Brazil 1982

Taça de Ouro - Championship

Participants

Defending Champions
GRÊMIO Football Porto Alegrense (Porto Alegre)

Teams selected by record on previous state championship
 
São Paulo (6 berths)
Associação Atlética INTERNACIONAL (Limeira)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas)
Esporte Clube XV DE NOVEMBRO (Jaú)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
SÃO JOSÉ Esporte Clube (São José dos Campos)
 
Rio de Janeiro (5)
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol, Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro)
FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)

Rio Grande do Sul (2)
Esporte Clube INTERNACIONAL (Santa Maria)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre)

Bahia (2)
Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador)
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador)

Ceará (2)
CEARÁ Sporting Clube (Fortaleza)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Fortaleza)

Goiás (2)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
Associação Atlética ANAPOLINA (Anápolis) 

Minas Gerais (2)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)

Paraná (2)
GRÊMIO de Esportes MARINGÁ (Maringá)
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina)

Pernambuco (2)
Clube NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife)
SPORT Clube do Recife (Recife)

Alagoas (1)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió)

Amazonas (1)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus)

Distrito Federal (1)
TAGUATINGA Esporte Clube (Brasília)

Espírito Santo (1)
Associação DESPORTIVA Ferroviária (Cariacica)

Maranhão (1)
MOTO CLUBE (São Luís)

Mato Grosso (1)
MIXTO Esporte Clube (Cuiabá)

Mato Grosso do Sul (1)
OPERÁRIO Futebol Clube (Campo Grande)

Pará (1)
PAYSANDU Sport Club (Belém) 
 
Paraíba (1)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)

Piauí (1)
RIVER Atlético Clube (Teresina)

Rio Grande do Norte (1)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)

Santa Catarina (1)
JOINVILLE Esporte Clube (Joinville)

Sergipe (1)
Associação Olímpica de ITABAIANA (Itabaiana)

Team qualified due to record on 1981 Taça de Prata

GUARANI Futebol Clube (Campinas-SP)

First Phase
All disqualified teams were relegated to dispute the 1982 Taça de Prata

Group A

Round 1
[Jan 17] 
Santos            1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Pita]  
Moto Clube        0-0  Paysandu

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Santos            4-1  Moto Clube
  [João Paulo, Palhinha, Nílson Dias, Márcio;  Zé Roberto]
Paysandu          1-1  Nacional
  [Marcos;  Jasson]

Round 3
[Jan 24] 
Vasco da Gama     7-0  Moto Clube
  [Cláudio Adão (3), Roberto Dinamite, Renato Sá, Marquinho, Dudu]
Nacional          2-2  Santos
  [Mauro Campos, Jasson;  João Paulo, Márcio (own goal)]

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Nacional          0-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Roberto Dinamite]
Paysandu          0-0  Santos

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Moto Clube        0-0  Nacional
Paysandu          1-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Marcinho;  Roberto Dinamite (2), Cláudio Adão]

Round 6 
[Feb 3]
Santos            3-1  Nacional
  [Palhinha, Carlos Silva, Pita;  Sarará]
Moto Clube        1-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Gilmar;  Cláudio Adão (2)]

Round 7
[Feb 7]
Santos            4-1  Paysandu
  [João Paulo (2), Carlos Silva, Márcio;  Isidoro]
Vasco da Gama     4-0  Nacional
  [Roberto Dinamite (2), Cláudio Adão, Dudu]

Round 8
[Feb 10]
Vasco da Gama     2-0  Paysandu
  [Roberto Dinamite, Cláudio Adão]
Nacional          0-1  Moto Clube
  [Gil Lima]

Round 9
[Feb 14]
Paysandu          0-0  Moto Clube
Vasco da Gama     3-0  Santos
  [Wilsinho, Pedrinho, Cláudio Adão]

Round 10
[Feb 17] 
Moto Clube        2-1  Santos
  [Raimundinho (2);  Palhinha]
Nacional          1-1  Paysandu
  [Jasson;  Edésio]

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama      8  7  0  1  22- 3  14  Qualified
 2-Santos             8  4  2  2  15-10  10  Qualified
 3-Moto Clube         8  2  3  3   5-14   7  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Paysandu           8  0  5  3   4-11   5  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Nacional           8  0  4  4   5-13   4  Relegated

Group B

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Botafogo          1-2  Guarani
  [Mirandinha;  Careca (2)]
América-RN        1-2  Ceará 
  [Baltazar;  Marciano, Nicássio]

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Guarani           4-2  América-RN
  [Jorge Mendonça (4);  Baltazar, Jaime (own gal)]
Ceará             3-1  River 
  [Ramón (2), Lula;  Sima]

Round 3 
[Jan 24]
River             1-3  Guarani 
  [Bitonho;  Zezé, Careca, Ederson]
Botafogo          2-0  América-RN
  [Perivaldo, Mirandinha]

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Ceará             1-1  Guarani 
  [Ademir Patrício;  Lúcio]
River             1-3  Botafogo
  [Sima;  Mirandinha, Perivaldo, Wecsley]

