Brazil 2013 Cup


Obs.: From 2012 to 2013, CBF changed the classification criteria to Copa do Brasil.
          Now, Copa do Brasil will have 86 participants, being:
- The 6 Brazilian participants of Taça Libertadores da América (which will enter in Copa do Brasil only in 1/8 Finals);
- 70 clubs qualified from the state competitions, being:
    - 5 from each state ranked from 1st to 2nd in CBF ranking;
    - 4 from each state ranked from 3rd to 5th in CBF ranking;
    - 3 from each state ranked from 6th to 14th in CBF ranking;
    - 2 from each state ranked from 15th to 22nd in CBF ranking;
    - 1 from each state ranked from 23rd to 27th in CBF ranking;
- 10 best placed clubs in CBF ranking (excepting those 76 above).
In the years when Brazil have only 5 clubs in Taça Libertadores (i.e. when previous year's winner won't be a Brazilian club)
the 6th team to receive a bye to 1/8 Finals will be the best one placed in CBF ranking among those 80 non-Libertadores
clubs. In this case, this team will be replaced by other in the 1st Round.
CBF also changed his ranking system which now counts only the competitions of the last five years (i.e. from 2008 to 2012).

2013 Copa do Brasil Participants:
Clubs classified to Taça Libertadores da América (and bye to 1/8 Finals):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte, MG)
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo, SP)  [a]
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (5 berths):
Santos FC (Santos)
Guarani FC (Campinas)
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
São Bernardo FC (São Bernardo do Campo)
EC Noroeste (Bauru)
RIO DE JANEIRO (5 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)  [a]
Resende FC (Resende)
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda)   [a]
MINAS GERAIS (4 berths):
América FC (Belo Horizonte)
Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte)
Boa EC (Varginha)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (4 berths):
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
Veranópolis ECRC (Veranópolis)
GE Brasil (Pelotas)
PARANÁ (4 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético P (Curitiba)
Arapongas EC (Arapongas)
Cianorte FC (Cianorte)
SANTA CATARINA (3 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis)
Joinville EC (Joinville)
GOIÁS (3 berths):
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
Atlético CG (Goiânia)
CRAC (Catalão)
PERNAMBUCO (3 berths):
Santa Cruz FC (Recife)
Sport CR (Recife)
Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro)
BAHIA (3 berths):
EC Bahia (Salvador)
EC Vitória (Salvador)
ECPP Vitória da Conquista (Vitória da Conquista)
CEARÁ (3 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
Guarani EC (Juazeiro do Norte)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (3 berths):
América FC (Natal)
ABC FC (Natal)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)
PARÁ (3 berths):
Cametá SC (Cametá)
C Remo (Belém)
Águia de Marabá FC (Marabá)
ALAGOAS (3 berths):
CRB (Maceió)
ASA (Arapiraca)
CSA (Maceió)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (3 berths):
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia)
AA Luziânia (Luziânia)*
Sobradinho EC (Sobradinho)
* The city of Luziânia belongs to Goiás state, but the team of Luziânia
plays the Distrito Federal championship.
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde)
Mixto EC (Cuiabá)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
C Campinense (Campina Grande)
Sousa EC (Sousa)  [b]
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
Maranhão AC (São Luís)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
Ao Itabaiana (Itabaiana)
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
ACRE (2 berths):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
Atlético Acreano (Rio Branco)  [c]
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Nacional FC (Manaus)
N Fast Clube (Manaus)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
EC Águia Negra (Rio Brilhante)
CE Naviraiense (Naviraí)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba)
EC Flamengo (Teresina)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
EC Aracruz (Aracruz)
A Desportiva FVRD (Cariacica)  [c]
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Gurupi EC (Gurupi)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Oratório RC (Macapá)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Ji-Paraná FC (Ji-Paraná)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [22]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [23]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [27]
Grêmio Barueri FL (Barueri, SP)        [28]
Criciúma EC (Criciúma, SC)             [33]
AD São Caetano (S. Caetano do Sul, SP) [34]
Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga, MG)             [35]  [d]
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)  [36]
Paysandu SC (Belém, PA)                [37]
EC Santo André (Santo André, SP)       [39]

- Fluminense [1], Corinthians [2], São Paulo [4][a], Grêmio [5], Palmeiras [8] and
Atlético Mineiro [12] are already qualified due to be playing Taça Libertadores 2013;
- Vasco [3][a], Internacional [6], Flamengo [7], Santos [9], Cruzeiro [10], Coritiba [11],
Atlético Paranaense [13], Botafogo [14], Vitória [15], Goiás [16], Bahia [17], Atlético
Goianiense [18], Sport [19], Avaí [20], Ceará [21], Ponte Preta [24], Figueirense [25],
Guarani [26], América/MG [29], ABC [30], ASA [31], Fortaleza [32] and América/RN [38]
are already qualified due to their performances in the state competitions.
