Brazil 1990 Championship

First Level Série A

Participants

Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador-BA)
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador-BA)
Esporte Clube GOIÁS (Goiânia-GO)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
Clube NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
BOTAFOGO de Futebol and Regatas (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
FLUMINENSE Football Club (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
GRÊMIO Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense (Porto Alegre-RS)
Sport Club INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre-RS)
Clube Atlético BRAGANTINO (Bragança Paulista-SP)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
Associação Atlética INTERNACIONAL (Limeira-SP)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo-SP)
Associação PORTUGUESA de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos-SP)
SÃO JOSÉ Esporte Clube (São José dos Campos-SP)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo-SP)

First Phase

First Stage

Groups A and B

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Internacional-SP  2-1  Bahia
  [Nando, Formiga; Naldinho]
Náutico           1-0  Santos
  [Barros]
São Paulo         1-2  Atlético-MG
  [Diego Aguirre; Tato, Giberto Costa]
[Aug 19]
São José          1-1  Goiás
  [Amauri; Wílson]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Botafogo
  [Paulinho]
Fluminense        3-0  Portuguesa
  [Rinaldo (2), Renato]
Grêmio            3-0  Corinthians
  [Caio (3)]
[Aug 30]
Palmeiras         1-0  Internacional-RS
  [Betinho]
[Sep 5]
Flamengo          1-2  Bragantino
  [Gaúcho; Tiba, João Santos]
[Sep 26]
Vitória           2-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Júnior, André Carpes]

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Vasco da Gama     0-1  Internacional-SP
  [Márcio Florêncio]
Corinthians       0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Paulão]
Portuguesa        0-0  Vitória
[Aug 26]
Botafogo          0-1  São José
  [Peu]
Goiás             1-0  Náutico
  [Túlio]
Internacional-RS  0-1  Grêmio
  [Nílson]
Bragantino        1-1  Palmeiras
  [João Santos; Toninho]
[Aug 29]
Bahia             1-0  Flamengo
  [Charles]
Atlético-MG       4-2  Fluminense
  [Gérson (2), Éder, Paulo Roberto Prestes; Rinaldo, Macula]
Santos            1-0  São Paulo
  [César Sampaio]

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Portuguesa
  [Luís Fernando Flores]
Flamengo          2-2  Goiás
  [Gaúcho, Bobô; Guga (2)]
[Sep 2]
Vitória           0-0  Corinthians
São Paulo         1-0  Bragantino
  [Diego Aguirre]
Fluminense        1-1  Internacional-RS
  [Renato; Célio]
Náutico           0-0  Bahia
Internacional-SP  1-0  Botafogo
  [Marco Antônio]
Palmeiras         0-0  Santos
Grêmio            0-0  Atlético-MG
[Sep 5]
São José          0-0  Vasco da Gama

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Goiás             2-2  Cruzeiro
  [Luvanor, Lira; Luís Fernando Flores, Adílson]
[Sep 8]
Botafogo          1-1  Grêmio
  [Valdeir; Caio]
Santos            2-0  São José
  [Ney, Almir]
[Sep 9]
Vasco da Gama     0-0  Fluminense
Portuguesa        1-2  São Paulo
  [Sinval; Cafu, Antônio Carlos]
Corinthians       2-1  Palmeiras
  [Neto, Wílson Manoel; Betinho]
Internacional-RS  3-3  Flamengo
  [Edu Lima, Alberto, Chiquinho; Gaúcho, Renato Gaúcho, Uidemar]
Bragantino        2-1  Internacional-SP
  [Tiba, Sílvio; Ribamar]
Atlético-MG       1-0  Náutico
  [Gérson]
Bahia             0-1  Vitória
  [Júnior]

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Fluminense        5-2  Santos
  [Rinaldo (2), Edemílson (2), Luciano; Serginho (2)]
[Sep 16]
São José          1-2  Corinthians
  [Eugênio; Neto, Tupãzinho]
São Paulo         0-1  Goiás
  [Túlio]
Flamengo          1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Nélio]
Grêmio            0-1  Bragantino
  [Ivair]
Vitória           1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Missinho; Giberto Costa]
Náutico           2-1  Botafogo
  [Bizu (2); Washington]
Cruzeiro          2-0  Internacional-RS
  [Hêider (2)]
Internacional-SP  1-1  Portuguesa
  [Pecos; Vladimir]
Palmeiras         1-2  Bahia
  [Mirandinha; Charles, Naldinho]

