Brazil 1970 Taça de Prata (Torneio Roberto Gomes Pedrosa)

This tournament was a precursor of the national championship.

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro GB)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte MG)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba PR)
Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador BA)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro GB)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo SP)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte MG)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro GB)
FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro GB)
GRÊMIO de Football Porto-Alegrense (Porto Alegre RS)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre RS)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo SP)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas SP)
SANTA CRUZ Futebol Clube (Recife PE)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos SP)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo SP)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro GB)

First Phase

[Sep 20]
São Paulo      0-2  Palmeiras
  [Edu, Ademir da Guia]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Bahia
  [Luciano; Carlinhos]
Atlético PR    0-0  Corinthians

[Sep 23]
Cruzeiro       1-0  Botafogo
  [Tostão]
Ponte Preta    1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Alan]
Bahia          0-0  Atlético MG

[Sep 26]
Palmeiras      4-0  Ponte Preta
  [Pio (2), Edu, Hector Silva]
Fluminense     1-0  Corinthians
  [Flávio] 

[Sep 27]
Vasco da Gama  0-1  Botafogo           
  [Moacir (contra)]
Cruzeiro       1-1  Santos
  [Tostão ; Nenê] 
São Paulo      0-2  Flamengo
  [Nei, Fio]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Atlético MG
  [Luciano ; Ronaldo]
Atlético PR    2-1  América
  [Nelsinho, Sicupira ; Renato] 

[Oct 1]
Bahia          2-1  Ponte Preta
  [Gijo, Zé Eduardo ; Manfrini]

[Oct 3]
Fluminense     2-1  Cruzeiro
  [Lula (2) ; Evaldo]

[Oct 4]
Atlético MG    3-1  Corinthians
  [Oldair, Ditão (contra), Dario ; Ivair] 
Internacional  4-1  Atlético PR
  [Claudiomiro (3), Bráulio ; Dorval]
Bahia          1-0  São Paulo 
  [Carlinhos]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Luciano ; Manfrini]
Flamengo       3-1  Vasco
  [Alcir (contra), Caio, Fio ; Benetti]

[Oct 5] 
Palmeiras      1-0  América
  [Ademir da Guia]

[Oct 7] 
Fluminense     2-1  Grêmio 
  [Lula, Marco Antônio ; Paraguaio]
Atlético PR    1-0  Bahia
  [Sicupira]
Santos         2-0  Internacional
  [Pontes (contra), Carlos Alberto Torres]
Santa Cruz     0-2  São Paulo 
  [Terto, Zé Roberto]

[Oct 8]
Vasco da Gama  0-2  América
  [Salvador, Zé Carlos]
Corinthians    1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Ivair ; Evaldo]

[Oct 10]
Ponte Preta    0-0  Flamengo

[Oct 11]
São Paulo      1-2  Corinthians
  [Terto ; Aladim, Benê] 
Fluminense     3-0  América
  [Flávio (2), Samarone]
Atlético PR    0-1  Palmeiras  
  [César]
Atlético MG    1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Dario]
Grêmio         0-2  Santos
  [Abel, Douglas]

[Oct 14]
Santos         1-1  Atlético MG
  [Pelé ; Oldair]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Atlético PR
  [Ramon ; Sicupira]
Internacional  3-1  Ponte Preta
  [Claudiomiro (3) ; Manfrini]
Botafogo       1-2  Grêmio
  [Paulo César Lima ; Paraguaio (2)] 
Bahia          1-0  Fluminense 
  [Zé Eduardo] 

[Oct 15]
Flamengo       2-1  América     
  [Nei, Mário Sérgio ; Jeremias]

[Oct 17]
São Paulo      0-0  Grêmio
Vasco da Gama  5-1  Santos 
  [Silva (2), Luís Carlos, Benetti, Gilson Nunes ; Douglas]

[Oct 18]
Flamengo       0-0  Palmeiras  
Cruzeiro       3-1  América
  [Dirceu Lopes, Evaldo, Tostão ; Jeremias] 
Atlético PR    1-2  Botafogo
  [Luís Antônio ; Ferretti, Paulo César Lima]
Santa Cruz     0-1  Fluminense
  [Flávio] 
Corinthians    1-0  Ponte Preta
  [Aladim]
Bahia          1-1  Internacional
  [Carlinhos ; Claudiomiro]

[Oct 21]
América        1-1  Atlético MG
  [Jurandir ; Alex (contra)]
Corinthians    0-1  Botafogo
  [Nilson Dias]
Grêmio         0-0  Flamengo
Santa Cruz     2-1  Internacional
  [Ramon, Luciano ; Claudiomiro]

[Oct 22]
Fluminense     1-1  São Paulo
  [Marco Antônio ; Gerson]
Santos         1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Pelé ; Ditinho]

[Oct 24]
América        3-3  Corinthians
  [Jeremias (2), Paulo César ; Ivair, Suingue, Aladim]

