Brazil 1991 Championship

First Level - Série A

PARTICIPANTS

Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador-BA)
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador-BA)
Esporte Clube GOIÁS (Goiânia-GO)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
Clube NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
SPORT Club do RECIFE (Recife-PE)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol and Regatas (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
FLUMINENSE Football Club (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
GRÊMIO de Foot Ball Porto Alegrense (Porto Alegre-RS)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre-RS)
Clube Atlético BRAGANTINO (Bragança Paulista-SP)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo-SP)
Associação PORTUGUESA de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos-SP)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo-SP)

First Phase

Round 1
[Feb 2]
Santos          0-0  Vasco da Gama
Atlético-MG     0-3  São Paulo
  [Eliel (2), Flávio]
[Feb 3]
Corinthians     1-1  Vitória
  [Giba; Toby]
Portuguesa      1-0  Sport
  [Lê]
Fluminense      4-2  Palmeiras
  [Marcelo Gomes, Bobô, Julinho, Ézio; Betinho, Aguirregaray]
Botafogo        2-0  Náutico
  [Renato Gaúcho (2)]
Bragantino      1-1  Bahia
  [Sílvio; Naldinho]
Atlético-PR     3-0  Flamengo
  [Tico, Carlinhos, André]
Cruzeiro        0-0  Internacional
Grêmio          3-2  Goiás
  [Nílson, Maurício, China; Túlio (2)]

Round 2
[Feb 6]
Flamengo        1-0  São Paulo
  [Paulo César]
Bragantino      2-0  Corinthians
  [Alberto, Sílvio]
Botafogo        2-0  Portuguesa
  [Renato Martins, Bujica]
Cruzeiro        3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Charles (2), Marcinho]
Bahia           2-2  Atlético-MG
  [Adil, Luís Henrique; Gérson, Marquinhos]
Náutico         2-0  Santos
  [Barros, Newton]
Sport           1-2  Palmeiras
  [Mirandinha; Betinho (2)]
Internacional   2-1  Vitória
  [Cuca, Márcio Santos; Missinho]
[Feb 7]
Fluminense      3-2  Goiás
  [Bobô, Ézio, Zanata; Wallace, Lira]
Atlético-PR     4-2  Grêmio
  [André (3), Éder; Jorge Luís (own goal), Assis]

Round 3
[Feb 16]
Corinthians     2-1  Botafogo
  [Wílson Manoe, Neto; Valdeir]
Vasco da Gama   2-2  Bragantino
  [Róberson, Sorato; Mazinho, Sílvio]
[Feb 17]
São Paulo       1-2  Santos
  [Raí; Paulinho (2)]
Palmeiras       0-2  Portuguesa
  [Arnaldo, Dener]
Fluminense      0-2  Atlético-PR
  [André, Jorge Luís]
Goiás           5-1  Flamengo
  [Túlio (2), Josué, Agnaldo, Niltinho; Aílton]
Cruzeiro        2-2  Atlético-MG
  [Charles, Heider; Sergio Araújo, Paulão (own goal)]
Bahia           0-1  Vitória
  [Júnior]
Náutico         2-0  Sport
  [Bizu (2)]
Grêmio          0-0  Internacional

Round 4
[Feb 23]
São Paulo       1-0  Fluminense
  [Rinaldo]
Portuguesa      0-0  Bragantino
Bahia           2-1  Flamengo
  [Naldinho, Jorginho; Gaúcho]
[Feb 24]
Corinthians     1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Neto; Charles]
Palmeiras       2-0  Náutico
  [Careca, Eduardo]
Botafogo        2-0  Vitória
  [Vivinho, Renato Gaúcho]
Atlético-MG     1-0  Grêmio
  [Marquinhos]
Internacional   2-0  Atlético-PR
  [Cuca (2), Helcinho]
Goiás           2-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Agnaldo, Túlio; Júnior (2)]
[Feb 25]
Santos          3-1  Sport
  [Paulinho, Sérgio Santos, Luís Carlos; Hélio]