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Portuguesa        2-2  Grêmio
  [Vágner Mancini, Cristóvão; Caio, Assis]
Bragantino        0-1  Náutico
  [Nivaldo]
Corinthians       1-0  Fluminense
  [Antônio Carlos]
Botafogo          0-0  Vitória
Vasco da Gama     1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Sorato; Ramón]
Bahia             3-0  São José
  [Charles (3)]
Goiás             3-0  Internacional-SP
  [Guga (2), Niltinho]
Atlético-MG       1-0  Palmeiras
  [Marquinhos]
Santos            0-0  Flamengo
[Sep 20]
Internacional-RS  1-2  São Paulo
  [Letelier; Raí, Ronaldão]

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Palmeiras         1-3  Portuguesa
  [Édson; Adil, Vágner Mancini, Lê]
Cruzeiro          0-0  Bahia
Flamengo          1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Renato Gaúcho; Gérson]
[Sep 23]
São Paulo         1-1  Corinthians
  [Mário Tilico; Neto]
Náutico           1-1  Internacional-RS
  [Léo; Letelier]
Fluminense        0-1  Botafogo
  [Valdeir]
Vitória           1-1  Goiás
  [Beto; Guga]
Grêmio            1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Assis; Bismarck]
Internacional-SP  0-0  Santos
São José          0-1  Bragantino
  [Franklin]

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Bahia             2-2  São Paulo
  [Charles, Jorginho; Diego Aguirre, Alcindo]
[Sep 30]
Corinthians       1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Paulo Sérgio]
Portuguesa        2-2  São José
  [Vágner Mancini, Arnaldo; Vânder Luís, Henrique]
Botafogo          1-0  Flamengo
  [Vivinho]
Fluminense        1-1  Bragantino
  [Edemílson; Barbosa]
Vasco da Gama     1-1  Náutico
  [Jorge Luís; Buião]
Atlético-MG       2-0  Cruzeiro
  [Gilberto Costa, Moacir]
Goiás             0-2  Palmeiras
  [Careca (2)]
Internacional-RS  0-0  Vitória
[Oct 1]
Santos            0-0  Grêmio

Round 9
[Oct 4]
Flamengo          1-2  Corinthians
  [Renato Gaúcho; Paulo Sérgio, Tupãzinho]
Vitória           1-0  Bragantino
  [Júnior]
Grêmio            2-0  Goiás
  [Maurício, Darci]
Fluminense        1-4  Bahia
  [Alexandre Torres; Naldinho, Charles, Gil, Luís Henrique]
Náutico           2-2  Portuguesa
  [Bizu, Léo; Arnaldo, Capitão]
Palmeiras         0-1  Botafogo
  [Juninho]
São Paulo         0-0  Vasco da Gama
São José          0-0  Atlético-MG
[Oct 17]
Internacional-SP  1-2  Internacional-RS
  [Ribamar; Edu Lima, Alberto]
[Oct 26]
Cruzeiro          1-1  Santos
  [Édson; Edu Marangon]

Round 10
[Oct 7]
Corinthians       1-0  Náutico
  [Neto]
Portuguesa        0-2  Flamengo
  [Gaúcho, Renato Gaúcho]
Bahia             1-2  Grêmio
  [Naldinho; Darci, Jorginho (own goal)]
Internacional-RS  1-1  São José
  [Luís Fernando; Henrique]
Atlético-MG       1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Gilberto Costa]
Vasco da Gama     2-1  Palmeiras
  [Sorato, Bismarck; Raniélli]
Botafogo          1-0  São Paulo
  [Valdeir]
Santos            3-0  Vitória
  [Paulinho, Luís Carlos, Índio]
Bragantino        3-0  Cruzeiro
  [Mazinho, Barbosa, Carlos Augusto]
Goiás             3-0  Fluminense
  [Túlio (2), Rubens Carlos]

Tables

Group A
 1-Atlético-MG         10  6  4  0  13- 5  16  Qualified for the quarterfinals
 2-Corinthians         10  6  2  2  10- 8  14
 3-Bragantino          10  5  2  3  11- 7  12
 4-Goiás               10  4  4  2  14-10  12
 5-Bahia               10  4  3  3  14- 9  11
 6-Santos              10  3  5  2   9- 7  11
 7-Botafogo            10  4  2  4   6- 6  10
 8-Vasco da Gama       10  1  6  3   5- 8   8
 9-Internacional-RS    10  1  5  4   9-13   7
10-Portuguesa          10  1  5  4  11-16   7