Round 5
[Jan 31]
América-RN        1-0  River
  [Baltazar]
Ceará             0-0  Botafogo  
  
Round 6
[Feb 3]
América-RN        0-3  Botafogo
  [Perivaldo (2), Jocimar]
[Feb 4]
Guarani           8-0  River
  [Careca (3), Ederson (2), Capitão, Jorge Mendonça, Ernâni Banana]

Round 7  
[Feb 7]
Guarani           8-1  Ceará  
  [Jorge Mendonça (2), Careca (2), Zezé (2), Almeida, Júlio César;  Ramón]
Botafogo          5-2  River
  [Mirandinha (2), Édson, Mendonça, Perivaldo;  Sima (2)]

Round 8
[Feb 10]
Botafogo          1-0  Ceará
  [Perivaldo]
River             0-1  América-RN  
  [Norival] 
 
Round 9
[Feb 14]
Guarani           4-1  Botafogo
  [Careca (3), Ederson;  Mendonça]
Ceará             3-2  América-RN
  [Ramón (2), Nicássio;  Didi Duarte, Iva]
  
Round 10
[Feb 17]
River             1-2  Ceará
  [Edílson;  Ademir Patrício, Queirós (own goal)]
América-RN        1-2  Guarani
  [Curió;  Lúcio, Jorge Mendonça]
  
Table             
 1-Guarani            8  7  1  0  32- 8  15  Qualified
 2-Botafogo           8  5  1  2  16- 9  11  Qualified
 3-Ceará              8  4  2  2  12-15  10  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-América-RN         8  2  0  6   8-16   4  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-River              8  0  0  8   6-26   0  Relegated
  
Group C

Round 1 
[Jan 16]          
São Paulo-SP      5-0  Treze
  [Serginho (3), Renato (2)]
[Jan 17]  
Ferroviário       1-2  Náutico
  [Roberto;  Jonas (2)]

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Flamengo          3-2  São Paulo-SP
  [Zico (2), Andrade;  Serginho (2)]
Treze             1-1  Náutico
  [Hélio Alagoano;  Dimas]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Náutico           3-4  Flamengo
  [Hêider (2), Douglas;  Zico (2), Lico, Leandro]
Ferroviário       0-2  Treze
  [João Paulo, Wílson]

Round 4           
[Jan 28] 
Flamengo          5-0  Treze
  [Andrade (2), Zico, Nunes, Adílio]
São Paulo-SP      4-0  Ferroviário
  [Serginho (4)]

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Náutico           1-4  São Paulo-SP
  [Brás;  Renato (2), Serginho (2)]
Flamengo          3-0  Ferroviário
  [Zico (3)]

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Treze             0-3  São Paulo-SP
  [Renato (3)]
[Feb 4]
Náutico           2-3  Ferroviário
  [Hêider, Brás;  Roberto, Vicente, Meinha]

Round 7
[Feb 7]
Treze             1-3  Flamengo  
  [João Paulo;  Tita (2), Adílio]
Ferroviário       1-2  São Paulo-SP
  [Vicente;  Getúlio, Serginho]
 
Round 8
[Feb 10]
São Paulo-SP      1-1  Náutico 
  [Éverton;  Cláudio] 
Ferroviário       1-2  Flamengo
  [Paulo Maurício;  Nunes, Tita]

Round 9
[Feb 13]
Flamengo          1-1  Náutico
  [Nunes;  Lupercínio] 
[Feb 14]
Treze             2-0  Ferroviário
  [João Paulo, Hélio Alagoano]
  
Round 10
[Feb 16]
São Paulo-SP      3-4  Flamengo
  [Éverton, Renato, Dario Pereyra;  Lico, Nunes, Tita, Zico]
[Feb 17]
Náutico           0-0  Treze  
  
Table
 1-Flamengo           8  7  1  0  25-11  15  Qualified
 2-São Paulo-SP       8  5  1  2  24-10  11  Qualified
 3-Treze              8  2  2  4   6-17   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Náutico            8  1  4  3  11-15   6  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Ferroviário        8  1  0  7   6-19   2  Relegated

Group D  

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Itabaiana         0-1  Internacional-SP
  [Elísio]
CSA               1-2  Sport
  [Flávio;  Roberto (2)]

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Sport             4-0  Itabaiana
  [Roberto (2), Bebeto, Betinho]
Internacional-SP  2-2  Fluminense
  [Ronaldo, Lela;  Amauri, Robertinho]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Fluminense        1-2  Sport
  [Mário;  Bebeto, Carlos Barbosa]
CSA               2-0  Itabaiana
  [Jacozinho, Rômel]

Round 4           
[Jan 28]
Fluminense        2-0  CSA 
  [Mário, Ado]
Internacional-SP  2-3  Sport
  [Paulo Roberto, Elísio;  Roberto (2), Nílson]

