Brazil Third Level 1994
Série C       

Group 1

Participants
ABC FC (Natal-RN)
América FC (Esperança-PB)
Sousa EC (PB)

Sousa              1-0  ABC
ABC                3-1  América-PB
América-PB         2-1  Sousa

ABC                2-0  Sousa
Sousa              3-1  América-PB
América-PB         2-1  ABC

Table
 1.ABC                4  2  0  2   6- 4   4  Qualified
 2.Sousa              4  2  0  2   5- 5   4  Qualified
 3.América-PB         4  2  0  2   6- 8   4  Qualified

Group 2

Participants
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa-PB)
CA Porto (Caruaru-PE)
Santa Cruz REC (Santa Rita-PB)
AS Vitória (Vitória de Santo Antão-PE)

Botafogo           1-1  Vitória-PE
Porto              0-1  Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz         0-1  Botafogo
Vitória-PE         3-1  Porto

Porto              1-1  Botafogo
Vitória-PE         0-2  Santa Cruz

Botafogo           2-2  Porto
Santa Cruz         0-0  Vitória-PE

Botafogo           1-1  Santa Cruz
Porto              0-0  Vitória-PE

Vitória-PE         1-1  Botafogo
Santa Cruz         1-1  Porto

Table
 1.Santa Cruz-PB      6  2  3  1   5- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Botafogo-PB        6  1  5  0   7- 6   7  Qualified
 3.Vitória-PE         6  1  4  1   5- 5   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Porto              6  0  4  2   5- 8   4

Group 3

Participants
CSA (Maceió-AL)
AD Confiança (Aracaju-SE)
AO Itabaiana (SE)
CS Maruinense (Maruim-SE)

Itabaiana          2-1  CSA
Maruinense         2-0  Confiança

CSA                3-0  Maruinense
Confiança          1-1  Itabaiana

CSA                3-1  Confiança
Maruinense         2-1  Itabaiana

Confiança          2-0  CSA
Itabaiana          2-0  Maruinense

Maruinense         0-1  CSA
Itabaiana          1-0  Confiança

Confiança          2-2  Maruinense
CSA                0-1  Itabaiana

Table
 1.Itabaiana          6  4  1  1   8- 4   9  Qualified
 2.CSA                6  3  0  3   8- 6   6  Qualified
 3.Maruinense         6  2  1  3   6- 9   5  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Confiança          6  1  2  3   6- 9   4

Group 4

Participants
AE Catuense (Alagoinhas-BA)
Serrano SC (Vitória da Conquista-BA)
Vitória FC (ES)

Vitória-ES         0-0  Catuense
Catuense           0-1  Vitória-ES
Serrano withdrew

Table
 1.Vitória-ES         2  1  1  0   1- 0   3  Qualified
 2.Catuense           2  0  1  1   0- 1   1  Qualified

Group 5

Participants
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Tupi FC (Juiz de Fora-MG)
Valeriodoce EC (Itabira-MG)
Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima-MG)

Valeriodoce        0-0  Villa Nova
Campo Grande       1-0  Tupi

Villa Nova         0-0  Campo Grande
Tupi               0-0  Valeriodoce

Campo Grande       1-2  Valeriodoce
Tupi               2-1  Villa Nova

Villa Nova         0-0  Tupi
Valeriodoce        1-1  Campo Grande

Campo Grande       1-2  Villa Nova
Valeriodoce        2-0  Tupi

Tupi               1-1  Campo Grande
Villa Nova         1-1  Valeriodoce

Table
 1.Valeriodoce        6  2  4  0   6- 3   8  Qualified
 2.Villa Nova         6  1  4  1   4- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Campo Grande       6  1  3  2   5- 6   5  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Tupi               6  1  3  2   3- 5   5

Group 6

Participants
América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
CA Ituano (Itu-SP)
CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)
EC Santo André (SP)

