bruno Mendes 35 ; Renato 44, Herrera 67]
48 ABC - Vitória                                1-1 (11/04)     2-3 (18/04)
                                                [Raul 29 ; Marquinhos 40]
                                                [Washington 30, Raul 66 ; Neto Baiano 78pen, 90, 90+2pen]
[k] 1st leg played in Manaus.
Third Round (25/04 to 09/05)
49 Paraná - Palmeiras                           1-2 (25/04)     0-4 (09/05)            [l]
                                                [Luisinho 39 ; Marcos Assunção 22, Henrique 78pen]
                                                [Mazinho 25, 51, Valdivia 62, Maikon Leite 72]
50 Atlético (PR) - Cruzeiro                     1-0 (02/05)     2-1 (09/05)
                                                [Edigar Júnior 8]
                                                [Guerron 26, Ligüera 59 ; Wellington Paulista 38pen]
51 Fortaleza - Grêmio                           0-2 (02/05)     0-2 (09/05)
                                                [Marcelo Moreno 11, Marco Antônio 12]
                                                [Léo Gago 54pen ; Bertoglio 85]
52 Portuguesa - Bahia                           0-0 (25/04)     0-2 (10/05)
                                                [Fabinho 14, Júnior 70]
53 Ponte Preta - São Paulo                      1-0 (02/05)     1-3 (10/05)            [m]
                                                [Roger 63]
                                                [Somália 12 ; Casemiro 39, Lucas 40, Luís Fabiano 66]
54 Goiás - Atlético (MG)                        2-0 (25/04)     1-2 (03/05)
                                                [Rafael Tolói 11, Rafael Goulart 50]
                                                [Felipe Amorim 84 ; Neto Berola 6, Mancini 25pen]
55 Coritiba - Paysandu                          4-1 (26/04)     1-0 (03/05)
                                                [Anderson Aquino 32, Roberto 34, Éverton Ribeiro 42, Tcheco 90+2pen ; Tiago Potiguar 68]
                                                [Tcheco 44]
56 Vitória - Botafogo                           1-1 (02/05)     2-1 (09/05)
                                                [Neto Baiano 31 ; Elkeson 27]
                                                [Pedro Ken 56, Tartá 68 ; Elkeson 20]
[l] 2nd leg played in Barueri.
[m] matches initially scheduled to 26/04 and 03/05 and postponed (field strongly wet, due to rain in 26/04).
Quarterfinals
57 Atlético (PR) - Palmeiras                    2-2 (16/05)     0-2 (23/05)            [n]
                                                [Bruno Mineiro 16, Edgar Júnior 22 ; Barcos 21, Maikon Leite 59]
                                                [Luan 68, Henrique 82]
58 Bahia - Grêmio                               1-2 (17/05)     0-2 (23/05)
                                                [Júnior 20 ; Fernando 37, Mando 72]
                                                [Miralles 12, Marcelo Moreno 54]
59 São Paulo - Goiás                            2-0 (16/05)     2-2 (23/05)
                                                [Luís Fabiano 31, Douglas 51]
                                                [Jadson 29, Cortez 61 ; Ricardo Goulart 28, Egídio 81]
60 Vitória - Coritiba                           0-0 (16/05)     1-4 (23/05)
                                                [Marquinhos 26 ; Everton Costa 28, 87, Everton Ribeiro 43pen, Roberto 62]
[n] 2nd leg played in Barueri.
Semifinals
61 Grêmio - Palmeiras                           0-2 (13/06)     1-1 (21/06)            [o]
                                                [Mazinho 86, Barcos 90+1]
                                                [Fernando 66 ; Valdivia 72]
62 São Paulo - Coritiba                         1-0 (14/06)     0-2 (20/06)
                                                [Lucas 88]
                                                [Emerson 28, Everton Ribeiro 61]
[o] 2nd leg played in Barueri.
FINAL
   Palmeiras - Coritiba                         2-0  (05/07)     1-1 (11/07)            [p]
                                                [Valdívia 45+2pen, Thiago Heleno 64]
                                                [Ayrton 61, Betinho 65]
[p] 1st leg played in Barueri.
PALMEIRAS Champions of Copa do Brasil 2012 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2013.
Topscorer: Luís Fabiano (São Paulo), 8 goals.

2011

list of champions

2013


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 11 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011/2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.