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Internacional-SP  2-2  CSA
  [Lela, Beto Lima;  Américo, Ademir]
Itabaiana         0-4  Fluminense
  [Baiano (2), Amauri, Aldo]

Round 6
[Feb 3]
Sport             0-0  Fluminense
[Feb 4]   
Itabaiana         0-0  CSA
  
Round 7 
[Feb 7] 
CSA               3-3  Fluminense
  [Zé Carlos (2), Ademir;  Baiano, Amauri, Derlei]
Sport             1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Édson]
  
Round 8
[Feb 10]
Fluminense        2-0  Itabaiana  
  [Amauri, Gilcimar]  
CSA               1-1  Internacional-SP
  [Dentinho;  Lela]   

Round 9
[Feb 14]
Sport             3-0  CSA
  [Roberto (2), Édson]
Internacional-SP  5-1  Itabaiana
  [Lela (2), Paulo Roberto, Elzo, Salomão;  Angioletti]

Round 10  
[Feb 17]
Itabaiana         1-0  Sport
  [Angioletti]
Fluminense        0-0  Internacional-SP

Table       
 1-Sport              8  6  1  1  15- 5  13  Qualified
 2-Fluminense         8  3  4  1  14- 7  10  Qualified
 3-Internacional-SP   8  2  4  2  13-10   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-CSA                8  1  4  3   9-13   6  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Itabaiana          8  1  1  6   2-18   3  Relegated
  
Group E
  
Round 1
[Jan 17]          
Bahia             3-2  Mixto
  [Dario, Osny, Oliveira;  Tostão, Gilmar]
Bangu             3-0  Cruzeiro
  [Vágner, Rubens Feijão, Lira]
  
Round 2
[Jan 20]
Bangu             0-0  Bahia
Mixto             1-2  Operário-MS
  [João Carlos;  Cléber, Adílson]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Cruzeiro          2-0  Bahia
  [Edmar, Eduardo]
Operário-MS       2-3  Bangu
  [Cléber, Arturzinho;  Rubens Feijão (3)]

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Mixto             2-1  Bangu
  [Tostão, Toninho Campos;  Vágner]
Operário-MS       1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Arturzinho]    
  
Round 5
[Jan 31]
Mixto             4-2  Cruzeiro
  [Tostão (3), Anderson;  Edmar, Nelinho]
Bahia             1-1  Operário-MS
  [Dario;  Arturzinho] 
  
Round 6
[Feb 3]
Bangu             3-0  Operário-MS
  [Vágner (2), Vilmar] 
Bahia             3-0  Cruzeiro
  [Betinho, Osny, Dario]
  
Round 7
[Feb 7]   
Cruzeiro          1-3  Operário-MS
  [Nelinho;  Jones, Moisés, Arturzinho]
Bangu             3-1  Mixto
  [Luisão (2), Rubens Feijão;  Vanderlei]

Round 8     
[Feb 10]              
Cruzeiro          3-0  Mixto
  [Jésum, Edmar, Nelinho]
Operário-MS       0-0  Bahia
 
Round 9 
[Feb 13]
Cruzeiro          2-1  Bangu
  [Eudes (2);  Vágner]
[Feb 14]
Mixto             0-1  Bahia
  [Dario]         

Round 10
[Feb 17]          
Operário-MS       2-0  Mixto
  [Arturzinho, Leandro]
Bahia             1-1  Bangu
  [Betinho;  Pedrinho]

Table             
 1-Bangu              8  4  2  2  15- 8  10  [2  2  0  0   6- 2   4] Qualified
 2-Operário-MS        8  4  2  2  11- 9  10  [2  0  0  2   2- 6   4] Qualified
 3-Bahia              8  3  4  1   9- 6  10  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Cruzeiro           8  3  0  5  10-15   6  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Mixto              8  2  0  6  10-17   4  Relegated
  
Group F

Round 1 
[Jan 17]
Desportiva        0-2  Atlético-MG 
  [Rômulo, Fernando Roberto]
São José          1-0  Grêmio
  [Tião Marino]

Round 2 
[Jan 20]
Grêmio            2-0  Desportiva
  [Baltazar, Tarciso]  
Atlético-MG       1-0  Vitória
  [Jorge Valença]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Vitória           0-2  Grêmio
  [Vílson Tadei, Paulo Isidoro]
São José          2-1  Desportiva
  [Nenê, Edinho;  Dário]

Round 4   
[Jan 28]
Atlético-MG       1-1  Grêmio
  [Fernando Roberto;  Baltazar]
Vitória           1-0  São José
  [Zé Augusto]

Round 5               
[Jan 31]          
Desportiva        3-1  Vitória
  [Dário (2), Zuza;  Laerte]
Atlético-MG       0-0  São José

Round 6 
[Feb 3]
Grêmio            0-1  Vitória
  [Joel Zanata]
Desportiva        0-1  São José
  [Ademir Gonçalves]

Round 7 
[Feb 7]           
São José          2-1  Vitória
  [Tião Marino, Campina;  Zé Júlio]
Grêmio            2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Baltazar, Uchoa]