Group B    
 1-Grêmio              10  4  5  1  12- 6  13  Qualified for the quarterfinals
 2-Cruzeiro            10  4  4  2   9- 9  12
 3-Vitória             10  3  6  1   6- 5  12
 4-Náutico             10  3  4  3   8- 8  10
 5-São Paulo           10  3  3  4   9-10   9
 6-Internacional-SP    10  3  2  5   7-11   8
 7-Flamengo            10  2  4  4  11-12   8
 8-Fluminense          10  2  3  5  13-17   7
 9-São José            10  1  5  4   6-12   7
10-Palmeiras           10  2  2  6   8-12   6

Second Stage

Group A

Round 1
[Oct 10]
Bragantino        2-2  Corinthians
  [João Santos, Tiba; Fabinho, Neto]
Goiás             1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Túlio; Ânderson]
[Oct 11]
Santos            1-0  Portuguesa
  [Axel]
Atlético-MG       2-1  Internacional-RS
  [Altair, Gilberto Costa; Luís Fernando]
Botafogo          0-1  Bahia
  [Gil]

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Corinthians       0-0  Bahia
Santos            0-0  Atlético-MG
Bragantino        1-1  Portuguesa
  [João Santos; Arnaldo]
Vasco da Gama     3-0  Internacional-RS
  [Bebeto, Bismarck, Luciano]
Botafogo          2-0  Goiás
  [Vivinho, Wílson Gottardo]

Round 3
[Oct 21]
Santos            1-0  Bahia
  [Almir]
Corinthians       0-0  Portuguesa
Bragantino        1-1  Atlético-MG
  [João Santos; Nílton]
Internacional-RS  2-0  Goiás
  [Hamílton, Célio]
[Nov 6]
Botafogo          2-2  Vasco da Gama
  [Wílson Gottardo, Gílson Jáder; Bismarck, Sorato]

Round 4
[Oct 24]
Botafogo          1-0  Corinthians
  [Luisinho]
Atlético-MG       0-0  Vasco da Gama
Goiás             1-0  Santos
  [Wallace]
Internacional-RS  0-0  Bragantino
[Oct 25]
Bahia             0-0  Portuguesa

Round 5
[Oct 27]
Internacional-RS  1-1  Santos
  [Célio; Luís Carlos]
Atlético-MG       1-3  Goiás
  [Gilberto Costa; Cacau, Túlio, Luvanor]
[Oct 28]
Corinthians       0-0  Vasco da Gama
Bahia             1-1  Bragantino
  [Carlos Augusto (own goal); Souza]
Portuguesa        3-1  Botafogo
  [Vágner Mancini (2), Vladimir; Valdeir]

Round 6
[Nov 3]
Vasco da Gama     0-0  Bahia
Internacional-RS  1-2  Botafogo
  [Edu Lima; Valdeir, Luisinho]
[Nov 4]
Corinthians       1-0  Santos
  [Dinei]
Bragantino        0-0  Goiás
Portuguesa        0-0  Atlético-MG

Round 7
[Nov 10]
Santos            3-0  Bragantino
  [Ney, Almir, Sérgio Manoel]
[Nov 11]
Goiás             3-1  Corinthians
  [Túlio (2), Luvanor; Dinei]
Vasco da Gama     2-1  Portuguesa
  [Sérgio Araújo, Sorato; Bentinho]
Botafogo          1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Luisinho; Mauricinho]
Bahia             2-1  Internacional-RS
  [Charles (2); Caçapava]

Round 8
[Nov 14]
Atlético-MG       1-3  Corinthians
  [Marquinhos; Mauro, Neto, Giba]
Bragantino        1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Gil Baiano]
Internacional-RS  1-0  Portuguesa
  [Letelier]
Goiás             0-0  Bahia
[Nov 15]
Santos            2-1  Botafogo
  [Almir, Axel; Gílson Jáder]

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Corinthians       0-3  Internacional-RS
  [Luís Fernando, Paulinho Criciúma, Júlio]
Portuguesa        2-0  Goiás
  [Ézio, Vágner Mancini]
Botafogo          1-2  Bragantino
  [Juninho; João Santos, Franklin]
Vasco da Gama     2-2  Santos
  [Bismarck, Luciano; Sérgio Manoel, Ney]
Bahia             2-0  Atlético-MG
  [Charles, Luís Henrique]

Table
 1-Santos               9  4  3  2  10- 6  11  Qualified for the quarterfinals
 2-Bahia                9  3  5  1   6- 3  11
 3-Vasco da Gama        9  2  6  1  10- 7  10
 4-Bragantino           9  2  6  1   8- 9  10
 5-Goiás                9  3  3  3   8- 9   9
 6-Internacional-RS     9  3  2  4  10-10   8
 7-Botafogo             9  3  2  4  11-12   8
 8-Portuguesa           9  2  4  3   7- 6   8
 9-Corinthians          9  2  4  3   7-10   8
10-Atlético-MG          9  1  5  3   6-11   7

