Brazil 1992 Championship

First Level - Série A

Participants
Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador-BA)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia-GO)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
PAYSANDU Sport Club (Belém-PA)
Clube NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
SPORT Club do RECIFE (Recife-PE)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol and Regatas (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
FLUMINENSE Football Club (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre-RS)
Clube Atlético BRAGANTINO (Bragança Paulista-SP)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
GUARANI Futebol Clube (Campinas-SP)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo-SP)
Associação PORTUGUESA de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos-SP)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo-SP)

FIRST PHASE

No relegation took place this year.

Round 1
[Jan 26]
Corinthians     1-4  Vasco da Gama
  [Giba; Bebeto (2), Jorge Luís, Sorato]
Botafogo        3-1  Atlético-PR
  [Pichetti, Sandro, Renato Gaúcho; Tico]
Cruzeiro        2-0  Guarani
  [Paulão, Charles]
Náutico         0-0  Sport
Paysandu        2-1  Goiás
  [Reginaldo, Marçal (own goal); Túlio]
[Jan 27]
Portuguesa      2-2  Fluminense
  [Nílson, Cristóvão; Bobô, Elói]
Internacional   0-1  Bragantino
  [Marco Aurélio]
[Jan 29]
Palmeiras       1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Edu Marangon; Sérgio Araújo]
Santos          1-1  São Paulo
  [Paulinho; Castro (own goal)]
Bahia           1-1  Flamengo
  [Paulo Rodrigues; Gaúcho]

Round 2
[Feb 1]
Internacional   4-1  Palmeiras
  [Gérson (2), Éverton, Gélson; Célio Lino (own goal)]
Atlético-MG     0-2  Botafogo
  [Chicão, Válber]
[Feb 2]
Corinthians     1-1  Santos
  [Jairo; Almir]
Bragantino      0-0  São Paulo
Fluminense      1-0  Paysandu
  [Ézio]
Sport           0-0  Cruzeiro
Atlético-PR     0-0  Náutico
Guarani         1-3  Flamengo
  [Ânderson; Gaúcho, Paulo Nunes, Zinho]
Bahia           2-1  Portuguesa
  [Marcelo, Lenílton; Nílson]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Goiás
  [Sanderlei (own goal); Túlio]

Round 3
[Feb 8]
Palmeiras       3-0  Fluminense
  [César Sampaio, Amaral, Marques]
Goiás           1-0  Santos
  [Túlio]
[Feb 9]
Botafogo        2-2  Flamengo
  [Valdeir, Chicão; Júnior, Piá]
São Paulo       2-1  Bahia
  [Müller, Raí; Marcelo]
Portuguesa      1-1  Internacional
  [Nílson; Marquinhos]
Bragantino      0-0  Sport
Paysandu        1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Edelvan]
Náutico         2-0  Guarani
  [Pirata, Róbson]
[Feb 10]
Atlético-MG     0-1  Corinthians
  [Neto]
Atlético-PR     0-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Sídnei, Júnior]

Round 4
[Feb 15]
Palmeiras       1-2  Flamengo
  [Marques; César Sampaio (own goal), Wílson Gottardo]
São Paulo       2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Ronaldo Luís, Raí]
Atlético-PR     0-2  Portuguesa
  [Nílson, Vidotti]
[Feb 16]
Corinthians     2-0  Náutico
  [Wílson Mano, Neto]
Vasco da Gama   2-0  Paysandu
  [Bebeto (2)]
Cruzeiro        3-0  Bragantino
  [Paulão, Paulo Roberto Costa, Charles]
Sport           1-0  Botafogo
  [Sílvio Ceará]
Bahia           1-1  Goiás
  [Erasmo; Augusto]
[Feb 17]
Santos          1-0  Guarani
  [Pedro Paulo]
Internacional   1-0  Fluminense
  [Célio Lino]