Round 5
[Mar 2]
Vasco da Gama   0-1  Corinthians
  [Giba]
Palmeiras       2-1  Goiás
  [Careca (2); Túlio]
[Mar 23]
São Paulo       2-1  Atlético-PR
  [Raí, Cafu; Tico]
Bragantino      1-1  Internacional
  [Alberto; Paulinho Criciúma]
Bahia           0-0  Botafogo
Fluminense      2-0  Grêmio
  [Ézio (2)]
Vitória         0-0  Cruzeiro
Sport           0-0  Atlético-MG
Flamengo        1-0  Náutico
  [Paulo Nunes]
[Mar 14]
Santos          1-1  Portuguesa
  [Edu Marangon; Vladimir]

Round 6
[Mar 6]
Botafogo        0-0  Goiás
Fluminense      2-0  Bahia
  [Dago, Ézio]
Vitória         0-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Sorato]
Corinthians     2-0  Santos
  [Neto, Mirandinha]
Náutico         2-1  São Paulo
  [Bizu, Levi; Raí]
Cruzeiro        1-3  Bragantino
  [Nei (own goal); Mazinho, Alberto, Pintado]
Sport           1-0  Internacional
  [Hélio]
[Mar 7]
Palmeiras       2-0  Flamengo
  [Careca, Odair]
Grêmio          1-1  Portuguesa
  [Maurício; Vágner Mancini]
Atlético-MG     2-0  Atlético-PR
  [Moacir, Edu]

Round 7
[Mar 9]
São Paulo       1-0  Bahia
  [Macedo]
Internacional   1-1  Corinthians
  [Lima; Neto]
Flamengo        1-0  Santos
  [Nélio]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Sport
  [Bebeto; Fábio]
Atlético-PR     1-1  Palmeiras
  [Éder; Erasmo]
Cruzeiro        1-1  Portuguesa
  [Charles; Bentinho]
Náutico         0-1  Fluminense
  [Ézio]
Vitória         1-0  Grêmio
  [Antônio Carlos]
[Mar 11]
Bragantino      3-0  Botafogo
  [Mazinho (2), Sílvio]
[Mar 13]
Goiás           0-1  Atlético-MG
  [Gérson]

Round 8
[Mar 16]
Grêmio          0-0  Flamengo
Goiás           1-1  São Paulo
  [Túlio; Macedo]
[Mar 17]
Corinthians     0-0  Palmeiras
Fluminense      0-0  Bragantino
Portuguesa      1-0  Internacional
  [Luís Carlos Winck (own gsoal)]
Vasco da Gama   1-0  Bahia
  [Bebeto]
Cruzeiro        5-1  Sport
  [Charles (2), Gustavo, Luís Fernando, Paulão; Tato]
Atlético-MG     4-0  Náutico
  [Gérson (3), Amauri]
[Mar 18]
Santos          2-0  Vitória
  [César Sampaio, Paulinho]
[Mar 20]
Atlético-PR     2-2  Botafogo
  [Éder, André; Bujica, Valdeir]

Round 9
[Mar 22]
Palmeiras       1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Jorginho]
São Paulo       2-0  Grêmio
  [Raí, Ronaldão]
[Mar 23]
Botafogo        0-3  Santos
  [Paulinho (3)]
[Mar 24]
Flamengo        3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Gaúcho, Marquinhos, Adílson]
Internacional   2-1  Fluminense
  [Júlio, Márcio Santos; Bobô]
Vitória         1-1  Portuguesa
  [Barbosa; Vágner Mancini]
Náutico         2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Bizu, Nivaldo]
Sport           1-0  Bragantino
  [Hélio]
Goiás           1-1  Bahia
  [Richard; Naldinho]
Corinthians     1-1  Atlético-PR
  [Neto; Serginho]

