Brazil - Futsal Championships


Current Tournaments

Futsal Competitions covered:

 


Brazil's Trophy

Only national futsal competition until 1996; played at one venue in groups with playoffs; state league champions of the previous year qualify along with host; nowadays considered kind of national cup.

List of Winners

Year    Venue                   Champions		Coach
1968    Lajes/SC                Carioca/RJ              Dario Álvaro Dias
1970    Natal/RN                Palmeiras		Marcos Barbosa
1972    Recife/PE               Sumov/CE		César Vieira
1974    Brasília/DF             Corinthians		Paulino Malagoni
1976    Cuiabá/MT               Náutico/PE		Banulpho
1978    Londrina/PR             Sumov/CE		Nicola Ianini
1980    Natal/RN                Sumov/CE		César Vieira
1981    Cuiabá/MT               Monte Sinai		José Carlos
1982    Fortaleza/CE            Sumov/CE		César Vieira
1983    São Paulo/SP            Vasco da Gama		Maurílio Apelbaum
1984    Rio de Janeiro/RJ       Atlântica Boa Vista/RJ	Paulo Mussalém
1985    Fortaleza/CE            Atlético Mineiro	Octávio Fissicaro
1986    Curitiba/PR             Sumov/CE		Totonho
1987    São Paulo/SP            Perdigão/SC		Paulo Mussalém
1988    Caxias do Sul/RS        Água Branca/SP		Paulo Mussalém
1989    Rio de Janeiro/RJ       Enxuta/RS		Barata
1990    Videira/SC              Perdigão/SC		Ferretti
1991    Belo Horizonte/MG       Banfort/CE		Totonho
1992    Arapoti/PR              Banespa/SP		Buzina
1993    Cuiabá/MT               INPACEL/PR		Ferretti
1994    Natal/RN                INPACEL/PR		Ferretti
1995    Natal/RN                Enxuta/RS		Paulinho Sananduva
1996    Caxias do Sul/RS        Enxuta/RS		Paulinho Sananduva
1997    Recife/PE               Banespa/SP		Walmir Augusto Oliveira
1998    Foz do Iguaçú/PR        GM/Chevrolet/SP
1999    Rio de Janeiro/RJ       Internacional/RS
2000
2001
2002
2003    Jaraguá do Sul/SC       Jaraguá/SC

Number of Wins (by Club)

 5 Sumov/CE       
 3 Enxuta/RS              
 2 Perdigão/SC, Banespa/SP, INPACEL/PR 
 1 Carioca, Palmeiras, Corinthians, Náutico/PE, Monte Sinai, Vasco da Gama, 
   Atlântica/RJ, Atlético Mineiro, Água Branca/SP, Banfort/CE, GM/Chevrolet/SP,
   Internacional/RS 

Number of Wins (by State)

 6 Ceará         
 4 Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Rio Grande do Sul  
 2 Santa Catarina, Paraná    
 1 Pernambuco, Minas Gerais     

Brazilian League

Top club futsal competition in Brazil; teams play R$ 40.000,00 to participate; no other criteria but intended to be limited to 16 teams.

List of Winners

Year    Winners                 State
1996    Internacional           RS
1997    Atlético Mineiro        MG
1998    Ulbra                   RS
1999    Atlético Mineiro        MG
2000 Vasco da Gama           RJ
2001 Carlos Barbosa          RS
2002    Ulbra                   RS

Campeonato Brasileiro de Seleções

Year    Winners			Coach
1959 	Rio de Janeiro 		Fausto Meira
1961 	Rio de Janeiro 		Fausto Meira
1963 	Rio de Janeiro 		Fausto Meira
1965 	Rio de Janeiro 		Fausto Meira
1967 	Ceará 			Aécio de Borba
1969 	Ceará 			Aécio de Borba
1971 	São Paulo 		Renato Toni
1973 	Ceará 			César Vieira
1975 	Rio de Janeiro 		Ernesto Paulo Calainho
1977 	Rio Grande do Sul 	Laerte Nunes Pinheiro
1979 	Rio Grande do Sul 	Laerte Nunes Pinheiro
1980 	Rio Grande do Sul 	Laerte Nunes Pinheiro
1981 	São Paulo 		Renato Toni
1983 	Minas Gerais 		Ariovaldo L. Duarte
1985 	Rio de Janeiro 		Ney Pereira
1987 	Santa Catarina 		César Vieira
1989 	Rio Grande do Sul 	Barata
1991 	Ceará 			Ferretti
1993 	Pernambuco 		Calípio
1995 	Rio Grande do Sul 	Barata
Number of Wins 