Round 5
[Feb 19]
Flamengo        3-2  São Paulo
  [Gaúcho (2), Rogério; Palhinha, Wílson Gottardo (own goal)]
Portuguesa      3-2  Corinthians
  [Nílson (3); Neto, Fabinho]
Bragantino      1-0  Palmeiras
  [Vágner Mancini]
Botafogo        3-1  Bahia
  [Chicão (2), Gilmar Francisco; Eduardo Paulista]
Goiás           0-0  Atlético-MG
[Feb 20]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Fluminense
  [William; Renato]
Santos          2-1  Paysandu
  [Ranielli, Carlinhos; Vlademir]
Cruzeiro        4-0  Atlético-PR
  [Agnaldo (2), Luís Fernando Flores, Cleisson]
Guarani         1-3  Sport
  [Aílton; Aílton, Zico, Dinho]
Náutico         2-2  Internacional
  [Barros, Róbson; Gérson, Célio Lino]

Round 6
[Feb 22]
Botafogo        2-4  Corinthians
  [Valdeir, Chicão; Viola (2), Jairo, Luciano]
[Feb 23]
Atlético-MG     0-4  Vasco da Gama
  [Edmundo (2), Bismarck, Bebeto]
Fluminense      4-0  Santos
  [Ézio (2), Julinho, Renato]
São Paulo       0-1  Guarani
  [Aílton]
Paysandu        0-0  Palmeiras
Goiás           1-2  Internacional
  [Jorge Batata; Zinho (2)]
Bragantino      1-0  Náutico
  [Alberto]
Bahia           2-3  Atlético-PR
  [Lima, Paulo Rodrigues; Osias (2), Renaldo]
[Feb 24]
Flamengo        1-2  Cruzeiro
  [Toto; Charles, Paulo Roberto Costa]
Sport           0-0  Portuguesa

Round 7
[Mar 7]
Santos          2-0  Flamengo
  [Paulinho (2)]
Corinthians     0-0  Sport
Portuguesa      0-1  Bragantino
  [Tiba]
[Mar 8]
São Paulo       0-4  Palmeiras
  [Evair (2), Andrei, Edu Marangon]
Internacional   2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Nórton, Gérson]
Fluminense      2-1  Bahia
  [Ézio (2); Naldinho]
Atlético-PR     2-0  Goiás
  [Osias, Leomar]
Náutico         5-1  Paysandu
  [Nivaldo (2), Pirata, Daniel, Ocimar; Corrêa]
[Mar 9]
Vasco da Gama   1-2  Guarani
  [Bismarck; Rocha, Roberto Gaúcho]
Cruzeiro        1-1  Botafogo
  [Macalé; Chicão]

Round 8
[Mar 11]
Internacional   1-0  São Paulo
  [Simão]
Atlético-MG     1-1  Flamengo
  [Edu Lima; Júnior]
Guarani         1-0  Palmeiras
  [Vônei]
Sport           2-2  Santos
  [Sílvio Ceará, Gílton; Bernardo, Paulinho]
Goiás           2-2  Fluminense
  [Wallace, Jorge Batata; Mazola, Elói]
Paysandu        3-2  Portuguesa
  [Reginaldo (2), Corrêa; Nílson, Vladimir]
Bragantino      1-1  Atlético-PR
  [Ludo; Osias]
[Mar 12]
Corinthians     0-0  Cruzeiro
Vasco da Gama   3-1  Bahia
  [Bebeto, William, Edmundo; Naldinho]
Botafogo        3-2  Náutico
  [Renato Gaúcho (2), Chicão; Nivaldo, Pirata]

