Brazil 1981

Taça de Ouro - Championship

Participants 
  
Teams selected by record on previous state championship
  
São Paulo (6 berths)
Associação Atlética INTERNACIONAL (Limeira)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas) 
Associação PORTUGUESA de Desportos (São Paulo)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo)

Rio de Janeiro (5)
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro)
FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)

Rio Grande do Sul (2)
GRÊMIO Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense (Porto Alegre)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre)
  
Bahia (2)
Esporte Clube GALÍCIA (Salvador)
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador)
  
Ceará (2)
FORTALEZA Esporte Clube (Fortaleza)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Fortaleza)
 
Goiás (2)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goiânia)

Minas Gerais (2)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)

Paraná (2)
COLORADO Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
Esporte Clube PINHEIROS (Curitiba)
  
Pernambuco (2)
SANTA CRUZ Futebol Clube (Recife)
SPORT Clube do Recife (Recife)  

Alagoas (1)
Clube de Regatas Brasil - CRB (Maceió)
  
Amazonas (1)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus)
  
Distrito Federal (1)
BRASÍLIA Esporte Clube (Brasília)

Espírito Santo (1)
Associação DESPORTIVA Ferroviária (Cariacica)

Maranhão (1)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís) 

Mato Grosso (1)
MIXTO Esporte Clube (Cuiabá)

Mato Grosso do Sul (1)
OPERÁRIO Futebol Clube (Campo Grande)

Pará (1) 
PAYSANDU Sport Club (Belém)

Paraíba (1)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)

Piauí (1)
RIVER Atlético Clube (Teresina)

Rio Grande do Norte (1)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)
  
Santa Catarina (1)
JOINVILLE Esporte Clube (Joinville)

Sergipe (1)
Associação Olímpica de ITABAIANA (Itabaiana)

Teams qualified due to record on 1980 Taça de Prata

LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina-PR)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió-AL)

First Phase

Group A

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Vitória           3-1  Londrina  
  [Zé Augusto, Fernando (own goal), Zé Júlio;  Paulinho]
Vasco da Gama     3-1  Vila Nova
  [César (2), Roberto Dinamite;  Valdo]
[Jan 18] 
Bangu             0-0  Colorado
Internacional-RS  4-2  Ponte Preta
  [Jair (2), Bira, Silvinho;  Humberto, Zé Mario]
Joinville         1-2  Internacional-SP
  [Catinha;  Jaiminho, Almir]

Round 2
[Jan 21] 
Ponte Preta       3-0  Vitória
  [Jorge Campos, Dicá, Humberto]
Londrina          2-1  Bangu
  [Nivaldo, Adalberto;  Alcino]
Joinville         0-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Orlando, Roberto Dinamite]
Internacional-SP  1-1  Colorado
  [Jaiminho;  Peres]
[Jan 22]
Vila Nova         0-2  Internacional-RS
  [Bira, Paulo Santos]

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Colorado          2-1  Vitória
  [Chico Fraga, Ditão;  Tadeu Macrini]
Vasco da Gama     4-0  Internacional-RS
  [Roberto Dinamite (2), César (2)]
Londrina          0-1  Internacional-SP
  [Elói]
Bangu             5-1  Ponte Preta
  [Mirandinha (3), Alcino, Luisão; Serginho]
Vila Nova         0-0  Joinville

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Ponte Preta       3-0  Internacional-SP
  [Dicá, Osvaldo, Serginho]
Bangu             3-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Luisão, Marco Antônio, Alcino;  Dudu, Wilsinho] 
Internacional-RS  1-0  Londrina
  [Vágner]
[Jan 29]
Colorado          1-0  Joinville
  [Ditão]  
Vitória           1-0  Vila Nova
  [Zé Augusto]

Round 5
[Feb 1] 
Internacional-SP  0-2  Vasco da Gama
  [César, Roberto Dinamite]
Joinville         1-0  Internacional-RS
  [Lico] 
Vila Nova         2-1  Colorado
  [Luís Dario, Erivelto;  Ditão]
Londrina          0-1  Ponte Preta
  [Abel]
Vitória           2-0  Bangu
  [Jorge Luís, Anílton]

Round 6
[Feb 4]  
Ponte Preta       2-0  Joinville
  [Dicá, Jorge Campos] 
Colorado          0-0  Internacional-RS
Internacional-SP  1-0  Vitória 
  [Jaiminho]
Bangu             5-1  Vila Nova
  [Mirandinha (2), Luisão (2), Ademir Vicente;  Luisinho]
[Feb 12]
Vasco da Gama     6-1  Londrina
  [Roberto Dinamite (3), Dudu, César, Rosemiro;  Paulinho]
  