 6 Rio de Janeiro
 5 Rio Grande do Sul
 4 Ceará
 2 São Paulo
 1 Minas Gerais, Pernambuco and Santa Catarina

Rio de Janeiro - Metropolitan League

Only teams from the city of Rio de Janeiro (and nearby towns such as Petrópolis and Teresópolis) may play it; winners play against winners of state league to determine state's representative in Brazil's Trophy.

Year    Winners      
1990    Helênico 
1991    Helênico
1992    Helênico
1993    Tio Sam
1994    Fonseca
1995    Grajaú Tênis
1996    Tio Sam
1997    Iate Clube Jardim Guanabara
1998    Flamengo
1999    Vasco da Gama and Rio de Janeiro (shared)
2000    Vasco da Gama
2001    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins 

 3 Helênico, Vasco da Gama
 2 Tio Sam
 1 Flamengo, Fonseca, Grajaú Tênis, Iate Clube Jardim Guanabara,
   Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro - State League

Winners play against winners of metropolitan league to determine state's representative in Brazil's Trophy.

List of State Champions (Men)

Year    Winners      
1955    Braz de Pina C.C. (not official)
1956    Imperial
1957    Grajaú Tênis
1958    Grajaú Tênis
1959    Fluminense
1960    América
1961    América
1962    América
1963    Vila Isabel
1964    Vila Isabel
1965    Vila Isabel
1966    Imperial
1967    Carioca
1968    América
1969    Grajaú Tênis
1970    Jacarepaguá T C.
1971    Astória
1972    Grajaú Tênis
1973    Grajaú C.C.
1974    Carioca
1975    Mackenzie
1976    Grajaú Tênis
1977    Cassino Bangú
1978    Clube Municipal/RJ
1979    Monte Sinai
1980    Monte Sinai
1981    Monte Sinai
1982    Vasco da Gama
1983    Bradesco
1984    Vasco da Gama
1985    Bradesco
1986    Bradesco
1987    Bradesco
1988    Bradesco
1989    Bradesco
1990    Rocha Miranda
1991    Helênico
1992    Helênico 
1993    Tio Sam
1994    Tio Sam
1995    Tio Sam
1996    Tio Sam
1997    Tio Sam
1998    Iate Clube Jardim Guanabara
1999    Rio de Janeiro
2001    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins
 
 6 Bradesco       
 5 Grajaú Tênis, Tio Sam    
 4 América       
 3 Vila Isabel, Monte Sinai, Vasco da Gama 
 2 Imperial, Carioca, Helênico  
 1 Braz de Pina C.C., Fluminense, Jacarepaguá T.C., Astória, Grajaú C.C.,
   Mackenzie, Cassino Bangú, Clube Municipal/RJ, Iate Clube Jardim Guanabara,
   Rocha Miranda, Rio de Janeiro        

List of State Champions (Women)

Year    Winners      
1992    Vasco da Gama
1993    Vasco da Gama
1994    Vasco da Gama
1995      not held 
1996      not held
1997    Botafogo 
1998      not held

List of State Champions (Juvenil - 18 to 19 years)