Round 8           
[Feb 10]              
São José          0-0  Atlético-MG
Vitória           2-4  Desportiva 
  [Zé Augusto, Joel Zanata;  Naldo (2), Batalha, Dário]
 
Round 9 
[Feb 14]              
Atlético-MG       7-1  Desportiva
  [Renato (3), Reinaldo (2), De Rosis, Luisinho;  Batalha]
Grêmio            1-0  São José
  [Baltazar]

Round 10
[Feb 18]
Vitória           1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Zé Júlio]
Desportiva        1-0  Grêmio
  [Naldo]

Table
 1-São José           8  4  2  2   6- 4  10  Qualified
 2-Grêmio             8  4  1  3   8- 4   9  Qualified
 3-Atlético-MG        8  3  3  2  11- 5   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Desportiva         8  3  0  5  10-17   6  [2  2  0  0   7- 3   4] Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Vitória            8  3  0  5   7-12   6  [2  0  0  2   3- 7   0] Relegated
  
Group G
  
Round 1
[Jan 17]  
Ponte Preta       1-0  Goiás
  [Dicá]
Internacional-RS  3-0  Grêmio Maringá
  [Bira, Assis, Mauro Galvão]  
  
Round 2
[Jan 20]              
Goiás             3-0  Taguatinga
  [Tarciso,Serginho, Carlos Alberto]
Grêmio Maringá    0-0  Ponte Preta

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Taguatinga        1-2  Grêmio Maringá
  [Raimundinho;  Nei, Paulo César]
Internacional-RS  1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Bira;  Celso]  
  
Round 4
[Jan 28]
Taguatinga        1-2  Internacional-RS
  [Paulo César;  Assis (2)]
Goiás             1-1  Grêmio Maringá
  [Serginho;  Edvaldo] 
  
Round 5
[Jan 31]          
Ponte Preta       3-1  Taguatinga
  [Dicá, Ronaldo, Bagé;  Raimundinho]
Goiás             1-0  Internacional-RS
  [Cacau]
 
Round 6 
[Feb 3]               
Ponte Preta       0-0  Internacional-RS
Grêmio Maringá    2-0  Taguatinga
  [Paulo César, Ademir]
  
Round 7
[Feb 6] 
Internacional-RS  6-1  Taguatinga
  [Bira (3), Valdomiro, Assis, Mauro Galvão;  Serginho]
[Feb 7]
Grêmio Maringá    2-2  Goiás 
  [Paulo César, Ademir;  Tarciso, Luvanor]

Round 8
[Feb 10]
Internacional-RS  5-0  Goiás
  [Bira (3), Silvinho, Muller] 
Taguatinga        0-2  Ponte Preta
  [Ronaldo, Carlos]   

Round 9
[Feb 14]
Goiás             1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Tarciso;  Ronaldo]
Grêmio Maringá    2-0  Internacional-RS
  [Paulo César, Ademir]

Round 10
[Feb 17]
Ponte Preta       1-0  Grêmio Maringá
  [Abel]
Taguatinga        3-1  Goiás
  [Geraldinho, Paulo César, Lino;  Marco Antônio]

Table
 1-Ponte Preta        8  4  4  0   9- 3  12  Qualified
 2-Internacional-RS   8  4  2  2  17- 6  10  Qualified
 3-Grêmio Maringá     8  3  3  2   9- 8   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Goiás              8  2  3  3   9-13   7  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Taguatinga         8  1  0  7   7-21   2  Relegated
  
Group H

Round 1 
[Jan 17]
Londrina          3-0  Joinville
  [Paulinho, Carlos Henrique, Zé Roberto]
Anapolina         1-1  XV de Novembro
  [Sávio;  Valtinho]

Round 2           
[Jan 20]
Joinville         0-3  Internacional/SM
  [Toninho (2), Róbson]
XV de Novembro    3-0  Londrina
  [Wílson, Vânder, Luís Carlos]

Round 3               
[Jan 24]
Anapolina         3-1  Londrina  
  [Sávio (3);  Paulinho]
Internacional/SM  2-1  XV de Novembro
  [Toninho, Guinga;  Wílson]

Round 4
[Jan 28]
Internacional/SM  0-0  Anapolina
Joinville         3-0  XV de Novembro
  [Barbiéri (3)]

Round 5
[Jan 31]
Londrina          3-0  Internacional/SM
  [Zé Antônio (2), Silvinho]   
Joinville         0-1  Anapolina  
  [Sávio]

Round 6
[Feb 3] 
Londrina          1-0  Anapolina  
  [Nivaldo]  
XV de Novembro    1-1  Internacional/SM
  [Wílson;  Róbson]

Round 7 
[Feb 7] 
XV de Novembro    1-0  Joinville
  [Valtinho]
Anapolina         3-1  Internacional/SM
  [Sávio (3);  Toninho]