Round 7
[Feb 7]
Ponte Preta       1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Dicá;  Roberto Dinamite]
Vitória           1-1  Joinville
  [Anílton;  Gildásio] 
Internacional-RS  0-0  Bangu
Londrina          0-2  Colorado
  [Freitas, Sartóri]
[Feb 11]          
Vila Nova         2-0  Internacional-SP
  [Roberto (2)]   

Round 8
[Feb 14]
Joinville         2-0  Londrina
  [Catinha, Zé Carlos Paulista]
Internacional-SP  1-1  Bangu 
  [Elói;  Alcino]
Colorado          1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Sartóri]
Vila Nova         2-3  Ponte Preta
  [Erivelto, Toninho Oliveira (own goal);  Celso (2), Serginho]
Vitória           0-0  Internacional-RS

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Vasco da Gama     4-2  Vitória
  [Marco Antônio Rodrigues (2), César (2); Marquinho, Mazarópi (own goal)]
[Feb 21]
Londrina          1-0  Vila Nova
  [Carlos Alberto Garcia]
Bangu             3-0  Joinville
  [Mirandinha, Alcino, Luisinho]
Colorado          0-0  Ponte Preta
Internacional-RS  1-1  Internacional-SP
  [Vágner;  Vágner (own goal)]

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama       9  6  1  2  24- 9  13  Qualified
 2-Ponte Preta         9  5  2  2  16-12  12  Qualified
 3-Colorado            9  4  4  1   8- 4  12  Qualified
 4-Bangu               9  4  3  2  18- 9  11  Qualified
 5-Internacional-RS    9  3  4  2   8- 8  10  Qualified
 6-Internacional-SP    9  3  3  3   7-11   9  Qualified
 7-Vitória             9  3  2  4  10-12   8  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 8-Joinville           9  2  2  5   5-11   6
 9-Vila Nova           9  2  1  6   8-16   5
10-Londrina            9  2  0  7   5-17   4

Group B
  
Round 1
[Jan 18]
Brasília          2-2  Portuguesa
  [Albeneir (2);  Daniel González (2)]
Desportiva        0-4  Botafogo 
  [Mendonça (2), Serginho, Mirandinha]
Operário-MS       1-1  Pinheiros
  [Paulo Dias; André]  
Galícia           0-2  Corinthians
  [Vaguinho, Toninho]
Goiás             0-0  Grêmio
  
Round 2
[Jan 21]
Portuguesa        2-0  Goiás
  [Daniel González, Wílson Carrasco]
Desportiva        0-1  Pinheiros
  [Paulinho]
Grêmio            2-1  Galícia
  [Vantuir, Baltazar; Esquerdinha]  
Brasília          0-1  Corinthians
  [Toninho]
Botafogo          1-0  Operário-MS 
  [Mendonça]

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Corinthians       1-3  Botafogo
  [Basílio;  Djalma (own goal), Mendonça, Mirandinha] 
Grêmio            2-0  Desportiva
  [Baltazar, Flávio]
Operário-MS       2-1  Portuguesa
  [Arthurzinho, Cléber;  Beca.] 
Pinheiros         0-0  Goiás
Galícia           1-0  Brasília
  [Pirulito]
  
Round 4
[Jan 28]
Corinthians       2-2  Desportiva  
  [Toninho (2);  Vicente Cruz, Londrina]  
Pinheiros         1-1  Grêmio
  [Vágner;  Baltazar]  
Brasília          0-2  Botafogo 
  [Mirandinha, Mendonça]  
Goiás             2-0  Operário-MS 
  [Gérson Lopes, Marco Antônio]
Portuguesa        2-1  Galícia  
  [Wílson Carrasco, Gérson Sodré;  Washington]

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Botafogo          0-1  Portuguesa
  [Daniel González]
Grêmio            1-0  Corinthians
  [Tarciso]       
Galícia           3-2  Goiás
  [Washington (2), Róbson;  Ramón (2)]
[Feb 1]
Desportiva        0-2  Operário-MS
  [Paulo Dias, Baianinho]
Brasília          3-2  Pinheiros  
  [Vânder, William, Afonso;  Dionísio, André]

Round 6
[Feb 4]
Pinheiros         2-2  Botafogo
  [Vágner, Paulinho;  Mirandinha (2)]
Desportiva        2-2  Brasília
  [Londrina, Paulistinha;  Aluísio, Albeneir]
Operário-MS       1-0  Galícia
  [Campos]        
Portuguesa        1-0  Grêmio
  [Wílson Carrasco]
[Feb 11]
Corinthians       1-1  Goiás
  [Vaguinho;  Luvanor]

Round 7
[Feb 7] 
Botafogo          2-3  Grêmio  
  [Mendonça (2);  Baltazar (3)] 
Goiás             2-0  Desportiva
  [Gérson Lopes, César]
Portuguesa        1-0  Corinthians
  [Beca]
Brasília          1-3  Operário-MS
  [Albeneir;  Baianinho, Alencar (own goal), Arthurzinho]
Pinheiros         0-0  Galícia
  