Round 10
[Mar 30]
Flamengo        1-3  Atlético-MG
  [Alcindo; Aílton, Gérson, Sergio Araújo]
Internacional   1-1  Santos
  [Lima; Paulinho]
[Mar 31]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Fluminense
  [Jorge Luís; Jorge Luís (own goal)]
Portuguesa      0-2  Corinthians
  [Fabinho, Neto]
Bragantino      1-2  São Paulo
  [Alberto; Elivélton, Macedo]
Bahia           1-1  Atlético-PR
  [Cláudio Adão; Éder]
Vitória         1-1  Sport
  [André Carpes; Hélio]
Náutico         2-2  Goiás
  [Bizu (2); Cacau (2)]
[Apr 1]
Grêmio          0-1  Palmeiras
  [Betinho]
Botafogo        3-2  Cruzeiro
  [Carlos Alberto Dias, Carlos Alberto Santos, Renato Gaúcho; Heider, Charles]

Round 11
[Apr 2]
Sport           1-1  Corinthians
  [Agnaldo; Jairo]
[Apr 3]
Santos          1-1  Fluminense
  [Paulinho; Renato]
Portuguesa      1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Lê; Zé Do Carmo]
Internacional   2-0  Botafogo
  [Lima (2)]
Atlético-MG     2-0  Vitória
  [Edu Lima, Cléber]
Atlético-PR     3-0  Náutico
  [Ratinho, Alceu, Tico]
[Apr 4]
São Paulo       0-0  Palmeiras
Bragantino      1-1  Flamengo
  [Alberto; Gaúcho]
Grêmio          0-0  Bahia
Cruzeiro        2-1  Goiás
  [Charles, Adílson; Túlio]

Round 12
[Apr 5]
Flamengo        2-3  Corinthians
  [Gaúcho, Wílson Gottardo; Paulo Sérgio, Dinei, Neto]
Palmeiras       0-2  Bragantino
  [Ronaldo Alfredo, Ivair]
São Paulo       1-0  Botafogo
  [Bernardo]
Grêmio          0-0  Cruzeiro
Bahia           1-1  Internacional
  [Adil; Zé Carlos]
Náutico         0-0  Vasco da Gama
Goiás           3-1  Sport
  [Túlio (2), Jorge Batata; Neco]
Atlético-PR     3-1  Vitória
  [Tico (2), Moreno; Cacau]
[Apr 6]
Atlético-MG     4-1  Santos
  [Edu Lima, Paulo Roberto Prestes, Fernando, Alfinete; Paulinho]
[May 4]
Portuguesa      1-2  Fluminense
  [Cléber; Ézio, Renato]

Round 13
[Apr 6]
Portuguesa      1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Vágner Mancini; Moacir]
[Apr 7]
Flamengo        2-1  Fluminense
  [Nélio, Jéferson; Renato]
Corinthians     1-1  São Paulo
  [Wílson Manoe; Macedo]
Bahia           1-2  Palmeiras
  [Lima; Jorginho, Raniélli]
Vasco da Gama   2-2  Internacional
  [Jorge Raoli, Zé Do Carmo; Lima (2)]
Náutico         3-1  Grêmio
  [Bizu (2), Newton; Mendonça]
Sport           1-1  Botafogo
  [Givaldo; Bujica]
Vitória         1-2  Bragantino
  [Barbosa; Sílvio, Mazinho]
Goiás           1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Túlio]
[Apr 8]
Santos          4-0  Cruzeiro
  [Paulinho, Sérgio Manoel, Almir, Edu Marangon]

Round 14
[Apr 13]
Goiás           1-0  Corinthians
  [Richard]
Atlético-MG     1-1  Fluminense
  [Gérson; Bobô]
Flamengo        1-1  Internacional
  [Marcelinho Carioca; Helcinho]
[Apr 14]
Vasco da Gama   3-0  Botafogo
  [Sorato (2), Bebeto]
São Paulo       1-0  Portuguesa
  [Muller]
Bragantino      1-0  Santos
  [João Santos]
Grêmio          2-0  Sport
  [Caio, Vílson]
Atlético-PR     2-3  Cruzeiro
  [Tico (2); Ramón, Adílson, Charles]
Palmeiras       2-2  Vitória
  [Lima, Odair; Júnior (2)]
Bahia           2-1  Náutico
  [Adil, Cláudio Adão; Levi]