Round 8
[Feb 10] 
Internacional/SM  2-2  Londrina
  [Chicota, Donga;  Paulinho, Nivaldo]
Anapolina         4-2  Joinville
  [Sávio (2), Mateus, Nei;  Barbiéri, Adílson]

Round 9
[Feb 14]
XV de Novembro    2-3  Anapolina
  [Válter, Luís Carlos;  Sávio, Luís Carlos, Vínícius]
Joinville         3-1  Londrina
  [Ademir, Valdo, Jorge Luís;  Osmarzinho]

Round 10
[Feb 17]
Londrina          0-1  XV de Novembro
  [Nívio]
Internacional/SM  3-3  Joinville
  [Toninho, Chicota, Valdo;  Zé Carlos Paulista, Nardela, Vágner]

Table
 1-Anapolina          8  5  2  1  15- 8  12  Qualified
 2-XV/Novembro (Jaú)  8  3  2  3  10-10   8  Qualified
 3-Internacional/SM   8  2  4  2  12-13   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4-Londrina           8  3  1  4  11-12   7  Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5-Joinville          8  2  1  5  11-16   5  Relegated

Playoff (Repescagem) 
Winners qualified to second phase, losers were relegated to 1982 Taça de Prata

[Feb 20]
Paysandu          3-1  América-RN
  [Cabinho, Edésio, Angelo;  Norival]
Náutico           6-2  CSA
  [Hêider (4), Jonas (2);  Freitas, Dentinho]
Londrina          0-0  Goiás
[Feb 24]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Desportiva
  [Abel]

Londrina qualified due to better first phase record

Second Phase

Teams qualified from Taça de Prata
  
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
Sport Club SÃO PAULO (Rio Grande-RS)

Group I
  
Round 1
[Feb 28] 
América-RJ        1-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Elói;  Roberto Dinamite, Dudu, Rondinelli]
Internacional/SM  1-0  Operário-MS
  [Chicota]
  
Round 2
[Mar 6]
Operário-MS       2-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Jones (2)]
América-RJ        3-0  Internacional/SM
  [Serginho (2), Moreno]
  
Round 3
[Mar 10]
Vasco da Gama     7-0  Internacional/SM
  [Roberto Dinamite (3), Cláudio Adão (2), Dudu, Silvinho]
[Mar 11]
Operário-MS       1-0  América-RJ
  [Cocada]

Round 4
[Mar 14]
Vasco da Gama     7-1  Operário-MS
  [Marquinho (3), Wilsinho (2), Cláudio Adão, Rosemiro;  Jones]
Internacional/SM  0-1  América-RJ 
  [Moreno]

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Vasco da Gama     2-2  América-RJ 
  [Roberto Dinamite, Cláudio Adão;  Elói (2)]
Operário-MS       0-0  Internacional/SM

Round 6
[Mar 25]
Internacional/SM  3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Toninho, Róbson, Valdo]
América-RJ        0-1  Operário-MS
  [Arturzinho] 

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama      6  3  1  2  19- 9   7  [2  1  0  1   7- 3   2] Qualified
 2-Operário-MS        6  3  1  2   5- 8   7  [2  1  0  1   3- 7   2] Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-América-RJ         6  2  1  3   7- 7   5  [2  2  0  0   4- 0   4]
 4-Internacional/SM   6  2  1  3   4-11   5  [2  2  0  0   0- 4   0]

Group J

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Guarani           2-0  Grêmio
  [Careca, Jorge Mendonça]
Náutico           3-0  Grêmio Maringá
  [Lupercínio, Jonas, Hêider]

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Grêmio Maringá    2-2  Grêmio
  [Toninho Taino, Paulo César;  Baltazar (2)]
Guarani           2-0  Náutico
  [Careca, Ariovaldo]  
  
Round 3
[Mar 11]
Grêmio Maringá    3-4  Guarani
  [Bugrão (2), Ademir;  Careca (3), Júlio César]
Grêmio            0-0  Náutico

Round 4
[Mar 14]
Náutico           2-2  Guarani
  [Cláudio Marques, Dimas;  Marcelo, Jorge Mendonça]
Grêmio            4-1  Grêmio Maringá  
  [Baltazar (3), Paulo Isidoro;  Isaías]

Round 5
[Mar 17]  
Náutico           0-1  Grêmio
  [Paulinho]
Guarani           3-1  Grêmio Maringá
  [Marcelo, Ernâni Banana, Jorge Mendonça;  Toninho Taino]
  
Round 6
[Mar 23]  
Grêmio            2-0  Guarani
  [Tarciso, Júlio César]
[Mar 25]
Grêmio Maringá    0-0  Náutico
  
Table
 1-Guarani            6  4  1  1  13- 8   9  Qualified
 2-Grêmio             6  3  2  1   9- 5   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Náutico            6  1  3  2   5- 5   5
 4-Grêmio Maringá     6  0  2  4   7-16   2

Group K

Round 1
[Feb 27] 
Corinthians       1-1  Flamengo
  [Vladimir;  Zico]
[Feb 28]
Internacional-RS  1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Geraldo;  Marinho]