Round 8
[Feb 14]
Portuguesa        2-2  Pinheiros   
  [Caio, Toquinho;  Serginho, Paulinho]   
Operário-MS       0-1  Corinthians
  [Geraldo] 
Grêmio            1-2  Brasília 
  [Tarciso;  Aluísio, Vânder]
Botafogo          0-2  Goiás
  [Carlos Alberto, Ramón]
Galícia           1-0  Desportiva
  [Washington]

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Corinthians       2-0  Pinheiros 
  [Djalma, Basílio]
[Feb 21]
Goiás             1-0  Brasília
  [Luvanor]       
Galícia           3-1  Botafogo
  [Róbson (2), Washington;  Marcelo]
Desportiva        0-1  Portuguesa 
  [Wílson Carrasco]
Operário-MS       2-1  Grêmio
  [Lima, Cléber;  Odair]

Table  
 1-Portuguesa          9  6  2  1  13- 7  14  Qualified
 2-Operário-MS         9  5  1  3  11- 8  11  Qualified
 3-Goiás               9  4  3  2  10- 6  11  Qualified
 4-Grêmio              9  4  2  3  11- 9  10  Qualified
 5-Corinthians         9  4  2  3  10- 8  10  Qualified
 6-Galícia             9  4  1  4  10-10   9  [1  1  0  0   3- 1   2] Qualified
 7-Botafogo            9  4  1  4  15-12   9  [1  0  0  1   1- 3   0] Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 8-Pinheiros           9  1  6  2   9-11   8
 9-Brasília            9  2  2  5  10-15   6
10-Desportiva          9  0  2  7   4-17   2
  
Group C

Round 1 
[Jan 18]     
Ferroviário       2-1  Campinense
  [Roberto, Jacinto; Neto]
Sport             0-0  São Paulo
Atlético-MG       3-0  CSA
  [Palhinha, Renato, Heleno]
Mixto             1-1  Fluminense 
  [Toninho;  Gilmar (own goal)]
América-RN        2-0  River  
  [Davi, Marinho]

Round 2 
[Jan 21]
Atlético-MG       0-0  Campinense
América-RN        1-1  São Paulo  
  [Marinho; Éverton]
CSA               0-2  Fluminense
  [Gilberto, Cristóvão]
River             0-0  Mixto
[Jan 22]
Sport             2-0  Ferroviário
  [Roberto, Édson]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Fluminense        4-2  América-RN
  [Zezé Gomes (2), Gilberto, Adilço;  Guedes, Norival]
São Paulo         4-0  Mixto
  [Éverton (2), Paulo César, Assis]
[Jan 25]
Campinense        4-1  Sport
  [Gabriel (2), Rubens, Neto; Roberto]
CSA               2-1  River
  [Jacozinho (2);  Sima]
Ferroviário       1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Jacinto;  Jorge Luís (own goal)]

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Atlético-MG       1-1  Sport 
  [Chico Spina;  Roberto] 
Ferroviário       4-1  Fluminense  
  [Roberto (2), Jangada (2);  Zezé Gomes] 
River             0-2  São Paulo
  [Paulo César, Marquinhos]  
Mixto             4-2  América-RN
  [Bife (2), Tostão, Gonçalves;  Soares, Marinho]
[Jan 29]
Campinense        0-1  CSA
  [Rômel]

Round 5
[Feb 1] 
Mixto             1-0  Campinense
  [Gonçalves]     
América-RN        3-2  Ferroviário
  [Marinho (2), Sandoval;  Baltasar, Marco Antônio]
CSA               2-2  São Paulo
  [Luís Paulo, Dentinho;  Assis, Chiquito]
Sport             1-1  River
  [Édson; Sima]
Fluminense        2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Cláudio Adão (2);  Palhinha]

Round 6 
[Feb 4] 
São Paulo         0-0  Ferroviário
Mixto             3-0  CSA 
  [Bife (2), Tostão]
América-RN        1-1  Sport
  [Marinho;  Aílton]
River             1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Sima]
Fluminense        4-1  Campinense 
  [Cláudio Adão (2), Zezé Gomes, Mário;  Neto]

Round 7
[Feb 7] 
Campinense        0-0  São Paulo 
River             3-1  Fluminense
  [Sima (2), Meinha;  Robertinho]
CSA               0-0  Ferroviário 
[Feb 11]
Sport             1-0  Mixto
  [Dêno]
Atlético-MG       2-1  América-RN
  [Palhinha, Chico Spina;  Norival]

Round 8
[Feb 14]
CSA               3-2  América-RN
  [Antunes (2), Rômel;  Sandoval, Guedes]
São Paulo         2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Éverton, Almir;  Carlinhos]
Fluminense        0-1  Sport
  [Roberto]
Ferroviário       3-2  Mixto
  [Jorge Luís, Roberto, Jangada;  Gonçalves, Tostão]
Campinense        4-0  River
  [Rubens (2), Reinaldo, Zezinho]