Round 9
[Mar 14]
Flamengo        0-1  Bragantino
  [Nei]
Atlético-MG     2-3  Atlético-PR
  [Alfinete, Moacir; Ronaldo, Negrini, Renaldo]
[Mar 15]
Fluminense      1-2  Botafogo
  [Carlos Itaberá; Renato Gaúcho, Renê]
Palmeiras       1-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Edu Marangon; Bebeto (2)]
Goiás           4-2  Náutico
  [Túlio (3), Jorge Batata; Nivaldo, Fagundes]
Sport           3-0  Paysandu
  [Sílvio Ceará (2), Givaldo]
[Mar 16]
Internacional   2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Gérson, Canhoto]
Santos          2-0  Portuguesa
  [Almir, Cilinho]
[Mar 18]
Bahia           0-0  Guarani
[Mar 25]
São Paulo       0-0  Corinthians

Round 10
[Mar 21]
Paysandu        1-2  Corinthians
  [Preta; Neto, Taíka]
Náutico         0-0  Flamengo
[Mar 22]
Vasco da Gama   1-0  Sport
  [Bebeto]
Fluminense      1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Renato]
Santos          0-1  Bragantino
  [Tiba]
Portuguesa      1-2  Guarani
  [Dener; Ânderson (2)]
Cruzeiro        2-0  Goiás
  [Charles (2)]
[Mar 23]
Botafogo        2-0  Palmeiras
  [César Sampaio (own goal), Chicão]
São Paulo       5-0  Atlético-PR
  [Ronaldo, Cafu, Müller, Palhinha, Antônio Carlos]
Internacional   1-1  Bahia
  [Gérson; Marcelo]

Round 11
[Mar 28]
Portuguesa      1-3  Botafogo
  [Cristóvão; Renê, Carlos Alberto Dias, Odemílson]
[Mar 29]
Vasco da Gama   4-2  Flamengo
  [Bebeto (2), Edmundo, Flávio; Luís Antônio (2)]
Palmeiras       1-2  Corinthians
  [César Sampaio; Fabinho, Viola]
Atlético-MG     2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Vanderci (own goal), Sérgio Araújo]
Sport           0-0  São Paulo
Guarani         0-0  Goiás
Bahia           3-0  Náutico
  [Marcelo, Gilvan, Naldinho]
Bragantino      3-1  Paysandu
  [João Santos, Marco Aurélio, Tiba; Reginaldo]
[Mar 30]
Santos          4-0  Internacional
  [Cilinho (2), Paulinho, Axel]
Atlético-PR     1-0  Fluminense
  [Leomar]

Round 12
[Apr 4]
Cruzeiro        0-2  São Paulo
  [Raí, Müller]
Paysandu        0-2  Botafogo
  [Valdeir (2)]
[Apr 5]
Flamengo        2-0  Atlético-PR
  [Toto (2)]
Fluminense      3-0  Bragantino
  [Paulinho, Bobô, Ézio]
Guarani         1-0  Internacional
  [Pereira]
Náutico         0-4  Atlético-MG
  [Edmar (2), Ryuler, Alfinete]
Goiás           5-2  Sport
  [Túlio (3), Wallace, Marçal; Sílvio Ceará, Aílton]
[Apr 6]
Palmeiras       1-1  Santos
  [Alexandre Rosa; Cilinho]
Portuguesa      1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Nílson; Edmundo]
Bahia           0-2  Corinthians
  [Paulo Sérgio, Neto]

Round 13
[Apr 11]
Santos          0-0  Atlético-MG
São Paulo       1-0  Fluminense
  [Macedo]
[Apr 12]
Corinthians     1-3  Flamengo
  [Ezequiel; Júnior, Marquinhos, Fabinho]
Botafogo        1-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Renato Gaúcho; Tinho, Bebeto]
Portuguesa      0-2  Palmeiras
  [Luís Henrique, Betinho]
Cruzeiro        0-0  Náutico
Sport           0-1  Bahia
  [Lima Sergipano]
Paysandu        3-0  Guarani
  [Edil (3)]
[Apr 13]
Internacional   1-1  Atlético-PR
  [Zinho; Roberson]
Bragantino      2-0  Goiás
  [João Santos, Tuquinha]