América-RJ         2-0  Santo André
Juventus           1-0  Ituano

América-RJ         0-1  Juventus
Santo André        0-0  Ituano

Ituano             2-1  América-RJ
Santo André        0-0  Juventus

Juventus           2-1  América-RJ
Santo André        1-2  Ituano

Santo André        0-1  América-RJ
Ituano             3-0  Juventus

América-RJ         1-0  Ituano
Juventus           3-2  Santo André

Table
 1.Juventus           6  4  1  1   7- 6   9  Qualified
 2.Ituano             6  3  1  2   7- 4   7  Qualified
 3.América-RJ         6  3  0  3   6- 5   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Santo André        6  0  2  4   3- 8   2

Group 7

Participants
Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO)
Taguatinga EC (Brasília-DF)
União Atlética Araguainense (Araguaína-TO)
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia-GO)

Un.Araguainense    1-2  Atlético
Vila Nova          2-0  Taguatinga

Un.Araguainense    2-1  Vila Nova
Taguatinga         0-0  Atlético

Atlético           0-1  Vila Nova
Taguatinga         2-0  União Araguainense

Vila Nova          1-0  União Araguainense
Atlético           0-1  Taguatinga

Atlético           3-1  União Araguainense
Taguatinga         3-2  Vila Nova

Un.Araguainense    2-1  Taguatinga
Vila Nova          1-0  Atlético

Table
 1.Vila Nova          6  4  0  2   8- 5   8  Qualified
 2.Taguatinga         6  3  1  2   6- 5   7  Qualified
 3.Atlético-GO        6  2  1  3   5- 5   5  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.União Araguainense 6  2  0  4   6-10   4

Group 8

Participants
Caldas EC (GO)
Itumbiara EC (GO)
EC Operário (Várzea Grande-MT)
Uberlândia EC (MG)

Operário-MT        1-0  Itumbiara
Caldas             0-0  Uberlândia

Operário-MT        0-2  Caldas
Itumbiara          1-2  Uberlândia

Uberlândia         1-0  Operário-MT
Caldas             5-1  Itumbiara

Itumbiara          2-1  Operário-MT
Uberlândia         2-1  Caldas

Caldas             0-0  Operário-MT
Uberlândia         2-1  Itumbiara

Itumbiara          4-0  Caldas
Operário-MT        1-2  Uberlândia

Table
 1.Uberlândia         6  5  1  0   9- 4  11  Qualified
 2.Caldas             6  2  2  2   8- 7   6  Qualified
 3.Itumbiara          6  2  0  4   9-11   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Operário-MT        6  1  1  4   3- 7   3

Group 9

Participants
Clube Atlético Sorocaba (SP)
Clube Esportivo Passense (Passos-MG)
SE Matsubara (Londrina-PR)
GE Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte-SP)

Esportivo          1-2  Novorizontino
[Sep 18]
Atlético Sorocaba  0-3  Matsubara

Esportivo          1-0  Atlético Sorocaba
[Sep 21]
Novorizontino      2-1  Matsubara

Novorizontino      5-0  Atlético Sorocaba
[Oct 2]
Matsubara          4-1  Esportivo

Novorizontino      2-1  Esportivo
[Oct 5]
Matsubara          1-0  Atlético Sorocaba

Atlético Sorocaba  0-2  Esportivo
[Oct 9]
Matsubara          4-5  Novorizontino

Atlético Sorocaba  0-0  Novorizontino
[Oct 16]
Esportivo          0-1  Matsubara

Table
 1.Novorizontino      6  5  1  0  16- 7  11  Qualified
 2.Matsubara          6  4  0  2  14- 8   8  Qualified
 3.Esportivo-MG       6  2  0  4   6- 9   4  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Atlético Sorocaba  6  0  1  5   0-12   1

Group 10

Participants
Associação Ferroviária de Esportes (Araraquara-SP)
Operário FC (Campo Grande-MS)
Rio Branco EC (Americana-SP)
União Bandeirante FC (Bandeirantes-PR)