Round 9
[Feb 21] 
São Paulo         2-1  Fluminense
  [Éverton, Assis;  Mário]
[Feb 26]
América-RN        2-0  Campinense
  [Norival, Mário]
Sport             2-1  CSA
  [Dêno (2);  Dentinho] 
Mixto             0-4  Atlético-MG
  [Éder (3), Heleno]
Ferroviário       2-1  River
  [Jeová, Roberto;  Nascimento]

Table
 1-São Paulo           9  4  5  0  13- 5  13  Qualified
 2-Sport               9  4  4  1  10- 8  12  Qualified
 3-Ferroviário         9  4  3  2  14-11  11  Qualified
 4-Fluminense          9  4  1  4  16-15   9  Qualified
 5-Atlético-MG         9  3  3  3  13- 8   9  Qualified
 6-Mixto               9  3  2  4  11-15   8  [2  2  0  0   7- 2   4] Qualified
 7-CSA                 9  3  2  4   9-15   8  [2  1  0  1   3- 5   2] Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 8-América-RN          9  3  2  4  16-17   8  [2  0  0  2   4- 7   0]
 9-Campinense          9  2  2  5  10-11   6  [1  1  0  0   4- 0   2]
10-River               9  2  2  5   7-14   6  [1  0  0  1   0- 4   0]
  
Group D

Round 1 
[Jan 17]
Santa Cruz        3-0  Paysandu  
  [Isidoro, Osnir, Zé do Carmo]  
[Jan 18]          
CRB               1-1  Fortaleza
  [Américo; Noronha]
Sampaio Corrêa    1-0  Itabaiana
  [Cabecinha]     
Nacional          1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Fernandinho]
Flamengo          0-0  Santos

Round 2
[Jan 21]
Nacional          0-1  Flamengo
  [Nunes]
Paysandu          1-3  Cruzeiro
  [Carlinhos;  Joãozinho, Carlinhos, Roberto César]
Fortaleza         1-0  Itabaiana
  [Odilon]
Santos            5-2  CRB  
  [Roberto Biônico (2), Miro, João Paulo, Carlos Silva;  Miro, Joãozinho
   Paulista]
[Jan 22]
Sampaio Corrêa    1-1  Santa Cruz
  [Cabecinha;  Baiano] 
  
Round 3 
[Jan 24]
Fortaleza         1-1  Nacional
  [Odilon;  Rogério]
[Jan 25]
Itabaiana         3-1  CRB
  [Deri, Mica, Misso;  Almir]
Paysandu          3-0  Flamengo
  [Evandro (2), Da Silva]
Santa Cruz        1-1  Santos
  [Dario;  Roberto Biônico]
Cruzeiro          1-1  Sampaio Corrêa 
  [Roberto César;  Cabecinha]
 
Round 4
[Jan 28]
CRB               3-1  Santa Cruz  
  [Isidoro (own goal), Norinho, Almir;  Osnir]
Santos            4-0  Paysandu
  [Aluísio (3), Carlos Silva]
Flamengo          2-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Fumanchu (2)]       
[Jan 29]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Fortaleza
  [Mauro]
Nacional          1-0  Itabaiana
  [Careca]

Round 5
[Feb 1]           
Santos            0-0  Cruzeiro 
Sampaio Corrêa    1-1  CRB
  [Cabecinha;  Mundinho]
Itabaiana         0-2  Flamengo
  [Peu, Nunes]    
Fortaleza         1-1  Paysandu
  [Marciano;  Patrulheiro]
Nacional          1-1  Santa Cruz
  [Careca;  Carlos Roberto]

Round 6
[Feb 4]  
Paysandu          0-0  Nacional
Flamengo          8-0  Fortaleza
  [Nunes (5), Peu (2), Vítor]
CRB               0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Edmar]         
Sampaio Corrêa    0-1  Santos 
  [João Paulo]
Santa Cruz        2-0  Itabaiana
  [Dario, Baiano] 
  
Round 7
[Feb 7] 
Santa Cruz        2-1  Fortaleza
  [Dario, Joãozinho;  Mazolinha]
Cruzeiro          0-0  Flamengo
Nacional          1-0  CRB
  [Fernandinho]   
Paysandu          4-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Marcos, Pedro Rodrigues, Bebeto, Aldo]
Itabaiana         0-3  Santos
  [João Paulo (2), Washington]
  
Round 8
[Feb 14]
Santos            3-0  Nacional
  [João Paulo, Rubens Feijão, Aluísio]
Fortaleza         3-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Mazolinha (2), Odilon]
CRB               2-3  Flamengo]
  [Joãozinho Paulista, Carlos Alberto (own goal);  Nunes (2), Peu]
Cruzeiro          0-3  Santa Cruz
  [Dario (2), Joãozinho]
Paysandu          3-0  Itabaiana
  [Pedro Rodrigues, Da Silva, Aldo]