Round 14
[Apr 18]
Guarani         1-0  Corinthians
  [Vônei]
São Paulo       0-1  Portuguesa
  [Adil]
Bahia           0-1  Palmeiras
  [Betinho]
[Apr 19]
Fluminense      1-1  Flamengo
  [Luís Marcelo; Júlio César]
Botafogo        6-0  Goiás
  [Carlos Alberto Dias (2), Chicão (2), Valdeir, Bujica]
Atlético-MG     2-1  Bragantino
  [Alfinete, Edu Lima; Ludo]
Paysandu        0-1  Internacional
  [Lima]
[Apr 20]
Náutico         0-2  Santos
  [Paulinho (2)]
Atlético-PR     1-1  Sport
  [Renaldo; Franklin]
[May 6]
Vasco da Gama   0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Paulo Roberto Costa]

Round 15
[Apr 25]
Bragantino      0-0  Vasco da Gama
Goiás           1-1  São Paulo
  [Wallace; Rinaldo]
[Apr 26]
Corinthians     1-1  Internacional
  [Neto; Leco]
Palmeiras       1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Paulo Sérgio]
Botafogo        2-0  Santos
  [Pingo, Marcelo Fernandes (own goal)]
Flamengo        1-2  Sport
  [Júnior; Franklin, Neco]
Atlético-MG     1-0  Portuguesa
  [Edu Lima]
Bahia           4-0  Paysandu
  [Marcelo (3), Maílson]
[Apr 27]
Náutico         1-1  Fluminense
  [Freitas; Bobô]
Atlético-PR     1-1  Guarani
  [Renaldo; Vônei]

Round 16
[May 2]
Internacional   0-2  Botafogo
  [Gilmar Francisco, Chicão]
Santos          2-2  Atlético-PR
  [Cilinho, Paulinho; Negrini (2)]
Palmeiras       3-0  Goiás
  [Betinho, Luís Henrique, Paulo Sérgio]
[May 3]
São Paulo       1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Antônio Carlos]
Fluminense      0-0  Guarani
Flamengo        4-1  Paysandu
  [Nélio, Zinho, Júlio César, Marcelinho Carioca; Edil]
Cruzeiro        1-1  Bahia
  [Paulo Roberto Costa; Marcelo]
Sport           0-0  Atlético-MG
Portuguesa      3-1  Náutico
  [Nílson (2), Maurício; Lúcio Surubim]
[May 4]
Bragantino      1-1  Corinthians
  [Alberto; Paulo Sérgio]

Round 17
[May 9]
Santos          1-2  Cruzeiro
  [Guga; Cleisson (2)]
Goiás           4-2  Corinthians
  [Wallace, Marcelo Borges, Túlio, Augusto; Wilson Mano, Marcelinho Paulista]
Portuguesa      1-1  Flamengo
  [Maurício; Nélio]
[May 10]
São Paulo       3-0  Botafogo
  [Macedo (2), Palhinha]
Vasco da Gama   2-0  Internacional
  [Bebeto, Bismarck]
Guarani         2-0  Bragantino
  [Aílton, Pereira]
Fluminense      1-1  Sport
  [Bobô; Moura]
Atlético-MG     1-0  Bahia
  [Valdinei]
Atlético-PR     3-2  Paysandu
  [Negrini (2), Osias; Edelvan, Nei]
[May 11]
Náutico         1-0  Palmeiras
  [Augusto]

Round 18
[May 23]
Corinthians     1-0  Fluminense
  [Viola]
Paysandu        3-0  São Paulo
  [Dema, Vlademir, Reginaldo]
[May 24]
Botafogo        0-2  Bragantino
  [Marco Aurélio (2)]
Palmeiras       1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Magrão]
Flamengo        3-1  Goiás
  [Gaúcho (2), Paulo Nunes; Cacau]
Guarani         0-1  Atlético-MG
  [Edmar]
Cruzeiro        1-1  Portuguesa
  [Paulo Roberto Costa; Carlinhos]
Internacional   0-0  Sport
[May 25]
Bahia           0-2  Santos
  [Paulinho, Dinho]
Náutico         1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [China; Bismarck]