Round 15
[Apr 18]
Santos          1-0  Grêmio
  [Paulinho]
[Apr 20]
Corinthians     3-1  Fluminense
  [Tupãzinho, Édson, Giba; Bobô]
Vasco da Gama   2-2  São Paulo
  [Eduardo, Sorato; Macedo (2)]
[Apr 21]
Internacional   2-2  Atlético-MG
  [Helcinho, Cuca; Marquinhos, Moacir]
Flamengo        0-0  Portuguesa
Cruzeiro        0-1  Bahia
  [Luís Henrique]
Bragantino      3-1  Náutico
  [Sílvio, Mazinho, Gil Baiano; Bizu]
Vitória         3-1  Goiás
  [Barbosa, Toby, Missinho; Jorge Batata]
Sport           2-0  Atlético-PR
  [Ademar (own goal), Hélio]
[Apr 22]
Botafogo        0-0  Palmeiras

Round 16
[Apr 24]
Bahia           1-0  Santos
  [Jorginho]
[Apr 27]
Atlético-MG     2-0  Corinthians
  [Alfinete, Gérson]
Fluminense      2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Renato, Pires]
[Apr 28]
Botafogo        0-0  Flamengo
São Paulo       2-0  Sport
  [Raí, Muller]
Grêmio          1-1  Bragantino
  [Nando; Sílvio]
Atlético-PR     1-1  Portuguesa
  [Moreno; Vágner Mancini]
Goiás           1-0  Internacional
  [Túlio]
Náutico         1-1  Vitória
  [Róbson; Jairo]
[Apr 29]
Palmeiras       2-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Careca (2); Bismarck, Sorato]

Round 17
[Apr 2]
Vasco da Gama   3-2  Atlético-PR
  [Sorato, Bismarck, William; Serginho, Moreno]
[May 1]
Corinthians     2-1  Grêmio
  [Neto (2); João Antônio]
Vitória         1-2  São Paulo
  [Júnior; Muller, Raí]
Bragantino      1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Júnior; Edu Lima]
Portuguesa      1-0  Goiás
  [Bentinho]
Internacional   1-2  Náutico
  [Barros (own goal); Bizu, Fábio Oliveira]
Sport           1-2  Bahia
  [Sérgio Alves; Luís Henrique, Adil]
Fluminense      awd  Botafogo              [awarded 1-0, abandoned at 0-0 
[May 2]                                     during halftime due to pitch 
Santos          1-1  Palmeiras              invasion by Botafogo´s fans]
  [Paulinho; Toninho]
[May 10]
Cruzeiro        0-2  Flamengo
  [Nélio (2)]

Round 18
[Apr 9]
Santos          3-0  Atlético-PR
  [Paulinho (2), Almir]
[Apr 12]
Náutico         1-0  Portuguesa
  [Lúcio Surubim]
[May 11]
Bahia           1-1  Corinthians
  [Luís Henrique; Neto]
Palmeiras       0-0  Internacional
[May 12]
São Paulo       3-1  Cruzeiro
  [Raí, Leonardo, Antônio Carlos; Charles]
Fluminense      3-0  Sport
  [Ézio, Renato, Márcio]
Bragantino      1-0  Goiás
  [João Santos]
Atlético-MG     0-3  Botafogo
  [Vivinho, Valdeir, Paulo Roberto Costa]
Grêmio          3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Nando, Caio, China]
Flamengo        2-1  Vitória
  [Marcelinho Carioca, Djalminha; Barbosa]

Round 19
[May 18]
Internacional   1-0  São Paulo
  [Alex]
[May 19]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Zé do Carmo; Gérson]
Corinthians     1-0  Náutico
  [Neto]
Vitória         1-2  Fluminense
  [Júnior; Pires, Ézio]
Botafogo        3-1  Grêmio
  [Pichetti (2), Bujica; Chiquinho]
Sport           2-1  Flamengo
  [Júnior (own goal), Moura; Marcelinho Carioca]
Goiás           3-0  Santos
  [Túlio (2), Cacau]
Portuguesa      1-0  Bahia
  [Éder]
Cruzeiro        2-0  Palmeiras
  [Marco Antônio Boiadeiro, Nonato]
Atlético-PR     1-2  Bragantino
  [Moreno; Sílvio (2)]