Round 9  
[Feb 21]
Itabaiana         1-5  Cruzeiro
  [Misso; Zé Henrique (2), Edmar (2), Roberto César]
Fortaleza         1-2  Santos
  [Tiquinho;  Aluísio, Roberto Biônico]
Flamengo          2-2  Santa Cruz
  [Nunes (2);  Joãozinho, Adílio (own goal)]
Sampaio Corrêa    0-2  Nacional
  [Reis, Jasson]  
CRB               1-0  Paysandu
  [Joãozinho Paulista] 
  
Table
 1-Santos              9  6  3  0  19- 4  15  Qualified
 2-Flamengo            9  5  3  1  18- 7  13  Qualified
 3-Santa Cruz          9  4  4  1  16- 9  12  Qualified
 4-Nacional            9  4  3  2   7- 6  11  [1  1  0  0   1- 0   2] Qualified
 5-Cruzeiro            9  4  3  2  11- 7  11  [1  0  0  1   0- 1   0] Qualified
 6-Paysandu            9  3  2  4  12-12   8  Qualified
 7-Fortaleza           9  2  3  4   9-16   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 8-CRB                 9  2  2  5  11-16   6
 9-Sampaio Corrêa      9  1  3  5   4-15   5
10-Itabaiana           9  1  0  8   4-19   2

Second Phase
  
Teams qualified from Taça de Prata

Clube NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador-BA)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo-SP)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba-MG)
  
Group E
  
Round 1
[Mar 7] 
Nacional          0-1  Galícia
  [Guto]
CSA               1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Rômel;  Roberto Dinamite]
  
Round 2
[Mar 12]
CSA               4-0  Galícia  
  [Rômel (2), Dentinho, Adílton.]
Vasco da Gama     3-0  Nacional  
  [Guina, Silvinho, Roberto Dinamite]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Nacional          2-1  CSA
  [Eli, Jasson;  Jorginho]
Galícia           0-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Wilsinho (2), Guina]

Round 4
[Mar 19]
Vasco da Gama     1-1  CSA
  [Marquinho Carioca;  Dentinho]
[Mar 21] 
Galícia           1-4  Nacional
  [Rangel; Reis (2), Alberto Leguelé, Careca]
  
Round 5
[Mar 26]
Galícia           1-3  CSA
  [Vilfredo;  Jorginho (2), Rômel] 
[Mar 28]
Nacional          1-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Reis;  João Luís, Guina]  
 
Round 6
[Apr 2]           
Vasco da Gama     3-2  Galícia  
  [Roberto Dinamite (2), César;  Dema, Sivaldo]
[Apr 4]
CSA               3-0  Nacional
  [Luís Paulo, Mauro, Rômel]

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama       6  4  2  0  13- 5  10  Qualified
 2-CSA                 6  3  2  1  13- 5   8  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3-Nacional            6  2  0  4   7-11   4
 4-Galícia             6  1  0  5   5-17   2

Group F

Round 1 
[Mar 7]
Santa Cruz        1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Baiano;  Osvaldo]
Bahia             3-0  Corinthians
  [Dirceu, Toninho Taino, Gílson]

Round 2 
[Mar 11]          
Bahia             1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Gílson;  Odirlei]
[Mar 12]
Corinthians       1-4  Santa Cruz
  [Zenon;  Amílton Rocha (2), Dario, Baiano]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Ponte Preta       2-1  Corinthiians 
  [Lola, Nenê;  Rui Rei]
Santa Cruz        4-0  Bahia
  [Joãozinho, Isidoro, Dario, Baiano]

Round 4
[Mar 21]
Ponte Preta       3-1  Santa Cruz
  [Serginho, Odirlei, Osvaldo; Joãozinho]
Corinthians       0-1  Bahia 
  [Toninho Taino]

Round 5 
[Mar 28]   
Santa Cruz        2-0  Corinthians 
  [Joãozinho, Baiano]
Ponte Preta       1-0  Bahia 
  [Nenê]  
 
Round 6
[Apr 4]           
Bahia             5-0  Santa Cruz
  [Gílson (2), Toninho Taino (2), Dirceu]
Corinthians       2-2  Ponte Preta
  [Rui Rei, Sócrates;  Jorge Campos, Serginho]
  
Table
 1-Ponte Preta         6  3  3  0  10- 6   9  Qualified
 2-Bahia               6  3  1  2  10- 6   7  [2  1  0  1   5- 4   2] Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3-Santa Cruz          6  3  1  2  12-10   7  [2  1  0  1   4- 5   2]
 4-Corinthians         6  0  1  5   4-14   1

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Vitória           1-1  Paysandu
  [Zé Augusto;  Pedro Rodrigues]
Portuguesa        2-2  Fluminense 
  [Wílson Carrasco, Beca;  Cristóvão, Cláudio Adão]