[a] As winner of Copa Sul-Americana 2012, São Paulo will play Copa Sul-Americana 2013,
which will be played in the same dates of Copa do Brasil's last phases. So, São Paulo
will not be able to play both competitions and is out of Copa do Brasil 2013.
    Due to this, São Paulo's berth on 1/8 Finals went to CR Vasco da Gama, as the best
placed club in Campeonato Brasileiro 2012 excepting the Libertadores' teams.
    And Vasco's berth on First Phase went to Volta Redonda FC, as the best placed club
in Campeonato Carioca 2012 excepting the teams already qualified to Copa do Brasil 2013.
[b] CSP (João Pessoa) won Copa Paraíba 2012, organized as qualifying tournament to Copa
do Brasil 2013. This tournament, however, had only 3 participants and did not followed the
CBF rules to qualifying tournaments (these rules requires that such tournaments may have
at least 4 participants). So, Paraíba State FA awarded the berth in Copa do Btasil to Sousa,
runner-up of 2012 State Championship.
[c] According to the old ranking system, Espírito Santo would have two berths and so ES state
FA organized a qualifying tournament (won by Desportiva) to fill the 2nd berth.
    With the new ranking system, Espírito Santo lost his 2nd berth to Acre, whose state FA
awarded to Atlético Acreano (state championship runner-up).
    Desportiva didn't accept to lose his berth, Espírito Santo state FA didn't accept to lose
the meaning of his qualifying tournament and Acre state FA didn't accept to lose his 2nd berth.
    To solve this question, CBF determined a preliminar phase facing those two clubs.
[d] Changed home city and name to Betim FC (Betim).
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
Preliminary Phase
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
   Atlético Acreano (AC) - Desportiva (ES)      1-1 (27/02)     4-5 (13/03)
                                                [Nuna 90 ; Léo Oliveira 42]
                                                [Alcione 17, Jessé 54, Jefferson 78, Lélão 90+4 ; David Denner 77, Fábio Santos 45+1, Carlos Vítor 59, 90+1, Léo Oliveira 80]
First Round (03/04 to 25/04)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Remo (PA) - Flamengo (RJ)                    0-1 (03/04)     0-3 (17/04)     [e]
                                                [Rafinha 54]
                                                [Hernane 35, 49, 70]
 2 Campinense (PB) - Sampaio Corrêa (MA)        0-1 (10/04)     1-0 (17/04)     [7-6pen]
                                                [Edgar 90+1]
                                                [Ricardo Maranhão 84]
 3 Ceilândia (DF) - Ceará (CE)                  0-0 (03/04)     3-4 (10/04)
                                                [Cléssio 9, Rodriguinho 60, Cassius 79 ; Lulinha 11, Magno Alves 19, Potiguar 51, Vicente 59]
 4 Santa Cruz (RN) - ASA (AL)                   0-0 (10/04)     1-2 (25/04)
                                                [Maurício Pantera 36 ; Tiago Garça 29, 55]
 5 Rio Branco (AC) - Internacional (RS)         0-2 (03/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Caio 64, Forlán 90+3]
 6 Guarani-J (CE) - Santa Cruz (PE)             1-2 (03/04)     0-2 (10/04)
                                                [Gustavo 58 ; Luciano Sorriso 13, Raul 49]
                                                [Danis Marques 10pen, Everton Sena 15]
 7 Volta Redonda (RJ) - Avaí (SC)               1-0 (10/04)     1-4 (24/04)
                                                [André Alves 89]
                                                [Rafael Granja 14 ; Higor 11, Reis 27, Marquinhos 53, Danilo 71]
 8 Gurupi (TO) - América (MG)                   2-3 (10/04)     0-0 (17/04)
                                                [Ricardo Urubu 28, Edson Santiago 70 ; Nikão 18, Fábio Júnior 31, 43]
 9 Oratório (AP) - Goiás (GO)                   1-3 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Júnior 37 ; Walter 54, Hugo 60pen, Walter 72]
10 Veranópolis (RS) - Santo André (SP)          1-0 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Emanuel 80]
                                                [Jardel 71, Elielton 85]
11 Vitória da Conquista (BA) - Sport (PE)       0-1 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Richelly 43]
                                                [Marcos Aurélio 45pen, Érico Júnior 80]