Group B
[Oct 10]
São Paulo         1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Gilmar Oliveira]
Palmeiras         2-0  São José
  [Careca, Betinho]
Flamengo          2-0  Vitória
  [Gaúcho, Renato Gaúcho]
Fluminense        0-0  Náutico
Cruzeiro          4-0  Grêmio
  [Luís Gustavo (2), Ramón (2)]

Group B
[Oct 13]
Vitória           1-2  Palmeiras
  [Roberto Gaúcho; Marcelo, Toninho]
Náutico           0-0  Flamengo
[Oct 14]
São José          0-0  São Paulo
Internacional-SP  0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Adílson]
[Oct 15]
Grêmio            2-1  Fluminense
  [Assis, Vílson; Denílson]

Group B
[Oct 20]
Grêmio            5-0  Náutico
  [Alfinete (2), Assis, Caio, Maurício]
[Oct 21]
São Paulo         1-2  Palmeiras
  [Bernardo; Careca, Betinho]
Vitória           3-0  Internacional-SP
  [Roberto Gaúcho (2), Júnior]
Cruzeiro          0-0  São José
Flamengo          2-1  Fluminense
  [Gaúcho, Renato Gaúcho; Dedei]

Group B
[Oct 24]
Palmeiras         1-1  Flamengo
  [Betinho; Gaúcho]
Internacional-SP  1-0  Náutico
  [Márcio Florêncio]
São Paulo         4-0  Vitória
  [Eliel (3), Raí]
São José          1-1  Grêmio
  [Henrique; Caio]
[Oct 31]
Fluminense        0-1  Cruzeiro
  [Luís Fernando Flores]

Group B
[Oct 28]
Fluminense        0-1  Palmeiras
  [Careca]
São José          2-1  Vitória
  [Viola, Leandro; Catatau]
Grêmio            3-0  Internacional-SP
  [Caio (2), Maurício]
Flamengo          0-1  São Paulo
  [Raí]
Náutico           1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Augusto]

Group B
[Nov 3]
Palmeiras         1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Careca]
Vitória           1-2  Fluminense
  [Nardela; Julinho, Paulo Roberto]
[Nov 4]
Náutico           0-0  São José
Flamengo          0-1  Grêmio
  [Nílson]
Cruzeiro          1-2  São Paulo
  [Luís Fernando Flores; Mário Tilico, Ivan]

Group B
[Nov 10]
São Paulo         0-0  Fluminense
[Nov 11]
Palmeiras         1-1  Náutico
  [Betinho; Possi]
São José          1-0  Internacional-SP
  [Tita]
Cruzeiro          1-2  Flamengo
  [Hêider; Nélio, Fernando]
Grêmio            1-0  Vitória
  [Caio]

Group B
[Nov 14]
Palmeiras         3-2  Cruzeiro
  [Careca (3); Ramón, Eduardo]
Fluminense        1-0  São José
  [Alexandre Torres]
Vitória           2-2  Náutico
  [Gena (own goal), Júnior; Possi, Ângelo]
[Nov 15]
Flamengo          3-1  Internacional-SP
  [Aílton, Uidemar, Rogério; Márcio Florêncio]
São Paulo         1-0  Grêmio
  [Elivélton]

Group B
[Nov 18]
Grêmio            0-0  Palmeiras
Náutico           1-1  São Paulo
  [Bizu; Eliel]
Internacional-SP  0-1  Fluminense
  [Denílson]
São José          0-3  Flamengo
  [Djalminha, Zinho, Uidemar]
Cruzeiro          2-1  Vitória
  [Édson, Dinho; Catatau]

Table
 1-Palmeiras            9  6  3  0  13- 6  15     Qualified
 2-São Paulo            9  5  3  1  11- 4  13
 3-Flamengo             9  5  2  2  13- 6  12
 4-Grêmio               9  5  2  2  13- 7  12
 5-Cruzeiro             9  4  1  4  12- 9   9
 6-Fluminense           9  3  2  4   6- 7   8
 7-São José             9  2  4  3   4- 8   8
 8-Náutico              9  1  6  2   5-10   8
 9-Vitória              9  1  1  7   9-17   3
10-Internacional-SP     9  1  0  8   2-14   2