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Fluminense        1-2  Vitória
  [Cláudio Adão;  Zé Augusto, Ronaldinho]
Paysandu          1-1  Portuguesa 
  [Evandro;  Moisés]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Portuguesa        2-1  Vitória
  [Wílson Carrasco (2);  Paulinho]
Paysandu          0-4  Fluminense
  [Cláudio Adão (2), Robertinho (2)]
  
Round 4
[Mar 21]
Paysandu          0-1  Vitória
  [Paulinho]
Fluminense        1-1  Portuguesa
  [Édson;  Wílson Carrasco]
  
Round 5
[Mar 28]
Portuguesa        0-0  Paysandu
Vitória           0-0  Fluminense

Round 6
[Apr 4]
Vitória           1-0  Portuguesa
  [Tadeu Macrini]
Fluminense        4-1  Paysandu
  [Zezé Gomes (2), Gilberto, Édson;  Juca]


  
Table
 1-Vitória             6  3  2  1   6- 4   8  Qualified
 2-Fluminense          6  2  3  1  12- 6   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3-Portuguesa          6  1  4  1   6- 6   6 
 4-Paysandu            6  0  3  3   3-11   3  
 
Group H
 
Round 1
[Mar 7]
Cruzeiro          2-1  Ferroviário
  [Edmar, Mauro;  Luís Haroldo]
Operário-MS       2-1  Náutico 
  [Arthurzinho, Garcia;  Carlos Alberto]

Round 2
[Mar 12]
Ferroviário       1-3  Operário-MS
  [Jangada;  Pastoril, Baianinho, Arthurzinho]
Náutico           3-0  Cruzeiro
  [Reinaldo, Carlos Alberto, Brás]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Operário-MS       5-1  Cruzeiro
  [Campos (4), Baianinho;  Edmar]
Ferroviário       0-3  Náutico
  [Reinaldo, Carlos Alberto, Marquinhos]

Round 4
[Mar 19]
Náutico           1-0  Operário-MS
  [Marquinhos]
[Mar 21]
Ferroviário       1-2  Cruzeiro
  [Baltasar; Edmar, Mauro]
  
Round 5
[Mar 28]
Operário-MS       3-0  Ferroviário
  [Paulo Marcos, Lima, Arthurzinho]
Cruzeiro          3-0  Náutico
  [Edmar, Carlinhos, Zé Henrique]

Round 6
[Apr 4]           
Náutico           3-0  Ferroviário
  [Reinaldo (2), Carlos Alberto]
Cruzeiro          1-3  Operário-MS
  [Edmar;  Arthurzinho, Baianinho, Pastoril]

Table
 1-Operário-MS         6  5  0  1  16- 5  10  Qualified
 2-Náutico             6  4  0  2  11- 5   8  Qualified
--------------------------------------------  
 3-Cruzeiro            6  3  0  3   9-13   6
 4-Ferroviário         6  0  0  6   3-16   0 
 
Group I

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Fortaleza         2-2  Internacional-SP
  [Mazolinha, Chico Explosão;  Elói (2)]
São Paulo         3-0  Grêmio  
  [Serginho (3)]  
  
Round 2
[Mar 12]
Internacional-SP  1-1  São Paulo
  [Elói;  Éverton]
Grêmio            2-0  Fortaleza
  [Newmar, Baltazar]
  
Round 3
[Mar 15]
São Paulo         1-0  Fortaleza
  [Tatu]
Internacional-SP  3-1  Grêmio
  [Elói (2), Marcão;  Paulo Isidoro]
  
Round 4
[Mar 21]
Internacional-SP  5-0  Fortaleza
  [Elói (2), Marcão (2), Jaiminho]
Grêmio            1-0  São Paulo
  [Baltazar]

Round 5
[Mar 28]
Fortaleza         0-4  Grêmio
  [Paulo Isidoro (2), Éber, Tarciso]
[Apr 1]
São Paulo         2-1  Internacional-SP
  [Serginho, Getúlio;  Elói]  
  
Round 6
[Apr 4]
Fortaleza         0-1  São Paulo
  [Éverton]       
Grêmio            1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Newmar]        
  
Table
 1-São Paulo           6  4  1  1   8- 3   9  Qualified
 2-Grêmio              6  4  0  2   9- 6   8  Qualified
--------------------------------------------  
 3-Internacional-SP    6  2  2  2  12- 7   6  
 4-Fortaleza           6  0  1  5   2-15   1
 
Group J

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Internacional-RS  1-0  Goiás
  [Nílson Dias]   
Palmeiras         1-0  Sport
  [Célio]         
  
Round 2
[Mar 11]
Palmeiras         0-1  Internacional-RS
  [Mário Sérgio]  
Sport             4-0  Goiás
  [Roberto (2), Dêno, Édson]
  