Round 19
[May 26]
Fluminense      1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Mazola; Charles]
[May 31]
Vasco da Gama   0-0  Santos
Flamengo        2-0  Internacional
  [Júnior, Zinho]
São Paulo       2-0  Náutico
  [Palhinha, Raí]
Atlético-PR     0-1  Corinthians
  [Viola]
Guarani         2-1  Botafogo
  [Gustavo, Ânderson; Pingo]
Sport           0-2  Palmeiras
  [Toninho, Luís Henrique]
Bragantino      0-0  Bahia
Goiás           1-1  Portuguesa
  [Cacau; Carlinhos]
Atlético-MG     0-0  Paysandu

Table
 1-Vasco da Gama   19 10  6  3  31-14  26  Qualified
 2-Botafogo        19 11  2  6  37-23  24  Qualified
 3-Bragantino      19  9  6  4  16-13  24  Qualified
 4-Flamengo        19  8  6  5  32-24  22  Qualified
 5-Corinthians     19  8  6  5  24-22  22  Qualified
 6-São Paulo       19  8  5  6  22-16  21  Qualified
 7-Cruzeiro        19  7  7  5  20-14  21  Qualified
 8-Santos          19  7  7  5  23-18  21  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 9-Guarani         19  8  4  7  15-19  20
10-Internacional   19  7  6  6  19-20  20
11-Palmeiras       19  8  3  8  23-17  19
12-Sport           19  4 11  4  15-15  19
13-Atlético-MG     19  6  6  7  15-18  18
14-Fluminense      19  5  8  6  21-19  18
15-Atlético-PR     19  5  6  8  19-32  16
16-Portuguesa      19  4  7  8  21-26  15
17-Goiás           19  4  7  8  23-34  15
18-Bahia           19  4  6  9  20-24  14
19-Náutico         19  3  7  9  17-29  13
20-Paysandu        19  5  2 12  19-35  12

Second Phase

Group 1

Round 1
[Jun 7]
Vasco da Gama   3-3  Santos
  [Bebeto (3); Paulinho (3)]
[Jun 14]
Flamengo        1-0  São Paulo
  [Rogério]

Round 2
[Jun 20]
Santos          1-0  Flamengo
  [Guga]
[Jun 21]
São Paulo       2-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Müller (2); Edmundo, Bebeto]

Round 3
[Jun 27]
Santos          1-1  São Paulo
  [Almir; Ivan]
[Jun 28]
Flamengo        1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Júnior; Júnior (own goal)]

Round 4
[Jul 1]
São Paulo       1-0  Santos
  [Macedo]
Vasco da Gama   0-2  Flamengo
  [Júnior, Nélio]

Round 5
[Jul 4]
São Paulo       2-0  Flamengo
  [Raí, Palhinha]
[Jul 5]
Santos          1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Guga; Edmundo]

Round 6
[Jul 8]
Vasco da Gama   3-0  São Paulo
  [Bebeto, Bismarck, Edmundo]
Flamengo        3-1  Santos
  [Nélio, Bernardo (own goal), Gaúcho; Marcelo Passos]

Table
 1-Flamengo         6  3  1  2   7- 5   7   Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2-Vasco da Gama    6  1  4  1  10- 9   6
 3-São Paulo        6  2  2  2   6- 7   6
 4-Santos           6  1  3  2   7- 9   5

Group 2

Round 1
[Jun 6]
Botafogo        2-1  Cruzeiro
  [Chicão, Carlos Alberto Dias; Nonato]
[Jun 7]
Bragantino      2-1  Corinthians
  [Donizete, Marco Aurélio; Viola]

Round 2
[Jun 13]
Corinthians     0-1  Botafogo
  [Valdeir]
Cruzeiro        1-0  Bragantino
  [Paulo Roberto Costa]