Operário-MS        0-0  Ferroviária
Rio Branco         2-0  União Bandeirante

Operário-MS        3-1  Rio Branco
Ferroviária        0-0  União Bandeirante

União Bandeirante  3-0  Operário-MS
Rio Branco         0-1  Ferroviária

União Bandeirante  2-0  Rio Branco
Ferroviária        2-0  Operário-MS

Rio Branco         1-1  Operário-MS
União Bandeirante  3-0  Ferroviária

Operário-MS        2-0  União Bandeirante
Ferroviária        1-2  Rio Branco

Table
 1.União Bandeirante  6  3  1  2   8- 4   7  Qualified
 2.Operário-MS        6  2  2  2   6- 7   6  Qualified
 3.Ferroviária        6  2  2  2   4- 5   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Rio Branco-SP      6  2  1  3   6- 8   5

Group 11

Participants
AA Batel (Guarapuava-PR)
Blumenau EC (SC)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis-SC)
Joinville EC (SC)

Batel              0-0  Figueirense
Blumenau           1-1  Joinville

Figueirense        0-1  Joinville
Batel              1-0  Blumenau

Joinville          1-1  Batel
Blumenau           1-2  Figueirense

Figueirense        3-1  Batel
Joinville          0-0  Blumenau

Joinville          4-0  Figueirense
Blumenau           0-1  Batel

Batel              0-1  Joinville
Figueirense        3-1  Blumenau

Table
 1.Joinville          6  3  3  0   8- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Figueirense        6  3  1  2   8- 8   7  Qualified
 3.Batel              6  2  2  2   4- 5   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Blumenau           6  0  2  4   3- 8   2

Second Phase
Away goal rule applied

ABC                  Botafogo-PB      4-1   2-4
Vitória-PE           América-PB       0-2   3-0
Sousa                CSA              0-4   1-3
Catuense             Itabaiana        4-0   1-0
América-RJ           Valeriodoce      2-2   1-1
Figueirense          Juventus         0-1   0-1
Caldas               Vila Nova        0-3   0-0
Ferroviária          Matsubara        3-0   0-0    [Oct 23, 31]
Maruinense           Santa Cruz-PB    4-2   0-1
Villa Nova           Vitória-ES       2-1   0-1
Atlético-GO          Uberlândia       0-0   0-1
Batel                Operário-MS      0-0   0-1
Itumbiara            Taguatinga       2-2   0-1
União Bandeirante    Novorizontino    0-0   2-3
Esportivo-MG         Campo Grande     1-1   2-0
Ituano               Joinville        1-0   2-1

Round 3
[Nov 6 and 9]
Valeriodoce(MG)-Juventus(SP)          3-1     1-2
Ferroviária(SP)-Vila Nova(GO)         2-0     0-0  
Vitória(PE)-ABC(RN)                   2-3     0-3  
Catuense(BA)-CSA(AL)                  3-0     3-2  
Taguatinga(DF)-Novorizontino(SP)      1-3     1-1  
Esportivo-MG(MG)-Ituano(SP)           0-0     0-0   [pen 2-4]
Maruinense(SE)-Vitória(ES)            0-0     0-0   [pen 7-6]
Operário(MS)-Uberlândia(MG)           0-0     1-3

Quarter finals
                                     13/11  16/11
Valeriodoce(MG)-Ferroviária(SP)       2-2     1-3  
ABC(RN)-Catuense(BA)                  4-2     0-3  
Ituano(SP)-Novorizontino(SP)          1-0     0-3  
Maruinense(SE)-Uberlândia(MG)         2-2     0-3  

Semifinal
                                     20/11  27/11
Catuense(BA)-Ferroviária(SP)          1-0     0-2  
Novorizontino(SP)-Uberlândia(MG)      2-0     1-1  

Final
                                      4/12   9/12
Ferroviária(SP)-Novorizontino(SP)     0-1     0-5  

GE Novorizontino (Novo Horizonte-SP) 1994 Brazilian 3rd Level Champions

Novorizontino and Ferroviária promoted.


1993

1995

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil Source: Placar

Thanks to Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br) and Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com).

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 8 Dec 2000

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.