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Internacional-RS  0-2  Corinthians
  [Casagrande, Sócrates]
Flamengo          2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Adílio, Mozer;  Reinaldo]
  
Round 3
[Mar 10]
Atlético-MG       1-3  Corinthians
  [Renato;  Birobiro, Casagrande, Sócrates]
[Mar 11]
Flamengo          1-1  Internacional-RS
  [Zico;  Rodrigues Neto]
  
Round 4
[Mar 14]
Corinthians       1-0  Internacional-RS
  [Eduardo]
Atlético-MG       3-1  Flamengo
  [Éder, Reinaldo, Renato;  Anselmo]

Round 5 
[Mar 17]
Corinthians       2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Zenon, Vladimir;  Éder]
Internacional-RS  2-3  Flamengo  
  [Geraldo, Mauro Pastor;  Reinaldo, Zico, Vítor]

Round 6   
[Mar 25]
Atlético-MG       2-1  Internacional-RS
  [Éder, Marinho;  Sapuca]
Flamengo          2-0  Corinthians
  [Tita, Zico]

Table
 1-Corinthians        6  4  1  1   9- 5   9  Qualified
 2-Flamengo           6  3  2  1  10- 8   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Atlético-MG        6  2  1  3   9-10   5
 4-Internacional-RS   6  0  2  4   5-10   2

Group L
 
Round 1
[Feb 28]
Paysandu          0-2  Sport
  [Nílson, Bebeto]
Bahia             1-2  XV de Novembro
  [Léo Oliveira;  Luís Carlos, Valtinho]

Round 2  
[Mar 7]
Sport             4-0  XV de Novembro
  [Nílson (2), Merica, Antenor]
Bahia             2-3  Paysandu
  [Osny, Zé Augusto;  Marcinho, Cabinho, Isidoro]

Round 3
[Mar 11]
Sport             0-2  Bahia
  [Dario (2)]
XV de Novembro    1-1  Paysandu
  [Osni;  Cabinho] 
  
Round 4
[Mar 14]
XV de Novembro    2-2  Sport
  [Valtinho, Nívio;  João Carlos, Édson]
Paysandu          1-3  Bahia
  [Sabará;  Dario (2), Léo Oliveira]
  
Round 5
[Mar 17]
Paysandu          1-1  XV de Novembro
  [Cabinho;  Osni]
Bahia             0-0  Sport

Round 6
[Mar 25]
XV de Novembro    1-1  Bahia
  [César;  Léo Oliveira]
Sport             3-0  Paysandu
  [João Carlos, Édson, Betinho]

Table
 1-Sport              6  3  2  1  11- 4   8  Qualified
 2-Bahia              6  2  2  2   9- 7   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-XV/Novembro (Jaú)  6  1  4  1   7-10   6
 4-Paysandu           6  1  2  3   6-12   4

Group M

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Santos            1-0  Internacional-SP   
  [Palhinha]
São Paulo-RS      1-0  Bangu
  [Tijuca]

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Santos            6-1  São Paulo-RS
  [Célio (own goal), João Paulo, Nílson Dias, Paulinho Batistote, Pita, Chicão;
   Célio]         
Bangu             2-0  Internacional-SP
  [Vágner (2)]    
  
Round 3
[Mar 11] 
Internacional-SP  3-0  São Paulo-RS
  [Elísio, Lela, Elzo] 
Bangu             2-0  Santos  
  [Vágner (2)]    
  
Round 4
[Mar 14]
Internacional-SP  2-2  Bangu
  [Paulo Roberto, Elzo;  Vágner, Rubens Feijão]
São Paulo-RS      0-0  Santos

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Santos            1-0  Bangu
  [João Paulo]
São Paulo-RS      2-2  Internacional-SP
  [Ricardo (2);  Lela (2)]

Round 6
[Mar 25]
Internacional-SP  0-1  Santos
  [João Paulo]
Bangu             1-0  São Paulo-RS
  [Mirandinha]

Table
 1-Santos             6  4  1  1   9- 3   9  Qualified
 2-Bangu              6  3  1  2   7- 4   7  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Internacional-SP   6  1  2  3   7- 8   4
 4-São Paulo-RS       6  1  2  3   4-12   4
  
Group N

Round 1
[Feb 28]  
Londrina          1-1  São José
  [Paulinho;  Eli Carlos]
Treze             0-2  Botafogo
  [Té, Rocha]

Round 2
[Mar 7]
São José          0-0  Botafogo
Treze             0-0  Londrina
  
Round 3
[Mar 11]  
Botafogo          1-3  Londrina
  [Mendonça;  Carlos Henrique, Paulinho, Nivaldo]
São José          3-1  Treze
  [Zé Luís (own goal),Eli Carlos, Niltinho;  Hélio Sururu]
  
Round 4           
[Mar 14]          
Botafogo          0-1  São José
  [Darci]
Londrina          3-1  Treze
  [Paulinho, Osmarzinho, Luís Gustavo;  Hélio Sururu]