Round 3
[Jun 20]
Cruzeiro        1-3  Corinthians
  [Ramón Menezes; Wílson Mano (2), Marcelinho Paulista]
[Jun 21]
Bragantino      1-1  Botafogo
  [Alberto; Renato Gaúcho]

Round 4
[Jun 27]
Botafogo        0-1  Bragantino
  [Gil Baiano]
[Jul 28]
Corinthians     3-1  Cruzeiro
  [Viola (2), Neto; Édson]

Round 5
[Jul 4]
Cruzeiro        1-2  Botafogo
  [Luís Fernando Flores; Valdeir (2)]
[Jul 5]
Corinthians     1-1  Bragantino
  [Neto; Alberto]

Round 6
[Jul 9]
Botafogo        1-0  Corinthians
  [Renê]
Bragantino      1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Tiba]

Table
 1-Botafogo         6  4  1  1   7- 4   9  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2-Bragantino       6  3  2  1   6- 4   8
 3-Corinthians      6  2  1  3   8- 7   5
 4-Cruzeiro         6  1  0  5   5-11   2

Finals

[Jul 12 and 19]
Flamengo        3-0   2-2  Botafogo
  [Júnior, Nélio, Gaúcho]
  [Júnior, Júlio César; Pichetti, Valdeir]
19/julho/1992 
BOTAFOGO 2X2 FLAMENGO 
Local: Maracanã (Rio de Janeiro-RJ); 
Juiz: José Roberto Wright (SP); 
Público Presente: 122.001 espectadores; 
Gols: Júnior 42 do 1º; Júlio César 10, Pichetti 38 e Valdeir (pênalti) 43 do 2º tempo; 
Cartão Amarelo: Odemílson, Válber, Gaúcho, Valdeir e Pingo;
Expulsão: Renê e W.Gottardo; 
BOTAFOGO: Ricardo Cruz, Odemílson, Renê, Márcio Santos e Válber; Carlos Alberto Santos, 
Pingo e Carlos Alberto Dias; Vivinho (Jéferson), Chicão (Pichetti) e Valdeir.
Técnico: Gil. 
FLAMENGO: Gilmar, Charles, Gélson Baresi, Wilson Gottardo e Fabinho (Mauro); Uidemar, 
Júnior e Zinho; Júlio César, Gaúcho (Djalminha) e Piá.
Técnico: Carlinhos. 
CR Flamengo were the 1992 Brazilian Champions.

Final Table
 1-Flamengo        32  27  12  8  7  44-31  32 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1993
 2-Botafogo        34  27  15  4  8  46-32  34
 3-Vasco da Gama   32  25  11 10  4  41-23  32
 4-Bragantino      32  25  12  8  5  22-17  32
 5-Corinthians     27  25  10  7  8  32-29  27
 6-São Paulo       27  25  10  7  8  28-23  27
 7-Santos          26  25   8 10  7  30-27  26
 8-Cruzeiro        23  25   8  7 10  25-25  23
 9-Guarani         20  19   8  4  7  15-19  20
10-Internacional   20  19   7  6  6  19-20  20
11-Palmeiras       19  19   8  3  8  23-17  19
12-Sport           19  19   4 11  4  15-15  19
13-Atlético-MG     18  19   6  6  7  15-18  18
14-Fluminense      18  19   5  8  6  21-19  18
15-Atlético-PR     16  19   5  6  8  19-32  16
16-Portuguesa      15  19   4  7  8  21-26  15
17-Goiás           15  19   4  7  8  23-34  15
18-Bahia           14  19   4  6  9  20-24  14
19-Náutico         13  19   3  7  9  17-29  13
20-Paysandu        12  19   5  2 12  19-35  12


1991

1992 (2nd level)

1992 (3rd level)

1993

list of champions.

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com)

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo and Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@terra.com.br) and Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, Ricardo Pontes and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.