12 Parnahyba (PI) - ABC (RN)                    1-3 (11/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Daniel 24pen ; Marcílio 20, Rodrigo Silva 51, 90+3]
13 Mixto (MT) - Vitória (BA)                    2-1 (10/04)     1-5 (16/04)
                                                [Soares 47, Odail Júnior 81 ; Luiz Alberto 13]
                                                [Geovane 40 ; Dinei 36, 67 Escudero 38pen, Vander 80, Marquinhos 90+2]
14 Salgueiro (PE) - Boa (MG)                    2-0 (10/04)     2-2 (17/04)
                                                [Élvis 6, Pio 54]
                                                [Alexson 55, Peri 62 ; Marcelinho Paraíba 60pen, Fernando Karanga 73]
15 São Bernardo (SP) - Paraná (PR)              1-1 (11/04)     3-2 (24/04)
                                                [Bruno 7 ; Rubinho 87]
                                                [Kléber 30, Fernando Baiano 34, Bady 72 ; Carlinhos 23, Rubinho 63]
16 Noroeste (SP) - Criciúma (SC)                0-0 (03/04)     0-3 (17/04)
                                                [Ivo 25, Lins 46, 68]
17 Sousa (PB) - Coritiba (PR)                   0-3 (01/05)     n/p (08/05)     [f]
                                                [Bonfim 37, Júlio César 65, Luisinho 90+2]
18 Nacional (AM) - Águia de Marabá (PA)         2-0 (03/04)     2-1 (10/04)
                                                [Rafael Morisco 27, Charles 88]
                                                [Danilo Galvão 75 ; Felipe 65, 71]
19 Itabaiana (SE) - Ponte Preta (SP)            0-3 (04/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Alemão 2, 32, Rildo 56]
20 Águia Negra (MS) - Bragantino (SP)           0-2 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Léo Jaime 6, Robertinho 90+3]
21 Sobradinho (DF) - Botafogo (RJ)              0-0 (17/04)     0-2 (24/04)     [g] [e]
                                                [Rafael Marques 34, Fellype Gabriel 73]
22 Fast Clube (AM) - CRB (AL)                   1-1 (10/04)     1-2 (25/04)
                                                [Elielton 41 ; Gladstone 79]
                                                [júnior 57 ; Schwenk 19, Paulo Victor 90+1]
23 Desportiva (ES) - Figueirense (SC)           1-4 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Flávio Santos 15 ; Thiego 47, Douglas 53, Maylson 58, Botti 86]
24 Arapongas (PR) - São Caetano (SP)            1-0 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [3-1pen]
                                                [Edu Amparo 45+1]
                                                [Gabriel 37]
25 CSA (AL) - Cruzeiro (MG)                     0-3 (10/04)     n/p (25/04)
                                                [Diego Souza 9, Dagoberto 53, Ricardo Goulart 86]
26 Resende (PA) - Caxias (RS)                   2-1 (03/04)     0-0 (18/04)
                                                [Kim 60, Denílson 90+4 ; Rafael Santiago 14]
27 Cametá (PA) - Atlético (GO)                  0-7 (10/04)     n/p (18/04)
                                                [Robston 8, 41, John Lennon 75, 87, Hernandes 77, Caio 80, William Barbio 88]
28 Cianorte (PR) - Barueri (SP)                 2-1 (03/04)     3-0 (17/04)
                                                [Jovane 43, Maurício 80 ; Alê 51]
                                                [Eli 44, Alemão 53, Eydison 61]
29 Brasil (RS) - Atlético (PR)                  0-1 (03/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Elias 44]
                                                [Paulo Baier 67, Everton 78]
30 Ji-Paraná (RO) - América (RN)                0-1 (10/04)     0-1 (25/04)     [h]
                                                [Itamar 38]
                                                [Tiago Adam 85]
31 Naviraiense (MS) - Portuguesa (SP)           0-0 (03/04)     1-1 (16/04)
                                                [Paulo Sérgio 70 ; Flecha Arraya 76]
32 São Raimundo (RR) - Paysandu (PA)            0-2 (10/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Eduardo Ramos 23, Helton 26]
33 Flamengo (PI) - Santos (SP)                  2-2 (10/04)     0-2 (17/04)
                                                [Edson Di 34pen, 54 ; Giva 25, Montillo 29]
                                                [Galhardo 70, Neymar 85]
34 Aracruz (ES) - Joinville (SC)                1-1 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)