Round 3
[Mar 15]
Goiás             1-3  Palmeiras
  [Goiás: Marcelo; Sena, Paulinho, Reginaldo]
Internacional-RS  2-2  Sport
  [Nílson Dias(2);  Édson (2)]
  
Round 4
[Mar 21]
Goiás             0-0  Internacional-RS
Sport             3-1  Palmeiras
  [Roberto (2), Aílton;  Tonigato]

Round 5
[Mar 28]
Internacional-RS  6-0  Palmeiras
  [Batista (2), Mauro Pastor (2), Cléo, Nílson Dias]
Goiás             0-0  Sport 
  
Round 6
[Apr 4]
Sport             0-0  Internacional
Palmeiras         2-0  Goiás
  [Paulinho (2)]

Table
 1-Internacional-RS    6  3  3  0  10- 2   9  Qualified
 2-Sport               6  2  3  1   9- 4   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3-Palmeiras           6  3  0  3   7-11   6
 4-Goiás               6  0  2  4   1-10   2
 
Group K

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Bangu             0-1  Botafogo
  [Mendonça]
Mixto             1-1  Santos
  [Ademar;  João Paulo]

Round 2
[Mar 12]
Santos            2-0  Bangu
  [Joãozinho, João Paulo]
Botafogo          0-0  Mixto

Round 3 
[Mar 15]
Bangu             2-0  Mixto
  [Marcelo, Luisinho]  
Botafogo          2-1  Santos
  [Mendonça, Mirandinha;  João Paulo]

Round 4 
[Mar 18]
Botafogo          5-1  Bangu
  [Mendonça (3), Rocha, Zuza;  Renê]
[Mar 21]
Santos            2-0  Mixto
  [Washington, Nélson]

Round 5 
[Mar 28]          
Bangu             1-1  Santos
  [Mirandinha;  Roberto Biônico]
Mixto             2-2  Botafogo
  [Bife (2);  Tucho (own goal), Mirandinha]

Round 6
[Apr 3]  
Santos            0-0  Botafogo
[Apr 4]
Mixto             1-2  Bangu
  [Tostão;  Mirandinha (2)]

Table
 1-Botafogo            6  3  3  0  10- 4   9  Qualified
 2-Santos              6  2  3  1   7- 4   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------  
 3-Bangu               6  2  1  3   6-10   5  
 4-Mixto               6  0  3  3   4- 9   3
 
Group L
 
Round 1
[Mar 7]
Flamengo          2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Nunes, Adílio;  Éder]
Colorado          1-1  Uberaba 
  [Ditão;  Serginho]

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Atlético-MG       1-1  Colorado
  [Frazão;  Aladim]
Uberaba           1-1  Flamengo
  [Serginho;  Nunes]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Colorado          4-0  Flamengo
  [Jorge Nobre (3), Ditão]  
Uberaba           1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Vandinho;  Toninho Cerezo]
  
Round 4
[Mar 21]
Uberaba           0-0  Colorado
[Mar 25]          
Atlético-MG       0-0  Flamengo

Round 5
[Apr 1]
Colorado          1-3  Atlético-MG
  [Marinho;  Toninho Cerezo (2), Éder]
Flamengo          4-2  Uberaba
  [Tita (2), Nunes, Marinho;  Paulo Luciano, Serginho]
  
Round 6
[Apr 4] 
Atlético-MG       2-0  Uberaba
  [Chicao, Frazão]
Flamengo          2-1  Colorado
  [Zico (2);  Aladim]  

Table  
 1-Flamengo            6  3  2  1   9- 9   8  Qualified
 2-Atlético-MG         6  2  3  1   8- 5   7  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 3-Colorado            6  1  3  2   8- 7   5  
 4-Uberaba             6  0  4  2   5- 9   4  

1/8 Finals             
 
First Leg
[Apr 8 and 11]
Bahia             0-0   0-2  Flamengo
  [Nunes (2)]
[Apr 8 and 12]
Sport             0-0   1-3  Operário-MS
  [Dêno;  Arthurzinho (2), Pastoril]
Santos            0-2   1-2  São Paulo
  [Serginho (2)]
  [Pita;  Paulo César, Serginho]
[Apr 9 and 12]
Náutico           0-0   1-2  Ponte Preta
  [Piter;  Serginho, Lola]
Fluminense        0-2   3-2  Vasco da Gama
  [César, Roberto Dinamite]
  [Cláudio Adão (2), Edinho;  Gilcimar, Edinho (own goal)]
Vitória           2-1   0-2  Grêmio
  [Zé Augusto, Róbson;  Tarciso]
  [Paulo Isidoro, Tarciso]
Atlético-MG       0-1   1-1  Internacional-RS
  [Silvinho]
  [Éder;  Nílson Dias] 
CSA               0-0   0-2  Botafogo
  [Jérson, Marcelo]