Round 5
[Mar 17]          
Londrina          1-1  Botafogo
  [Fumanchu;  Perivaldo]
Treze             0-3  São José
  [Ademir Melo, Eli Carlos, Edinho]

Round 6
[Mar 24]
Botafogo          1-3  Treze
  [Mirandinha;  Hélio Alagoano, Jangada, Wílson]
São José          0-0  Londrina

Table
 1-São José           6  3  3  0   8- 2   9  Qualified
 2-Londrina           6  2  4  0   8- 4   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Botafogo           6  1  2  3   5- 8   4
 4-Treze              6  1  1  4   5-12   3

Group O 

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Atlético-PR       1-3  São Paulo-SP
  [Lino;  Serginho (2), Éverton]   
Ceará             2-3  Ponte Preta 
  [Ramón, Marciano;  Osvaldo (2), Celso]
 
Round 2
[Mar 7]
São Paulo-SP      2-1  Ponte Preta
  [Éverton (2);  Osvaldo]
Ceará             1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Lula]  

Round 3
[Mar 11]          
Ponte Preta       1-1  Atlético-PR
  [Ronaldo;  Jorge Nobre]
São Paulo-SP      5-2  Ceará
  [Serginho (2), Mário Sérgio, Éverton, Renato;  Ramón (2)]

Round 4           
[Mar 14]
Atlético-PR       0-3  Ceará
  [Ramón, Ademir Patrício, João Carlos]
Ponte Preta       1-0  São Paulo-SP
  [Ronaldo]

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Ceará             2-3  São Paulo-SP
  [Ramón, Ademir Patrício;  Renato (3)]
Atlético-PR       0-0  Ponte Preta
  
Round 6
[Mar 25]
Ponte Preta       0-1  Ceará
  [Valdemir]
São Paulo-SP      1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Serginho]      
  
Table  
 1-São Paulo-SP       6  5  0  1  14- 7  10  Qualified
 2-Ceará              6  3  0  3  11-11   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Ponte Preta        6  2  2  2   6- 6   6
 4-Atlético-PR        6  0  2  4   2- 9   2
  
Group P

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Moto Clube        1-0  Anapolina   
  [Raimundinho]
Cruzeiro          2-2  Fluminense  
  [Macedo, Edmar;  Cristóvão, Edinho]

Round 2 
[Mar 7]
Anapolina         3-1  Fluminense
  [Sávio (2), Mateus;  Amauri]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Moto Clube  
  [Nelinho]

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Fluminense        3-0  Moto Clube
  [Gilcimar (2), Edinho]
Anapolina         1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Sávio]

Round 4   
[Mar 13]
Fluminense        6-1  Anapolina
  [Edinho (3), Robertinho (2), Gilcimar;  Mateus]
[Mar 14]
Moto Clube        0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Eudes]
  
Round 5
[Mar 17]          
Moto Clube        0-3  Fluminense
  [Gilcimar, Robertinho, Alexandre]
Cruzeiro          0-1  Anapolina
  [Nei]
  
Round 6
[Mar 24]
Fluminense        4-0  Cruzeiro
  [Gilcimar, Robertinho, Alexandre, Edinho]
Anapolina         3-1  Moto Clube
  [Veiga, Mateus, Nei;  Gil Lima] 
  
Table  
 1-Fluminense         6  4  1  1  19- 6  9  Qualified
 2-Anapolina          6  4  0  2   9- 9  8  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-Cruzeiro           6  2  1  3   4- 8  5
 4-Moto Clube         6  1  0  5   2-11  2
  
Third Phase
Knockout
 
First Leg
[Mar 28 and 31]
Vasco da Gama     1-1   0-1  Grêmio
  [Pedrinho;  Baltazar]
  [Paulo Isidoro]
Operário-MS       1-1   0-1  Guarani
  [Arturzinho;  Zezé]
  [Careca]
Anapolina         3-1   0-4  São Paulo-SP
  [Sávio (2), Mateus;  Jaiminho]
  [Serginho (3), Dario Pereyra]    
Flamengo          2-0   1-2  Sport
  [Tita, Zico]
  [Leandro;  Betinho, Édson]
Londrina          0-0   0-1  Santos
  [Cardim]
Bangu             3-1   2-2  São José
  [Pedrinho, Luisão, Toninho;  Tião Marino]
  [Tecao, Lira;  Niltinho, Adílson]
[Mar 28 and Apr 1]
Bahia             1-1   2-5  Corinthians
  [Osny;  Zenon]
  [Róbson, Osny;  Biro-Biro (2), Mário, Zenon, Paulinho]
Ceará             1-2   0-2  Fluminense
  [Jorge Luís;  Gilcimar, Amauri]
  [Hamílton Silva (own Goal), Paulo Lino]