                                                [Regilson 69 ; Marcelo Costa 10]
                                                [Marcelo Costa 44pen]
35 CRAC (GO) - Náutico (PE)                     3-1 (10/04)     1-1 (18/04)
                                                [Pantico 20pen, 44, Danilo 78 ; Alcides 90+1]
                                                [Jonathan 28 ; Élton 85]
36 Bangu (RJ) - Betim (MG)                      1-2 (03/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [i]
                                                [Sergio Junior 53 ; Robert 78, Bruninho 86]
                                                [Joelson 48]
37 Maranhão (MA) - Bahia (BA)                   0-2 (11/04)     n/p (17/04)
                                                [Magal 9, Diones 54]
38 Tupi (MG) - Luverdense (MT)                  1-0 (10/04)     0-3 (17/04)
                                                [Diego 8]
                                                [Tozim 14, Rafael tavares 28, Marcelo Maciel 36]
39 Confiança (SE) - Guarani (SP)                1-0 (10/04)     0-1 (17/04)     [4-1pen] [j]
                                                [Da Silva 28]
                                                [Fernando Gaúcho 90+3]
40 Luziânia (DF) - Fortaleza (CE)               0-0 (10/04)     0-0 (17/04)     [2-3pen]
[e] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda
[f] Sousa EC (PB) contested the berth of CSP (see note [b] adove) and was awarded by Paraíba
State FA. CSP entered a liminar but CBF eventually confirmed the berth to Sousa. While this
question was judged, the match against Coritiba was sucessively postponed.
[g] 1st leg played in Gama.
[h] 1st leg played in Goianinha.
[i] 2nd leg played in Sete Lagoas.
[j] 2nd leg played in Limeira.
Second Round (01/05 to 22/05)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
41 Campinense - Flamengo                        1-2 (01/05)     1-2 (15/05)     [k]
                                                [Jeferson Maranhense 5 ; Renato Abreu 27, 59]
                                                [Bismarck 7 ; Roberto Dias 5og, Elias 77]
42 ASA - Ceará                                  3-0 (01/05)     0-3 (08/05)     [4-3pen]
                                                [Léo Gamalho 18, 67, Didira 76]
                                                [Rafael Vaz 9, Pingo 32, Mota 65]
43 Santa Cruz (PE) - Internacional              0-0 (01/05)     0-2 (15/05)
                                                [D'Alessandro 57, Caio 81]
44 América (MG) - Avaí                          0-1 (07/05)     3-0 (16/05)
                                                [Reis 61]
                                                [Fábio Júnior 37, 80pen, Leandro Ferreira 57]
45 Santo André - Goiás                          2-3 (01/05)     0-1 (15/05)
                                                [Elvis 34pen, Gustavinho 90+1 ; Walter 37, Sasha 69, 74]
                                                [Júnior Viçosa 67]
46 ABC - Sport                                  2-0 (08/05)     3-2 (21/05)
                                                [Jean Carioca 56, Rodrigo Silva 76]
                                                [Rodrigo Silva 9, 67, Rodrigo Santos 84 ; Maurício 2, Renan Teixeira 42]
47 Salgueiro - Vitória                          0-0 (15/05)     1-1 (22/05)
                                                [Élvis 28 ; Neto Coruja 20]
48 São Bernardo - Criciúma                      1-1 (07/05)     1-3 (15/05)
                                                [Marlon 52og ; Marcel 64]
                                                [Gil 40 ; Giancarlo 18, Elton 62, Lins 80]
49 Nacional - Coritiba                          4-1 (15/05)     0-1 (23/05)
                                                [Danilo Rios 7, 45+2pen, Wesley Bigu 29, Amaral 82 ; Geraldo 24]
                                                [Geraldo 29]
50 Bragantino - Ponte Preta                     1-3 (09/05)     n/p (16/05)
                                                [Serginho 18 ; Rildo 46, William 53, 67]
51 CRB - Botafogo (RJ)                          0-0 (02/05)     0-3 (22/05)     [l]
                                                [Antônio Carlos 21, Andrezinho 84, Rafael Marques 87]
52 Arapongas - Figueirense                      0-0 (08/05)     1-3 (22/05)
                                                [Cristóvão 56 ; Maylson 44, Ricardinho 67, Rafael Costa 76]