First Phase - Final Table
 1-Grêmio              19  9  7  3  25-13  25  Qualified
 2-Atlético-MG         19  7  9  3  19-16  23  Qualified
 3-São Paulo           19  8  6  5  20-14  22  Qualified*
 4-Corinthians         19  8  6  5  17-18  22  Qualified*
 5-Bahia               19  7  8  4  20-12  22  Qualified*
 6-Bragantino          19  7  8  4  19-16  22  Qualified*
 7-Santos              19  7  8  4  19-13  22  Qualified
 8-Palmeiras           19  8  5  6  21-18  21  Qualified
 9-Cruzeiro            19  8  5  6  21-18  21
10-Goiás               19  7  7  5  22-19  21
11-Flamengo            19  7  6  6  24-18  20
12-Botafogo            19  7  4  8  17-18  18
13-Náutico             19  4 10  5  13-18  18
14-Vasco da Gama       19  3 12  4  15-15  18
15-Fluminense          19  5  5  9  19-24  15
16-Internacional-RS    19  4  7  8  19-23  15
17-Vitória             19  4  7  8  15-22  15
18-Portuguesa          19  3  9  7  18-22  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19-São José            19  3  9  7  10-20  15  Relegated
20-Internacional-SP    19  4  2 13   9-25  10  Relegated

* - Qualified due to better first phase record

Quarterfinals

[Nov 24 and Dec 1]
Corinthians       2-1   0-0  Atlético-MG
  [Neto (2); Gérson]
Santos            0-1   1-1  São Paulo
  [Mário Tilico]
  [Paulinho; Eliel]
Palmeiras         1-0   0-2  Grêmio
  [Careca]
  [Nílson, Vílson]
Bragantino        1-1   2-3  Bahia
  [João Santos; Ivair (own goal)]
  [Barbosa, Mazinho; Charles, Vágner Basílio, Jorginho]

Semifinals

[Dec 5 and 8]
São Paulo         2-0   0-1  Grêmio
  [Raí (2)]
  [Maurício]
[Dec 5 and 9]
Corinthians       2-1   0-0  Bahia
  [Neto, Paulo Rodrigues; Vágner Basílio (own goal)]

Finals

[Dec 13]
Corinthians       1-0  São Paulo
  [Wílson Mano]

[Dec 16] 
SÃO PAULO 0-1 CORINTHIANS  
Local: Morumbi (São Paulo); 
Juiz: Edmundo Lima Filho (SP); 
Público Presente: 100.858 espectadores; 
Gol: Tupãzinho 9 do 2º tempo; 
Cartão Amarelo: Flávio, Márcio e Jacenir; 
Expulsão: Bernardo e Wilson Mano 15 do 2º; 
CORINTHIANS: Ronaldo. Giba, Marcelo, Guinei e 
Jacenir; Márcio, Wilson Mano, Tupãzinho e Neto 
(Ezequiel); Fabinho e Mauro (Paulo Sérgio). 
Técnico: Nelsinho Baptista. 
SÃO PAULO: Zetti, Cafu, Antônio Carlos, Ivan e 
Leonardo; Flávio, Bernardo e Raí (Marcelo); 
Mário Tilico (Zé Teodoro), Eliel e Elivélton. 
Técnico: Telê Santana. 

SC Corinthians Paulista are the 1990 Brazilian champions

Final Table
 1-Corinthians         25 12  8  5  23-20  32 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1991
 2-São Paulo           25 10  7  8  24-18  27
 3-Grêmio              23 11  7  5  28-16  29
 4-Bahia               23  8 10  5  25-17  26
 5-Atlético-MG         21  7 10  4  20-18  24
 6-Palmeiras           21  9  5  7  22-20  23
 7-Santos              21  7  9  5  20-15  23
 8-Bragantino          21  7  9  5  22-20  23
 9-Cruzeiro            19  8  5  6  21-18  21
10-Goiás               19  7  7  5  22-19  21
11-Flamengo            19  7  6  6  24-18  20
12-Botafogo            19  7  4  8  17-18  18
13-Náutico             19  4 10  5  13-18  18
14-Vasco da Gama       19  3 12  4  15-15  18
15-Fluminense          19  5  5  9  19-24  15
16-Internacional-RS    19  4  7  8  19-23  15
17-Vitória             19  4  7  8  15-22  15
18-Portuguesa          19  3  9  7  18-22  15
19-São José            19  3  9  7  10-20  15
20-Internacional-SP    19  4  2 13   9-25  10

1989

1990 (2nd level)

1990 (3rd level)

1991

list of champions.

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo and Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br), Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@terra.com.br) and Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 12 Oct 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, Ricardo Pontes and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.