[Oct 25]
Santa Cruz     0-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Ademir, Dé, Benetti] 
Internacional  2-0  Fluminense
  [Valdomiro, Mosquito] 
Ponte Preta    1-1  Grêmio
  [Roberto Pinto ; Flecha]
Bahia          0-1  Palmeiras
  [Edu]
Cruzeiro       1-1  Atlético MG
  [Tostão ; Vaguinho]
Flamengo       0-0  Botafogo
Atlético PR    0-2  São Paulo
  [Pedro Rocha, Babá] 

[Oct 28]
América        1-1  São Paulo
  [Marciano ; Édson] 
Atlético PR    1-0  Santos
  [Dorval]
Bahia          0-0  Vasco da Gama
Grêmio         0-0  Internacional
Palmeiras      1-1  Santa Cruz
  [Cabral (contra) ; Osvaldo]

[Oct 31]
Ponte Preta    1-3  São Paulo  
  [Pedro Rocha (2), Babá ; Ditinho]
Flamengo       5-1  Santa Cruz 
  [Liminha (2), Nei (2), Doval ; Luciano]
Atlético MG    3-0  Atlético PR
  [Vanderlei, Dario, Laci]

[Nov 1]
Fluminense     3-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Flávio, Silveira, Marco Antônio ; Benetti]
Internacional  1-0  Botafogo
  [Valdomiro]
Bahia          0-1  Grêmio
  [Flecha]
Cruzeiro       0-1  Palmeiras
  [Fedato]
Santos         0-2  Corinthians
  [Aladim, Paulo Borges]

[Nov 4]
Atlético PR    0-0  Flamengo
Santa Cruz     1-1  Grêmio
  [Jadir ; Valter]
São Paulo      1-2  Botafogo
  [Paulo César Lima, Nei Conceição ; Pedro Rocha]
Cruzeiro       1-2  Internacional  
  [Flávio (contra) ; Claudiomiro (2)]
Fluminense     6-1  Ponte Preta
  [Flávio (3), Lula, Didi, Teodoro (contra) ; Manfrini]

[Nov 7]
Vasco          1-1  São Paulo
  [Dé ; Toninho]
Palmeiras      0-3  Fluminense
  [Flávio (3)]
[Nov 8]
Bahia          0-0  América
Grêmio         5-0  Atlético PR
  [Caio (2), Gibi (contra)]
Botafogo       2-2  Santos
  [Paulo César Lima, Ferretti ; Nenê, Abel]
Corinthians    0-0  Internacional
Cruzeiro       3-1  Flamengo
  [Dirceu Lopes, Natal, Tostão ; Nei]

[Nov 11] 
Vasco          1-1  Internacional
  [Alcir ; Mosquito]
Grêmio         1-0  Corinthians
  [Loivo]
Palmeiras      1-1  Santos 
  [Ademir da Guia ; Carlos Alberto Torres]
Atlético MG    0-0  São Paulo

[Nov 12]
Fluminense     1-1  Botafogo  
  [Mickey ; Paulo César Lima]

[Nov 14]
Corinthians    3-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Lindóia, Suingue, Paulo Borges ; Dé]
Atlético PR    0-2  Cruzeiro
  [Tostão, Evaldo]
Atlético MG    1-0  Grêmio
  [Di (contra)]
Flamengo       2-0  Santos 
  [Fio (2)]
Santa Cruz     2-1  América
  [Ramon (2) ; Antônio Carlos]
[Nov 15]
Internacional  1-0  Palmeiras
  [Claudiomiro]

[Nov 18]       
Bahia          1-0  Flamengo
  [Vítor]
Grêmio         3-1  Cruzeiro
  [Alcindo, Caio, Jadir ; João Ribeiro]
Botafogo       4-0  Ponte Preta
  [Paulo César Lima (2), Ferretti, Nilson Dias]
Santos         1-0  Fluminense
  [Abel]

[Nov 19]       
Palmeiras      2-1  Atlético MG
  [Ademir da Guia, Hector Silva ; Ronaldo]

[Nov 21]
Santos         0-0  América
Cruzeiro       6-0  Ponte Preta
  [Zé Carlos (2), Rodrigues, Piazza, Tostão, Dirceu Lopes]

[Nov 22]
Flamengo       1-1  Fluminense 
  [Zanata ; Cafuringa] 
Corinthians    1-1  Palmeiras
  [Aladim ; Dudu]
Atlético PR    4-1  Vasco
  [Nilson, Dorval, Toninho, Liminha ; Fidélis]
Atlético MG    3-1  Botafogo
  [Vaguinho (2), Vanderlei ; Nei Conceição]
Internacional  2-0  São Paulo
  [Valdomiro (2)]

[Nov 25]       
Santa Cruz     0-0  Corinthians
América        1-0  Internacional
  [Zé Carlos]
Bahia          0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Dirceu Lopes]

[Nov 26]
Ponte Preta    0-1  Atlético MG
  [Tião]
Botafogo       0-0  Palmeiras

[Nov 28]  
Flamengo       1-0  Internacional
  [Fio]