Table
 1-São Paulo       19 11  4  4  26-14  26  Qualified
 2-Bragantino      19  9  8  2  27-14  26  Qualified
 3-Fluminense      19 10  4  5  28-19  24  Qualified
 4-Atlético-MG     19  8  8  3  28-19  24  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 5-Corinthians     19  8  8  3  23-17  24
 6-Palmeiras       19  7  8  4  20-19  22
 7-Internacional   19  5 10  4  19-16  20
 8-Santos          19  7  5  7  23-20  19
 9-Flamengo        19  7  5  7  20-24  19
10-Portuguesa      19  5  9  5  14-15  19
11-Vasco da Gama   19  4 11  4  22-26  19
12-Botafogo        19  6  6  7  19-21  18
13-Bahia           19  5  8  6  16-18  18
14-Náutico         19  7  3  9  19-25  17
15-Goiás           19  6  5  8  27-24  17
16-Cruzeiro        19  5  6  8  23-28  16
17-Atlético-PR     19  5  5  9  27-28  15
18-Sport           19  4  5 10  15-30  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19-Grêmio          19  3  6 10  15-24  12  Relegated
20-Vitória         19  3  6 10  17-27  12  Relegated

Semifinals
São Paulo and Bragantino won a bonus point due to better first phase record

[May 25 and Jun 1]
Atlético-MG     1-1   0-0  São Paulo
  [Cléber; Mário Tilico]
[May 26 and Jun 1]
Fluminense      0-1   1-1  Bragantino
  [Franklin]
  [Ézio; Franklin]

Final

Bragantino won a bonus point due to better season record

[Jun 5 and 9]

São Paulo       1-0   0-0  Bragantino
  [Mário Tilico]

09/junho/1991 
BRAGANTINO 0X0 SÃO PAULO 
Local: Marcelo Stéfani (Bragança Paulista-SP); 
Juiz: José Roberto Wright (SP); 
Público Presente: 12.492 espectadores; 
Cartões Amarelos: Zé Teodoro, Biro-Biro, Ricardo Rocha e João Santos. 
BRAGANTINO: Marcelo, Gil Baiano, Júnior, Nei e Biro-Biro; Mauro Silva, Ivair (Luís Müller),
Alberto e João Santos (Franklin); Sílvio e Mazinho. 
Técnico: Carlos Alberto Parreira. 
SÃO PAULO: Zetti, Zé Teodoro, Antônio Carlos, Ricardo Rocha e Leonardo; Ronaldo, Bernardo, 
Cafu e Raí; Macedo e Müller (Flávio). 
Técnico: Telê Santana. 
São Paulo FC Were The 1991 Brazilian Champions

Final Table
 1-São Paulo       23 12  7  4  28-15  31 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1992
 2-Bragantino      23 10 10  3  29-16  30
 3-Atlético-MG     21  8 10  3  30-20  26
 4-Fluminense      21 10  5  6  29-21  25
 5-Corinthians     19  8  8  3  23-17  24
 6-Palmeiras       19  7  8  4  20-19  22
 7-Internacional   19  5 10  4  19-16  20
 8-Santos          19  7  5  7  23-20  19
 9-Flamengo        19  7  5  7  20-24  19
10-Portuguesa      19  5  9  5  14-15  19
11-Vasco da Gama   19  4 11  4  22-26  19
12-Botafogo        19  6  6  7  19-21  18
13-Bahia           19  5  8  6  16-18  18
14-Náutico         19  7  3  9  19-25  17
15-Goiás           19  6  5  8  27-24  17
16-Cruzeiro        19  5  6  8  23-28  16
17-Atlético-PR     19  5  5  9  27-29  15
18-Sport           19  4  5 10  15-30  13
19-Grêmio          19  3  6 10  15-24  12
20-Vitória         19  3  6 10  17-27  12


1990 

1991 (2nd level)

1992

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com) and Marcos Ibrahim (mibrahim@globo.com)

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 21 Nov 2000

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.