Brazilian Championship 1981 - 3rd Level (Taça de Bronze)

Participating Teams:
América FC (Manaus, AM)
Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (Alagoinhas, BA)
Auto Esporte Clube (João Pessoa, PB)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró, RN)
CS Capelense (Capela, AL)
AA Colatina (Colatina, ES)
Corumbaense FC (Corumbá, MS)
CE Dom Bosco (Cuiabá, MT)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)
Guarani EC (Divinópolis, MG)
ICASA EC (Juazeiro do Norte, CE)
Itumbiara EC (Itumbiara, GO)
AC Izabelense (Santa Izabel, PA)
Joaçaba EC (Joaçaba, SC)
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
SE Matsubara (Cambará, PR)
Moto Clube (São Luís, MA)
Olaria AC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
AC Paranavaí (Paranavaí,PR)
Piauí EC (Teresina, PI)
AA Santo Amaro (Recife, PE)
SE São Borja (São Borja, RS)
CS Sergipe (Aracaju, SE)
Taguatinga EC (Taguatinga, DF)

1st Phase

1st leg					2nd leg
08/03/1981                             15/03/1981
Atlético BA 0-0 Capelense              Capelense 0-0 Atlético BA  (1)
Corumbaense 0-1 Dom Bosco              Dom Bosco 3-3 Corumbaense
Santo Amaro 1-0 Auto Esporte PB        Auto Esporte PB 3-3 Santo Amaro
Matsubara 0-1 Figueirense              Figueirense 0-0 Matsubara
Izabelense 2-0 América AM              América AM 4-2 Izabelense  (1)
Colatina 1-3 Olaria                    Olaria 1-1 Colatina
São Borja 0-0 Joaçaba                  Joaçaba 1-3 São Borja
Baraúnas 1-0 ICASA                     ICASA 1-3 Baraúnas
Taguatinga 1-0 Itumbiara               Itumbiara 3-0 Taguatinga
Guarani MG 1-0 Sergipe                 Sergipe 1-2 Guarani MG
Moto Clube 1-0 Piauí                   Piauí 5-0 Moto Clube
Madureira 0-1 Paranavaí                Paranavaí 5-1 Madureira
(1) Tie-Break Matches - 17/03/1981
América AM 0-0 Izabelense (0-2 on penalties)
Capelense 0-0 Atlético BA (3-4 on penalties)
Second Round 

 1 Itumbiara (GO) - Dom Bosco (MT)              1-3 (21/03)     1-1 (26/03)
                                                [Nílton Galinha; Jaci(2) e Adílson]
                                                [ ; ]
 2 Santo Amaro (PE) - Baraúnas (RN)             1-1 (21/03)     1-0 (26/03)
                                                [Eliel ; Tom]
                                                [Fabinho 85']
 3 Atlético (BA) - Guarani (MG)                 2-1 (21/03)     1-2 (26/03)
                                                [Robério e Edson; Catatau]
                                                []
 4 Olaria (RJ) - Paranavaí (PR)                 2-0 (21/03)     1-0 (26/03)
                                                [Zeica e Leandro]
                                                []
 5 Figueirense (SC) - São Borja (RS)            1-0 (21/03)     0-3 (26/03)
                                                [Édison]
                                                []
 6 Izabelense (PA) - Piauí (PI)                 1-0 (21/03)     0-0 (26/03)
                                                [Val]
                                                
(1) Guarani classified due to best campaign.

Semifinal Phase

Group A
02/04/1981
São Borja 2-0 Olaria
 [Morça e Müller]
05/04/1981
Olaria 2-0 Dom Bosco
 [Leandro e Sérgio Luiz]
08/04/1981
Dom Bosco 2-2 São Borja
12/04/1981
Olaria 1-0 São Borja
16/04/1981
Dom Bosco 1-0 Olaria
19/04/1981
São Borja 0-0 Dom Bosco
1.Olaria      4 4 2 0 2 3-3
---------------------------
2.São Borja   4 4 1 2 1 4-3
3.Dom Bosco   4 4 1 2 1 3-4
Grupo B
02/04/1981
Guarani MG 0-0 Santo Amaro
05/04/1981
Santo Amaro 1-0 Izabelense
 [Fabinho]
08/04/1981
Izabelense 2-1 Guarani MG
11/04/1981
Santo Amaro 2-0 Guarani MG
16/04/1981
Izabelense 1-1 Santo Amaro
 [Tuíca; Fabinho]
19/04/1981
Guarani MG 2-1 Izabelense
 [Márcio (2); Ivo]
1.Santo Amaro 6 4 2 2 0 4-1
---------------------------
2.Izabelense  3 4 1 1 2 4-5
3.Guarani MG  3 4 1 1 2 3-5

FINAL

JOGO DE IDA				
25 Abril 1981				
Olaria 4-0 Santo Amaro
Local: Marechal Hermes (Rio de Janeiro)
Juiz: Nei Andrade Maia (BA)
Gols: Chiquinho 13', Zé Ica 59' e Leandro 68' e 70']
Cartões Amarelos: Sérgio Luis, Serginho e Savinho
Expulsão: Zé Ica
OL:Hilton, Paulo Ramos, Pino, Marcos e Gilmar(Edvaldo), Ricardo, Lulinha e Leandro;
Chiquinho, Sérgio Luís (Aurê) e Zé Ica. Tec: Duque
SA:Pimenta, Lula, Figueiroa, Moacir e Zuza; Rubem Salim, Luís Carlos e 
Valtinho; Savinho, Fabinho e Eliel. Tec: Rubem Salem
JOGO DE VOLTA
01 Maio 1981
Santo Amaro 1-0 Olaria
Local: Arruda(Recife)
Juiz: José Leandro Serpa(CE)
Público: jogo disputado com portões abertos.
Gol: Derivaldo 80'
Cartões Amarelos: Moacir, Zuza e Nunes
SA:Pimenta, Lula, Moacir, Figueiroa e Zuza; Eliel, Betuca (Rubem Salim)
e Luis Carlos, Savinho, Fabinho e Birino (Derivaldo). Tec: Rubem Salem
OL:Hilton, Paulo Ramos, Salvador, Mauro e Gilcimar, Ricardo, Lulinha e Orlando;
Chiquinho, Aurê(Nunes) e Leandro (Serginho). Tec: Duque
Olaria champions of 3rd Level (Taça de Bronze) 1981
Topscorers:
Müller (São Borja) e Fabinho (Santo Amaro) 5
Jaci (Dom Bosco), Catatau (Guarani MG), Leandro e Zé Ica (Olaria) 4

 

1980

1981 (1st and 2nd levels)

1981 (3rd level - State Qualifying Tournaments)

1982

list of champions.

list of 3rd division champions.


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Santiago Reis da Cruz for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Santiago Reis da Cruz (info@arquivodeclubes.com)

Last updated: 09 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Santiago R. C. , RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.