[Nov 29]
Santos         3-2  São Paulo
  [Pelé, Nenê, Douglas ; Terto, Édson]
Grêmio         1-0  Vasco  
  [Flecha]
Botafogo       1-0  América
  [Torino]
Santa Cruz     1-2  Cruzeiro
  [Ramon ; Tostão, Rodrigues]
Atlético PR    0-1  Ponte Preta
  [Alfredo (contra)]
Bahia          3-2  Corinthians
  [Carlinhos, Beijoca, Zé Oto ; Paulo Borges, Mirandinha]
Atlético MG    3-1  Fluminense
  [Ronaldo, Vaguinho, Vanderlei ; Samarone]

[Dec 2]
Bahia          1-5  Santos
  [Sanfilippo ; Picolé (3), Pelé, Edu]
Palmeiras      1-0  Grêmio
  [César]
Santa Cruz     1-1  Botafogo
  [Joel ; Jairzinho] 
Flamengo       1-0  Atlético MG
  [Fio]

[Dec 3]
Ponte Preta    2-1  América
  [Ditinho (2) ; Jeremias]
Vasco da Gama  0-3  Cruzeiro
  [Dirceu Lopes (2), Piazza]

[Dec 5]       
Corinthians    1-0  Flamengo
  [Aladim]
Internacional  3-1  Atlético MG
  [Rubens (2), Sérgio ; Tião]

[Dec 6]
Santa Cruz     1-0  Santos
  [Luciano]
Bahia          0-4  Botafogo
  [Paulo César Lima, Ferretti, Jairzinho, Torino]
São Paulo      0-2  Cruzeiro
  [Tostão (2)]
Vasco da Gama  0-1  Palmeiras
  [Copeu]
Grêmio         2-2  América
  [Badeco (contra), Alcindo ; Tarciso, Zé Carlos] 
Atlético PR    1-1  Fluminense
  [Valmor ; Mickey]

Tables

Group A
 1-Palmeiras      16  9  5  2  16- 7  23  Qualified
 2-Atlético-MG    16  7  6  3  21-13  20  Qualified
 3-Botafogo       16  7  5  4  21-13  19
 4-Grêmio         16  6  6  4  17-13  18
 5-Santos         16  5  6  5  20-20  16
 6-Bahia          16  5  5  6  11-18  15
 7-São Paulo      16  3  5  8  14-20  11
 8-América        16  2  6  8  15-23  10

Group B
 1-Cruzeiro       16  9  3  4  29-14  21  Qualified
 2-Fluminense     16  8  4  4  26-16  20  Qualified
 3-Internacional  16  8  4  4  21-12  20
 4-Flamengo       16  7  6  3  18- 9  20
 5-Corinthians    16  5  6  5  16-15  16
 6-Santa Cruz     16  3  8  5  14-22  14
 7-Atlético-PR    16  4  4  8  13-22  12
 8-Ponte Preta    16  3  4  9  11-34  10
 9-Vasco da Gama  16  2  3 11  14-26   7

Final Phase

[Dec 13]
Fluminense     1-0  Palmeiras  
  [Mickey]
Cruzeiro       1-1  Atlético MG
  [Tostão ; Lola]

[Dec 16]
Cruzeiro       0-1  Fluminense
  [Mickey]
Palmeiras      3-0  Atlético MG
  [Edu, César, Ademir da Guia]

[Dec 20]       
Palmeiras      4-2  Cruzeiro
  [César (2), Fedato, Ademir da Guia ; Rodrigues, Tostão]
Fluminense     1-1  Atlético MG
  [Mickey ; Vaguinho]

FLUMINENSE 1 X 1 ATLÉTICO-MG
Local: Estádio do Maracanã (RJ)
Data: 20/12/1970
Árbitro: José Favilli Neto (SP)
FFC: Félix; Oliveira, Galhardo, Assis e Marco Antônio (Toninho); Denilson e Didi;
Cafuringa, Mickey, Cláudio Garcia e Lula.
Técnico: Paulo Amaral.
CAM: Renato; Nélio (Zé Maria), Humberto Monteiro, Vantuir e Vanderlei; Odair e
Humberto Ramos; Ronaldo, Vaguinho, Lola e Tião.
Técnico: Telê Santana.
Gols: Mickey aos 33' e Vaguinho aos 47'.
Renda: Cr$ 535.419,00
Público: 112.402 pagantes.

Table
 1-Fluminense      3  2  1  0   3- 1   5  Champions
 2-Palmeiras       3  2  0  1   7- 3   4
 3-Atlético-MG     3  0  2  1   2- 5   2
 4-Cruzeiro        3  0  1  2   3- 6   1

Fluminense and Palmeiras qualified to the 1971 Libertadores Cup.

1969

1971

list of champions.

list of champions 1967-70.

list of topscorers.

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Many thanks to José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida (josericardo.almeida@terra.com.br) for the goalscorers.

Thanks to Wilson Oitaven Sestelo (wsestelo@yahoo.com.br), Alvaro Melo (alvaro.melo@uol.com.br), Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br) and Pedro Varanda (florianovaranda@ig.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes and Santiago Reis for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br) and Santiago Reis (santiagos@openlink.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Santiago Reis, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1998/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.