53 Resende - Cruzeiro                           1-2 (01/05)     0-4 (22/05)     [m]
                                                [Guto 75 ; Éverton Ribeiro 57, Nilton 48]
                                                [Dagoberto 5, Borges 36, 48, Lucca 88]
54 Cianorte - Atlético (GO)                     1-3 (01/05)     n/p (22/05)
                                                [Eli 84 ; Ricardo Jesus 18, Caio 32, Dodó 57]
55 América (RN) - Atlético (PR)                 2-6 (09/05)     n/p (16/05)     [n]
                                                [Itamar 40, Daniel 42 ; Éderson 1, 45+1, Felipe 13pen, Cleberson 36, Manoel 71, Douglas Coutinho 88]
56 Naviraiense - Paysandu                       0-1 (08/05)     2-0 (15/05)     [o]
                                                [Rafael Oliveira 7]
                                                [Pequi 81, Adriano Chuva 90+2]
57 Joinville - Santos                           0-1 (08/05)     0-0 (22/05)
                                                [Durval 82]
58 CRAC - Betim                                 3-2 (01/05)     1-0 (15/05)     [p]
                                                [William Amendoim 20, Jonathan 37, Pantico 62pen ; Marion 13, Azevedo 68]
                                                [Jonathan 41]
59 Luverdense - Bahia                           2-0 (08/05)     0-1 (15/05)
                                                [Tozim 15, Marcelo Maciel 49]
                                                [Rafael Donato 47]
60 Confiança - Fortaleza                        1-1 (08/05)     0-4 (23/05)
                                                [Wallace 43, Jaílson 36]
                                                [Assisinho 1, 73, Marinho Donizete 23, Fabrício 85]
[k] 2nd leg played in Juiz de Fora.
[l] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda.
[m] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda.
[n] 1st leg played in Ceará-Mirim.
[o] Naviraiense lost three points due to had fielded an ineligible player in 2nd leg.
[p] 2nd leg played in Nova Serrana.
Third Round (03/07 to 24/07)
61 ASA - Flamengo                               0-1 (10/07)     1-2 (17/07)     [q]
                                                [Marcelo Moreno 61, Nixon 72]
                                                [Osmar 56 ; Elias 42, Marcelo Moreno 80]
62 Internacional - América (MG)                 3-1 (10/07)     1-1 (17/07)     [r]
                                                [D'Alessandro 65pen, Forlán 69, Maurides 83 ; Rodriguinho 39]
                                                [D'Alessandro 68 ; Ronaldo Alves 58og]
63 Goiás - ABC                                  3-0 (03/07)     1-1 (17/07)
                                                [Amaral 37, Renan Oliveira 46, Walter 84pen]
                                                [Hugo 71 ; Diogo Barcellos 32]
64 Salgueiro - Criciúma                         0-0 (02/07)     1-1 (17/07)
                                                [Fabrício Ceará 86 ; Fábio Ferreira 35]
65 Ponte Preta - Nacional                       0-1 (10/07)     0-1 (24/07)
                                                [Danilo Rios 73]
                                                [Leonardo 18]
66 Botafogo - Figueirense                       1-0 (03/07)     0-1 (24/07)     [5-4pen]     [s]
                                                [Rafael Marques 28]
                                                [Ricardo Bueno 9]
67 Cruzeiro - Atlético (GO)                     5-0 (09/07)     1-0 (17/07)
                                                [Diego Souza 9, Vinícius Araújo 31, Dedé 43, Éverton Ribeiro 59, Egídio 75]
                                                [Lucca 10]
68 Paysandu - Atlético (PR)                     0-0 (17/07)     1-2 (24/07)
                                                [Zé Antônio 71 ; Paulo Baier 7pen, Marcelo 59]
69 Santos - CRAC                                1-1 (10/07)     2-0 (24/07)
                                                [Leandrinho 38 ; Ben Hur 66]
                                                [Gustavo Henrique 8 ; Léo Citadini 75]
70 Fortaleza - Luverdense                       0-0 (10/07)     1-2 (18/07)
                                                [Guaru 39 ; Tozin 8, Gílson 42]
[q] 2nd leg played in Volta Redonda.
[r] 1st leg played in Caxias do Sul.
[s] 1st leg played in Volta Redonda.