Quarterfinals

[Apr 15 and 18]   
Vasco da Gama     0-0   0-0  Ponte Preta
[Apr 15 and 19]
Grêmio            2-0   1-0  Operário-MS
  [Vílson Tadei, Tarciso]
  [Baltazar]
[Apr 16 and 19]
Internacional-RS  0-1   0-2  São Paulo
  [Éverton]
  [Serginho (2)]
Flamengo          0-0   1-3  Botafogo
  [Zico;  Mendonça (2), Jérson]

Ponte Preta qualified due to better 1/8 finals record

  
Semifinals

First Leg
[Apr 22 and 26]
Botafogo          1-0   2-3  São Paulo
  [Marcelo]
  [Éverton (2), Serginho; Jérson, Mendonça]   
[Apr 23 and 26]
Ponte Preta       2-3   1-0  Grêmio
  [Lola (2);  Paulo Isidoro, Víldon Tadei, Tarciso]
  [Osvaldo]

São Paulo and Grêmio qualified due to better quarterfinals record
  
Final

First Leg 
[Apr 30 and May 3]
Grêmio            2-1   1-0  São Paulo
  [Paulo Isidoro (2);  Serginho]
  [Baltazar]  
03 de maio de 1981
SÃO PAULO 0 x 1 GRÊMIO
Local: Morumbi (São Paulo). Público: 95 106
Árbitro: José Roberto Wright (RJ). Expulsão: Serginho Chulapa (São Paulo)
Gol: Baltazar aos 19 minutos do 2° tempo
SÃO PAULO: Waldir Peres, Getúlio, Oscar, Dario Pereira e Marinho Chagas, Élvio, Renato
e Everton (Assis), Paulo César, Serginho Chulapa e Zé Sérgio. Téc.: Carlos Alberto Silva
GRÊMIO: Leão, Paulo Roberto, Newmar, Hugo De Leon e Casemiro, China, Vilson Tadei 
(Jurandir) e Paulo Isidoro, Tarciso, Baltazar e Odair (Renato Sá). Téc.: Ênio Andrade

Grêmio FBPA are the 1981 Brazilian champions

Final Table
 1-Grêmio             23 14  2  7  32-21  30 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1982
 2-São Paulo          23 13  6  4  32-15  32 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1982
 3-Ponte Preta        21 10  8  3  31-22  28
 4-Botafogo           21 10  6  5  33-20  26
 5-Vasco da Gama      19 11  5  3  41-17  27 
 6-Flamengo           19  9  7  3  30-19  25
 7-Operário-MS        19 11  2  6  30-17  24
 8-Internacional-RS   19  7  8  4  20-14  22
 9-Santos             17  8  6  3  27-12  22
10-Sport              17  6  8  3  20-15  20
11-Fluminense         17  7  4  6  31-25  18
12-Vitória            17  7  4  6  18-19  18
13-CSA                17  6  5  6  22-22  17
14-Atlético-MG        17  5  7  5  22-15  17
15-Náutico             8  4  1  3  12- 7   9
16-Bahia               8  3  2  3  10- 8   8
17-Portuguesa         15  7  6  2  19-13  17
18-Santa Cruz         15  7  5  3  28-19  18
19-Cruzeiro           15  7  3  5  20-20  19
20-Colorado           15  5  7  3  16-11  17
21-Bangu              15  6  4  5  24-19  16
22-Nacional           15  6  3  6  14-17  15
23-Internacional-SP   15  5  5  5  19-18  15
24-Goiás              15  4  5  6  11-16  13
25-Galícia            15  5  1  9  15-27  11
26-Corinthians        15  4  3  8  14-22  11
27-Ferroviário        15  4  3  8  17-27  11
28-Paysandu           15  3  5  7  15-23  11
29-Mixto              15  3  5  7  15-24  11
30-Fortaleza          15  2  4  9  11-31   8
31-Palmeiras           6  3  0  3   7-11   6
32-Uberaba             6  0  4  2   5- 9   4
33-América-RN          9  3  2  4  16-17   8
34-Pinheiros           9  1  6  2   9-11   8
35-Campinense          9  2  2  5  10-11   6  
36-CRB                 9  2  2  5  11-16   6
37-Brasília            9  2  2  5  10-15   6
38-Joinville           9  2  2  5   5-11   6
39-River               9  2  2  5   7-14   6
40-Vila Nova           9  2  1  6   8-16   5
41-Sampaio Corrêa      9  1  3  5   4-15   5 
42-Londrina            9  2  0  7   5-17   4
43-Itabaiana           9  1  0  8   4-19   2
44-Desportiva          9  0  2  7   4-17   2

1980

1981 (2nd level)

1981 (3rd level)

1981 (3rd level - State Qualifying Tournaments)

1982

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Marcos Cadore (marcos.cadore@pannet.com.br) and Renato Ruiz Araujo renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br.

With thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Santiago Reis (santiagos@openlink.com.br) and Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) for second division information

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2003

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.