Year    Winners      
1956    Olaria
1957    ---------
1958    ---------
1959    Vila Isabel
1960    Vila Isabel
1961    Minerva 
1962    Vila Isabel 
1963    Vila Isabel
1964    América
1965    São Cristóvão
1966    Vila Isabel
1967    América 
1968    Imperial
1969    Mackenzie
1970    Mackenzie
1971    Vila Isabel
1972    Fluminense
1973    Mackenzie
1974    Vasco da Gama
1975    Grajaú Tênis
1976    Vila Isabel
1977    Grajaú Tênis
1978    Grajaú C.C.
1979    Fluminense
1980    Vila Isabel 
1981    Vila Isabel
1982    Boavista
1983    Bradesco
1984    Atlântica
1985    Bradesco
1986    Bradesco
1987    Grajaú C.C.
1988    Flamengo
1989    Bradesco
1990    América    (América won Metropolitan. There was no State League).  
1991    Hebraica
1992    Helênico
1993    Grajaú Tênis
1994    Grajaú Tênis
1995    Grajaú Tênis
1996    Tio Sam
1997    Tio Sam    
1998    Tio Sam     

Number of Wins
 
 8 Vila Isabel 
 4 Bradesco, Grajaú Tênis
 3 América, Mackenzie, Fluminense, Grajaú C.C., Tio Sam        
 1 Olaria, São Cristóvão, Imperial, Hebraica, Boavista, Atlântica, 
   Flamengo, Helênico, Vasco da Gama

List of State Champions (Infanto-Juvenil - 16 to 17 years)

Year    Winners      
1958    América
1959    Portuguesa
1960    Vasco da Gama
1961    Vasco da Gama
1962    Vasco da Gama
1963    Magnatas
1964    Vasco da Gama
1965    Fluminense
1966    Fluminense
1967    Maria da Graça
1968    Jacarepaguá T.C.
1969    Vila Isabel 
1970    Vasco da Gama
1971    Grajaú Tênis
1972    Mackenzie   
1973    Carioca and Mackenzie [title shared]
1974    Mackenzie
1975    Vila Isabel
1976    Mackenzie
1977    Vasco da Gama
1978    AABB/Lagoa
1979    Carioca
1980    Carioca 
1981    Grajaú C.C.
1982    Grajaú C.C.
1983    Marã
1984    Fluminense
1985    Fluminense        
1986    Bradesco
1987    Bradesco
1988    Grajaú C.C.       
1989    Grajaú C.C.       
1990    Grajaú Tênis      
1991    Grajaú C.C.       
1992    Grajaú Tênis
1993    Hebraica
1994    Madureira
1995    Mello
1996    Madureira
1997    Madureira
1998    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins

 7 Vasco da Gama 
 5 Grajaú C.C. 
 4 Mackenzie, Fluminense
 3 Carioca, Madureira
 2 Bradesco, Vila Isabel, Grajaú Tênis
 1 América, Portuguesa, Marã, Magnatas, Maria da Graça, Jacarepaguá,
   Hebraica, Mello T.C., AABB/Lagoa

List of State Champions (Infantil - 14 to 15 years)

Year    Winners      
1966    Maxwell
1967    Maxwell
1968    Maria da Graça
1969    Mackenzie   
1970    Mackenzie 
1971    Mackenzie
1972    Grajaú Tênis
1973    Vasco da Gama
1974    Vila Isabel  
1975    AABB/Lagoa
1976    Grajaú C.C.
1977    Mackenzie
1978    Mackenzie  
1979    Mackenzie  
1980    Mackenzie
1981    Grajaú C.C.
1982    Fluminense        
1983    Vasco da Gama
1984    Atlântica
1985    Bradesco
1986    Bradesco
1987    Grajaú C.C.       
1988    Grajaú Tênis      
1989    Grajaú C.C. 
1990    Grajaú C.C.
1991    Vasco da Gama
1992    Vasco da Gama
1993    Grajaú C.C.
1994    Madureira
1995    Fluminense
1996    Madureira
1997    Madureira  
1998    Vasco da Gama
1999    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins

 7 Mackenzie 
 6 Grajaú C.C., Vasco da Gama 
 3 Madureira
 2 Maxwell, Bradesco, Grajaú Tênis, Fluminense 
 1 Maria da Graça, Vila Isabel, AABB/Lagoa, Atlântica

List of State Champions (Mirim - 11 to 13 years)