Fourth Phase
Knockout

First Leg 
[Apr 3 and 6]
Flamengo          2-1   1-1  Santos
  [Tita, Marinho;  Gilberto]
  [Zico;  Paulinho Batistote]
[Apr 4 and 7]
Grêmio            1-1   2-1  Fluminense
  [Baltazar;  Amauri]  
  [Tonho, Paulo Isidoro;  Mário]
São Paulo-SP      0-1   0-2  Guarani
  [Careca]
  [Ederson, Rubens]
Bangu             0-1   2-1  Corinthians
  [Sócrates]
  [Zelito, Pedrinho;  Casagrande]
  
Corinthians qualified due to better Third Phase record
  
Semifinals

First Leg
[Apr 11 and 14]       
Corinthians       1-2   1-3  Grêmio
  [Sócrates;  Tarciso, Paulo Roberto Costa]
  [Casagrande;  Baltazar, Tarciso, Paulo Isidoro]
[Apr 11 and 15]
Flamengo          2-1   3-2  Guarani
  [Peu, Zico;  Lúcio]
  [Zico (3);  Jorge Mendonça (2)]

Finals

First Leg
[Apr 18] 
Flamengo          1-1  Grêmio
  [Zico;  Tonho]
  
Second Leg        
[Apr 21] 
Grêmio            0-0  Flamengo    

Third Leg
[Apr 25]
Grêmio            0-1  Flamengo
  [Nunes] 
25/abril/1982 
GRÊMIO 0X1 FLAMENGO 
Local: Olímpico (Porto Alegre-RS); 
Juiz: Oscar Scolfaro (SP); 
Público Presente: 62.256 espectadores; 
Gol: Nunes 10 do 1º tempo; 
Cartão Amarelo: Newmar, Tonho, Nunes e Lico; 
GRÊMIO: Leão, Paulo Roberto, Newmar, De León e Paulo César; Batista, Paulo Isidoro e
Vílson Tadei; Renato, Baltazar (Paulinho) e Tonho (Odair). 
Técnico: Ênio Andrade. 
FLAMENGO: Raul, Leandro (Antunes), Marinho, Figueiredo e Júnior; Andrade, Adílio e 
Zico; Tita, Nunes (Vítor) e Lico.  
Técnico: Paulo César Carpegiani 
CR Flamengo are the 1982 Brazilian champions
  
Final Table 
 1-Flamengo          23 15  6  2  48-27  36 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1983
 2-Grêmio            23 11  7  5  28-16  29 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1983
 3-Guarani           20 14  3  3  53-22  31
 4-Corinthians       12  6  2  4  19-15  14
 5-Fluminense        18  9  6  3  39-17  24
 6-São Paulo-SP      18 11  1  6  43-23  23
 7-Santos            18  9  5  4  27-16  23
 8-Bangu             18  9  4  5  29-17  22
 9-Sport             16 10  3  3  28-12  23
10-Vasco da Gama     16 10  2  4  42-14  22
11-Anapolina         16 10  2  4  27-22  22
12-São José          16  7  6  3  17-11  20
13-Operário-MS       16  7  4  5  17-19  18
14-Bahia             16  5  7  4  21-19  17
15-Londrina          17  5  7  5  19-17  17
16-Ceará             16  7  2  7  24-30  16
17-Ponte Preta       14  6  6  2  15- 9  18
18-Botafogo          14  6  3  5  21-17  15
19-Atlético-MG       14  5  4  5  20-15  14
20-XV de Novembro    14  4  6  4  17-20  14
21-Internacional/SM  14  4  5  5  16-24  13
22-Internacional-RS  14  4  4  6  22-16  12
23-Internacional-SP  14  3  6  5  20-18  12
24-Cruzeiro          14  5  1  8  14-23  11
25-Grêmio Maringá    14  3  5  6  16-24  11
26-Náutico           14  2  7  5  16-20  11
27-Treze             14  3  3  8  11-29   9
28-Moto Clube        14  3  3  8   7-25   9
29-Paysandu          14  1  7  6  10-23   9
30-América-RJ         6  2  1  3   7- 7   5
31-São Paulo-RS       6  1  2  3   4-12   4
32-Atlético-PR        6  0  2  4   2- 9   2
33-Goiás              8  2  3  3   9-13   7
34-Vitória            8  3  0  5   7-12   6
35-Desportiva         8  3  0  5  10-17   6
36-CSA                8  1  4  3   9-13   6
37-Joinville          8  2  1  5  11-16   5
38-Mixto              8  2  0  6  10-17   4
39-América-RN         8  2  0  6   8-16   4
40-Nacional           8  0  4  4   5-13   4
41-Itabaiana          8  1  1  6   2-18   3
42-Taguatinga         8  1  0  7   7-21   2
43-Ferroviário        8  1  0  7   6-19   2
44-River              8  0  0  8   6-26   0

Note: the final table does not include the results from the first phase playoff
  
1981
 
1982 (2nd level)
 
1983 

list of champions. 

list of 2nd division champions. 

About this document

Source: [pla]

With thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Santiago Reis (santiagos@openlink.com.br) and Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) for second division information

Thanks to Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com) and Décio Chiciuc Vital (deciovital@uol.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Jan 2000

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.