- From the 71 clubs eliminated before the 1/8 Finals, the 8 best placed in Brazilian
  Championship 2012 are qualified to Copa Sul-Americana 2013:
	1. Náutico (PE) - 12th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	2. Coritiba (PR) - 13th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	3. Ponte Preta (SP) - 14th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	4. Bahia (BA) - 15th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	5. Portuguesa (SP) - 16th in Brazilian Championship 2012
	6. Criciúma (SC) - 18th (2nd of Série B) in Brazilian Championship 2012
	7. Vitória (BA) - 20th (4th of Série B) in Brazilian Championship 2012
	8. Sport (PE) - 21st (17th of Série A) in Brazilian Championship 2012
1/8 Finals
- The 6 bye clubs (the five from Copa Libertadores plus Vasco da Gama - see note [a]) will
  join the 10 winners of Third Round in the 1/8 Finals, whose pairings will be defined by
  draw.
- Will be seeded in pot 1:
   * Atlético (MG), Corinthians (SP), Fluminense (RJ), Grêmio (RS), Palmeiras (SP) - clubs
     which played Taça Libertadores 2013;
   * Vasco (RJ) - replacing São Paulo (SP) (see note [a]);
   * Internacional (RS), Flamengo (RJ) - the two best ranked teams among those qualified
     from 3rd phase.
- Will be seeded in pot 2:
   * Santos (SP), Cruzeiro (MG), Atlético (PR), Botafogo (RJ), Goiás (GO), Salgueiro (PE),
     Luverdense (MT), Nacional (AM) - the eight worst ranked teams among those qualified
     from 3rd phase.
71 Luverdense - Corinthians                     1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Misael 90]
                                                [Alexandre Pato 30, Fábio Santos 44]
72 Santos - Grêmio                              1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Gabriel 81]
                                                [Souza 54, Werley 87]
73 Internacional - Salgueiro                    3-0 (22/08)     2-2 (29/08)     [t]
                                                [D'Alessandro 48pen, Scocco 66, Forlán 87]
                                                [Jorge Henrique 13, Alex 63 ; Ranieri 56, Daniel 90+1]
74 Palmeiras - Atlético (PR)                    1-0 (21/08)     0-3 (28/08)
                                                [Vilson 3]
                                                [Émerson 33, Paulo Baier 67, Éderson 77]
75 Fluminense - Goiás                           1-0 (21/08)     0-2 (28/08)
                                                [Samuel 42]
                                                [Renan Oliveira 45+1, William Matheus 52]
76 Nacional - Vasco                             0-2 (20/08)     1-2 (29/08)
                                                [Tenório 43, 90pen]
                                                [Danilo Rios 7 ; Marlone 32, Dakson 88]
77 Botafogo - Atlético (MG)                     4-2 (22/08)     2-2 (28/08)
                                                [Lodeiro 29, Leonardo Silva 48pen, Rafael Marques 55, Vitinho 86 ; Marcos Rocha 49, Guilherme 89]
                                                [Rafael Marques 50, Dória 61 ; Marcos Rocha 37, Fernandinho 56]
78 Cruzeiro - Flamengo                          2-1 (21/08)     0-1 (28/08)
                                                [Willian 27, Éverton Ribeiro 56 ; Carlos Eduardo 68]
                                                [Elias 88]
[t] 1st leg played in Novo Hamburgo.
Quarterfinals
79 Corinthians - Grêmio                         0-0 (25/09)     0-0 (23/10)     [5-4pen]
80 Internacional - Atlético (PR)                1-1 (25/09)     0-0 (23/10)     [u]
81 Goiás - Vasco                                2-1 (25/09)     2-3 (24/10)
                                                [Walter 6pen, Roni 73 ; Edmilson 2]
                                                [Hugo 18, Amaral 56 ; Thalles 2, 16, Willie 79]
82 Botafogo - Flamengo                          1-1 (25/09)     0-4 (23/10)
                                                [Edilson 57 ; André Santos 12]
                                                [Hernane 20, 33, 58, Léo Moura 71]
[u] 1st leg played in Novo Hamburgo.
Semifinals
83 Atlético (PR) - Grêmio                       1-0 (30/10)     0-0 (06/11)
                                                [Dellatorre 36]
84 Goiás - Flamengo                             1-2 (30/10)     1-2 (06/11)
                                                [Vítor 38 ; Paulinho 25, Chicão 41]
                                                [Eduardo Sasha 5 ; Hernane 13, Elias 23]
FINAL
   Atlético (PR) - Flamengo                     1-1 (20/11)     0-2 (27/11)
                                                [Marcelo 17 ; Amaral 30]
                                                [Elias 86, Hernane 90+3]
FLAMENGO Champions of Copa do Brasil 2013 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2014.
Topscorer: Luís Fabiano (São Paulo), 9 goals.

2012

2014

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 27 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.