Year    Winners      
1970    Vila Isabel
1971    Fluminense  
1972    Jacarepaguá T.C.
1973    América  
1974    Grajaú C.C. 
1975    Vasco da Gama
1976    Cassino Bangú
1977    Grajaú C.C.
1978    Grajaú C.C.
1979    Grajaú C.C.
1980    Fluminense 
1981    Mackenzie  
1982    Grajaú C.C.
1983    River
1984    Marã
1985    Grajaú Tênis 
1986    Bradesco 
1987    Grajaú C.C.
1988    Grajaú Tênis
1989    Grajaú C.C.       
1990    Grajaú C.C.       
1991    Grajaú C.C., Grajaú Tênis, Vasco da Gama and Social Ramos [title shared]
1992    Grajaú Tênis
1993    Flamengo 
1994    Madureira
1995    Vasco da Gama
1996    Tio Sam  
1997       [winners not yet declared]
1998    Madureira
1999    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins

 9 Grajaú C.C.
 4 Grajaú Tênis, Vasco da Gama
 2 Fluminense, Madureira 
 1 Vila Isabel, Jacarepaguá T.C., América, Cassino Bangú, Mackenzie, River,
   Marã, Bradesco, Social Ramos, Flamengo, Tio Sam 

List of State Champions (Pré-Mirim - 9 to 12 years)

Year    Winners      
1981    Mackenzie     (experimental tournament)
1982    Grajaú C.C.
1983    Vasco da Gama
1984    Vasco da Gama
1985    Vasco da Gama
1986    Sírio e Libanês
1987    River
1988    River
1989    Hebraica   
1990    Grajaú C.C.
1991    Vasco da Gama, Mackenzie, Grajaú Tênis and Bangú [title shared]
1992    Vasco da Gama
1993    Vasco da Gama
1994    Fluminense   
1995    Fluminense
1996    Fluminense 
1997       [winners not yet declared]
1998    Madureira         

Number of Wins

 6 Vasco da Gama 
 3 Fluminense 
 2 Mackenzie, Grajaú C.C., River
 1 Sírio e Libanês, Hebraica, Grajaú Tênis, Bangú, Madureira 

List of State Champions (Fraldinha - 6 to 8 years)

Year    Winners      
1981    Hebraica       (experimental tournament)
1982    Mackenzie      (tournament)
1983    Mackenzie
1984    Flamengo
1985    River 
1986    Flamengo
1987    River
1988    Grajaú C.C.
1989    Flamengo
1990    Atlântictur
1991    Flamengo, Vasco da Gama, Mackenzie and Bangú [title shared]
1992    Aeronáutica
1993    Bonsucesso
1994    Fluminense
1995    Fluminense
1996    Fluminense 
1997    Fluminense
1998    Vasco da Gama

Number of Wins

 4 Flamengo, Fluminense
 3 Mackenzie
 2 River, Vasco da Gama 
 1 Hebraica, Grajaú C.C., Atlântictur, Bangú, Aeronáutica, Bonsucesso

List of State Champions (Aspirante - category abolished)

Year    Winners      
1956    Paula Mattos
1957    AA Tijuca
1958    Vasco da Gama
1959    Vasco da Gama
1960    Minerva
1961    Grajaú Tênis
1962    Carioca 
1963    Fluminense
1964    Carioca
1965    Vila Isabel
1966    São Cristóvão
1967    Paranhos
1968    Vila Isabel
1969    Vila Isabel
1970    Vila Isabel
1971    Bonsucesso
1972    Maxwell 
1973    Maxwell
1974    ----------
1975    ----------
1976    Grajaú C.C.

Number of Wins

 4 Vila Isabel
 2 Vasco da Gama, Carioca, Maxwell
 1 Paula Mattos, Minerva, AA Tijuca, Grajaú Tênis, Fluminense, São Cristóvão,
   Paranhos, Bonsucesso, Grajaú C.C. 

Minas Gerais- State League

List of State Champions (Men)

Year    Winners
1999    Atlético/Pax de Minas
2000    Atlético/Pax de Minas

Number of Wins
 
 2 Atlético/Pax de Minas

About this document

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Authors: RSSSF Brazil.
Last updated: 28 Feb 2012.

(C) Copyright RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2012.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.